MID ATLANTIC FOOD TRADE ORGANIZATION INC
Cite this
Plain text MID ATLANTIC FOOD TRADE ORGANIZATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/222802146. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MID ATLANTIC FOOD TRADE ORGANIZATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/222802146
MLA “MID ATLANTIC FOOD TRADE ORGANIZATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/222802146. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $150K · expenses $119K · assets $767K
- Also known as
- MID-ATLANTIC FOOD TRADE ORGANIZATIO
- EIN
- 22-2802146
- Address
- 2612 WHITTIER AVE, READING, PA 19608-1744
- Website
- MAFTO.ORG
- NTEE code
- Z99
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2018
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MID-ATLANTIC FOOD TRADE ORGANIZATION IMPROVES QUALITY OF LIVES THROUGH CHARITY, EDUCATION, SCHOLARSHIPS, SOCIAL EVENTS AND NETWORKING TO ADVANCE AND PROMOTE OUR FOOD MARKETING INDUSTRY AND CULTURE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 43 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
43 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Phander | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John J Brennan | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Bergman | CHAIRMAN OF | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pete Kostick | TREASURER | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Rodgers-Fluharty | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Vicari | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Carter | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Musgrove | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Schlosky | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Benjamin | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Melfi | EXEC VICE PR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Sparks | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Neil Brassell | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Gardyan | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Mackin | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Morfopoulos | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Callanan | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Failing | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Hixon | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emily Kelly | VICE PRESIDE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Mcaloon | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Smith | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justin Buberl | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Claudia Watson | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monica Spaulding (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chet Dudzinsk (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Rodger-Fluharty (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fred Kaplan (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Mcconnell (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wayne Couts (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Kilpatrick (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ralph Nagle (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julia Le (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy RodgersFluharty (former) | Chairman of The Board | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chet dudzinski (former) | Executive Vice President | 2017-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ralph Nagel (former) | Chairman of The Board | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Summy (former) | Chairman of The Board | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Rogers-Fluharty (former) | Executive Vice President | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ray Nemeth (former) | Chairman of the Board | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Curt Gruber (former) | President | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Mullen (former) | Exec VP | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Marano (former) | Vice President | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Chick (former) | Chairperson of Board | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 24 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK PHANDER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN J BRENNAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER BERGMAN | CHAIRMAN OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE KOSTICK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY RODGERS-FLUHARTY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT VICARI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL CARTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM MUSGROVE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SCHLOSKY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON BENJAMIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MELFI | EXEC VICE PR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SPARKS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL BRASSELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE GARDYAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MACKIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW MORFOPOULOS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER CALLANAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK FAILING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE HIXON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY KELLY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MCALOON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT SMITH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN BUBERL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA WATSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 24 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK PHANDER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN J BRENNAN | CHAIRMAN OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER BERGMAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE KOSTICK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY RODGERS-FLUHARTY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT VICARI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL CARTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM MUSGROVE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SCHLOSKY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON BENJAMIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MELFI | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SPARKS | EXEC VICE PR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL BRASSELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE GARDYAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MACKIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW MORFOPOULOS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER CALLANAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK FAILING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE HIXON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY KELLY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MCALOON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN BUBERL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA WATSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 24 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK PHANDER | CHAIRMAN OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN J BRENNAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA SPAULDING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER BERGMAN | EXECUTIVE VI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE KOSTICK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHET DUDZINSK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY RODGER-FLUHARTY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT VICARI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL CARTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED KAPLAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN MCCONNELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM MUSGROVE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SCHLOSKY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON BENJAMIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE COUTS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB KILPATRICK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MELFI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH NAGLE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SPARKS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL BRASSELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE GARDYAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MACKIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW MORFOPOULOS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA LE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 24 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK PHANDER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN J BRENNAN | EXEC VICE PR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA SPAULDING | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER BERGMAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE KOSTICK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHET DUDZINSK | CHAIRMAN OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY RODGER-FLUHARTY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT VICARI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL CARTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED KAPLAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN MCCONNELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM MUSGROVE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SCHLOSKY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON BENJAMIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE COUTS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB KILPATRICK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MELFI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH NAGLE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SPARKS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL BRASSELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE GARDYAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MACKIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW MORFOPOULOS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA LE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 24 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK PHANDER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN J BRENNAN | EXEC VICE PR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA SPAULDING | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER BERGMAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE KOSTICK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHET DUDZINSK | CHAIRMAN OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY RODGER-FLUHARTY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT VICARI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL CARTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED KAPLAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN MCCONNELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM MUSGROVE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SCHLOSKY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON BENJAMIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE COUTS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB KILPATRICK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MELFI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH NAGLE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SPARKS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL BRASSELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE GARDYAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MACKIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW MORFOPOULOS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA LE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy RodgersFluharty | Chairman of The Board | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Vicari | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chet dudzinski | Executive Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Phander | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pete Kostick | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Brennan | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RALPH NAGEL | Chairman of The Board | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY RODGERS-FLUHARTY | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT VICARI | Executive Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHET DUDZINSKI | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE KOSTICK | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON BENJAMIN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIM SUMMY | Chairman of The Board | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH NAGLE | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY ROGERS-FLUHARTY | Executive Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT VICARI | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE KOSTICK | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIM SUMMY | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH NAGLE | Exec VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY ROGERS-FLUHARTY | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT VICARI | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE KOSTICK | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MACKIN | Chairman of the Board | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE MACKIN | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM SUMMY | Exec VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH NAGLE | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY ROGERS-FLUHARTY | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE KOSTICK | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY NEMETH | Chairman of the Board | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CURT GRUBER | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MULLEN | Exec VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MARANO | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN CHICK | Chairperson of Board | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE KOSTICK | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $38K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $45K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $149,712 | $119,421 | $766,959 | $745,473 | $0 | $121,834 | - | 0 | 6 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $254,065 | $155,513 | $715,182 | $715,182 | $0 | $156,918 | - | 0 | 6 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $104,465 | $175,745 | $616,630 | $616,630 | $0 | $93,593 | - | 0 | 6 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $90,434 | $123,262 | $687,910 | $687,910 | $0 | $79,914 | - | 0 | 6 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $320,682 | $190,714 | $720,738 | $720,738 | $0 | $274,692 | - | 0 | 6 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $341,703 | $114,454 | $855,487 | $590,770 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $78,241 | $54,475 | $443,766 | $413,541 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | 6 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $240,313 | $94,193 | $321,018 | $321,018 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | 6 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$38,275 | $132,471 | $130,027 | $130,027 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | 6 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $15,550 | $80,800 | $257,028 | $257,028 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $117,848 | $81,755 | $290,635 | $290,635 | $2,065 | $0 | - | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOWER MAKEFIELD FARMLAND PRESERVATION INC | PA | Z99 | $150,552 | $42,179 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE NICODEMUS CENTER FOR CERAMIC STUDIES INC | PA | Z99 | $176,332 | $110,589 | Executive Director | $9,600 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEADERSHIP CENTRE COUNTY | PA | Z99 | $147,684 | $123,432 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INVISIBLE ALLIES MINISTRIES | PA | Z99 | $187,129 | $145,532 | PRESIDENT/GENERAL MANAGER | $65,000 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PITCARE INC | PA | Z99 | $150,201 | $183,833 | TREASURER | $10,000 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IT TAKES A VILLAGE | PA | Z99 | $138,506 | $128,663 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CYPRESS HOUSE AT ST LUKES | PA | Z99 | $197,172 | $75,474 | CEO & PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUDERTON AREA BASEBALL LEAGUE INC | PA | Z99 | $107,263 | $92,897 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STANDISH FORDE HANSELL | PA | Z99 | $161,471 | $192,617 | CO-TRUSTEE | $30,390 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEACHING TO CHANGE LIVES | PA | Z99 | $145,568 | $292,513 | CEO and Board President | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MESSIANIC HOPE INTERNATIONAL | PA | Z99 | $121,710 | $128,293 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SKILLS DEVELOPMENT INC | PA | Z99 | $158,582 | $176,668 | EX. OFFICIO DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DUTTINE-CAVATAIO FUND | PA | Z99 | $173,713 | $168,805 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BIRDSBORO MEMORIAL POST 411 VFW | PA | Z99 | $172,239 | $202,750 | COMMANDER | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHOOT BASKETBALLS NOT PEOPLE | PA | Z99 | $132,342 | $148,000 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NO LONGER BOUND | PA | Z99 | $196,705 | $162,553 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOWER VALLEY COOPERATIVE MINISTRIES | PA | Z99 | $120,354 | $91,886 | DIRECTOR | $20,740 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BISSELL FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | Z99 | $126,198 | $118,585 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PEPSI COLA COLLECTORS CLUB | PA | Z99 | $123,332 | $33,705 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| H RODGERS TR 10265052399 FBO | PA | Z99 | $110,502 | $123,389 | TRUSTEE | $30,872 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLADYS BAIRD TR UW | PA | Z99 | $126,286 | $98,837 | TRUSTEE | $20,999 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE WARREN C BATROFF SCHOLARSHIP C/O PNC BANK NA TTEE 0641628 | PA | Z99 | $125,314 | $90,084 | TRUSTEE | $19,121 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARY E MULHATTAN DECD 505 047 | PA | Z99 | $120,978 | $119,752 | TRUSTEE | $21,871 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE STRATUS FOUNDATION INC | OH | Z99 | $120,818 | $39,356 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| ALEXANDRIA FOUNDATION INC | TX | Z99 | $125,097 | $121,101 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $119,421 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $103,059
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ENDOWNMENT/SCHOLARSHIPS | $30,000 | $30,000 | - | - | 25.1% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $23,954 | $23,954 | - | - | 20.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13,957 | $13,957 | - | - | 11.7% | |
| All other expenses | $11,855 | $6,462 | $5,393 | - | 9.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | OTHER EVENT EXPENSES | $10,769 | $10,769 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,398 | - | $7,398 | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD MEETINGS | $6,315 | - | $6,315 | - | 5.3% |
| Office expenses | $3,237 | $2,327 | $910 | - | 2.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,936 | $1,050 | $886 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $75,120 | $54,379 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $119,421 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $155,513 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $118,612
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ENDOWNMENT/SCHOLARSHIPS | $41,574 | $41,574 | - | - | 26.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $30,621 | $30,621 | - | - | 19.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $25,571 | $25,571 | - | - | 16.4% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 16.1% | |
| All other expenses | $11,356 | $11,356 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD MEETINGS | $5,310 | - | $5,310 | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | BANK/ CREDIT CARD CHARGES | $5,044 | - | $5,044 | - | 3.2% |
| Insurance | $3,239 | - | $3,239 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,115 | - | $3,115 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,555 | - | $2,555 | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,476 | - | $1,476 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $652 | - | $652 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $79,862 | $62,420 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $155,513 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $175,745 spent · pay $0 · grants $37,500 · events $228,941
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ENDOWNMENT/SCHOLARSHIPS | $81,000 | $81,000 | - | - | 46.1% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $37,500 | $37,500 | - | - | 21.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $23,695 | $23,695 | - | - | 13.5% |
| All other expenses | $7,897 | $7,014 | $883 | - | 4.5% | |
| Insurance | $6,478 | - | $6,478 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD MEETINGS | $5,351 | - | $5,351 | - | 3.0% |
| Office expenses | $3,588 | - | $3,588 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD CHARGES | $2,976 | $2,976 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,875 | - | $2,875 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,760 | - | $1,760 | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,323 | - | $1,323 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,302 | - | $1,302 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $212,572 | $203,923 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $175,745 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $123,262 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $71,276
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ENDOWNMENT/SCHOLARSHIPS | $46,000 | $46,000 | - | - | 37.3% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $25,944 | $25,944 | - | - | 21.0% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $20,000 | $20,000 | - | - | 16.2% | |
| All other expenses | $11,591 | $10,114 | $1,477 | - | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD MEETINGS | $6,668 | - | $6,668 | - | 5.4% |
| Other (as described) | PRESIDENT FUND | $5,260 | $5,260 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Insurance | $3,239 | - | $3,239 | - | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,014 | - | $3,014 | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,546 | - | $1,546 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $49,080 | $45,332 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $123,262 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $190,714 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,000 · events $72,616
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ENDOWNMENT/SCHOLARSHIPS | $98,000 | $98,000 | - | - | 51.4% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $45,000 | $45,000 | - | - | 23.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKLETS | $25,073 | $25,073 | - | - | 13.1% |
| All other expenses | $7,496 | $2,114 | $3,582 | $1,800 | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $3,558 | - | $3,558 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,040 | - | $3,040 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE COSTS | $3,013 | - | $3,013 | - | 1.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,667 | - | $2,667 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUNSHINE FUND | $2,217 | $2,217 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $650 | - | $650 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $114,392 | $72,616 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $190,714 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $114,454 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $325,173
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $72,232 | $65,189 | $7,043 | $0 | 63.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,986 | $0 | $10,986 | $0 | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD MEETINGS | $10,508 | $0 | $10,508 | $0 | 9.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK / CREDIT CARD CHARGES | $7,096 | $0 | $7,096 | $0 | 6.2% |
| Fees: legal | $6,012 | $0 | $6,012 | $0 | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE COSTS | $3,602 | $0 | $3,602 | $0 | 3.1% |
| Office expenses | $2,922 | $0 | $2,922 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $650 | $0 | $650 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SECRETARIAL SERVICES | $446 | $0 | $446 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $660,588 | $325,173 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $114,454 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $54,475 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $253,908
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $26,390 | - | - | - | 48.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD MEETINGS | $9,198 | - | - | - | 16.9% |
| Other (as described) | SECRETARIAL SERVICES | $5,286 | - | - | - | 9.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,319 | - | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Insurance | $3,200 | - | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK / CREDIT CARD CHARGES | $3,016 | - | - | - | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE COSTS | $1,778 | - | - | - | 3.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | - | $750 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $538 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $331,413 | $253,908 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $54,475 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $94,193 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $248,311
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $50,782 | - | - | - | 53.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $23,982 | - | - | - | 25.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD MEETINGS | $7,680 | - | - | - | 8.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK / CREDIT CARD CHARGES | $4,008 | - | - | - | 4.3% |
| Office expenses | $2,756 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $2,050 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SECRETARIAL SERVICES | $1,344 | - | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE COSTS | $991 | - | - | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $600 | - | $600 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $488,555 | $248,311 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $94,193 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $132,471 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $427,201
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $99,317 | - | - | - | 75.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,100 | - | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD MEETINGS | $7,535 | - | - | - | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | BANK / CREDIT CARD CHARGES | $4,568 | - | - | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | SECRETARIAL SERVICES | $4,506 | - | - | - | 3.4% |
| Insurance | $2,036 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,809 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $600 | - | $600 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $388,926 | $427,201 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $132,471 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $80,800 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $197,000
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $49,000 | - | - | - | 60.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,000 | - | - | - | 13.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD MEETINGS | $5,700 | - | - | - | 7.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK / CREDIT CARD CHARGES | $5,000 | - | - | - | 6.2% |
| Other (as described) | SECRETARIAL SERVICES | $3,500 | - | - | - | 4.3% |
| Office expenses | $2,000 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,000 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE COSTS | $2,000 | - | - | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $600 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $212,500 | $197,000 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $80,800 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $81,755 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $208,882
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $60,588 | - | - | - | 74.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD MEETINGS | $6,370 | - | - | - | 7.8% |
| Other (as described) | BANK / CREDIT CARD CHARGES | $5,342 | - | - | - | 6.5% |
| Other (as described) | SECRETARIAL SERVICES | $3,275 | - | - | - | 4.0% |
| Office expenses | $2,056 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE COSTS | $1,874 | - | - | - | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $1,750 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $324,665 | $208,882 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $81,755 | 100% |