DOVER-BRICK BEACH FIRST AID SQUAD
Cite this
Plain text DOVER-BRICK BEACH FIRST AID SQUAD. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/237158128. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). DOVER-BRICK BEACH FIRST AID SQUAD [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237158128
MLA “DOVER-BRICK BEACH FIRST AID SQUAD.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2017–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/237158128. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $476 · expenses $102K · assets $1.2M
- EIN
- 23-7158128
- Address
- 1358 HOOPER AVE - STE D6 160, TOMS RIVER, NJ 08753-2882
- NTEE code
- E30
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2005
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To provide emergency medical care and transportation to the sick and injured of the community and surrounding region.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harold Applegate | President | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| C Jane Marion | Treasurer | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlene Czajkowski | Secretary | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gloria Smith (former) | Vice President | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harold Applegate | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C Jane Marion | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charlene Czajkowski | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harold Applegate | President | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C Jane Marion | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charlene Czajkowski | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harold Applegate | President | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C Jane Marion | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charlene Czajkowski | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harold Applegate | President | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C Jane Marion | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charlene Czajkowski | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harold Applegate | President | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gloria Smith | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C Jane Marion | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charlene Czajkowski | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harold Applegate | President | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gloria Smith | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C Jane Marion | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charlene Czajkowski | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harold Applegate | President | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gloria Smith | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C Jane Marion | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charlene Czajkowski | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harold Applegate | President | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gloria Smith | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C Jane Marion | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charlene Czajkowski | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2018 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2017 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $100K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $476 | $102,015 | $1,192,323 | $1,192,323 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,387 | $514,575 | $1,293,862 | $1,293,862 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $962,511 | $53,587 | $1,806,050 | $1,806,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $14,547 | $69,901 | $897,126 | $897,126 | $50 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,923 | $74,929 | $952,480 | $952,480 | $4,860 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $61,987 | $76,670 | $1,009,486 | $1,009,486 | $3,808 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $58,882 | $90,184 | $1,024,169 | $1,024,169 | $6,395 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $84,455 | $80,283 | $1,055,471 | $1,055,471 | $36,734 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 8 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $100 in all, tax years 2012 to 2012. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVINO FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DOVER-BRICK BEACH FIRST AID SQUAD” | 2012 | 1 | $100 | 2012 | $100 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCETON CAREGIVERS INC | NJ | E30 | $293 | $0 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $952,926 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEHAVIOR HEALTH PROFESSIONALS PARTNERSHIP | MI | E30 | $613 | $6,082 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $5,000 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x |
| PROMEDICA PHYSICIANS AT HOME INC | OH | E30 | $494 | $229 | TRUSTEE/CEO | $3,133,332 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x |
| HCT FOUNDATION INC | ID | E30 | $500 | $0 | Presiden | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x |
| ACUPUNCTURE FIT INITIATIVE INC | FL | E30 | $570 | $800 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x |
| BIENESTAR COMMUNITY CLINIC | CA | E30 | $287 | $28,563 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 2x |
| JFK MEDICAL ASSOCIATES PA | NJ | E30 | $2,000 | $2,000 | TRUSTEE - PRESIDENT | $3,367,459 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 5x, same state |
| AMBULANCE ACCESS FOR ALL FOUNDATION INC | NJ | E30 | $1,000 | $504 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 5x, same state |
| MERCY IN ME FREE MEDICAL CLINIC | SC | E30 | $200 | $8,367 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| PREVENTATIVE DENTAL CARE | CO | E30 | $219 | $30,445 | President | $22,000 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 5x |
| MASSWEST SERVICES INC | MA | E30 | $104 | $33,985 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 5x |
| WILLAMETTE CLINICAL RESEARCH INC | OR | E30 | $2,049 | $652 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 5x |
| SPOKANE DISTRICT DENTAL SOCIETYFOUNDATION | WA | E30 | $1,808 | $5,800 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 5x |
| MOUNTAIN HEALTH RESOURCES FOUNDATION | CA | E30 | $1,068 | $913 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 5x |
| AU SABLE FREE CLINIC INC | MI | E30 | $1,774 | $6,099 | Board chairperson | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 5x |
| UNIVERSITY SUBURBAN HEALTH CENTER | OH | E30 | $1,200 | $24,489 | Board Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 5x |
| VOLUNTEER CARE CLINIC | UT | E30 | $1,260 | $53,902 | Secretary/Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 5x |
| MIDDLE GEORGIA FAMILIES | GA | E30 | $100 | - | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 5x |
| SURGERY ON SUNDAY - KNOXVILLE | TN | E30 | $1,999 | $5,334 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 5x |
| UNADILLA HEALTHCARE CENTER INC | GA | E30 | $1,070 | $46,025 | BOARD PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 5x |
| WILLS COMMUNITY SURGICAL SERVICES OF PLYMOUTH MEETING INC | PA | E30 | $111 | -$29,126 | DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT | $441,293 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 5x |
| HEARTSONG HEALTH IN COMMUNITY | TN | E30 | $1,005 | $1,636 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $1,000 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 5x |
| WINGS OF HUMANITY INC | AZ | E30 | $4,369 | $882,959 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 10x |
| CHBLT SUBSIDIARY CO | PA | E30 | $3,618 | $1,741 | FORMER VICE PRESIDENT/CFO | $192,745 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 10x |
| BEAUTY SOUL WELLNESS AND COSMETICS SERVICES CORP | FL | E30 | $3,718 | $3,770 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $102,015 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $100,000 | $100,000 | - | - | 98.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Storage Expense | $1,641 | - | $1,641 | - | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $319 | - | $319 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses & Fees | $55 | - | $55 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $102,015 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $514,575 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Donations to Other Charities | $511,099 | - | $511,099 | - | 99.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,563 | - | $1,563 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Storage Expense | $1,462 | - | $1,462 | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $396 | - | $396 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses & Fees | $55 | - | $55 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $514,575 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $53,587 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,073 | $21,386 | $1,687 | - | 43.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $12,108 | - | $12,108 | - | 22.6% | |
| Insurance | $5,294 | $4,765 | $529 | - | 9.9% | |
| Occupancy | $3,977 | $3,579 | $398 | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone & Internet Service | $2,907 | $2,907 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Other (as described) | Storage Expense | $1,738 | $1,738 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Fees: other services | $1,690 | - | $1,690 | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,075 | - | $1,075 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $993 | $993 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $294 | - | $294 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $272 | $212 | $60 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $166 | - | $166 | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $53,587 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $69,901 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,443 | $40,330 | $3,113 | - | 62.1% | |
| Insurance | $16,264 | $14,638 | $1,626 | - | 23.3% | |
| Occupancy | $4,881 | $4,393 | $488 | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone & Internet Service | $3,230 | $3,230 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $975 | - | $975 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Aircards | $508 | $508 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $373 | - | $373 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $134 | - | $134 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Licenses & Fees | $93 | - | $93 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $14,475 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $69,901 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $74,929 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $55
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $44,834 | $40,351 | $4,483 | - | 59.8% | |
| Insurance | $13,031 | $11,342 | $1,689 | - | 17.4% | |
| Occupancy | $6,338 | $5,704 | $634 | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone & Internet Service | $3,613 | $3,613 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) | Aircards | $2,339 | $2,339 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | Medical Supplies | $1,303 | $1,303 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $950 | - | $950 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $800 | $800 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Uniforms | $660 | $660 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $531 | - | $531 | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $530 | $271 | $259 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $13,092 | $55 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $74,929 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $76,670 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,353
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $42,525 | $38,273 | $4,252 | - | 55.5% | |
| Insurance | $14,329 | $12,896 | $1,433 | - | 18.7% | |
| Occupancy | $6,920 | $6,228 | $692 | - | 9.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone & Internet Service | $3,108 | $3,108 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | Cell Phones/Air Cards | $2,940 | $2,940 | - | - | 3.8% |
| All other expenses | $2,600 | $1,894 | $706 | - | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,527 | - | $1,527 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Uniforms | $971 | $971 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $950 | - | $950 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Medical Director | $800 | $800 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $62,113 | $6,353 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $76,670 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $90,184 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,645
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $39,819 | $35,837 | $3,982 | - | 44.2% | |
| Insurance | $21,393 | $19,254 | $2,139 | - | 23.7% | |
| Occupancy | $8,731 | $7,858 | $873 | - | 9.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Uniforms | $7,020 | $7,020 | - | - | 7.8% |
| Other (as described) | Telephone & Internet Service | $3,291 | $3,291 | - | - | 3.6% |
| All other expenses | $3,147 | $3,040 | $107 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Cell Phones/Air Cards | $2,665 | $2,665 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | Medical Supplies | $1,793 | $1,793 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Office expenses | $1,175 | - | $1,175 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $950 | - | $950 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $54,709 | $5,645 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $90,184 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $80,283 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,016
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $41,072 | $36,965 | $4,107 | - | 51.2% | |
| Insurance | $20,054 | $18,049 | $2,005 | - | 25.0% | |
| Occupancy | $8,069 | $7,262 | $807 | - | 10.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone & Internet Service | $2,668 | $2,400 | $268 | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | Cell Phones/Air Cards | $2,477 | $2,477 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | Medical Supplies | $1,963 | $1,963 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | Training & Education | $1,363 | $1,363 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $895 | - | $895 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $862 | - | $862 | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $860 | $646 | $214 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $52,719 | $5,016 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $80,283 | 100% |