H J B FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text H J B FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/223071971. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). H J B FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/223071971
MLA “H J B FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/223071971. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $5K · expenses $11K · assets $260K
- EIN
- 22-3071971
- Address
- 383 EMERSON PLZ APT 1201, ALTAMONTE SPG, FL 32701-4061
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1990
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hugh J Byrnes | PRES/TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paige J Byrnes Thomas | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan A Niles | TREAS/TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paige J Byrnes (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUGH J BYRNES | PRES/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAIGE J BYRNES THOMAS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN A NILES | TREAS/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUGH J BYRNES | PRES/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAIGE J BYRNES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN A NILES | TREAS/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUGH J BYRNES | PRES/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAIGE J BYRNES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN A NILES | TREAS/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUGH J BYRNES | PRES/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAIGE J BYRNES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN A NILES | TREAS/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUGH J BYRNES | PRES/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAIGE J BYRNES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN A NILES | TREAS/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $1K
2023 · 3 grants to organizations · $3K
2022 · 5 grants to organizations · $20K
2021 · 2 grants to organizations · $1K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2020 · 1 contributor · $51K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HUGH J BYRNES | Person | NEW SMYRNA BEACH, FL | $50,576 | $50,576 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,512 | $10,851 | $260,251 | $260,251 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $6,338 | $11,583 | $266,760 | $266,760 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $28,522 | $26,104 | $272,029 | $272,029 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $539,067 | $100,731 | $269,684 | $269,684 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$57,102 | $18,525 | $52,243 | -$168,382 | $50,576 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANCA FOUNDATION INC | FL | X20 | $9,012 | $5,054 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEUMAN FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $7,642 | $54 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHARLTON FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $4,050 | $33,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JAMES FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $5,523 | $32,457 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE HARMONY FOUNDATION INC | FL | D20 | $3,594 | $129,947 | PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | $100,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| J&H LOWREY FOUNDATION INC | GA | O20 | $5,000 | $5,000 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHEIKH-B FOUNDATION INC | MD | R24 | $8,000 | $10,000 | OWNER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| REDY FOUNDATION INC | DE | B11 | $4,458 | $15,138 | Officer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JM JONES FOUNDATION INC | MI | B11 | $5,500 | $1,200 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| H-M FOUNDATION | DC | T20 | $5,472 | $67,749 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAMMI FOUNDATION INC | CA | B80 | $4,000 | $1,100 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PETTY FOUNDATION INC | CO | Not reported | $5,128 | $9,601 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SOKOL FOUNDATION INC | WA | Not reported | $7,027 | $6,979 | DIRECTOR | $500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HATELESS FOUNDATION INC | AL | P12 | $8,500 | $3,775 | ELECTRIC MAINTENANCE SUPERTENDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MURRAY FOUNDATION INC | TN | Not reported | $8,042 | $14,318 | DIRECTOR PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BENNINGTON FOUNDATION INC | PA | Not reported | $7,985 | $5,940 | PRESIDENT | $1,250 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JY FOUNDATION | NJ | T22 | $6,000 | $11,930 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CARR CARES FOUNDATION INC | TX | P20 | $3,110 | $8,464 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARS BREVIS FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $3,000 | $14,575 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| J A M ANONYMOUS FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T11 | $4,000 | $5,833 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MCFADDEN FOUNDATION INC | SC | Not reported | $2,904 | $1,310 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRUELOVE FOUNDATION INC | GA | G80 | $7,645 | $12,488 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DENSTOCK FOUNDATION INC | NY | B12 | $7,912 | $647 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SOWING HOPE FOUNDATION INC | NY | G84 | $2,540 | $2,540 | ADMINISTRATOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEA FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $1,555 | $1,493 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $10,851 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $9,385 | 86.5% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,000 | 9.2% | |
| Interest | $316 | 2.9% | |
| Taxes | $150 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $10,851 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $11,583 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,930 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $8,174 | 70.6% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,930 | 25.3% | |
| Taxes | $400 | 3.5% | |
| Interest | $79 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $11,583 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $26,104 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,637 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $19,637 | 75.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,355 | 24.3% | |
| Taxes | $100 | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $12 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $26,104 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $100,731 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,018 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taxes | $92,033 | 91.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,621 | 6.6% | |
| Other expenses | $1,059 | 1.1% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,018 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $100,731 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $18,525 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $13,173 | 71.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,186 | 11.8% | |
| Taxes | $1,624 | 8.8% | |
| Other expenses | $1,542 | 8.3% | |
| Total | $18,525 | 100% |