THE SQ FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text THE SQ FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2017. https://strategystudio.org/org/208024260. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THE SQ FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2017]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/208024260
MLA “THE SQ FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2017, https://strategystudio.org/org/208024260. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2017. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2017 · Form 990PF · revenue $15K · expenses $350 · assets $0
- EIN
- 20-8024260
- Address
- 4700 WISSAHICKON AVENUE SUITE 126, PHILADELPHIA, PA 19144
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marco Giordano | DIRECTOR, TREASURER, & SEC | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Stan Shubilla (former) | DIRECTOR, TREASURER, & SEC | 2010-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Mowatt (former) | DIRECTOR AND TREASURER | 2010-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert Fishman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
People by year
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARCO GIORDANO | DIRECTOR, TREASURER, & SEC | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARCO GIORDANO | DIRECTOR, TREASURER, & SEC | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STAN SHUBILLA | DIRECTOR, TREASURER, & SEC | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STAN SHUBILLA | DIRECTOR, TREASURER, & SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET MOWATT | DIRECTOR AND TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STAN SHUBILLA | DIRECTOR AND SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT FISHMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MARGARET MOWATT | DIRECTOR AND TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STAN SHUBILLA | DIRECTOR AND SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT FISHMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MARGARET MOWATT | DIRECTOR AND TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STAN SHUBILLA | DIRECTOR AND SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT FISHMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MARGARET MOWATT | DIRECTOR AND TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STAN SHUBILLA | DIRECTOR AND SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2013 · 5 grants to organizations · $25K
2012 · 5 grants to organizations · $25K
2011 · 5 grants to organizations · $25K
2010 · 5 grants to organizations · $33K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2013 · 1 contributor · $25K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RESOURCES FOR HUMAN DEVELOPMENT | Person | $25,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing |
2012 · 1 contributor · $30K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RESOURCES FOR HUMAN DEVELOPMENT | Person | PHILADELPHIA, PA | $30,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing |
2011 · 1 contributor · $25K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RESOURCES FOR HUMAN DEVELOPMENT | Person | PHILADELPHIA, PA | $25,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2011 · filing |
2010 · 1 contributor · $33K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MUREX CORPORATION | Person | PHILADELPHIA, PA | $33,335 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2010 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $15,097 | $350 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $695 | $0 | -$14,747 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $794 | $0 | -$14,052 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $1,226 | $1,513 | -$13,258 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $25,000 | $26,617 | $2,739 | -$12,032 | $25,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $30,700 | $26,740 | $4,356 | -$10,415 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $25,000 | $27,033 | $396 | -$14,375 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $37,335 | $36,237 | $2,429 | -$12,342 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE BLEWITT FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $25,130 | $27,062 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| The KS Foundation | OH | Not reported | $8,077 | $26,357 | Trustee | $600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE PALIN FOUNDATION | NC | Not reported | $28,775 | $79,749 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE KIPUKA FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $10,000 | $0 | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MARTIN FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $9,320 | $105,071 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE SCHECHTER FOUNDATION | CT | Not reported | $17,015 | $1,664 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE APRAXIA FOUNDATION | NC | Not reported | $11,638 | $21,595 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Kosloff Foundation | CO | Not reported | $20,215 | $598,690 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BIDWELL FOUNDATION | CT | Not reported | $7,724 | $23,500 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SDF FOUNDATION | GA | P30 | $10,000 | $5,926 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| R T FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $8,028 | $1,964 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FREE IRAQ FOUNDATION | DC | Not reported | $21,019 | $146,075 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $37,515 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOAD THE BAR FOUNDATION | MS | B82 | $9,819 | $7,739 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THELMA FOUNDATION INC | MD | D20 | $11,166 | $11,166 | ADMINISTRATOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE PIPER FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $13,508 | $1,182,871 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION OF THE MASTER | NE | X99 | $29,867 | $9,756 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RJ FOUNDATION | AZ | B90 | $20,748 | $23,830 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MB FOUNDATION | TX | A23 | $20,824 | $16,376 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FAF FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $10,339 | $16,331 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SMITH FOUNDATION | MA | Not reported | $11,795 | $4,614 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE STRAUSS FAMILY FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $25,813 | $40,863 | PRES./SECY. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FOUNDATION FOR SERVICE DOG | AZ | Not reported | $27,526 | $33,822 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $21,733 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE GILBERT FOUNDATION INC | KY | Not reported | $14,012 | $1,034,735 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $2,545 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAUGH FAMILY FOUNDATION THE | IL | Not reported | $18,530 | $22,859 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MRM FOUNDATION | KS | T99 | $19,558 | $24,762 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990PF · $350 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $350 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $350 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $695 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $500 | 71.9% | |
| Other expenses | $195 | 28.1% | |
| Total | $695 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $794 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $794 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $794 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $1,226 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $726 | 59.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | 40.8% | |
| Total | $1,226 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $26,617 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $25,000 | 93.9% | |
| Other expenses | $1,117 | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | 1.9% | |
| Total | $26,617 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $26,740 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $70
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $25,000 | 93.5% | |
| Other expenses | $1,170 | 4.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | 1.9% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $70 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $26,740 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $27,033 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $123
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $25,000 | 92.5% | |
| Other expenses | $1,410 | 5.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | 1.8% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $123 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $27,033 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $36,237 spent · pay $0 · grants $33,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $33,000 | 91.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,700 | 4.7% | |
| Other expenses | $1,154 | 3.2% | |
| Printing and publications | $383 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $36,237 | 100% |