SUBARU OF AMERICA FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text SUBARU OF AMERICA FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/222531774. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SUBARU OF AMERICA FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/222531774
MLA “SUBARU OF AMERICA FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/222531774. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $340K · expenses $1.1M · assets $4.5M
- EIN
- 22-2531774
- Address
- 1 SUBARU DR, CAMDEN, NJ 08103-2204
- Website
- WWW.SUBARU.COM/ABOUT-SUBARU/SUBARU-FOUNDATION
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1985
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey A Walters | PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theresa Zohlman | TREASURER, TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Verdi | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Bethke | SECRETARY, TRUSTEE | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yoshifumi Takasi | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheila Galluccci-Davis (former) | SECRETARY, TRUSTEE | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tsuyoshi Egashira (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheila S Gallucci-Davis (former) | SECRETARY, TRUSTEE | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kenneth C L'Esperance (former) | TEASURER, TRUSTEE | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas J Doll (former) | PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Masaki Kinebuchi (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY A WALTERS | PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN BETHKE | SECRETARY, TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA ZOHLMAN | TREASURER, TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET VERDI | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOSHIFUMI TAKASI | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY A WALTERS | PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA GALLUCCCI-DAVIS | SECRETARY, TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA ZOHLMAN | TREASURER, TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TSUYOSHI EGASHIRA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET VERDI | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY A WALTERS | PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA S GALLUCCI-DAVIS | SECRETARY, TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH C L'ESPERANCE | TEASURER, TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TSUYOSHI EGASHIRA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET VERDI | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS J DOLL | PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA S GALLUCCI-DAVIS | SECRETARY, TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH C L'ESPERANCE | TEASURER, TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TSUYOSHI EGASHIRA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET VERDI | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS J DOLL | PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA S GALLUCCI-DAVIS | SECRETARY, TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH C L'ESPERANCE | TEASURER, TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MASAKI KINEBUCHI | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET VERDI | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 32 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2023 · 29 grants to organizations · $919K
2022 · 24 grants to organizations · $1.0M
2021 · 27 grants to organizations · $1.0M
2020 · 83 grants to organizations · $2.0M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $339,617 | $1,101,440 | $4,500,446 | $4,500,446 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $479,074 | $920,196 | $5,292,019 | $5,292,019 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $199,525 | $1,024,815 | $5,380,410 | $5,380,410 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $637,677 | $1,029,700 | $6,786,120 | $6,786,569 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $577,409 | $1,990,426 | $7,505,051 | $7,506,064 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VETERANS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC | NJ | W30 | $215,002 | $54,026 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPIOID EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC | NJ | F20 | $207,000 | $202,839 | President/Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOGA HEALING FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC | NJ | N30 | $626,958 | $615,579 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PGEI OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T70 | $228,499 | $240,739 | ADMINISTRATOR | $158,917 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EYE FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC | WV | Q30 | $620,521 | $315,528 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $13,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPIRIT OF AMERICA FOUNDATION INC | OH | N67 | $388,649 | $396,143 | CEO/PRESIDEN | $79,440 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WESTIE FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC | TX | D20 | $253,501 | $114,213 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GUITAR FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC | CA | A68 | $462,510 | $439,303 | President | $19,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAFE AMERICA FOUNDATION INC | GA | O20 | $251,604 | $233,043 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FOUNDATION OF UTAH INC | AZ | T30 | $176,858 | $2,672,173 | DIRECTOR/CEO | $199,671 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| YU FOUNDATION OF AMERICA | CA | B12 | $300,000 | $301,627 | CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SOS AMERICAN FOUNDATION INC | PA | P12 | $417,536 | $464,643 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $10,448 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARISE FOUNDATION AMERICA INC | CA | Q33 | $454,053 | $699,843 | SECRETARY/TR | $17,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VNIT ALUMNI FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC | CA | J22 | $295,742 | $223,410 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AUTISM SOCIETY OF AMERICA FOUNDATION INC | MD | G84 | $181,121 | $712,031 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $561,266 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LILY FOUNDATION OF AMERICA | TX | B92 | $298,335 | $234,936 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDO-AMERICAN FOUNDATION INC | CA | Not reported | $221,992 | $181,388 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FABRIC OF AMERICA FOUNDATION | DC | W24 | $191,999 | $31,050 | Director/President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPORTS CAR CLUB OF AMERICA FOUNDATION INC | KS | Not reported | $267,342 | $201,099 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GRAIL FOUNDATION OF AMERICA | MD | X99 | $370,964 | $103,453 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA | TX | Not reported | $283,873 | $371,103 | PRESIDENT/CE | $112,272 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAS 911 FOUNDATION INC | VA | M12 | $178,549 | $185,855 | Co-Founder | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAD IN AMERICA FOUNDATION | MA | F70 | $473,335 | $346,944 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $65,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DALMATIAN CLUB OF AMERICA FOUNDATION INC | IA | T22 | $235,408 | $49,677 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN AGAPE FOUNDATION INC | TX | S41 | $672,785 | $1,097,878 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $1,101,440 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,093,105 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,093,105 | 99.2% | |
| Other expenses | $6,135 | 0.6% | |
| Taxes | $2,200 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,101,440 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $920,196 spent · pay $0 · grants $919,110 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $919,110 | 99.9% | |
| Taxes | $1,000 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $86 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $920,196 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,024,815 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,022,042 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,022,042 | 99.7% | |
| Taxes | $2,773 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,024,815 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,029,700 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,020,569 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,020,569 | 99.1% | |
| Taxes | $8,864 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses | $267 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,029,700 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $1,990,426 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,982,221 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,982,221 | 99.6% | |
| Taxes | $8,026 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $179 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,990,426 | 100% |