JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER
Cite this
Plain text JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2020. https://strategystudio.org/org/221551930. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2020]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/221551930
MLA “JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2020, https://strategystudio.org/org/221551930. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2020. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990PF · revenue $0 · expenses $9K · assets $0
- Also known as
- CLIFTON-PASSAIC
- EIN
- 22-1551930
- Address
- CO JFS - 110 MAIN AVE, PASSAIC, NJ 07055
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE FEDERATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO SERVE AS A COMMON COUNCIL FOR JEWISH ORGANIZATIONS AND AGENCIES IN THE PASSAIC AREA WHILE DISTRIBUTING FUNDING TO LOCAL, NATIONAL AND OVERSEAS JEWISH ORGANIZATIONS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth Mandel (former) | DIRECTOR - YM-YWHA | 2010 | $168,655 | $168,655 | 1 |
| Edward Schey (former) | CEO | 2010 | $76,161 | $76,161 | 1 |
| Jerry Schneider (former) | CFO | 2010 | $59,277 | $59,277 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
34 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joan Gottlieb | PRESIDENT | 2010-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Herbert Klien | TRUSTEE | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marc Lenner | TRUSTEE | 2011-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Levenson | TRUSTEE | 2010-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Morris Yamner | TRUSTEE | 2010-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jane Grubin | VICE PRESIDENT | 2010-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gordon Braverman | VICE PRESIDENT | 2010-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Herbert Klein (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Morris Macy (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Leon Gottlieb (former) | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2010-2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Francesca Liechenstein (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rabbi Aaron Cohen (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Steven Schwartz (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gail Yamner (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dr Ivan Nelson (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bernice Moskowitz (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Annette Geller (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harry Greenwald (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jon Gurkoff (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Gold (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barry Gore (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Kramer (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Kramer (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ruth Macy (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert Moskowitz (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Henry Poller (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barry Raphael (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sid Rudolph (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Waters (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Max Birnbaum (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Goldberg (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacqueline Klein (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louis Chapman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Benjamin Geller (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERBERT KLIEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC LENNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK LEVENSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MORRIS YAMNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANE GRUBIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GORDON BRAVERMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOAN GOTTLIEB | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERBERT KLIEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC LENNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK LEVENSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MORRIS YAMNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANE GRUBIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GORDON BRAVERMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOAN GOTTLIEB | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERBERT KLIEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC LENNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK LEVENSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MORRIS YAMNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANE GRUBIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GORDON BRAVERMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOAN GOTTLIEB | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERBERT KLIEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC LENNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK LEVENSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MORRIS YAMNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANE GRUBIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GORDON BRAVERMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOAN GOTTLIEB | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERBERT KLIEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC LENNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK LEVENSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MORRIS YAMNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANE GRUBIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GORDON BRAVERMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOAN GOTTLIEB | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERBERT KLEIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARC LENNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK S LEVENSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MORRIS YAMNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANE GRUBIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GORDON BRAVERMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOAN GOTTLIEB | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERBERT KLEIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARC LENNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK S LEVENSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MORRIS YAMNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANE GRUBIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GORDON BRAVERMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOAN GOTTLIEB | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOAN GOTTLIEB | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GORDON BRAVERMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANE GRUBIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HERBERT KLEIN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARC LENNER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK S LEVENSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MORRIS YAMNER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOAN GOTTLIEB | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GORDON BRAVERMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANE GRUBIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HERBERT KLEIN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARC LENNER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK S LEVENSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MORRIS YAMNER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 9 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOAN GOTTLIEB | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GORDON BRAVERMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANE GRUBIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEON GOTTLIEB | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HERBERT KLEIN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARC LENNER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK S LEVENSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MORRIS MACY | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MORRIS YAMNER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2010 · 35 people listed · 3 paid, $304K · 366 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH MANDEL | DIRECTOR - YM-YWHA | 40 | $168,655 | $0 | $0 | $168,655 | 1 |
| EDWARD SCHEY | CEO | 40 | $76,161 | $0 | $0 | $76,161 | 1 |
| JERRY SCHNEIDER | CFO | 40 | $59,277 | $0 | $0 | $59,277 | 1 |
| JOAN GOTTLIEB | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GORDON BRAVERMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANE GRUBIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR IVAN NELSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEON GOTTLIEB | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAX BIRNBAUM | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNETTE GELLER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN GOLDBERG | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE KLEIN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCESCA LIECHENSTEIN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BERNICE MOSKOWITZ | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HENRY POLLER | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SID RUDOLPH | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL YAMNER | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RABBI AARON COHEN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAULA GOLD | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY GORE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY KRAMER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH MACY | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR ROBERT MOSKOWITZ | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR BARRY RAPHAEL | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN S SCHWARTZ | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MORRIS YAMNER | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOUIS CHAPMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN GELLER | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY GREENWALD | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON GURKOFF | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HERBERT KLEIN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GEORGE KRAMER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK S LEVENSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MORRIS MACY | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL WATERS | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $9K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $184K
2018 · 3 grants to organizations · $39K
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $750
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $7K
2015 · 7 grants to organizations · $750K
Listed grants add up to $750,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $757,969. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2014 · 6 grants to organizations · $648K
Listed grants add up to $648,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $667,180. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2013 · 5 grants to organizations · $650K
Listed grants add up to $650,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $659,626. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2012 · 6 grants to organizations · $775K
Listed grants add up to $775,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $784,526. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $9,035 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $10,000 | $249,609 | $9,035 | $9,035 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $43,565 | $84,813 | $708,969 | $708,969 | $1,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $64,877 | $74,198 | $778,770 | $759,445 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $38,683 | $66,494 | $819,215 | $783,464 | $75 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $53,610 | $805,367 | $821,314 | $785,563 | $1,050 | $0 | $0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $144,817 | $733,525 | $1,585,445 | $1,542,329 | $1,041 | $0 | $0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $254,011 | $767,823 | $2,367,141 | $2,266,784 | $22,689 | $0 | $0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $147,788 | $883,430 | $2,911,856 | $2,760,459 | $138 | $0 | $0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $190,455 | $1,394,049 | $3,539,315 | $3,363,558 | $22,454 | $0 | $0 | 4 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $190,455 | $1,394,049 | $3,539,315 | $3,363,558 | $22,454 | $0 | $0 | 4 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,766,048 | $5,328,974 | $4,833,927 | $4,508,111 | $1,223,905 | $1,992,008 | $419,256 | 366 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $4,597,111 in all, tax years 2009 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW JERSEY ASSOCIATION ON CORRECTION | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2024 | 16 | $4,343,655 | 2024 | $272,178 | show |
| ALAN AND ELISA PINES FAMILY | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER” | 2018-2022 | 5 | $202,000 | 2022 | $37,000 | show |
| LARRY AND NANCY PANTIRER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Jewish Federation of Greater” | 2015 | 1 | $25,000 | 2015 | $25,000 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2010 | 2 | $12,940 | 2010 | $6,140 | show |
| ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION OF THE JEWISH | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $7,250 | 2011 | $7,250 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $6,248 | 2016 | $6,248 | show |
| KENNETH AND GINA MANDELBAUM FAMILYFOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER” | 2019 | 1 | $18 | 2019 | $18 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (77)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER METROWEST NJ | NJ | T70 | $37,613,941 | $34,109,115 | Asst Secy Exec VP/CEO (thru 9-2024) | $442,421 | Similar name, same state |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF OCEAN COUNTY | NJ | T70 | $6,226,225 | $6,187,247 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| JEWISH FEDERATION TOWERS | NJ | Not reported | $9,646 | $200 | CEO | $235,229 | Similar name, same state |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER TOLEDO | OH | T70 | $6,611,638 | $5,986,632 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $241,187 | Similar name |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER HOUSTON | TX | Not reported | $23,188,223 | $25,489,232 | President/CEO | $408,064 | Similar name |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER DALLAS | TX | T70 | $12,015,059 | $12,789,306 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $284,566 | Similar name |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER SEATTLE | WA | T70 | $14,685,439 | $8,482,947 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $273,619 | Similar name |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER ST PAUL | MN | T70 | $3,735,965 | $3,382,893 | CEO | $157,145 | Similar name |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER HARTFORD | CT | T70 | $11,870,021 | $8,439,519 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $329,933 | Similar name |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER ROCKFORD | IL | Not reported | $106,053 | $94,595 | Executive Director | $36,000 | Similar name |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER ANN ARBOR | MI | T70 | $2,738,420 | $3,933,056 | EXECUTIVE DI | $177,396 | Similar name |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER PORTLAND | OR | T70 | $4,733,413 | $4,684,950 | Pres, Sec & CEO | $314,765 | Similar name |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER DAYTON INC | OH | T70 | $6,753,561 | $6,201,172 | CEO | $195,722 | Similar name |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER DES MOINES | IA | T70 | $2,320,863 | $2,444,526 | Executive Dir. | $160,000 | Similar name |
| GREATER MIAMI JEWISH FEDERATION | FL | T70 | $135,322,419 | $79,716,818 | FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO | $720,946 | Similar name |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER BRIDGEPORT | CT | P11 | $624 | $3,657 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER HARRISBURG | PA | P28 | $4,806,707 | $8,164,970 | INTERIM PRES | $109,992 | Similar name |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER BATON ROUGE | LA | Not reported | $215,672 | $232,351 | Executive Director | $40,000 | Similar name |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER PITTSBURGH | PA | T70 | $79,693,583 | $42,050,172 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $543,204 | Similar name |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER NEW ORLEANS | LA | T70 | $5,086,041 | $4,738,019 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $199,727 | Similar name |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER BUFFALO INC | NY | T70 | $5,655,578 | $2,969,511 | Executive Director | $152,994 | Similar name |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER PHILADELPHIA | PA | T70 | $76,883,429 | $56,358,177 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $509,115 | Similar name |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER KANSAS CITY | KS | T70 | $7,547,999 | $8,123,269 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $296,749 | Similar name |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER ATLANTA INC | GA | T70 | $111,644,748 | $69,200,159 | President and CEO | $480,498 | Similar name |
| THE JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER PHOENIX | AZ | Not reported | $3,624,585 | $27,240,917 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $114,824 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 77 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990PF · $9,035 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,035 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $9,035 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $9,035 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $249,609 spent · pay $10,000 · grants $184,334 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $184,334 | 73.8% | |
| Other expenses | $55,275 | 22.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $10,000 | 4.0% | |
| Total | $249,609 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $84,813 spent · pay $0 · grants $38,750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $40,213 | 47.4% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $38,750 | 45.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,750 | 4.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,100 | 2.5% | |
| Total | $84,813 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $74,198 spent · pay $0 · grants $750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $71,643 | 96.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,805 | 2.4% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $750 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $74,198 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $66,494 spent · pay $1,500 · grants $7,107 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $46,366 | 69.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $8,021 | 12.1% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $7,107 | 10.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,500 | 5.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,500 | 2.3% | |
| Total | $66,494 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $805,367 spent · pay $10,122 · grants $757,969 · events $3,333
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $757,969 | $757,969 | - | - | 94.1% | |
| Insurance | $18,903 | - | $18,903 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,560 | - | $7,560 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,100 | - | $5,100 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,787 | - | $4,787 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $3,333 | - | $3,333 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $3,190 | - | $3,190 | - | 0.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,562 | - | $2,562 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE | $1,243 | - | $1,243 | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: other services | $664 | - | $664 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $56 | - | $56 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $805,367 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $733,525 spent · pay $14,331 · grants $667,180 · events $2,945
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $667,180 | $667,180 | - | - | 91.0% | |
| Insurance | $18,902 | - | $18,902 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $10,821 | - | $10,821 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $9,945 | - | $9,945 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,750 | - | $9,750 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ENDOWMENT FEES AND EXPE | $6,311 | - | $6,311 | - | 0.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,510 | - | $3,510 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $2,945 | - | $2,945 | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: other services | $1,604 | - | $1,604 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE | $1,447 | - | $1,447 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $110 | - | $110 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $733,525 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $767,823 spent · pay $16,150 · grants $659,626 · events $4,468
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $659,626 | $659,626 | - | - | 85.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,369 | - | $22,369 | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $18,926 | - | $18,926 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STATE OF NJ TAX LEVY | $16,101 | - | $16,101 | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND BROKERAGE FEES | $15,298 | - | $15,298 | - | 2.0% |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $11,692 | - | $11,692 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ENDOWMENT | $8,192 | - | $8,192 | - | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $5,163 | - | $5,163 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $4,468 | - | $4,468 | - | 0.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,458 | - | $4,458 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,530 | - | $1,530 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $767,823 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $883,430 spent · pay $20,689 · grants $784,526 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $784,526 | $784,526 | - | - | 88.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $20,250 | - | $20,250 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND BROKERAGE FEES | $18,052 | - | $18,052 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | STATE OF NJ TAX LEVY | $16,106 | - | $16,106 | - | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $15,452 | - | $15,452 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,895 | - | $8,895 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $7,736 | - | $7,736 | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $7,098 | - | $7,098 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ENDOWMENT | $4,876 | - | $4,876 | - | 0.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $439 | - | $439 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $883,430 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $1,394,049 spent · pay $113,602 · grants $0 · events $416
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ALLOCATION EXPENSE | $1,107,519 | $1,107,519 | - | - | 79.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $82,637 | - | $82,637 | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | STATE OF NJ TAX LEVY | $50,138 | - | $50,138 | - | 3.6% |
| Insurance | $36,414 | - | $36,414 | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $30,965 | - | $30,965 | - | 2.2% | |
| Occupancy | $27,011 | - | $27,011 | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $24,268 | - | $24,268 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,325 | - | $11,325 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINT. | $9,624 | - | $9,624 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $8,422 | - | $8,422 | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: other services | $4,474 | - | $4,474 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $828 | - | $828 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $416 | - | $416 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $8 | - | $8 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,394,049 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $5,328,974 spent · pay $2,701,447 · grants $0 · events $7,177
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,985,116 | $1,951,597 | $15,284 | $18,235 | 37.3% | |
| Occupancy | $597,120 | $540,077 | $42,782 | $14,261 | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SPECIFIC ASSISTANCE | $556,922 | $556,922 | - | - | 10.5% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $419,256 | $176,297 | $192,075 | $50,884 | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $302,117 | $251,122 | $38,246 | $12,749 | 5.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $297,075 | $258,458 | $28,963 | $9,654 | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS TO OTHER ORGA | $286,500 | - | $286,500 | - | 5.4% |
| All other expenses | $233,597 | $101,897 | $105,856 | $25,844 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $193,870 | $191,511 | $1,769 | $590 | 3.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $145,916 | $136,884 | $6,774 | $2,258 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $128,359 | $66,934 | $46,069 | $15,356 | 2.4% |
| Travel | $128,189 | $127,011 | $884 | $294 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $24,585 | $24,585 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,002 | - | $15,002 | $5,000 | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,177 | $7,177 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,173 | $3,173 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $5,328,974 | 100% |