AMERICA FOR BULGARIA FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text AMERICA FOR BULGARIA FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/208076166. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). AMERICA FOR BULGARIA FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/208076166
MLA “AMERICA FOR BULGARIA FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2024–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/208076166. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2024–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $20.3M · expenses $496.5M · assets $0
- EIN
- 20-8076166
- Address
- 14007 SOUTH BELL ROAD 172, HOMER GLEN, IL 604918463
- Website
- WWW.US4BG.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE AMERICA FOR BULGARIA FOUNDATION SEEKS TO ENHANCE THE LONGSTANDING LEGACY OF GOODWILL AND FRIENDSHIP BETWEEN THE AMERICAN AND BULGARIAN PEOPLE AND TO PROMOTE UNITED STATES-BULGARIA PEOPLE-TO-PEOPLE CONTACTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
16 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy L Schiller - Ceo Pres | TREASURER, SECRETARY, DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | $317,031 | $863,104 | 1 |
| Bojana I Kourteva | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2024-2025 | $155,913 | $436,923 | 1 |
| Desislava N Taliokova | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | $123,001 | $352,371 | 1 |
| Sarah M Perrine - Program | DIRECTOR, ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED | 2024-2025 | $123,458 | $338,614 | 1 |
| Susan Gail Buyske - Chair Of | THE BOARD, SECRETARY, DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | $37,026 | $72,026 | 1 |
| Roderick W Moore | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | $32,026 | $62,026 | 1 |
| John Scott Carpenter | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | $30,000 | $60,000 | 1 |
| Melanie Kirkpatrick | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | $30,000 | $60,000 | 1 |
| Lyubomir B Lozanov | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | $30,000 | $60,000 | 1 |
| Christina Lucas | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | $30,000 | $60,000 | 1 |
| Anthony R Manno Jr | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | $30,000 | $60,000 | 1 |
| Kenneth D Vander Weele | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | $30,000 | $60,000 | 1 |
| Dimiter S Voutchev | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | $30,000 | $60,000 | 1 |
| John Senior | DIRECTOR (AS OF 01/25) | 2025 | $30,000 | $30,000 | 1 |
| Hristo Emilov Manov | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| Chris J Matlon (former) | SECRETARY, DIRECTOR | 2024 | $30,000 | $30,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milena Dragijska-Dencheva | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Luke Stein | DIRECTOR (AS OF 01/25) | 2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 17 people listed · 14 paid, $1.0M · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY L SCHILLER - CEO PRES | TREASURER, SECRETARY, DIRECTOR | 40 | $274,339 | $0 | $42,692 | $317,031 | 1 |
| BOJANA I KOURTEVA | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40 | $123,240 | $0 | $32,673 | $155,913 | 1 |
| SARAH M PERRINE - PROGRAM | DIRECTOR, ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED | 40 | $107,608 | $0 | $15,850 | $123,458 | 1 |
| DESISLAVA N TALIOKOVA | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $122,506 | $0 | $495 | $123,001 | 1 |
| SUSAN GAIL BUYSKE - CHAIR OF | THE BOARD, SECRETARY, DIRECTOR | 10 | $35,000 | $0 | $2,026 | $37,026 | 1 |
| RODERICK W MOORE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $30,000 | $0 | $2,026 | $32,026 | 1 |
| JOHN SCOTT CARPENTER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| MELANIE KIRKPATRICK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| LYUBOMIR B LOZANOV | DIRECTOR | 2 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA LUCAS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| ANTHONY R MANNO JR | DIRECTOR | 5 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| JOHN SENIOR | DIRECTOR (AS OF 01/25) | 2 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| KENNETH D VANDER WEELE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| DIMITER S VOUTCHEV | DIRECTOR | 2 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| MILENA DRAGIJSKA-DENCHEVA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HRISTO EMILOV MANOV | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE STEIN | DIRECTOR (AS OF 01/25) | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 16 people listed · 15 paid, $1.6M · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY L SCHILLER - CEO PRES | TREASURER, SECRETARY, DIRECTOR | 40 | $456,869 | $0 | $89,204 | $546,073 | 1 |
| BOJANA I KOURTEVA | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40 | $211,018 | $0 | $69,992 | $281,010 | 1 |
| DESISLAVA N TALIOKOVA | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $228,176 | $0 | $1,194 | $229,370 | 1 |
| SARAH M PERRINE - PROGRAM | DIRECTOR, ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED | 40 | $180,810 | $0 | $34,346 | $215,156 | 1 |
| SUSAN GAIL BUYSKE - CHAIR OF | THE BOARD, SECRETARY, DIRECTOR | 10 | $35,000 | $0 | $0 | $35,000 | 1 |
| JOHN SCOTT CARPENTER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| MELANIE KIRKPATRICK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| LYUBOMIR B LOZANOV | DIRECTOR | 2 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA LUCAS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| ANTHONY R MANNO JR | DIRECTOR | 5 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| CHRIS J MATLON | SECRETARY, DIRECTOR | 2 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| RODERICK W MOORE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| KENNETH D VANDER WEELE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| DIMITER S VOUTCHEV | DIRECTOR | 2 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| HRISTO EMILOV MANOV | DIRECTOR (AS OF 07/24) | 2 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| MILENA DRAGIJSKA-DENCHEVA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2025 · 5 contractors · $779K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| JENNER & BLOCK LLP | CHICAGO, IL | LEGAL SERVICES | $215,622 |
| NEPC LLC | BOSTON, MA | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEE | $163,032 |
| INDEPENDENT FRANCHISE PARTNERS GLOBAL EQ | WILMINGTON, DE | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEE | $143,692 |
| BGR GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS LLC | WASHINGTON, DC | PR AND COMMUNICATIONS | $140,000 |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | LAGUNA BEACH, CA | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEE | $116,454 |
2024 · 5 contractors · $1.0M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| INDEPENDENT FRANCHISE PARTNERS GLOBAL EQ | WILMINGTON, DE | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEE | $256,373 |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | LAGUNA BEACH, CA | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEE | $243,595 |
| KIRKLAND & ELLIS LLP | CHICAGO, IL | LEGAL SERVICES | $205,410 |
| NEPC LLC | BOSTON, MA | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEE | $164,734 |
| AXIOM INTERNATIONAL INVESTORS LLC | GREENWICH, CT | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEE | $137,226 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 1 grant to organizations · $456.1M
Listed grants add up to $456,059,575; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $492,087,742. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $20,343,714 | $496,538,069 | $0 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $900,945 | 3 | 0 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $20,851,286 | $19,806,549 | $501,001,329 | $476,194,351 | $130 | $0 | $1,376,453 | 3 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $11,086 in all, tax years 2018 to 2019. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $5,980 | 2018 | $5,980 | show |
| MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $5,106 | 2019 | $5,106 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (89)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW AMERICA FOUNDATION | DC | Z99 | $37,233,867 | $41,339,553 | CEO | $609,860 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FOREST FOUNDATION | DC | C36 | $20,267,955 | $31,338,342 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $401,457 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN INDIA FOUNDATION | NY | M12 | $17,396,154 | $17,962,364 | CEO | $687,977 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN BAR FOUNDATION | IL | I03 | $9,026,081 | $8,714,001 | RESEARCHER (STARTING 07/2025)/PRIOR EXEC. DIRECTOR (THRU 07/2025) | $370,204 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| FOUNDATION FOR AMERICAN FREEDOM | VA | Z99 | $10,045,000 | $9,892,377 | PRESIDENT | $30,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PTSD FOUNDATION OF AMERICA | TX | W70 | $9,694,204 | $9,632,142 | FORMER PRESDIENT | $133,158 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AMERICAN BRAIN FOUNDATION | MN | H96 | $6,240,028 | $5,254,803 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $296,892 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AMERIX FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $7,407,755 | $13,931 | TRUSTEE | $8,389 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KUWAIT-AMERICA FOUNDATION | DC | Q20 | $2,501,260 | $2,908,140 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $126,183 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| AMERICA FIRST FOUNDATION | IL | W99 | -$31,479 | $72,240 | PRESIDENT CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SON OF AMERICA FOUNDATION | IL | B82 | $12,515 | $413 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| RK FOUNDATION FOR RURAL AMERICA INC | IL | B80 | $277,267 | $238,077 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| AUSTRIA AMERICA FOUNDATION INC | IL | Q20 | $22,350 | $3,887 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR BULGARIA INC | MA | B90 | $697,433 | $751,692 | Director | $34,792 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BUDUDA AMERICA FOUNDATION | PA | Q12 | $363,386 | $313,099 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE FOUNDATION FOR AMERICA INC | FL | Not reported | $523,865 | $328,799 | SECRETARY/TR | $25,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ARAB AMERICA FOUNDATION | DC | A23 | $331,641 | $388,949 | CO FOUNDER DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FISH AMERICA FOUNDATION | VA | D33 | $213,944 | $180,951 | PRESIDENT | $352,352 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BUTTE AMERICA FOUNDATION | MT | S99 | $115,382 | $105,442 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RESPECT AMERICA FOUNDATION | ID | B99 | $100,080 | $228,750 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FABRIC OF AMERICA FOUNDATION | DC | W24 | $191,999 | $31,050 | Director/President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| AMERICAN HUNGARIAN FOUNDATION | NJ | A50 | $183,773 | $306,699 | Executive Director | $79,895 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ASIAN AMERICA FOUNDATION | CA | A23 | $307,056 | $283,437 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| AMERICAS FOUNDATION FOR CHESS | WA | Not reported | $64,283 | $176,915 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| AMERICAN PIT BULL FOUNDATION | NC | D20 | $57,027 | $52,318 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 89 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $496,538,069 spent · pay $1,760,250 · grants $492,087,742 · events $5,958
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $456,059,575 | $456,059,575 | - | - | 91.8% | |
| Grants outside the US | $36,028,167 | $36,028,167 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $900,945 | $360,378 | $540,567 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $677,740 | $599,644 | $78,096 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $664,531 | - | $664,531 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $463,769 | - | $463,769 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM RELATED EXPENSE | $448,760 | $448,760 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: other services | $309,872 | $270,370 | $39,502 | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $219,215 | - | $219,215 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $207,557 | $38,904 | $168,653 | - | 0.0% | |
| Occupancy | $163,357 | - | $163,357 | - | 0.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $99,040 | $69,328 | $29,712 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $72,735 | - | $72,735 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $69,410 | $51,909 | $17,501 | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $47,516 | - | $47,516 | - | 0.0% | |
| Information technology | $41,496 | - | $41,496 | - | 0.0% | |
| Insurance | $26,937 | $4,766 | $22,171 | - | 0.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $13,115 | $10,573 | $2,542 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,427 | - | $11,427 | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,958 | $2,979 | $2,979 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $2,653 | $1,857 | $796 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,376 | - | $2,376 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP DUES | $1,918 | - | $1,918 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $496,538,069 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $19,806,549 spent · pay $3,053,561 · grants $12,474,083 · events $10,422
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $12,474,083 | $12,474,083 | - | - | 63.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1,376,453 | $550,581 | $825,872 | - | 6.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,374,412 | $1,156,386 | $218,026 | - | 6.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,364,755 | - | $1,364,755 | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM RELATED EXPENSE | $598,170 | $598,170 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $442,784 | - | $442,784 | - | 2.2% | |
| Travel | $434,925 | $116,197 | $318,728 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $389,141 | - | $389,141 | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $268,580 | - | $268,580 | - | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $262,426 | - | $262,426 | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $170,543 | $119,380 | $51,163 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $169,292 | $88,171 | $81,121 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $104,996 | $62,166 | $42,830 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $102,666 | - | $102,666 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $95,018 | - | $95,018 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $60,570 | $10,452 | $50,118 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $43,836 | - | $43,836 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $29,463 | $20,624 | $8,839 | - | 0.1% |
| Pension plan contributions | $27,157 | $22,095 | $5,062 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,422 | $5,211 | $5,211 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $4,827 | - | $4,827 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP DUES | $2,030 | - | $2,030 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $19,806,549 | 100% |