NEWMAN FOUNDATION CORPORATION OF NORTHERN OHIO
Cite this
Plain text NEWMAN FOUNDATION CORPORATION OF NORTHERN OHIO. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/237010683. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). NEWMAN FOUNDATION CORPORATION OF NORTHERN OHIO [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237010683
MLA “NEWMAN FOUNDATION CORPORATION OF NORTHERN OHIO.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/237010683. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $142K · expenses $29K · assets $1.2M
- Also known as
- The Newman Foundation
- EIN
- 23-7010683
- Address
- 3295 CHARLES ST, CUYAHOGA FLS, OH 44221-1211
- Website
- http://newmanfoundationcorporationofnorthernohio.org
- NTEE code
- P20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2019
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To support Catholic college students to grow in their faith while attending secular non-Catholic colleges and universities within the Cleveland Catholic Diocese.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Camino | Secretary | 2020-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michalena Mezzopera | Board member | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caitlin Arbogast | Board member | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Rose | Board member | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vicki Frabotta | Board member | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Most Reverand Edward Melasic | Honorary Chairman | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joann Rymarczyk-Piotrkowski | Diocesan Director for Newman Catholic Campus Ministry | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Miller | President | 2020-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vacant | Vice-President | 2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Hurley | Treasurer | 2020-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert P Lawry (former) | Board member | 2020-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Perry (former) | Board member | 2020-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawn Witmer (former) | Board member | 2020-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Ann Montagna (former) | Board member | 2020-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Sharpe (former) | Vice-President | 2021-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Molly Rehak (former) | Board member | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Kacenjar (former) | Board member | 2020-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Camino | Secretary | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michalena Mezzopera | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Caitlin Arbogast | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Rose | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vicki Frabotta | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Most Reverand Edward Melasic | Honorary Chairman | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joann Rymarczyk-Piotrkowski | Diocesan Director for Newman Catholic Campus Ministry | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Miller | President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vacant | Vice-President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Hurley | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert P Lawry | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Perry | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Witmer | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Ann Montagna | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michalena Mezzopera | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Caitlin Arbogast | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Most Reverand Edward Melasic | Honorary Chairman | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joann Rymarczyk-Piotrkowski | Diocesan Director for Newman Catholic Campus Ministry | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anthony Camino | Secretary | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Miller | President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Hurley | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Sharpe | Vice-President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert P Lawry | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Perry | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Witmer | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Ann Montagna | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michalena Mezzopera | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Caitlin Arbogast | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Most Reverand Edward Melasic | Honorary Chairman | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joann Rymarczyk-Piotrkowski | Diocesan Director for Newman Catholic Campus Ministry | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anthony Camino | Secretary | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Miller | President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Hurley | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Sharpe | Vice-President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda Kacenjar | Board member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert P Lawry | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Perry | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Witmer | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Molly Rehak | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Ann Montagna | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michalena Mezzopera | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Caitlin Arbogast | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Sharpe | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Most Reverand Edward Melasic | Honorary Chairman | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joann Rymarczyk-Piotrkowski | Diocesan Director for Newman Catholic Campus Ministry | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anthony Camino | Secretary | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Miller | President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Hurley | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert P Lawry | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Perry | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Witmer | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Molly Rehak | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Ann Montagna | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michalena Mezzopera | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Caitlin Arbogast | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Most Reverand Edward Melasic | Honorary Chairman | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joann Rymarczyk-Piotrkowski | Diocesan Director for Newman Catholic Campus Ministry | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anthony Camino | President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Miller | Vice-President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Hurley | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Kacenjar | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $142,401 | $29,448 | $1,189,952 | $1,189,952 | $508 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $154,026 | $53,650 | $1,076,999 | $1,076,999 | $2,290 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $130,879 | $49,095 | $976,623 | $976,623 | $3,140 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $16,844 | $85,026 | $894,839 | $894,839 | $4,381 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $219,387 | $120,942 | $963,021 | $963,021 | $3,025 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $500 in all, tax years 2012 to 2012. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NEWMAN FOUNDATION CORPORATION OF NORTHERN OHIO” | 2012 | 1 | $500 | 2012 | $500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLEAR FORK VALLEY FOUNDATION | OH | P20 | $142,305 | $41,043 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOSINA LOTT FOUNDATION | OH | P20 | $134,480 | $72,605 | Executive Director | $127,245 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHILLIS WHEATLEY ASSOCIATION OF CLEVELAND OHIO | OH | P20 | $139,979 | $266,123 | Executive Director | $43,200 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIAMI VALLEY DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION | OH | P20 | $146,310 | $81,737 | Member at Large | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GUS JOHNSON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | OH | P20 | $137,770 | $157,465 | Executive Director | $15,500 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OUR PLACE OF JEFFERSON COUNTY | OH | P20 | $138,689 | $95,906 | SECRETARY/TR | $10,240 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPECIAL SERVICES OF GEAUGA COUNTY INC | OH | P20 | $149,232 | $100,804 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUDSON COMMUNITY FIRST | OH | P20 | $139,672 | $118,735 | CO-DIRECTOR | $21,780 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAIRFIELD FOOD PANTRY | OH | P20 | $152,556 | $157,142 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VALENS SOLUTION INC | OH | P20 | $143,679 | $91,577 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOMELESS HANDS OF ZANESVILLE LLC | OH | P20 | $134,663 | $119,644 | BOARD MEMEBE | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INSTITUTE FOR CHINAS DEMOCRATIC TRANSITION | OH | P20 | $135,373 | $109,277 | President | $25,200 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPES LANDING | OH | P20 | $139,966 | $157,361 | EXECUTIVE DI | $11,625 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HENRY JOHNSON CENTER | OH | P20 | $141,309 | $195,732 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNION COUNTY VOLUNTEER GUARDIANSHIP INC | OH | P20 | $135,100 | $107,696 | Vice Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIFE SPARX | OH | P20 | $145,822 | $145,822 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IVY FOUNDATION OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA INC | VA | P20 | $140,858 | $113,910 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| VETERANS TREATMENT COURT OF WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA FOUNDATION | NC | P20 | $151,941 | $107,263 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| AL-NOMAN FOUNDATION INC | FL | P20 | $140,224 | $42,794 | Vice-President | $5,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| ST MARY SENIOR LIFE FOUNDATION OF LYNN INCORPORATED | MA | P20 | $136,191 | $36,557 | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| BIRTHSTONE CORPORATION | MO | P20 | $148,774 | $155,567 | ASSISTANT TREASURER | $30,319 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| NEW JERSEY CARDIOVASCULAR FOUNDATION INC | NJ | P20 | $149,831 | $150,558 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| IVY ROSE FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | TN | P20 | $143,400 | $45,616 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| REUNION COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | CO | P20 | $140,600 | $74,687 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| WORLD OF PINK FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $151,335 | $145,835 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $29,448 spent · pay $0 · grants $27,587 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $27,587 | $27,587 | - | - | 93.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Misc. expenses | $1,261 | $1,261 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $600 | $600 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Total | $29,448 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $53,650 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,648 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $35,648 | $35,648 | - | - | 66.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Misc. expenses | $17,402 | $17,402 | - | - | 32.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $600 | $600 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $53,650 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $49,095 spent · pay $0 · grants $32,475 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $32,475 | $32,475 | - | - | 66.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Misc. expenses | $16,120 | $16,120 | - | - | 32.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | $500 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $49,095 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $85,026 spent · pay $0 · grants $26,837 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Misc. expenses | $57,689 | $57,689 | - | - | 67.8% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $26,837 | $26,837 | - | - | 31.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $85,026 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $120,942 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Misc. expenses | $119,111 | - | - | - | 98.5% |
| Other (as described) | Other expenses | $1,831 | - | - | - | 1.5% |
| Total | $120,942 | 100% |