STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MASSACHUSETTS ASSOCIATION FOR HEALTH PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Cite this

Plain text MASSACHUSETTS ASSOCIATION FOR HEALTH PHYSICAL EDUCATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/237167348. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MASSACHUSETTS ASSOCIATION FOR HEALTH PHYSICAL EDUCATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237167348

MLA “MASSACHUSETTS ASSOCIATION FOR HEALTH PHYSICAL EDUCATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/237167348. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $268K · expenses $245K · assets $443K

Also known as
EDUCATION RECREATION & DANCE INC
EIN
23-7167348
Address
PO BOX 182, ATTLEBORO, MA 02703-0004
Website
WWW.MA-HPERD.ORG
NTEE code
B03
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2025
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION PROMOTES HEALTHY, ACTIVE LIFESTYLES, PROFESSIONAL GROWTH, AND PUBLIC AWARENESS OF QUALITY PROGRAMS IN HEALTH, PHYSICAL EDUCATION, RECREATION, DANCE AND ATHLETICS FOR STUDENTS, EDUCATORS AND OTHER STAKEHOLDERS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Maria Melchionda EXECUTIVE DI2019-2025 $70,018$392,920 3
William Riley BUSINESS MAN2021-2025 $35,000$123,079 2

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

76 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Alex Baker PAST VP HEAL2023-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Melonie Bennett CTAHPE CO-CH2022-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jake Bersin PR/ADVOCACY2019-2025 Not reported $0 reported 2
Elizabeth Caldwell PAST VP RECR2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kathy Cleary KIDS IN MOTI2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Amy Conley VP PHYS ED.2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mary Connolly HIGHER EDUCA2019-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Greg Coogan VP ELECT ADA2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Diana Demetrius CONVENTION I2019-2025 Not reported $0 reported 2
Amber Eaton VP ATHLETICS2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jennifer El-Sherif VP DANCE2019-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mitch Finnegan PRESIDENT2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Hannah Florek PAST VP DANC2023-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ann Marie Gallo COUNCIL FUTU2019-2025 Not reported $0 reported 2
Hilary Glencross COUNCIL FUTU2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Steven Groccia VP RECREATIO2023-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jill Herwig PAST PRESIDE2019-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Liz Hurley VP HEALTH2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kaileigh Keizer VP ELECT PE2022-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mj Mcgillicuddy VP ELECT HEA2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brian Mcnally RETIREE/NECR2019-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michelle Moosbrugger NEWSLETTER E2019-2025 Not reported $0 reported 2
Nick Morse PAST VP ATHL2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Parker VP ELECT DAN2019-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ashley Peterson VP ELECT ADA2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Deb Pinto PRESIDENT EL2025 Not reported $0 reported 2
Erica Pratt AWARDS CO-CH2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Courtney Quinn VP ADAPTED P2021-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bob Rausch STUDENT VOL.2019-2025 Not reported $0 reported 3
Karen Richardson ARCHIVES CHA2019-2025 Not reported $0 reported 2
Deborah Sheehy SECRETARY2019-2025 Not reported $0 reported 2
Katie Simes CTAHPE CO-CH2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kerri Smith GOLF TOURN.2019-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tina Taylor CONVENTION I2019-2025 Not reported $0 reported 2
Nick Adams (former) VP ATHLETICS2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sarah Bixby (former) VP ELECT PHY2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Yanina Fusaro Burns (former) PAST VP ATHL2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sarah Cahill (former) LEGISLATIVE2019-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Marissa Keleher (former) PAST VP HEAL2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Barbi Kelley (former) TOY CHAIR, O2019-2023 Not reported $0 reported 2
Danielle Larocque (former) PAST PRESIDE2019-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Valerie Meiners (former) VP DANCE2019-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robert Tatro (former) PAST VP PE2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brittni Upchurch (former) VP ADAPTED P2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Julie Williams-Tinkham (former) VP HEALTH2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sarah Woodward (former) PRESIDENT2019-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lauren Bean (former) NEWSLETTER E2019-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Linda Belocas (former) PAST VP HEAL2020-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Heidi Bohler (former) ONLINE PROF2020-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Hannah Capone (former) PAST VP RECR2020-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Connie D'Amato (former) PAST VP DANC2020-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Matt Dionne (former) MAHPERD APPR2020-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jason Erhardt (former) PAST VP ATHL2020-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sarah Johnson (former) HIGHER EDUCA2019-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Matt Nazzaro (former) PR/ADVOCACY2020-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Misti Neutzling (former) HIGHER EDUCA2019-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kathryn Tobey (former) RETIREES/NEC2019-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Christine Basile (former) PAST VP PE2019-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cindy Coughlin (former) NEWSLETTER E2019-2021 Not reported $0 reported 2
Linda Davis-Delano (former) LIASON FOR D2019-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michael Gauthier (former) VP ELECT REC2019-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jack Mosko (former) ADVOCACY CO-2019-2021 Not reported $0 reported 2
Jessica Murray (former) PAST VP HEAL2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Susan Cowell (former) CTAHPE2019-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brandi Decoux (former) HIGHER EDUCA2019-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Stephen Jette (former) TECHNOLOGY C2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nikki Mcmaster (former) PAST VP PE2019-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Danielle Petrucci (former) PAST VP HEAL2019-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nicole Wassell (former) PAST VP ADAP2019-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Eric Chase (former) PAST VP ADAP2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jessica Fournier (former) VP ELECT HEA2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sheryl Hall (former) CONVENTION V2019 Not reported $0 reported 2
Jayson Ramalho (former) LIASON TO AD2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Donna Ruseckas (former) CTAHPE2019 Not reported $0 reported 2
Rebecca Shangraw (former) LEGISLATIVE2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Evan Woodworth (former) PAST VP RECR2019 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 36 people listed · 2 paid, $105K · 2 employees · 145 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIA MELCHIONDA EXECUTIVE DI40 $70,018$0$0 $70,0183
WILLIAM RILEY BUSINESS MAN40 $35,000$0$0 $35,0002
ALEX BAKER PAST VP HEAL- $0$0$0 $01
MELONIE BENNETT CTAHPE CO-CH- $0$0$0 $01
JAKE BERSIN PR/ADVOCACY- $0$0$0 $02
ELIZABETH CALDWELL PAST VP RECR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY CLEARY KIDS IN MOTI- $0$0$0 $01
AMY CONLEY VP PHYS ED.- $0$0$0 $01
MARY CONNOLLY HIGHER EDUCA- $0$0$0 $01
GREG COOGAN VP ELECT ADA- $0$0$0 $01
DIANA DEMETRIUS CONVENTION I- $0$0$0 $02
AMBER EATON VP ATHLETICS- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER EL-SHERIF VP DANCE- $0$0$0 $01
MITCH FINNEGAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
HANNAH FLOREK PAST VP DANC- $0$0$0 $01
ANN MARIE GALLO COUNCIL FUTU- $0$0$0 $02
HILARY GLENCROSS COUNCIL FUTU- $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN GROCCIA VP RECREATIO- $0$0$0 $01
JILL HERWIG PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LIZ HURLEY VP HEALTH- $0$0$0 $01
KAILEIGH KEIZER VP ELECT PE- $0$0$0 $01
MJ MCGILLICUDDY VP ELECT HEA- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN MCNALLY RETIREE/NECR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE MOOSBRUGGER NEWSLETTER E- $0$0$0 $02
NICK MORSE PAST VP ATHL- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN PARKER VP ELECT DAN- $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY PETERSON VP ELECT ADA- $0$0$0 $01
DEB PINTO PRESIDENT EL- $0$0$0 $02
ERICA PRATT AWARDS CO-CH- $0$0$0 $01
COURTNEY QUINN VP ADAPTED P- $0$0$0 $01
BOB RAUSCH STUDENT VOL.- $0$0$0 $03
KAREN RICHARDSON ARCHIVES CHA- $0$0$0 $02
DEBORAH SHEEHY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
KATIE SIMES CTAHPE CO-CH- $0$0$0 $01
KERRI SMITH GOLF TOURN.- $0$0$0 $01
TINA TAYLOR CONVENTION I- $0$0$0 $02
2023 · 36 people listed · 2 paid, $95K · 2 employees · 138 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIA MELCHIONDA EXECUTIVE DI40 $65,611$0$0 $65,6113
WILLIAM RILEY BUSINESS MAN40 $29,224$0$0 $29,2242
NICK ADAMS VP ATHLETICS- $0$0$0 $01
ALEX BAKER VP ELECT HEA- $0$0$0 $01
MELONIE BENNETT CTAHPE- $0$0$0 $01
JAKE BERSIN PR/ADVOCACY- $0$0$0 $02
SARAH BIXBY VP ELECT PHY- $0$0$0 $01
YANINA FUSARO BURNS PAST VP ATHL- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH CAHILL LEGISLATIVE- $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH CALDWELL VP ELECT REC- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY CLEARY KIDS IN MOTI- $0$0$0 $01
MARY CONNOLLY HIGHER EDUCA- $0$0$0 $01
DIANA DEMETRIUS CONVENTION I- $0$0$0 $02
JENNIFER EL-SHERIF PAST VP DANC- $0$0$0 $01
HANNAH FLOREK VP ELECT DAN- $0$0$0 $01
ANN MARIE GALLO COUNCIL FUTU- $0$0$0 $02
HILARY GLENCROSS COUNCIL FUTU- $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN GROCCIA VP RECREATIO- $0$0$0 $01
JILL HERWIG PRESIDENT EL- $0$0$0 $01
KAILEIGH KEIZER VP PHYSICAL- $0$0$0 $01
MARISSA KELEHER PAST VP HEAL- $0$0$0 $01
BARBI KELLEY TOY CHAIR, O- $0$0$0 $02
DANIELLE LAROCQUE PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN MCNALLY RETIREE/NECR- $0$0$0 $01
VALERIE MEINERS VP DANCE- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE MOOSBRUGGER NEWSLETTER E- $0$0$0 $02
COURTNEY QUINN PAST VP ADAP- $0$0$0 $01
BOB RAUSCH CONV. REG. C- $0$0$0 $03
DEBORAH SHEEHY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
KATIE SIMES CTAHPE- $0$0$0 $01
KERRI SMITH GOLF TOURN.- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT TATRO PAST VP PE- $0$0$0 $01
TINA TAYLOR CONVENTION I- $0$0$0 $02
BRITTNI UPCHURCH VP ADAPTED P- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE WILLIAMS-TINKHAM VP HEALTH- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH WOODWARD PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 41 people listed · 2 paid, $97K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIA MELCHIONDA EXECUTIVE DI40 $68,135$0$0 $68,1353
WILLIAM RILEY BUSINESS MAN40 $29,224$0$0 $29,2242
NICK ADAMS VP ELECT ATH- $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN BEAN NEWSLETTER E- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA BELOCAS PAST VP HEAL- $0$0$0 $01
MELONIE BENNETT CTAHPE- $0$0$0 $01
JAKE BERSIN PR/ADVOCACY- $0$0$0 $02
HEIDI BOHLER ONLINE PROF- $0$0$0 $01
YANINA FUSARO BURNS VP ATHLETICS- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH CAHILL LEGISLATIVE- $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH CALDWELL PAST VP PE- $0$0$0 $01
HANNAH CAPONE PAST VP RECR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY CLEARY KIDS IN MOTI- $0$0$0 $01
MARY CONNOLLY HIGHER EDUCA- $0$0$0 $01
CONNIE D'AMATO PAST VP DANC- $0$0$0 $01
DIANA DEMETRIUS CONVENTION I- $0$0$0 $02
MATT DIONNE MAHPERD APPR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER EL-SHERIF VP DANCE- $0$0$0 $01
JASON ERHARDT PAST VP ATHL- $0$0$0 $01
ANN MARIE GALLO COUNCIL FUTU- $0$0$0 $02
HILARY GLENCROSS PAST VP ADAP- $0$0$0 $01
JILL HERWIG PR/ADVOCACY- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH JOHNSON HIGHER EDUCA- $0$0$0 $01
KAILEIGH KEIZER VP ELECT PE- $0$0$0 $01
MARISSA KELEHER VP HEALTH- $0$0$0 $01
BARBI KELLEY TEACHER OF Y- $0$0$0 $02
DANIELLE LAROCQUE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE MOOSBRUGGER AWARDS CHAIR- $0$0$0 $02
MATT NAZZARO PR/ADVOCACY- $0$0$0 $01
MISTI NEUTZLING HIGHER EDUCA- $0$0$0 $01
COURTNEY QUINN VP ADAPTED P- $0$0$0 $01
BOB RAUSCH CONV. REG. C- $0$0$0 $03
KAREN RICHARDSON ARCHIVES- $0$0$0 $02
DEBORAH SHEEHY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
KATIE SIMES CTAHPE- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT TATRO VP PE- $0$0$0 $01
TINA TAYLOR PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
KATHRYN TOBEY RETIREES/NEC- $0$0$0 $01
BRITTNI UPCHURCH VP ELECT ADA- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE WILLIAMS-TINKHAM VP ELECT HEA- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH WOODWARD PRESIDENT EL- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 43 people listed · 2 paid, $93K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIA MELCHIONDA EXECUTIVE DI40 $63,700$0$0 $63,7003
WILLIAM RILEY BUSINESS MAN40 $29,631$0$0 $29,6312
CHRISTINE BASILE PAST VP PE- $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN BEAN PAST VP RECR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA BELOCAS VP HEALTH- $0$0$0 $01
JAKE BERSIN ADVOCACY CO-- $0$0$0 $02
HEIDI BOHLER ONLINE PROF- $0$0$0 $01
YANINA FUSARO BURNS VP ELECT ATH- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH CAHILL LEGISLATIVE- $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH CALDWELL VP PE- $0$0$0 $01
HANNAH CAPONE VP RECREATIO- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY CLEARY KIDS IN MOTI- $0$0$0 $01
MARY CONNOLLY HIGHER EDUCA- $0$0$0 $01
CINDY COUGHLIN NEWSLETTER E- $0$0$0 $02
CONNIE D'AMATO VP DANCE- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA DAVIS-DELANO LIASON FOR D- $0$0$0 $01
MATT DIONNE MAHPERD APPR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER EL-SHERIF VP ELECT DAN- $0$0$0 $01
JASON ERHARDT VP ATHLETICS- $0$0$0 $01
ANN MARIE GALLO COUNCIL FUTU- $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL GAUTHIER VP ELECT REC- $0$0$0 $01
HILARY GLENCROSS VP ADAPTED P- $0$0$0 $01
JILL HERWIG ADVOCACY- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH JOHNSON HIGHER EDUCA- $0$0$0 $01
MARISSA KELEHER VP ELECT HEA- $0$0$0 $01
BARBI KELLEY TEACHER OF Y- $0$0$0 $02
DANIELLE LAROCQUE PRESIDENT EL- $0$0$0 $01
VALERIE MEINERS PAST VP ADAP- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE MOOSBRUGGER AWARDS CHAIR- $0$0$0 $02
JACK MOSKO ADVOCACY CO-- $0$0$0 $02
JESSICA MURRAY PAST VP HEAL- $0$0$0 $01
MATT NAZZARO ADVOCACY- $0$0$0 $01
MISTI NEUTZLING HIGHER EDUCA- $0$0$0 $01
COURTNEY QUINN VP ELECT ADA- $0$0$0 $01
BOB RAUSCH CONV. REG. C- $0$0$0 $03
KAREN RICHARDSON ARCHIVES- $0$0$0 $02
DEBORAH SHEEHY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
KATIE SIMES CTAHPE- $0$0$0 $01
KERRI SMITH PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT TATRO VP ELECT PE- $0$0$0 $01
TINA TAYLOR PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
KATHRYN TOBEY RETIREES/NEC- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH WOODWARD PAST VP ATHL- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 45 people listed · 1 paid, $61K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIA MELCHIONDA EXECUTIVE DI40 $61,250$0$0 $61,2503
CHRISTINE BASILE VP PE- $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN BEAN VP RECREATIO- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA BELOCAS VP ELECT HEA- $0$0$0 $01
JAKE BERSIN ADVOCACY CO-- $0$0$0 $02
HEIDI BOHLER ONLINE PROF- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH CAHILL LEGISLATIVE- $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH CALDWELL VP ELECT PE- $0$0$0 $01
HANNAH CAPONE VP ELECT REC- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY CLEARY KIDS IN MOTI- $0$0$0 $01
MARY CONNOLLY HIGHER EDUCA- $0$0$0 $01
CINDY COUGHLIN NEWSLETTER E- $0$0$0 $02
SUSAN COWELL CTAHPE- $0$0$0 $01
CONNIE D'AMATO VP DANCE- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA DAVIS-DELANO LIASON FOR D- $0$0$0 $01
BRANDI DECOUX HIGHER EDUCA- $0$0$0 $01
DIANA DEMETRIUS CONVENTION I- $0$0$0 $02
MATT DIONNE MAHPERD APPR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER EL-SHERIF PAST VP DANC- $0$0$0 $01
JASON ERHARDT VP ELECT ATH- $0$0$0 $01
ANN MARIE GALLO COUNCIL FUTU- $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL GAUTHIER PAST VP RECR- $0$0$0 $01
HILARY GLENCROSS VP ELECT ADA- $0$0$0 $01
JILL HERWIG ADVOCACY- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN JETTE TECHNOLOGY C- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH JOHNSON HIGHER EDUCA- $0$0$0 $01
BARBI KELLEY TEACHER OF Y- $0$0$0 $02
NIKKI MCMASTER PAST VP PE- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN MCNALLY PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
VALERIE MEINERS VP ADAPTED P- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE MOOSBRUGGER AWARDS CHAIR- $0$0$0 $02
JACK MOSKO ADVOCACY CO-- $0$0$0 $02
JESSICA MURRAY VP HEALTH- $0$0$0 $01
MATT NAZZARO ADVOCACY- $0$0$0 $01
MISTI NEUTZLING HIGHER EDUCA- $0$0$0 $01
DANIELLE PETRUCCI PAST VP HEAL- $0$0$0 $01
BOB RAUSCH CMT- $0$0$0 $03
KAREN RICHARDSON ARCHIVES- $0$0$0 $02
DEBORAH SHEEHY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
KATIE SIMES CTAHPE- $0$0$0 $01
KERRI SMITH PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TINA TAYLOR PRESIDENT EL- $0$0$0 $02
KATHRYN TOBEY RETIREES/NEC- $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE WASSELL PAST VP ADAP- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH WOODWARD VP ATHLETICS- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 41 people listed · 1 paid, $64K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIA MELCHIONDA EXECUTIVE DI40 $64,206$0$0 $64,2063
CHRISTINE BASILE VP ELECT PE- $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN BEAN VP ELECT REC- $0$0$0 $01
JAKE BERSIN ADVOCACY CO-- $0$0$0 $02
SARAH CAHILL PUBLIC RELAT- $0$0$0 $01
ERIC CHASE PAST VP ADAP- $0$0$0 $01
MARY CONNOLLY HIGHER EDUCA- $0$0$0 $01
CINDY COUGHLIN NEWSLETTER E- $0$0$0 $02
SUSAN COWELL CTAHPE- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA DAVIS-DELANO LIASON FOR D- $0$0$0 $01
BRANDI DECOUX HIGHER EDUCA- $0$0$0 $01
DIANA DEMETRIUS CONVENTION I- $0$0$0 $02
JENNIFER EL-SHERIF VP DANCE- $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA FOURNIER VP ELECT HEA- $0$0$0 $01
ANN MARIE GALLO COUNCIL FUTU- $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL GAUTHIER VP RECREATIO- $0$0$0 $01
SHERYL HALL CONVENTION V- $0$0$0 $02
JILL HERWIG ADVOCACY- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH JOHNSON HIGHER EDUCA- $0$0$0 $01
BARBI KELLEY PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
DANIELLE LAROCQUE VP PE- $0$0$0 $01
NIKKI MCMASTER VP PE- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN MCNALLY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
VALERIE MEINERS VP ELECT ADA- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE MOOSBRUGGER TEACHER OF Y- $0$0$0 $02
JACK MOSKO ADVOCACY CO-- $0$0$0 $02
MISTI NEUTZLING HIGHER EDUCA- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN PARKER PAST VP PE- $0$0$0 $01
DANIELLE PETRUCCI VP HEALTH- $0$0$0 $01
JAYSON RAMALHO LIASON TO AD- $0$0$0 $01
BOB RAUSCH CONV REG CHA- $0$0$0 $03
KAREN RICHARDSON ARCHIVES- $0$0$0 $02
DONNA RUSECKAS CTAHPE- $0$0$0 $02
REBECCA SHANGRAW LEGISLATIVE- $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH SHEEHY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
KERRI SMITH PRESIDENT EL- $0$0$0 $01
TINA TAYLOR AWARDS CHAIR- $0$0$0 $02
KATHRYN TOBEY SR FITNESS A- $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE WASSELL VP ADAPTED P- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH WOODWARD VP ELECT ATH- $0$0$0 $01
EVAN WOODWORTH PAST VP RECR- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2026-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$268,101$244,830 $442,786$442,786 $0$241,609 $105,0182145
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$267,123$250,066 $360,954$360,954 $0$252,794 $94,8352138
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$198,201$203,656 $327,384$327,384 $350$184,344 $97,3592-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$125,373$167,022 $329,836$329,836 $19,096$99,128 $93,3312-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,446$119,386 $426,870$408,093 $80$54,600 $88,6032-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$216,928$200,006 $433,736$433,736 $155$196,555 $90,7522-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MASSACHUSETTS ASSOCIATION FOR THE EDUCATION OF YOUNG CHILDREN INCMAB03 $171,964$129,528 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
MASSACHUSETTS SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGISTS ASSOCIATION INCMAB03 $140,186$131,496 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state
MARYLAND GOVERMENT FINANCE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION INCMAB03 $340,480$354,876 President$0 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state
CURRENT CONCEPTS IN UROLOGICAL HEALTHMAB03 $155,729$131,917 PRESIDENT-TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state
HIGHER EDUCATION MAKERSPACES INITIATIVE INCMAB03 $257,235$211,440 President$0 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state
CONNECTICUT LIBRARY ASSOCIATION INCMAB03 $226,581$199,427 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state
NATIONAL FEDERATION OF MODERN LANGUAGE TEACHERS ASSOCIATIONSMAB03 $271,153$211,594 Executive Director$17,664 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state
INDUSTRIAL ORGANIZATION SOCIETY INCMAB03 $287,357$145,237 ADMIN$30,000 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state
HARVARD ALUMNI ENTREPRENEURS INCMAB03 $492,379$429,724 PRESIDENT$120,000 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state
CAMBRIDGE STARTUP SOCIETYMAB03 $276,500$34,402 President$0 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state
BROOKLINE FOR RACIAL JUSTICE & EQUITYMAB03 $196,139$162,964 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$70,000 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state
ISCHOOLS INCMAB03 $473,028$371,346 EXEC DIR (FR$89,279 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state
SOCIETY FOR BUSINESS ETHICSMAB03 $214,438$172,094 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state
WORLD IS OUR CLASSROOM INCMAB03 $167,075$203,062 EXEC DIRECTO$89,769 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state
DUXBURY YOUTH BASEBALLMAB03 $140,238$129,306 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state
BOSTON CAPITAL INVESTMENT CLUB CORPMAB03 $160,009$108,083 PRESIDENT$25,600 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state
THE LEARNING GAMES NETWORK INCMAB03 $449,427$190,769 President$16,156 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state
MAINE MUSIC EDUCATORS ASSOCIATIONMEB03 $348,166$360,294 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$25,412 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x
TENNESSEE MUSIC EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONTNB03 $461,553$404,523 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$20,960 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x
TENNESSEE MUSIC EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONTNB03 $273,569$263,291 President Elect$0 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x
PHYSICIAN-PATIENT ALLIANCE FOR HEALTH & SAFETYNJB03 $199,763$204,763 Executive Director/Director$45,000 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x
ASSOCIATION FOR SCIENCE TEACHER EDUCATIONMDB03 $284,224$269,384 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x
ASSOCIATION FOR PRACTICAL AND PROFESSIONAL ETHICSINB03 $249,118$235,859 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$50,000 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x
ASSOCIATION FOR THE ASSESSMENT OF LEARNING IN HIGHER EDUCATIONWIB03 $241,785$289,509 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x
SOUTH CAROLINA MARINE EDUCATORS ASSOCIATIONSCB03 $180,022$195,792 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,559,4215 12013–2016 THE LEARNING GAMES NETWORK INC
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,371,3689 12011–2022 NEW MEXICO ASSOCIATION FOR THE EDUCATION OF YOUNG CHILDREN
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY DAF sponsor$793,5787 12018–2024 THE LEARNING GAMES NETWORK INC
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$655,33413 22014–2024 MUSIC TEACHERS NATIONAL ASSOCIATION INC; CHINESE FRIENDSHIP ASSOCIATION OF PORTLAND
JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION Private foundation$501,9113 12012–2014 THE LEARNING GAMES NETWORK INC
GLEASON FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$460,0002 12016–2017 EDUCATION ACTION GROUP FOUNDATION
DELAWARE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$425,3174 12019–2022 INTERNATIONAL LITERACY ASSOCIATION
THOMAS D KLINGENSTEIN FUND Private foundation$425,0001 12023–2023 EDUCATION ACTION GROUP FOUNDATION
BRINDLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$329,0006 12013–2018 NEW MEXICO ASSOCIATION FOR THE EDUCATION OF YOUNG CHILDREN
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$175,0004 32022–2024 EDUCATION ACTION GROUP FOUNDATION; NATIONAL BLACK MBA ASSOCIATION; HARVARD ALUMNI ENTREPRENEURS INC
DONORS TRUST INC DAF sponsor$175,0001 12024–2024 EDUCATION ACTION GROUP FOUNDATION
CLAUDE WORTHINGTON BENEDUM FOUNDATION Private foundation$170,0003 12022–2024 WEST VIRGINIA ASSOCIATION FOR YOUNG CHILDREN
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$153,0744 22019–2024 CHINESE FRIENDSHIP ASSOCIATION OF PORTLAND; NATIONAL BLACK MBA ASSOCIATION
HILL CREST FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$130,0007 12016–2023 UROLOGY HEALTH FOUNDATION
BRADLEY IMPACT FUND INC DAF sponsor$102,0001 12015–2015 EDUCATION ACTION GROUP FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $244,830 spent · pay $113,642 · grants $0 · events $87,859
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $105,018$70,014$35,004- 42.9%
Other (as described) EventCONVENTION EXPENSES $74,857$74,857-- 30.6%
Other (as described)CONFERENCE EXPENSES $15,915$15,915-- 6.5%
Other (as described)EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR EXP $9,569-$9,569- 3.9%
All other expenses $8,960$5,242$3,718- 3.7%
Payroll taxes $8,624$5,749$2,875- 3.5%
Office expenses $6,270-$6,270- 2.6%
Other (as described)WORKSHOP EXPENSES $5,982$5,982-- 2.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,436-$4,436- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $1,700-$1,700- 0.7%
Fees: other services $1,677$1,118$559- 0.7%
Information technology $1,103-$1,103- 0.5%
Insurance $719-$719- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $10,078$8,566reported apart
Total$244,830100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $250,066 spent · pay $102,509 · grants $0 · events $81,247
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $94,835$63,820$31,015- 37.9%
Other (as described) EventCONVENTION EXPENSES $74,388$74,388-- 29.7%
Other (as described)CONFERENCE EXPENSES $17,223$17,223-- 6.9%
All other expenses $14,419$9,014$5,405- 5.8%
Other (as described)WORKSHOP EXPENSES $10,800$10,800-- 4.3%
Other (as described)EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR EXP $9,116-$9,116- 3.6%
Office expenses $7,774-$7,774- 3.1%
Payroll taxes $7,674$5,164$2,510- 3.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,859-$6,859- 2.7%
Information technology $3,129-$3,129- 1.3%
Fees: other services $1,713$1,153$560- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $1,170-$1,170- 0.5%
Insurance $966-$966- 0.4%
Total$250,066100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $203,656 spent · pay $105,150 · grants $0 · events $67,315
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $97,359$65,713$31,646- 47.8%
Other (as described) EventCONVENTION EXPENSES $54,949$54,949-- 27.0%
Payroll taxes $7,791$5,213$2,578- 3.8%
Other (as described)EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR EXP $6,708-$6,708- 3.3%
All other expenses $6,683$6,016$667- 3.3%
Information technology $6,198-$6,198- 3.0%
Other (as described)PRESIDENT EXPENSES $5,893-$5,893- 2.9%
Other (as described)CONFERENCE EXPENSES $5,381$5,381-- 2.6%
Office expenses $5,043-$5,043- 2.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,113-$4,113- 2.0%
Fees: other services $1,646$1,111$535- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $1,000-$1,000- 0.5%
Insurance $892-$892- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $8,253$8,253reported apart
Total$203,656100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $167,022 spent · pay $100,829 · grants $0 · events $41,184
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $93,331$62,591$30,740- 55.9%
Other (as described) EventCONVENTION EXPENSES $32,957$32,957-- 19.7%
Other (as described) EventAWARDS BANQUET $7,845$7,845-- 4.7%
Payroll taxes $7,498$5,028$2,470- 4.5%
All other expenses $6,669$1,203$4,566$900 4.0%
Other (as described)CONFERENCE EXPENSES $4,647$4,647-- 2.8%
Other (as described)EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR EXP $3,979-$3,979- 2.4%
Office expenses $3,090-$3,090- 1.9%
Insurance $2,099-$2,099- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $1,875-$1,875- 1.1%
Fees: other services $1,527$1,024$503- 0.9%
Information technology $1,063-$1,063- 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $382-$382- 0.2%
Fees: legal $60-$60- 0.0%
Total$167,022100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $119,386 spent · pay $95,742 · grants $0 · events $5,071
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $88,603$59,614$28,989- 74.2%
Payroll taxes $7,139$4,804$2,335- 6.0%
Other (as described) EventCONVENTION EXPENSES $5,071$5,071-- 4.2%
Office expenses $4,967-$4,967- 4.2%
Other (as described)EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR EXP $2,517-$2,517- 2.1%
All other expenses $2,310$1,000$1,310- 1.9%
Insurance $2,055-$2,055- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $2,000-$2,000- 1.7%
Information technology $1,510-$1,510- 1.3%
Fees: other services $1,470$989$481- 1.2%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXPENSES $900--$900 0.8%
Other (as described)DIVISION/COMMITTEE EXP $844$844-- 0.7%
Total$119,386100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $200,006 spent · pay $97,985 · grants $0 · events $66,923
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $90,752$61,428$29,324- 45.4%
Other (as described) EventCONVENTION EXPENSES $63,435$63,435-- 31.7%
Other (as described)CONFERENCE EXPENSES $9,600$9,600-- 4.8%
Payroll taxes $7,233$4,896$2,337- 3.6%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXPENSES $6,561--$6,561 3.3%
Office expenses $5,279-$5,279- 2.6%
Other (as described)EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR EXP $5,205-$5,205- 2.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,488-$3,488- 1.7%
All other expenses $3,439$1,601$1,838- 1.7%
Insurance $1,965-$1,965- 1.0%
Fees: other services $1,387$939$448- 0.7%
Information technology $1,012-$1,012- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $650-$650- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $7,496-reported apart
Total$200,006100%

View the filing