STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DOVER-BRICK BEACH FIRST AID SQUAD

Cite this

Plain text DOVER-BRICK BEACH FIRST AID SQUAD. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/237158128. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). DOVER-BRICK BEACH FIRST AID SQUAD [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237158128

MLA “DOVER-BRICK BEACH FIRST AID SQUAD.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2017–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/237158128. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $476 · expenses $102K · assets $1.2M

EIN
23-7158128
Address
1358 HOOPER AVE - STE D6 160, TOMS RIVER, NJ 08753-2882
NTEE code
E30
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2005
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

To provide emergency medical care and transportation to the sick and injured of the community and surrounding region.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Harold Applegate President2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
C Jane Marion Treasurer2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Charlene Czajkowski Secretary2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Gloria Smith (former) Vice President2017-2020 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Harold Applegate President1 $0$0$0 $01
C Jane Marion Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Charlene Czajkowski Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Harold Applegate President7 $0$0$0 $01
C Jane Marion Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $01
Charlene Czajkowski Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Harold Applegate President7 $0$0$0 $01
C Jane Marion Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $01
Charlene Czajkowski Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Harold Applegate President7 $0$0$0 $01
C Jane Marion Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $01
Charlene Czajkowski Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Harold Applegate President7 $0$0$0 $01
Gloria Smith Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
C Jane Marion Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $01
Charlene Czajkowski Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Harold Applegate President7 $0$0$0 $01
Gloria Smith Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
C Jane Marion Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $01
Charlene Czajkowski Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Harold Applegate President7 $0$0$0 $01
Gloria Smith Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
C Jane Marion Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $01
Charlene Czajkowski Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Harold Applegate President7 $0$0$0 $01
Gloria Smith Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
C Jane Marion Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $01
Charlene Czajkowski Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2018 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2017 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $100K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$476$102,015 $1,192,323$1,192,323 $0$0 $003
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,387$514,575 $1,293,862$1,293,862 $0$0 $008
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$962,511$53,587 $1,806,050$1,806,050 $0$0 $008
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,547$69,901 $897,126$897,126 $50$0 $008
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,923$74,929 $952,480$952,480 $4,860$0 $008
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$61,987$76,670 $1,009,486$1,009,486 $3,808$0 $008
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$58,882$90,184 $1,024,169$1,024,169 $6,395$0 $008
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$84,455$80,283 $1,055,471$1,055,471 $36,734$0 $008

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $100 in all, tax years 2012 to 2012. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
DAVINO FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “DOVER-BRICK BEACH FIRST AID SQUAD” 2012 1$100 2012$100
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
PRINCETON CAREGIVERS INCNJE30 $293$0 PRESIDENT & CEO$952,926 Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x, same state
BEHAVIOR HEALTH PROFESSIONALS PARTNERSHIPMIE30 $613$6,082 SECRETARY/TREASURER$5,000 Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x
PROMEDICA PHYSICIANS AT HOME INCOHE30 $494$229 TRUSTEE/CEO$3,133,332 Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x
HCT FOUNDATION INCIDE30 $500$0 Presiden$0 Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x
ACUPUNCTURE FIT INITIATIVE INCFLE30 $570$800 OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x
BIENESTAR COMMUNITY CLINICCAE30 $287$28,563 CEO$0 Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x
JFK MEDICAL ASSOCIATES PANJE30 $2,000$2,000 TRUSTEE - PRESIDENT$3,367,459 Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 5x, same state
AMBULANCE ACCESS FOR ALL FOUNDATION INCNJE30 $1,000$504 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 5x, same state
MERCY IN ME FREE MEDICAL CLINICSCE30 $200$8,367 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 5x, similar mission
PREVENTATIVE DENTAL CARECOE30 $219$30,445 President$22,000 Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 5x
MASSWEST SERVICES INCMAE30 $104$33,985 Director$0 Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 5x
WILLAMETTE CLINICAL RESEARCH INCORE30 $2,049$652 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 5x
SPOKANE DISTRICT DENTAL SOCIETYFOUNDATIONWAE30 $1,808$5,800 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 5x
MOUNTAIN HEALTH RESOURCES FOUNDATIONCAE30 $1,068$913 President$0 Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 5x
AU SABLE FREE CLINIC INCMIE30 $1,774$6,099 Board chairperson$0 Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 5x
UNIVERSITY SUBURBAN HEALTH CENTEROHE30 $1,200$24,489 Board Chairman$0 Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 5x
VOLUNTEER CARE CLINICUTE30 $1,260$53,902 Secretary/Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 5x
MIDDLE GEORGIA FAMILIESGAE30 $100- PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 5x
SURGERY ON SUNDAY - KNOXVILLETNE30 $1,999$5,334 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 5x
UNADILLA HEALTHCARE CENTER INCGAE30 $1,070$46,025 BOARD PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 5x
WILLS COMMUNITY SURGICAL SERVICES OF PLYMOUTH MEETING INCPAE30 $111-$29,126 DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT$441,293 Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 5x
HEARTSONG HEALTH IN COMMUNITYTNE30 $1,005$1,636 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$1,000 Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 5x
WINGS OF HUMANITY INCAZE30 $4,369$882,959 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 10x
CHBLT SUBSIDIARY COPAE30 $3,618$1,741 FORMER VICE PRESIDENT/CFO$192,745 Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 10x
BEAUTY SOUL WELLNESS AND COSMETICS SERVICES CORPFLE30 $3,718$3,770 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY DAF sponsor$3,689,3604 12009–2012 UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA MEDICAL GUILD OF GAINESVILLE FLORIDA INC
COMMUNITY GIVING FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,240,15312 12015–2025 COLUMBIA COUNTY VOLUNTEERS INMEDICINE INC
PEW CHARITABLE TRUSTS DAF sponsor$620,0002 12019–2022 REACH MEDICAL PLLC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$293,85814 52018–2024 THREE PEAKS MEDICAL CLINIC INC; METROWEST FREE MEDICAL PROGRAM INC; SHALOM HOLISTIC HEALTH SERVICES INC; WELLNESS TREE COMMUNITY CLINIC and 1 more
CLARINDA FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$291,0003 12011–2022 PARTNERS IN EXCEPTIONAL CARE
DELTA DENTAL COMMUNITY CARE FOUNDATION Private foundation$273,00021 32013–2025 GULF COAST DENTAL OUTREACH INC; FAYETTE CARE CLINIC INC; MISSISSIPPI DENTAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$260,00013 12010–2022 UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA MEDICAL GUILD OF GAINESVILLE FLORIDA INC
CUMMINGS FOUNDATION GRANTS INC Private foundation$198,0006 12019–2024 METROWEST FREE MEDICAL PROGRAM INC
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS DAF sponsor$187,61510 22017–2024 GOOD SHEPHERDS CLINIC; JOHN P MURRAY COMMUNITY CARE CLINIC INC
GLENN AND RUTH MENGLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$186,3004 12022–2025 FREE MEDICAL CLINIC OF DUBOIS INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$165,0003 22014–2021 WINGS OF HUMANITY INC; ROCHESTER GENERAL HEALTH SYSTEM
THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$159,45014 12010–2024 FREE MEDICAL CLINIC OF DUBOIS INC
PINELLAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$159,0007 12014–2024 GULF COAST DENTAL OUTREACH INC
GEORGIA HEALTH INITIATIVE Private foundation$125,0006 22019–2022 FAYETTE CARE CLINIC INC; JOY CLINIC INC
JAMES P BIGLEY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$121,36710 12016–2025 VERNON MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $102,015 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $100,000$100,000-- 98.0%
Other (as described)Storage Expense $1,641-$1,641- 1.6%
Office expenses $319-$319- 0.3%
Other (as described)Licenses & Fees $55-$55- 0.1%
Total$102,015100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $514,575 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Donations to Other Charities $511,099-$511,099- 99.3%
Fees: accounting $1,563-$1,563- 0.3%
Other (as described)Storage Expense $1,462-$1,462- 0.3%
Office expenses $396-$396- 0.1%
Other (as described)Licenses & Fees $55-$55- 0.0%
Total$514,575100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $53,587 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $23,073$21,386$1,687- 43.1%
Fees: legal $12,108-$12,108- 22.6%
Insurance $5,294$4,765$529- 9.9%
Occupancy $3,977$3,579$398- 7.4%
Other (as described)Telephone & Internet Service $2,907$2,907-- 5.4%
Other (as described)Storage Expense $1,738$1,738-- 3.2%
Fees: other services $1,690-$1,690- 3.2%
Fees: accounting $1,075-$1,075- 2.0%
Other (as described)Repairs & Maintenance $993$993-- 1.9%
Office expenses $294-$294- 0.5%
All other expenses $272$212$60- 0.5%
Other (as described)Postage and Shipping $166-$166- 0.3%
Total$53,587100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $69,901 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $43,443$40,330$3,113- 62.1%
Insurance $16,264$14,638$1,626- 23.3%
Occupancy $4,881$4,393$488- 7.0%
Other (as described)Telephone & Internet Service $3,230$3,230-- 4.6%
Fees: accounting $975-$975- 1.4%
Other (as described)Aircards $508$508-- 0.7%
Office expenses $373-$373- 0.5%
Other (as described)Postage and Shipping $134-$134- 0.2%
Other (as described)Licenses & Fees $93-$93- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $14,475-reported apart
Total$69,901100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $74,929 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $55
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $44,834$40,351$4,483- 59.8%
Insurance $13,031$11,342$1,689- 17.4%
Occupancy $6,338$5,704$634- 8.5%
Other (as described)Telephone & Internet Service $3,613$3,613-- 4.8%
Other (as described)Aircards $2,339$2,339-- 3.1%
Other (as described)Medical Supplies $1,303$1,303-- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $950-$950- 1.3%
Fees: other services $800$800-- 1.1%
Other (as described)Uniforms $660$660-- 0.9%
Office expenses $531-$531- 0.7%
All other expenses $530$271$259- 0.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $13,092$55reported apart
Total$74,929100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $76,670 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,353
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $42,525$38,273$4,252- 55.5%
Insurance $14,329$12,896$1,433- 18.7%
Occupancy $6,920$6,228$692- 9.0%
Other (as described)Telephone & Internet Service $3,108$3,108-- 4.1%
Other (as described)Cell Phones/Air Cards $2,940$2,940-- 3.8%
All other expenses $2,600$1,894$706- 3.4%
Office expenses $1,527-$1,527- 2.0%
Other (as described)Uniforms $971$971-- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $950-$950- 1.2%
Other (as described)Medical Director $800$800-- 1.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $62,113$6,353reported apart
Total$76,670100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $90,184 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,645
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $39,819$35,837$3,982- 44.2%
Insurance $21,393$19,254$2,139- 23.7%
Occupancy $8,731$7,858$873- 9.7%
Other (as described)Uniforms $7,020$7,020-- 7.8%
Other (as described)Telephone & Internet Service $3,291$3,291-- 3.6%
All other expenses $3,147$3,040$107- 3.5%
Other (as described)Cell Phones/Air Cards $2,665$2,665-- 3.0%
Other (as described)Medical Supplies $1,793$1,793-- 2.0%
Office expenses $1,175-$1,175- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $950-$950- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $200-$200- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $54,709$5,645reported apart
Total$90,184100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $80,283 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,016
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $41,072$36,965$4,107- 51.2%
Insurance $20,054$18,049$2,005- 25.0%
Occupancy $8,069$7,262$807- 10.1%
Other (as described)Telephone & Internet Service $2,668$2,400$268- 3.3%
Other (as described)Cell Phones/Air Cards $2,477$2,477-- 3.1%
Other (as described)Medical Supplies $1,963$1,963-- 2.4%
Other (as described)Training & Education $1,363$1,363-- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $895-$895- 1.1%
Office expenses $862-$862- 1.1%
All other expenses $860$646$214- 1.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $52,719$5,016reported apart
Total$80,283100%

View the filing