MEGAN NICOLE KANKA FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text MEGAN NICOLE KANKA FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013. https://strategystudio.org/org/223314647. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MEGAN NICOLE KANKA FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/223314647
MLA “MEGAN NICOLE KANKA FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013, https://strategystudio.org/org/223314647. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2013. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2013 · Form 990 · revenue $10K · expenses $29K · assets $93K
- EIN
- 22-3314647
- Address
- 32 BARBARA LEE DR, TRENTON, NJ 08619-1510
- Website
- WWW.MEGANNICOLEKANKAFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- I72Z
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1996
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
IMPLEMENTATION OF CHILD AWARENESS PROGRAMS THROUGH THE PRIVATE SECTOR
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard J Kanka | PRESIDENT | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maureen Kanka | EXEC. VP | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marie Ondy | VP | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darlene Bukowski | SECRETARY | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jo Ann Massei | TREASURER | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allison S Zangrilli | SARGENT AT A | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD J KANKA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN KANKA | EXEC. VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE ONDY | VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARLENE BUKOWSKI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO ANN MASSEI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON S ZANGRILLI | SARGENT AT A | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,736 | $29,058 | $92,729 | $92,729 | $1,732 | $0 | - | 0 | 6 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $15 in all, tax years 2020 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MEGAN NICOLE KANKA FOUNDATION INC” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $15 | 2021 | $5 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAUGATUCK EXCHANGE FOUNDATION INC | CT | I72 | $16,637 | $14,875 | PRESIDENT/DI | $0 | Same NTEE code I72, revenue within 2x |
| JENNY LIN FOUNDATION | CA | I72 | $14,736 | $5,832 | Board Member & Production Manager | $580 | Same NTEE code I72, revenue within 2x |
| LET GO LET PEACE COME IN FOUNDATION | PA | I72 | $5,000 | $5,290 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER & DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code I72, revenue within 2x |
| HARRIS RESOURCES FOUNDATION | TX | I72 | $10,187 | $41,676 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I72, revenue within 2x |
| PREVENT CHILD ABUSE LAKE COUNTY INC | IN | I72 | $17,982 | $12,832 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code I72, revenue within 2x |
| EXCHANGE FOR CHANGE INC | GA | I72 | $13,306 | $16,416 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code I72, revenue within 2x |
| CHILD PROTECTION LEAGUE ACTION | MN | I72 | $9,220 | $13,140 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code I72, revenue within 2x |
| REVEAL TO HEAL INTERNATIONAL | TX | I72 | $18,019 | $7,235 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I72, revenue within 2x |
| SOCIETY FOR PREVENTION OF VIOLENCE AMONG ADOLESCENTS INC | KY | I72 | $13,114 | $27,746 | Founder | $0 | Same NTEE code I72, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF WASATCH SUMMIT COUNTIES CHILDRENS JUSTICE CENTER | UT | I72 | $13,973 | $7,153 | Chairperson | $0 | Same NTEE code I72, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSE OF CHILDREN AFRICA INCORPORATED | VA | I72 | $11,000 | $11,000 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code I72, revenue within 2x |
| ROBESON CTR FOR CHILD & FAMILY HEAL TH | NC | I72 | $12,971 | $22,936 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code I72, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE ORGANIZATION | TN | I72 | $12,363 | $21,593 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I72, revenue within 2x |
| EXCHANGE CLUB OF CHAMBERSBURG FNDTN FOR THE PREV OF CHILD ABUSE INC | PA | I72 | $7,528 | $6,282 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I72, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH CAROLINA DISTRICT EXCH-EXCHGT FNDTN FOR THE PRVNTN OF CHLD ABUSE | NC | I72 | $12,154 | $45,147 | CHAIRMAN/GRA | $0 | Same NTEE code I72, revenue within 2x |
| SAFE GIRLS STRONG GIRLS INC | GA | I72 | $10,394 | $10,836 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code I72, revenue within 2x |
| CHILD MOLESTATION RESEARCH AND PREVENTION INSTITUTE INC | CA | I72 | $9,556 | $16,708 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code I72, revenue within 2x |
| BREAKING CODE SILENCE | CA | I72 | $12,359 | $10,129 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code I72, revenue within 2x |
| PUNISHERS LEMC RESCUE CHAPTER | NY | I72 | $8,811 | $9,710 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code I72, revenue within 2x |
| SPARKS OF HOPE | OR | I72 | $13,943 | $28,717 | INTERIM SECR | $12,000 | Same NTEE code I72, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE MONMOUTH COUNTY CHILD ADVOCACY CENTER INC | NJ | I72 | $24,536 | $20,693 | Chairperson | $0 | Same NTEE code I72, revenue within 5x, same state |
| NICOLE PARKER FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN | CA | I72 | $2,900 | $2,070 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code I72, revenue within 5x |
| UTAH GRIZZLIES YOUTH FOUNDATION | UT | I72 | $38,891 | $6,760 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code I72, revenue within 5x |
| EXCHANGE CLUB OF WOLCOTT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | CT | I72 | $35,359 | $13,433 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code I72, revenue within 5x |
| NATIONAL EXCHANGE CLUB | PA | I72 | $26,388 | $22,959 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code I72, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2013 · Form 990 · $29,058 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $12,164
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COGS | $12,603 | $12,603 | - | - | 43.4% |
| Occupancy | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 20.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 10.3% |
| All other expenses | $2,692 | $2,031 | $661 | - | 9.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,211 | - | $2,211 | - | 7.6% |
| Office expenses | $1,282 | $1,282 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERNET & COMPUTER | $1,069 | - | $1,069 | - | 3.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $201 | $201 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $19,542 | $12,164 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $29,058 | 100% |