STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SUBARU OF AMERICA FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text SUBARU OF AMERICA FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/222531774. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SUBARU OF AMERICA FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/222531774

MLA “SUBARU OF AMERICA FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/222531774. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $340K · expenses $1.1M · assets $4.5M

EIN
22-2531774
Address
1 SUBARU DR, CAMDEN, NJ 08103-2204
Website
WWW.SUBARU.COM/ABOUT-SUBARU/SUBARU-FOUNDATION
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1985
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jeffrey A Walters PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Theresa Zohlman TREASURER, TRUSTEE2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Margaret Verdi TRUSTEE2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Alan Bethke SECRETARY, TRUSTEE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Yoshifumi Takasi TRUSTEE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Sheila Galluccci-Davis (former) SECRETARY, TRUSTEE2023 0 $0 reported 1
Tsuyoshi Egashira (former) TRUSTEE2021-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Sheila S Gallucci-Davis (former) SECRETARY, TRUSTEE2020-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Kenneth C L'Esperance (former) TEASURER, TRUSTEE2020-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Thomas J Doll (former) PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE2020-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Masaki Kinebuchi (former) TRUSTEE2020 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY A WALTERS PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
ALAN BETHKE SECRETARY, TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
THERESA ZOHLMAN TREASURER, TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
MARGARET VERDI TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
YOSHIFUMI TAKASI TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY A WALTERS PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
SHEILA GALLUCCCI-DAVIS SECRETARY, TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
THERESA ZOHLMAN TREASURER, TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
TSUYOSHI EGASHIRA TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
MARGARET VERDI TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY A WALTERS PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
SHEILA S GALLUCCI-DAVIS SECRETARY, TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
KENNETH C L'ESPERANCE TEASURER, TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
TSUYOSHI EGASHIRA TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
MARGARET VERDI TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS J DOLL PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
SHEILA S GALLUCCI-DAVIS SECRETARY, TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
KENNETH C L'ESPERANCE TEASURER, TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
TSUYOSHI EGASHIRA TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
MARGARET VERDI TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS J DOLL PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
SHEILA S GALLUCCI-DAVIS SECRETARY, TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
KENNETH C L'ESPERANCE TEASURER, TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
MASAKI KINEBUCHI TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
MARGARET VERDI TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 32 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2023 · 29 grants to organizations · $919K
2022 · 24 grants to organizations · $1.0M
2021 · 27 grants to organizations · $1.0M
2020 · 83 grants to organizations · $2.0M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$339,617$1,101,440 $4,500,446$4,500,446 $0- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$479,074$920,196 $5,292,019$5,292,019 $0- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$199,525$1,024,815 $5,380,410$5,380,410 $0- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$637,677$1,029,700 $6,786,120$6,786,569 $0- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$577,409$1,990,426 $7,505,051$7,506,064 $0- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
VETERANS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INCNJW30 $215,002$54,026 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
OPIOID EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INCNJF20 $207,000$202,839 President/Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
YOGA HEALING FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INCNJN30 $626,958$615,579 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PGEI OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNJT70 $228,499$240,739 ADMINISTRATOR$158,917 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
EYE FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INCWVQ30 $620,521$315,528 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$13,500 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SPIRIT OF AMERICA FOUNDATION INCOHN67 $388,649$396,143 CEO/PRESIDEN$79,440 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WESTIE FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INCTXD20 $253,501$114,213 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GUITAR FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INCCAA68 $462,510$439,303 President$19,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SAFE AMERICA FOUNDATION INCGAO20 $251,604$233,043 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN FOUNDATION OF UTAH INCAZT30 $176,858$2,672,173 DIRECTOR/CEO$199,671 Similar name, revenue within 2x
YU FOUNDATION OF AMERICACAB12 $300,000$301,627 CFO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SOS AMERICAN FOUNDATION INCPAP12 $417,536$464,643 PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR$10,448 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ARISE FOUNDATION AMERICA INCCAQ33 $454,053$699,843 SECRETARY/TR$17,500 Similar name, revenue within 2x
VNIT ALUMNI FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INCCAJ22 $295,742$223,410 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AUTISM SOCIETY OF AMERICA FOUNDATION INCMDG84 $181,121$712,031 PRESIDENT AND CEO$561,266 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LILY FOUNDATION OF AMERICATXB92 $298,335$234,936 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDO-AMERICAN FOUNDATION INCCANot reported $221,992$181,388 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FABRIC OF AMERICA FOUNDATIONDCW24 $191,999$31,050 Director/President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SPORTS CAR CLUB OF AMERICA FOUNDATION INCKSNot reported $267,342$201,099 Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GRAIL FOUNDATION OF AMERICAMDX99 $370,964$103,453 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICATXNot reported $283,873$371,103 PRESIDENT/CE$112,272 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAS 911 FOUNDATION INCVAM12 $178,549$185,855 Co-Founder$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MAD IN AMERICA FOUNDATIONMAF70 $473,335$346,944 PRESIDENT/TREASURER$65,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DALMATIAN CLUB OF AMERICA FOUNDATION INCIAT22 $235,408$49,677 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN AGAPE FOUNDATION INCTXS41 $672,785$1,097,878 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE LOUIS AND GLADYCE FOSTER FAMILY Private foundation$33,254,3792 12017–2019 AMERICAN FOUNDATION OF UTAH INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$6,547,91852 172015–2024 NUS AMERICA FOUNDATION INC; AMERICAN UNIVERSITY OF IRAQ FOUNDATION INC; MOUNT ATHOS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC; AMERICAN IDEA FOUNDATION INC and 13 more
BIA ECHO FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,000,0002 12020–2021 NUS AMERICA FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY DAF sponsor$3,091,9069 22012–2020 THE MISS AMERICA FOUNDATION INC; LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,657,235114 272016–2024 SPIRIT OF AMERICA FOUNDATION; AMERICAN IDEA FOUNDATION INC; NUS AMERICA FOUNDATION INC; AMERICAN UNIVERSITY OF IRAQ FOUNDATION INC and 23 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,608,85012 32013–2023 NUS AMERICA FOUNDATION INC; AMERICAN UNIVERSITY OF IRAQ FOUNDATION INC; CORNEA RESEARCH FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC
JOHN S AND JAMES L KNIGHT FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,500,0003 12014–2016 TECHNOLOGY FOUNDATION OF THE AMERICAS INC
DRUG PREVENTION AND REHABILITATION FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,329,8886 12020–2025 DRUG FREE AMERICA FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,150,27657 182019–2024 VANGURI FOUNDATION OF AMERICA; ASIAN AMERICA FOUNDATION; VNIT ALUMNI FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC; LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA and 14 more
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$1,072,50012 52019–2024 EYE FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC; LILY FOUNDATION OF AMERICA; THE GREY FOUNDATION AMERICAS INC; BOUNTIFUL AMERICAN FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
TIDES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,005,0002 12023–2024 ASIAN AMERICA FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$757,00011 72017–2024 OPIOID EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC; CROQUET FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC; AMERICAN UNIVERSITY OF IRAQ FOUNDATION INC; AMERICAN ARMOURED FOUNDATION INC and 3 more
MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$615,0005 12020–2024 AMERICAN UNIVERSITY OF IRAQ FOUNDATION INC
ENDAOMENT DAF sponsor$600,1701 12023–2023 FACTUM FOUNDATION AMERICAS INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$588,20014 72020–2024 NUS AMERICA FOUNDATION INC; MAD IN AMERICA FOUNDATION; LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA; CROQUET FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC and 3 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $1,101,440 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,093,105 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,093,105 99.2%
Other expenses $6,135 0.6%
Taxes $2,200 0.2%
Total$1,101,440100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $920,196 spent · pay $0 · grants $919,110 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $919,110 99.9%
Taxes $1,000 0.1%
Other expenses $86 0.0%
Total$920,196100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $1,024,815 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,022,042 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,022,042 99.7%
Taxes $2,773 0.3%
Total$1,024,815100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $1,029,700 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,020,569 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,020,569 99.1%
Taxes $8,864 0.9%
Other expenses $267 0.0%
Total$1,029,700100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $1,990,426 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,982,221 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,982,221 99.6%
Taxes $8,026 0.4%
Other expenses $179 0.0%
Total$1,990,426100%

View the filing