SARA AND MORTON BRODSKY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $105K · expenses $86K · assets $1.5M
- Also known as
- FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 22-3265035
- Address
- 255 EAST AVE STE 201, ROCHESTER, NY 14604-2626
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1993
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE GRANTS TO PROMOTE JEWISH LIFE AND SECURITY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meredith Dragon | SECRETARY | 2015-2024 | $322,220 | $2,609,967 | 14 |
| Lawrence Fine (former) | SECRETARY, RETIRED | 2009-2015 | $307,590 | $1,830,290 | 15 |
Unpaid officers and directors · 10 people
| Name | Latest title | Years | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|
| Howard Grossman | DIRECTOR | 2009-2024 | 3 |
| Seymour Weinstein | DIRECTOR | 2009-2024 | 3 |
| Mitchell Brodsky | PRESIDENT | 2009-2024 | 1 |
| Sharon Brodsky | DIRECTOR | 2009-2024 | 1 |
| Noreen Salerno | DIRECTOR | 2009-2024 | 1 |
| Dr Marvin Hoffman | DIRECTOR | 2009-2024 | 1 |
| Robert Gutkin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2022 | 2 |
| Linda Haid (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2020 | 1 |
| Burton Gordon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2019 | 2 |
| Sara Brodsky (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2011 | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $322K · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEREDITH DRAGON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $295,019 | $27,201 | $322,220 | 14 |
| HOWARD GROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SEYMOUR WEINSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MITCHELL BRODSKY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON BRODSKY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOREEN SALERNO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MARVIN HOFFMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $324K · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEREDITH DRAGON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $292,778 | $30,887 | $323,665 | 14 |
| HOWARD GROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SEYMOUR WEINSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MITCHELL BRODSKY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON BRODSKY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOREEN SALERNO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MARVIN HOFFMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $328K · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEREDITH DRAGON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $286,455 | $41,464 | $327,919 | 14 |
| HOWARD GROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT GUTKIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SEYMOUR WEINSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MITCHELL BRODSKY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON BRODSKY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOREEN SALERNO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MARVIN HOFFMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $305K · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEREDITH DRAGON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $276,683 | $27,903 | $304,586 | 14 |
| HOWARD GROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT GUTKIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SEYMOUR WEINSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MITCHELL BRODSKY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON BRODSKY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOREEN SALERNO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MARVIN HOFFMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $288K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEREDITH DRAGON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $262,071 | $25,443 | $287,514 | 14 |
| HOWARD GROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT GUTKIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SEYMOUR WEINSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MITCHELL BRODSKY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HAID | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON BRODSKY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOREEN SALERNO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MARVIN HOFFMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $279K · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEREDITH DRAGON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $254,171 | $24,811 | $278,982 | 14 |
| HOWARD GROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT GUTKIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BURTON GORDON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SEYMOUR WEINSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MITCHELL BRODSKY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HAID | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON BRODSKY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOREEN SALERNO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MARVIN HOFFMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $250K · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEREDITH DRAGON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $227,998 | $21,849 | $249,847 | 14 |
| HOWARD GROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT GUTKIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BURTON GORDON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SEYMOUR WEINSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MITCHELL BRODSKY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HAID | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON BRODSKY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOREEN SALERNO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MARVIN HOFFMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $258K · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEREDITH DRAGON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $235,200 | $22,477 | $257,677 | 14 |
| HOWARD GROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT GUTKIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BURTON GORDON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SEYMOUR WEINSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MITCHELL BRODSKY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HAID | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON BRODSKY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOREEN SALERNO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MARVIN HOFFMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $258K · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEREDITH DRAGON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $235,200 | $22,357 | $257,557 | 14 |
| HOWARD GROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT GUTKIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BURTON GORDON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SEYMOUR WEINSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MITCHELL BRODSKY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HAID | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON BRODSKY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOREEN SALERNO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MARVIN HOFFMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $308K · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAWRENCE FINE | SECRETARY, RETIRED | 0 | $0 | $281,393 | $26,197 | $307,590 | 15 |
| HOWARD GROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT GUTKIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BURTON GORDON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SEYMOUR WEINSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MITCHELL BRODSKY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HAID | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON BRODSKY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOREEN SALERNO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDITH DRAGON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| DR MARVIN HOFFMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $308K · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAWRENCE FINE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $282,111 | $25,573 | $307,684 | 15 |
| HOWARD GROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT GUTKIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BURTON GORDON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SEYMOUR WEINSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MITCHELL BRODSKY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HAID | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON BRODSKY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOREEN SALERNO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MARVIN HOFFMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $327K · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAWRENCE FINE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $301,634 | $25,085 | $326,719 | 15 |
| HOWARD GROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT GUTKIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BURTON GORDON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SEYMOUR WEINSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MITCHELL BRODSKY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HAID | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON BRODSKY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOREEN SALERNO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MARVIN HOFFMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $295K · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAWRENCE FINE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $270,272 | $24,285 | $294,557 | 15 |
| HOWARD GROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT GUTKIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BURTON GORDON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SEYMOUR WEINSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MITCHELL BRODSKY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HAID | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON BRODSKY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOREEN SALERNO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MARVIN HOFFMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $307K · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAWRENCE FINE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $280,878 | $26,229 | $307,107 | 15 |
| SARA BRODSKY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD GROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT GUTKIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BURTON GORDON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SEYMOUR WEINSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MITCHELL BRODSKY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HAID | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON BRODSKY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOREEN SALERNO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MARVIN HOFFMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $287K · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAWRENCE FINE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $263,970 | $22,663 | $286,633 | 15 |
| SARA BRODSKY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD GROSSMAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT GUTKIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BURTON GORDON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SEYMOUR WEINSTEIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MITCHELL BRODSKY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HAID | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON BRODSKY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOREEN SALERNO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MARVIN HOFFMAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sara Brodsky | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Howard Grossman | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Robert Gutkin | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Burton Gordon | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Seymour Weinstein | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Mitchell Brodsky | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Haid | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Brodsky | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Noreen Salerno | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lawrence W Fine | SEcretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| Dr Marvin Hoffman | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $71K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $125K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
2021 · 2 grants to organizations · $55K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
2019 · 2 grants to organizations · $125K
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
Listed grants add up to $25,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $26,700. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
2012 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
2011 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
2010 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $104,877 | $85,963 | $1,503,531 | $1,407,131 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $66,109 | $139,966 | $1,420,817 | $1,370,817 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $66,868 | $38,808 | $1,360,731 | $1,335,731 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $56,534 | $73,022 | $1,241,364 | $1,191,364 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $62,324 | $40,259 | $1,541,888 | $1,516,888 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$78,656 | $139,003 | $1,303,999 | $1,228,999 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 9 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $83,165 | $38,460 | $1,346,463 | $1,296,463 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 9 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $110,939 | $31,179 | $1,281,494 | $1,256,494 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 9 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $28,346 | $27,332 | $1,193,017 | $1,143,017 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 9 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $21,995 | $27,286 | $1,020,358 | $995,358 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $171,386 | $39,722 | $1,052,119 | $1,027,119 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 9 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,449 | $56,672 | $1,367,672 | $1,013,372 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 9 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $14,819 | $43,546 | $1,128,655 | $828,924 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 9 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $77,568 | $45,231 | $1,074,682 | $730,712 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $64,853 | $37,473 | $1,112,065 | $700,874 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 11 |
| 2009 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $23,209 | $25,774 | $905,004 | $518,813 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (84)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROSE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | AZ | P20 | $92,803 | $105,494 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MORGAN MORTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | SC | T22 | $207,589 | $316,056 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MORTON FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $75,856 | $149,195 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MORTON FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $66,428 | $159,484 | PRESIDENT | $57,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BROWN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | X20 | $118,051 | $52,702 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BROWN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | OH | Not reported | $127,561 | $121,590 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ANDRE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $78,516 | $157,762 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMARA FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | TX | T23 | $147,750 | $147,106 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BROWN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MD | T22 | $71,370 | $362,614 | DIRECTOR/PRES/TREAS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MD | H99 | $70,862 | $36,937 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HORTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NC | T20 | $197,301 | $119,327 | PRE/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SALT AND LIGHT FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $100,000 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MORRIS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $119,581 | $75,377 | Pres/DIR | $6,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BROLIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CA | T20 | $147,944 | $315,114 | CO- CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MORGAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CA | T22 | $66,169 | $586,743 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MOREAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $169,178 | $208,104 | Director,Pres | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BROOKS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | SC | T20 | $57,370 | $235 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MILTON AND FANNIE BROWN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $228,792 | $495,996 | VICE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| BELSKY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $296,016 | $267,435 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| M AND S FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T11 | $355,002 | $323,810 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| BRODSKY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $514,091 | $637,498 | SECRETARY & | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MLLYP AND FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CA | T20 | $23,174 | $146,574 | PRESIDENT / CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BARBARA AND MICHAEL SATOW FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | VA | T20 | $332,563 | $240,412 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| N J AND J FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $256,019 | $382,245 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HORTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $49,701 | $30,110 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 84 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID AND KATHERINE MOORE FAMILY | Private foundation | $5,591,908 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | RICHARD AND BARBARA MOORE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | $101,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | FAITH AND FAMILY FOUNDATION INC |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $43,000 | 4 | 1 | 2018–2021 | FAITH AND FAMILY FOUNDATION INC |
| STEVE URVAN FOUNDATION FOR PHILANTHROPIC PURSUITS INC | Private foundation | $40,000 | 4 | 1 | 2016–2019 | MORTEN ANDERSEN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $18,800 | 3 | 1 | 2018–2023 | FAITH AND FAMILY FOUNDATION INC |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2011–2011 | FAITH AND FAMILY FOUNDATION INC |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $77 | 4 | 1 | 2020–2023 | FAITH AND FAMILY FOUNDATION INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $85,963 spent · pay $0 · grants $71,400 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $71,400 | $71,400 | - | - | 83.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $12,954 | - | $12,954 | - | 15.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,609 | - | $1,609 | - | 1.9% |
| Total | $85,963 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $139,966 spent · pay $0 · grants $125,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $125,000 | $125,000 | - | - | 89.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $13,519 | - | $13,519 | - | 9.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,447 | - | $1,447 | - | 1.0% |
| Total | $139,966 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $38,808 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 64.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $11,974 | - | $11,974 | - | 30.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,834 | - | $1,834 | - | 4.7% |
| Total | $38,808 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $73,022 spent · pay $0 · grants $55,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $55,000 | $55,000 | - | - | 75.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $15,073 | - | $15,073 | - | 20.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,949 | - | $2,949 | - | 4.0% |
| Total | $73,022 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $40,259 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 62.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $13,472 | - | $13,472 | - | 33.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,787 | - | $1,787 | - | 4.4% |
| Total | $40,259 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $139,003 spent · pay $0 · grants $125,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $125,000 | $125,000 | - | - | 89.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $12,369 | - | $12,369 | - | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,634 | - | $1,634 | - | 1.2% |
| Total | $139,003 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $38,460 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 65.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $11,639 | - | $11,639 | - | 30.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,821 | - | $1,821 | - | 4.7% |
| Total | $38,460 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $31,179 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 80.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,753 | - | $4,753 | - | 15.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,426 | - | $1,426 | - | 4.6% |
| Total | $31,179 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $27,332 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 91.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,711 | - | $1,711 | - | 6.3% |
| Fees: investment management | $621 | - | $621 | - | 2.3% | |
| Total | $27,332 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $27,286 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 91.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,815 | - | $1,815 | - | 6.7% |
| Fees: investment management | $471 | - | $471 | - | 1.7% | |
| Total | $27,286 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $39,722 spent · pay $0 · grants $26,700 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $26,700 | $26,700 | - | - | 67.2% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANTS PAYABLE DISCOUNT | $10,700 | $10,700 | - | - | 26.9% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,901 | - | $1,901 | - | 4.8% |
| Fees: investment management | $421 | - | $421 | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $39,722 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $56,672 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GRANTS PAYABLE DISCOUNT | $29,569 | $29,569 | $0 | - | 52.2% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 44.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,680 | - | $1,680 | - | 3.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $423 | - | $423 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $56,672 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $43,546 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 57.4% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANTS PAYABLE DISCOUNT | $15,761 | $15,761 | - | - | 36.2% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,378 | - | $2,378 | - | 5.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $407 | - | $407 | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $43,546 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $45,231 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 55.3% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANTS PAYABLE DISCOUNT | $12,779 | $12,779 | - | - | 28.3% |
| Fees: investment management | $6,957 | - | $6,957 | - | 15.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $495 | - | $495 | - | 1.1% |
| Total | $45,231 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $37,473 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 66.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $11,650 | - | $11,650 | - | 31.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $823 | - | $823 | - | 2.2% |
| Total | $37,473 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990EZ · $25,774 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $25,000 | 97.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $774 | 3.0% | |
| Total | $25,774 | 100% |