JANE AND WILLIAM CURRAN FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text JANE AND WILLIAM CURRAN FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/222668435. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). JANE AND WILLIAM CURRAN FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/222668435
MLA “JANE AND WILLIAM CURRAN FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/222668435. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $372K · expenses $541K · assets $3.5M
- Also known as
- INC C/O MARGARET ANDREASSI
- EIN
- 22-2668435
- Address
- 102 YACHT HARBOR DR UNIT 373, PALM COAST, FL 32137-3432
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1986
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Margaret C Andreassi | PRESIDENT | 2013-2025 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William E Curran | VP/TREASURER | 2013-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carl Goldfield | SECRETARY | 2016-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean C Sosnaud | DIRECTOR | 2018-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane C Sosnaud (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John W Barnett (former) | SECRETARY | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James S Zoldy Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet S Maley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM E CURRAN | VP/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL GOLDFIELD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET C ANDREASSI | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN C SOSNAUD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $12K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET C ANDREASSI | PRESIDENT | 4 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| WILLIAM E CURRAN | VP/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL GOLDFIELD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN C SOSNAUD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $12K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET C ANDREASSI | PRESIDENT | 4 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| WILLIAM E CURRAN | VP/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL GOLDFIELD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN C SOSNAUD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $12K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET C ANDREASSI | PRESIDENT | 4 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| WILLIAM E CURRAN | VP/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL GOLDFIELD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN C SOSNAUD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $12K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET C ANDREASSI | PRESIDENT | 4 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| WILLIAM E CURRAN | VP/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL GOLDFIELD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN C SOSNAUD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $12K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET C ANDREASSI | PRESIDENT | 1 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| WILLIAM E CURRAN | VP/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL GOLDFIELD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN C SOSNAUD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM E CURRAN | VP/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL GOLDFIELD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET C ANDREASSI | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN C SOSNAUD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM E CURRAN | VP/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL GOLDFIELD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET C ANDREASSI | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE C SOSNAUD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM E CURRAN | VP/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL GOLDFIELD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET C ANDREASSI | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE C SOSNAUD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM E CURRAN | VP/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN W BARNETT | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET C ANDREASSI | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE C SOSNAUD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES S ZOLDY JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET S MALEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 52 grants to organizations · $482K
2024 · 56 grants to organizations · $448K
2023 · 64 grants to organizations · $489K
2022 · 75 grants to organizations · $552K
2021 · 79 grants to organizations · $359K
2020 · 80 grants to organizations · $359K
2018 · 58 grants to organizations · $327K
2017 · 54 grants to organizations · $279K
2016 · 46 grants to organizations · $284K
2013 · 65 grants to organizations · $219K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $372,395 | $541,387 | $3,526,098 | $3,526,098 | - | - | $12,000 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $427,380 | $501,757 | $3,700,090 | $3,695,090 | - | - | $12,000 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $870,606 | $542,116 | $3,790,075 | $3,790,075 | - | - | $12,000 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $228,105 | $598,228 | $3,461,585 | $3,461,585 | - | - | $12,000 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $394,325 | $410,125 | $3,835,735 | $3,835,735 | - | - | $12,000 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $427,333 | $405,823 | $3,882,185 | $3,882,185 | - | - | $13,000 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $434,920 | $366,808 | $3,967,104 | $3,967,104 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $279,772 | $312,799 | $3,903,805 | $3,903,805 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $314,572 | $323,851 | $3,939,273 | $3,939,273 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $271,053 | $248,094 | $3,773,621 | $3,773,621 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS L WILLIAMS AND JANEEN M WILLIAMS FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $585,225 | $1,073,045 | CFO | $60,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| E WILLIAM AND FRANCE KENYON FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $477,689 | $2,530,344 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILLIAM W AND PAMELA C LANE FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $366,904 | $191,146 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEAL AND JANE FREEMAN FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $372,903 | $195,023 | President & CEO | $20,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILLIAM A GREGORY JR FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $698,188 | $533,304 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILLIAM JAMES FOUNDATION INC | OR | B64 | $375,244 | $1,004,725 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DR JACK AND JOAN WILLIAMS FOUNDATION INC | GA | T20 | $210,413 | $548,552 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILLIAM AND JANITA SMITH FOUNDATION | WI | T20 | $568,718 | $587,505 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUTH AND WILLIAM MERKEY FOUNDATION INC | MN | T20 | $216,577 | $189,605 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT/TREAS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BETTY A AND JAMES B WILLIAMS FOUNDATION INC | GA | T22 | $456,923 | $281,546 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILLIAMSON FOUNDATION INC | MI | J22 | $262,241 | $711,336 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $119,752 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILLIAM G CURRIE FOUNDATION | MI | Not reported | $244,055 | $265,896 | PRESIDENT/DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILLIAM E CROSS FOUNDATION INC | MD | T22 | $656,758 | $618,235 | PRESIDENT/DIRE | $78,501 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILLIAM AND KAREN LAVOIE FOUNDATION INC | CA | T50 | $293,910 | $251,047 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALICE M AND WILLIAM E JOHNSON FOUNDATION INC | VA | T22 | $285,944 | $231,175 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILLIAM H COWLES FOUNDATION INC | WA | Not reported | $448,944 | $338,897 | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILLIAM J HEALEY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T22 | $260,334 | $164,965 | CHAIRMAN & TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILLIAM P NEWMAN FOUNDATION INC | UT | Not reported | $254,597 | $66,275 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JACKSON L AND BETTE A WILLIAMS FOUNDATION INC | IL | T21 | $417,135 | $1,476 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARLETTE AND WILLIAM J COLEMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T22 | $234,622 | $170,327 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JANE H & WILLIAM D YOUNG FOUNDATION | GA | Not reported | $368,110 | $331,831 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILLIAM E SIMON FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $386,536 | $6,809,268 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILLIAM CAREY HAY FOUNDATION INC | ID | T20 | $426,556 | $381,995 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILLIAM AND JANET JOHNSTON FAMILY FOUNDATION | MI | T20 | $291,681 | $181,331 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILLIAM M AND DONNA J HOAGLIN FOUNDATION INC | IA | Not reported | $219,741 | $232,022 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $541,387 spent · pay $12,000 · grants $482,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $482,000 | 89.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $43,339 | 8.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $12,000 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,200 | 0.6% | |
| Taxes | $737 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $111 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $541,387 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $501,757 spent · pay $12,000 · grants $448,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $448,000 | 89.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $36,690 | 7.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $12,000 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,300 | 0.9% | |
| Taxes | $701 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $66 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $501,757 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $542,116 spent · pay $12,000 · grants $489,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $489,000 | 90.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $32,275 | 6.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $12,000 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,125 | 1.5% | |
| Taxes | $666 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $50 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $542,116 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $598,228 spent · pay $12,000 · grants $554,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $554,100 | 92.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $31,380 | 5.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $12,000 | 2.0% | |
| Taxes | $632 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $116 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $598,228 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $410,125 spent · pay $12,000 · grants $359,291 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $359,291 | 87.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $37,934 | 9.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $12,000 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $410,125 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $405,823 spent · pay $13,000 · grants $359,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $359,250 | 88.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $33,446 | 8.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $13,000 | 3.2% | |
| Other expenses | $127 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $405,823 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $366,808 spent · pay $0 · grants $327,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $327,000 | 89.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $33,922 | 9.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,200 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses | $2,686 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $366,808 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $312,799 spent · pay $0 · grants $278,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $278,600 | 89.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $29,106 | 9.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,300 | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $1,593 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $1,091 | 0.3% | |
| Printing and publications | $109 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $312,799 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $323,851 spent · pay $0 · grants $284,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $284,300 | 87.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $33,951 | 10.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,600 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $323,851 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $248,094 spent · pay $0 · grants $218,700 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $218,700 | 88.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $19,589 | 7.9% | |
| Other expenses | $7,800 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,400 | 0.6% | |
| Taxes | $605 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $248,094 | 100% |