STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

H J B FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text H J B FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/223071971. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). H J B FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/223071971

MLA “H J B FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/223071971. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $5K · expenses $11K · assets $260K

EIN
22-3071971
Address
383 EMERSON PLZ APT 1201, ALTAMONTE SPG, FL 32701-4061
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1990
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Hugh J Byrnes PRES/TRUSTEE2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Paige J Byrnes Thomas TRUSTEE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Susan A Niles TREAS/TRUSTEE2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Paige J Byrnes (former) TRUSTEE2020-2023 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HUGH J BYRNES PRES/TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
PAIGE J BYRNES THOMAS TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN A NILES TREAS/TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HUGH J BYRNES PRES/TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
PAIGE J BYRNES TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN A NILES TREAS/TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HUGH J BYRNES PRES/TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
PAIGE J BYRNES TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN A NILES TREAS/TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HUGH J BYRNES PRES/TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
PAIGE J BYRNES TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN A NILES TREAS/TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HUGH J BYRNES PRES/TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
PAIGE J BYRNES TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN A NILES TREAS/TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $1K
2023 · 3 grants to organizations · $3K
2022 · 5 grants to organizations · $20K
2021 · 2 grants to organizations · $1K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2020 · 1 contributor · $51K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 HUGH J BYRNES Person NEW SMYRNA BEACH, FL $50,576$50,576 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,512$10,851 $260,251$260,251 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,338$11,583 $266,760$266,760 $0- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$28,522$26,104 $272,029$272,029 $0- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$539,067$100,731 $269,684$269,684 $0- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$57,102$18,525 $52,243-$168,382 $50,576- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FRANCA FOUNDATION INCFLX20 $9,012$5,054 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
NEUMAN FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $7,642$54 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
CHARLTON FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $4,050$33,000 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
JAMES FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $5,523$32,457 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
THE HARMONY FOUNDATION INCFLD20 $3,594$129,947 PRESIDENT & SECRETARY$100,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
J&H LOWREY FOUNDATION INCGAO20 $5,000$5,000 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SHEIKH-B FOUNDATION INCMDR24 $8,000$10,000 OWNER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
REDY FOUNDATION INCDEB11 $4,458$15,138 Officer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JM JONES FOUNDATION INCMIB11 $5,500$1,200 DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
H-M FOUNDATIONDCT20 $5,472$67,749 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SAMMI FOUNDATION INCCAB80 $4,000$1,100 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PETTY FOUNDATION INCCONot reported $5,128$9,601 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SOKOL FOUNDATION INCWANot reported $7,027$6,979 DIRECTOR$500 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HATELESS FOUNDATION INCALP12 $8,500$3,775 ELECTRIC MAINTENANCE SUPERTENDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MURRAY FOUNDATION INCTNNot reported $8,042$14,318 DIRECTOR PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BENNINGTON FOUNDATION INCPANot reported $7,985$5,940 PRESIDENT$1,250 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JY FOUNDATIONNJT22 $6,000$11,930 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CARR CARES FOUNDATION INCTXP20 $3,110$8,464 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ARS BREVIS FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $3,000$14,575 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
J A M ANONYMOUS FOUNDATION INCNJT11 $4,000$5,833 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MCFADDEN FOUNDATION INCSCNot reported $2,904$1,310 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TRUELOVE FOUNDATION INCGAG80 $7,645$12,488 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DENSTOCK FOUNDATION INCNYB12 $7,912$647 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SOWING HOPE FOUNDATION INCNYG84 $2,540$2,540 ADMINISTRATOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LEA FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $1,555$1,493 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE DALLAS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$600,0002 12019–2020 IBIS FOUNDATION INC
THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$147,6769 12014–2024 SAVE FOUNDATION INC
OUR FUND INC DAF sponsor$127,3666 12014–2024 SAVE FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$70,1003 32020–2023 GATEWAY FOUNDATION INC; KOBE FOUNDATION INC; SAVE FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$57,8027 42020–2023 MANSARAY FOUNDATION INC; SAVE FOUNDATION INC; JULE FOUNDATION INC; ASCENT FOUNDATION INC
UNITED WAY MIAMI INC DAF sponsor$57,8016 12010–2023 SAVE FOUNDATION INC
UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE DAF sponsor$50,0001 12019–2019 CARR CARES FOUNDATION INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$49,3713 22012–2018 SAVE FOUNDATION INC; HIGH ZERO FOUNDATION INC
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$41,8982 12023–2024 SAVE FOUNDATION INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$40,0002 12022–2023 FAMCORE FOUNDATION INC
GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$37,2006 12011–2019 TIN ROOF FOUNDATION INC
WILLIAM G BAKER JR MEMORIAL FUND Private foundation$31,7509 12010–2019 HIGH ZERO FOUNDATION INC
THE AARON I FLEISCHMAN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$25,0002 12015–2016 SAVE FOUNDATION INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$24,5592 12023–2024 MYLO FOUNDATION INC
ASSOCIATED JEWISH CHARITIES OF BALTIMORE DAF sponsor$23,1002 12023–2024 HARFORD-BELAIR FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $10,851 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $9,385 86.5%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,000 9.2%
Interest $316 2.9%
Taxes $150 1.4%
Total$10,851100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $11,583 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,930 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $8,174 70.6%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,930 25.3%
Taxes $400 3.5%
Interest $79 0.7%
Total$11,583100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $26,104 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,637 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $19,637 75.2%
Fees: accounting $6,355 24.3%
Taxes $100 0.4%
Interest $12 0.0%
Total$26,104100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $100,731 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,018 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Taxes $92,033 91.4%
Fees: accounting $6,621 6.6%
Other expenses $1,059 1.1%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,018 1.0%
Total$100,731100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $18,525 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Interest $13,173 71.1%
Fees: accounting $2,186 11.8%
Taxes $1,624 8.8%
Other expenses $1,542 8.3%
Total$18,525100%

View the filing