PARK LAKES TENNIS CLUB
Cite this
Plain text PARK LAKES TENNIS CLUB. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/226015804. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). PARK LAKES TENNIS CLUB [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/226015804
MLA “PARK LAKES TENNIS CLUB.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2018–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/226015804. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2018–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $254K · expenses $181K · assets $1.3M
- EIN
- 22-6015804
- Address
- 20 RAINBOW TRL, MOUNTAIN LKS, NJ 07046-1714
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(7)
- Ruling year
- 1973
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
MEMBERSHIP TENNIS CLUB
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Engdahl | PRESIDENT | 2021-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Maddox | TREASURER | 2020-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Marcotulli | SECRETARY | 2018-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Breda (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Mcfadden (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT ENGDAHL | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MADDOX | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY MARCOTULLI | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT ENGDAHL | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MADDOX | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY MARCOTULLI | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT ENGDAHL | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MADDOX | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY MARCOTULLI | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT ENGDAHL | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MADDOX | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY MARCOTULLI | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT ENGDAHL | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MADDOX | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY MARCOTULLI | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY BREDA | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MADDOX | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY MARCOTULLI | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY BREDA | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL MCFADDEN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY MARCOTULLI | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY BREDA | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL MCFADDEN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY MARCOTULLI | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $253,803 | $181,362 | $1,324,901 | $739,581 | $0 | $253,803 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $268,572 | $170,003 | $932,034 | $667,140 | $0 | $268,572 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $276,688 | $162,603 | $848,571 | $568,571 | $26,200 | $250,472 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $251,051 | $165,618 | $622,495 | $454,486 | $0 | $251,051 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $277,699 | $122,942 | $552,274 | $369,053 | $0 | $277,699 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $121,097 | $115,897 | $412,074 | $214,296 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $99,240 | $102,587 | $353,417 | $209,096 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $88,725 | $98,161 | $374,537 | $212,443 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $15,000 in all, tax years 2023 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN PLATFORM TENNIS ASSOCIATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 | $15,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAKE MURRAY TENNIS CLUB | CA | Not reported | $199,273 | $195,786 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HIGHLAND PARK TENNIS CLUB | PA | N66 | $129,450 | $51,738 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAKE MOHAWK TENNIS CLUB | NJ | Not reported | $105,787 | $150,015 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| LAKEWOOD TENNIS CLUB | MA | Not reported | $76,431 | $69,538 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MOUNTAIN LAKE PARK TENNIS CLUB INC | MD | Not reported | $393 | $3,149 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CENTRAL PARK TENNIS CLUB INC | WA | Not reported | $3,503,913 | $3,446,716 | HEAD PRO | $155,995 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ROEDING PARK TENNIS CLUB | CA | N66 | $10,100 | $13,885 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 7 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BURKE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $750 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | HIGHLAND PARK TENNIS CLUB |
| BURKE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $750 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | HIGHLAND PARK TENNIS CLUB |
| CATHERINE AND MARK H LOEVNER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | HIGHLAND PARK TENNIS CLUB |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $48 | 4 | 1 | 2020–2023 | HIGHLAND PARK TENNIS CLUB |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $181,362 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $44,502 | - | - | - | 24.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $35,487 | - | - | - | 19.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $28,075 | - | - | - | 15.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROP MAINTENANCE | $22,001 | - | - | - | 12.1% |
| All other expenses | $12,981 | - | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Interest | $11,445 | - | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TENNIS COURT PREPARATION | $10,500 | - | - | - | 5.8% |
| Other (as described) | LESSONS, SOCIALS, MTGS | $6,893 | - | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | CORP/WEB FEES | $5,514 | - | - | - | 3.0% |
| Office expenses | $2,314 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,650 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $181,362 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $170,003 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $53,284 | - | - | - | 31.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,689 | - | - | - | 18.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROP MAINTENANCE | $18,218 | - | - | - | 10.7% |
| All other expenses | $13,059 | - | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,500 | - | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TENNIS COURT PREPARATION | $12,312 | - | - | - | 7.2% |
| Interest | $12,200 | - | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LESSONS, SOCIALS, MTGS | $9,864 | - | - | - | 5.8% |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY | $4,524 | - | - | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,600 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $753 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $170,003 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $162,603 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROP MAINTENANCE | $36,988 | - | - | - | 22.7% |
| Occupancy | $33,151 | - | - | - | 20.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,413 | - | - | - | 17.5% | |
| All other expenses | $14,149 | - | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,000 | - | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TENNIS COURT PREPARATION | $12,825 | - | - | - | 7.9% |
| Other (as described) | TRASH REMOVAL | $7,235 | - | - | - | 4.4% |
| Interest | $6,347 | - | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | LESSONS, SOCIALS, MTGS | $6,183 | - | - | - | 3.8% |
| Office expenses | $3,012 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,300 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $162,603 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $165,618 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROP MAINTENANCE | $54,336 | - | - | - | 32.8% |
| Occupancy | $37,246 | - | - | - | 22.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,266 | - | - | - | 15.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LESSONS, SOCIALS, MTGS | $22,883 | - | - | - | 13.8% |
| Interest | $6,745 | - | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $4,661 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TRASH REMOVAL | $4,630 | - | - | - | 2.8% |
| All other expenses | $3,611 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,900 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TENNIS & PADDLE LEAGUES | $2,140 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $165,618 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $122,942 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $51,903 | - | - | - | 42.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,234 | - | - | - | 19.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $14,241 | - | - | - | 11.6% |
| Other (as described) | TENNIS & PADDLE LEAGUES | $10,104 | - | - | - | 8.2% |
| Interest | $7,400 | - | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LESSONS, SOCIALS, MTGS | $6,677 | - | - | - | 5.4% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $6,423 | - | - | - | 5.2% |
| Fees: other services | $1,000 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $960 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $122,942 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $115,897 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $86,374 | 74.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $28,663 | 24.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $860 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $115,897 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $102,587 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $72,269 | 70.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $29,458 | 28.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $860 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $102,587 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $98,161 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $67,885 | 69.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $29,416 | 30.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $860 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $98,161 | 100% |