STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NEWMAN FOUNDATION CORPORATION OF NORTHERN OHIO

Cite this

Plain text NEWMAN FOUNDATION CORPORATION OF NORTHERN OHIO. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/237010683. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). NEWMAN FOUNDATION CORPORATION OF NORTHERN OHIO [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237010683

MLA “NEWMAN FOUNDATION CORPORATION OF NORTHERN OHIO.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/237010683. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $142K · expenses $29K · assets $1.2M

Also known as
The Newman Foundation
EIN
23-7010683
Address
3295 CHARLES ST, CUYAHOGA FLS, OH 44221-1211
Website
http://newmanfoundationcorporationofnorthernohio.org
NTEE code
P20
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2019
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

To support Catholic college students to grow in their faith while attending secular non-Catholic colleges and universities within the Cleveland Catholic Diocese.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Anthony Camino Secretary2020-2024 8 $0 reported 1
Michalena Mezzopera Board member2020-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Caitlin Arbogast Board member2020-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Sarah Rose Board member2024 2 $0 reported 1
Vicki Frabotta Board member2024 2 $0 reported 1
Most Reverand Edward Melasic Honorary Chairman2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joann Rymarczyk-Piotrkowski Diocesan Director for Newman Catholic Campus Ministry2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
William Miller President2020-2024 8 $0 reported 1
Vacant Vice-President2024 8 $0 reported 1
Karen Hurley Treasurer2020-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Robert P Lawry (former) Board member2020-2023 2 $0 reported 1
David Perry (former) Board member2020-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Shawn Witmer (former) Board member2020-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Jean Ann Montagna (former) Board member2020-2023 2 $0 reported 1
John Sharpe (former) Vice-President2021-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Molly Rehak (former) Board member2020-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Linda Kacenjar (former) Board member2020-2021 3 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Anthony Camino Secretary8 $0$0$0 $01
Michalena Mezzopera Board member2 $0$0$0 $01
Caitlin Arbogast Board member2 $0$0$0 $01
Sarah Rose Board member2 $0$0$0 $01
Vicki Frabotta Board member2 $0$0$0 $01
Most Reverand Edward Melasic Honorary Chairman- $0$0$0 $01
Joann Rymarczyk-Piotrkowski Diocesan Director for Newman Catholic Campus Ministry- $0$0$0 $01
William Miller President8 $0$0$0 $01
Vacant Vice-President8 $0$0$0 $01
Karen Hurley Treasurer10 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Robert P Lawry Board member2 $0$0$0 $01
David Perry Board member2 $0$0$0 $01
Shawn Witmer Board member2 $0$0$0 $01
Jean Ann Montagna Board member2 $0$0$0 $01
Michalena Mezzopera Board member2 $0$0$0 $01
Caitlin Arbogast Board member2 $0$0$0 $01
Most Reverand Edward Melasic Honorary Chairman- $0$0$0 $01
Joann Rymarczyk-Piotrkowski Diocesan Director for Newman Catholic Campus Ministry- $0$0$0 $01
Anthony Camino Secretary8 $0$0$0 $01
William Miller President8 $0$0$0 $01
Karen Hurley Treasurer10 $0$0$0 $01
John Sharpe Vice-President2 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Robert P Lawry Board member2 $0$0$0 $01
David Perry Board member2 $0$0$0 $01
Shawn Witmer Board member2 $0$0$0 $01
Jean Ann Montagna Board member2 $0$0$0 $01
Michalena Mezzopera Board member2 $0$0$0 $01
Caitlin Arbogast Board member2 $0$0$0 $01
Most Reverand Edward Melasic Honorary Chairman- $0$0$0 $01
Joann Rymarczyk-Piotrkowski Diocesan Director for Newman Catholic Campus Ministry- $0$0$0 $01
Anthony Camino Secretary8 $0$0$0 $01
William Miller President8 $0$0$0 $01
Karen Hurley Treasurer10 $0$0$0 $01
John Sharpe Vice-President2 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Linda Kacenjar Board member3 $0$0$0 $01
Robert P Lawry Board member2 $0$0$0 $01
David Perry Board member2 $0$0$0 $01
Shawn Witmer Board member2 $0$0$0 $01
Molly Rehak Board member2 $0$0$0 $01
Jean Ann Montagna Board member2 $0$0$0 $01
Michalena Mezzopera Board member2 $0$0$0 $01
Caitlin Arbogast Board member2 $0$0$0 $01
John Sharpe Board member2 $0$0$0 $01
Most Reverand Edward Melasic Honorary Chairman- $0$0$0 $01
Joann Rymarczyk-Piotrkowski Diocesan Director for Newman Catholic Campus Ministry- $0$0$0 $01
Anthony Camino Secretary8 $0$0$0 $01
William Miller President8 $0$0$0 $01
Karen Hurley Treasurer10 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Robert P Lawry Board member2 $0$0$0 $01
David Perry Board member2 $0$0$0 $01
Shawn Witmer Board member2 $0$0$0 $01
Molly Rehak Board member2 $0$0$0 $01
Jean Ann Montagna Board member2 $0$0$0 $01
Michalena Mezzopera Board member2 $0$0$0 $01
Caitlin Arbogast Board member2 $0$0$0 $01
Most Reverand Edward Melasic Honorary Chairman- $0$0$0 $01
Joann Rymarczyk-Piotrkowski Diocesan Director for Newman Catholic Campus Ministry- $0$0$0 $01
Anthony Camino President8 $0$0$0 $01
William Miller Vice-President8 $0$0$0 $01
Karen Hurley Treasurer10 $0$0$0 $01
Linda Kacenjar Secretary3 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$142,401$29,448 $1,189,952$1,189,952 $508$0 $00-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$154,026$53,650 $1,076,999$1,076,999 $2,290$0 $00-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$130,879$49,095 $976,623$976,623 $3,140$0 $00-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$16,844$85,026 $894,839$894,839 $4,381$0 $00-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$219,387$120,942 $963,021$963,021 $3,025$0 $00-

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $500 in all, tax years 2012 to 2012. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NEWMAN FOUNDATION CORPORATION OF NORTHERN OHIO” 2012 1$500 2012$500
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CLEAR FORK VALLEY FOUNDATIONOHP20 $142,305$41,043 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
JOSINA LOTT FOUNDATIONOHP20 $134,480$72,605 Executive Director$127,245 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
PHILLIS WHEATLEY ASSOCIATION OF CLEVELAND OHIOOHP20 $139,979$266,123 Executive Director$43,200 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
MIAMI VALLEY DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATIONOHP20 $146,310$81,737 Member at Large$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
GUS JOHNSON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCOHP20 $137,770$157,465 Executive Director$15,500 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
OUR PLACE OF JEFFERSON COUNTYOHP20 $138,689$95,906 SECRETARY/TR$10,240 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
SPECIAL SERVICES OF GEAUGA COUNTY INCOHP20 $149,232$100,804 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
HUDSON COMMUNITY FIRSTOHP20 $139,672$118,735 CO-DIRECTOR$21,780 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
FAIRFIELD FOOD PANTRYOHP20 $152,556$157,142 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
VALENS SOLUTION INCOHP20 $143,679$91,577 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
HOMELESS HANDS OF ZANESVILLE LLCOHP20 $134,663$119,644 BOARD MEMEBE$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
INSTITUTE FOR CHINAS DEMOCRATIC TRANSITIONOHP20 $135,373$109,277 President$25,200 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
HOPES LANDINGOHP20 $139,966$157,361 EXECUTIVE DI$11,625 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
HENRY JOHNSON CENTEROHP20 $141,309$195,732 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
UNION COUNTY VOLUNTEER GUARDIANSHIP INCOHP20 $135,100$107,696 Vice Chair$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
LIFE SPARXOHP20 $145,822$145,822 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
IVY FOUNDATION OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA INCVAP20 $140,858$113,910 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar name
VETERANS TREATMENT COURT OF WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA FOUNDATIONNCP20 $151,941$107,263 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
AL-NOMAN FOUNDATION INCFLP20 $140,224$42,794 Vice-President$5,000 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
ST MARY SENIOR LIFE FOUNDATION OF LYNN INCORPORATEDMAP20 $136,191$36,557 PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
BIRTHSTONE CORPORATIONMOP20 $148,774$155,567 ASSISTANT TREASURER$30,319 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
NEW JERSEY CARDIOVASCULAR FOUNDATION INCNJP20 $149,831$150,558 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
IVY ROSE FOUNDATION INCORPORATEDTNP20 $143,400$45,616 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
REUNION COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONCOP20 $140,600$74,687 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
WORLD OF PINK FOUNDATION INCNYP20 $151,335$145,835 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE CLEVELAND FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,067,3687 22019–2024 PHILLIS WHEATLEY ASSOCIATION OF CLEVELAND OHIO; HENRY JOHNSON CENTER
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$919,0002 12012–2013 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE MONTREAL JEWISH COMMUNITY
THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST DAF sponsor$514,7003 22023–2024 SAJJADIYYA FOUNDATION LIMITED; KIWANIS CLUB OF DYERSBURG FOUNDATION INC
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$366,00811 12014–2024 NEWBERG EARLY BIRDS ROTARY FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$323,82824 102016–2024 LAGUNA BEACH POLICE AND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; GLENN MARKMAN FOUNDATION INC; LAKE WALES BREAKFAST ROTARY FOUNDATION INC; SAJJADIYYA FOUNDATION LIMITED and 6 more
PENSKE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$250,0001 12022–2022 BIRTHSTONE CORPORATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$159,0249 62018–2024 BETTER BACK NINE FOUNDATION INC; WAY OF COMPASSION FOUNDATION; TPF FOUNDATION INC; ONE HUNDRED CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INC and 2 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$157,1166 32019–2024 BAY AREA TENNIS ASSOCIATION INC; PHOENIX EMERALD FOUNDATION INC; FAIRFIELD FOOD PANTRY
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$150,0001 12023–2023 FAMILY PROMISE OF CHEYENNE
SHIFF FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$150,0001 12024–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE MONTREAL JEWISH COMMUNITY
DAYTON FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$139,8106 22019–2024 MIAMI VALLEY DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION; VALENS SOLUTION INC
THE SAVANNAH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$119,6471 12018–2018 ONE HUNDRED CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INC
KAVANAUGH CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$102,7813 12023–2025 RURAL EDUCATION OF CAMBODIA INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$100,78310 52014–2022 AGAPE FOUNDATIONS INC; STEEL CITY ARTS FOUNDATION; YOUTH DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION OF PORT ARANSAS; FAMILY PROMISE OF CHEYENNE and 1 more
NATIONAL MACHINERY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$100,0003 12022–2024 HOPES LANDING

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $29,448 spent · pay $0 · grants $27,587 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $27,587$27,587-- 93.7%
Other (as described)Misc. expenses $1,261$1,261-- 4.3%
Fees: accounting $600$600-- 2.0%
Total$29,448100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $53,650 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,648 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $35,648$35,648-- 66.4%
Other (as described)Misc. expenses $17,402$17,402-- 32.4%
Fees: accounting $600$600-- 1.1%
Total$53,650100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $49,095 spent · pay $0 · grants $32,475 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $32,475$32,475-- 66.1%
Other (as described)Misc. expenses $16,120$16,120-- 32.8%
Fees: accounting $500$500-- 1.0%
Total$49,095100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $85,026 spent · pay $0 · grants $26,837 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Misc. expenses $57,689$57,689-- 67.8%
Grants to US organizations and governments $26,837$26,837-- 31.6%
Fees: accounting $500$500-- 0.6%
Total$85,026100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $120,942 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Misc. expenses $119,111--- 98.5%
Other (as described)Other expenses $1,831--- 1.5%
Total$120,942100%

View the filing