JOURNEYMASTERS INC EMPLOYEES WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN & TRUST
Cite this
Plain text JOURNEYMASTERS INC EMPLOYEES WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN & TRUST. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2020. https://strategystudio.org/org/222714035. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). JOURNEYMASTERS INC EMPLOYEES WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN & TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2020]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/222714035
MLA “JOURNEYMASTERS INC EMPLOYEES WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN & TRUST.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2020, https://strategystudio.org/org/222714035. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2013–2020. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990EZ · revenue - · expenses $10K · assets $0
- EIN
- 22-2714035
- Address
- 254 ESSEX STREET, SALEM, MA 01970
- Website
- WWW.JOURNEYMASTERS.COM
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEE BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert J Guerriero | TRUSTEE | 2013-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine M Guerriero | TRUSTEE | 2013-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT J GUERRIERO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE M GUERRIERO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT J GUERRIERO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE M GUERRIERO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT J GUERRIERO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE M GUERRIERO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT J GUERRIERO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE M GUERRIERO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT J GUERRIERO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE M GUERRIERO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT J GUERRIERO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE M GUERRIERO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT J GUERRIERO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE M GUERRIERO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT J GUERRIERO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE M GUERRIERO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | $10,337 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $61,601 | $63,227 | $10,337 | $10,337 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $61,604 | $67,916 | $11,963 | $11,963 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $59,931 | $57,822 | $18,275 | $18,275 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $53,958 | $56,596 | $16,166 | $16,166 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $37,509 | $41,426 | $18,804 | $18,804 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $32,032 | $30,690 | $22,721 | $22,721 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $36,506 | $37,097 | $21,379 | $21,379 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICE DRYWALL INC EMPLOYEES WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST | CA | Not reported | $2,057,401 | $2,532,825 | TRUSTEE | $604,490 | Similar name |
| G B S INC EMPLOYEES WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN AND TRUST | OH | Not reported | $2,927,549 | $2,765,698 | Trustee | $285,000 | Similar name |
| L&LENTERPRISES EMPLOYEE WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN TRUST | KS | Y43 | $2,209,721 | $1,925,278 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| BUDDIG EMPLOYEES WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN AND TRUST | IL | Not reported | $11,836,122 | $12,028,589 | TRUSTEE/PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | $0 | Similar name |
| NEW ERA EMPLOYEE WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN TRUST | TX | R01 | $3,285,415 | $3,101,058 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name |
| BUDDIG EMPLOYEES WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST-B | IL | Not reported | $1,180,502 | $1,338,996 | TRUSTEE/ADMINISTRATOR | $0 | Similar name |
| MOSAIC EMPLOYEE WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN TRUST | NE | Not reported | $10,458,131 | $8,409,272 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $1,157,854 | Similar name |
| PVFC EMPLOYEE WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN & TRUST | MD | Not reported | $18 | $4,554 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name |
| EMPLOYEE HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN TRUST | CA | Y43 | $6,628,674 | $6,591,995 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name |
| ENBRIDGE EMPLOYEE SERVICES INC WELFARE BENEFIT PLANS TRUST | PA | Not reported | $119,548,042 | $84,551,618 | TRUSTEE - SEE SCH O | $10,725 | Similar name |
| ENERGY LABORATORIES INC EMPLOYEE WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN TRUST | MT | Not reported | $2,482,603 | $2,670,730 | Administrator | $268,557 | Similar name |
| SPX EMPLOYEES WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST | NY | Not reported | $21 | $89,109 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name |
| ELIAS INDUSTRIES EMPLOYEES WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST | PA | Not reported | $192,000 | $130,781 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990EZ · $10,337 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $9,897 | 95.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $400 | 3.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $40 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $10,337 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $63,227 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $62,921 | 99.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $306 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $63,227 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $67,916 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $67,437 | 99.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $479 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $67,916 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $57,822 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $57,417 | 99.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $405 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $57,822 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $56,596 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $56,247 | 99.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $349 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $56,596 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $41,426 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $41,153 | 99.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $273 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $41,426 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $30,690 spent · pay $30,487 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $30,487 | 99.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $203 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $30,690 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $37,097 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $36,849 | 99.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $248 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $37,097 | 100% |