AMERICAN LEGION
Cite this
Plain text AMERICAN LEGION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/237189122. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). AMERICAN LEGION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237189122
MLA “AMERICAN LEGION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/237189122. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $219K · expenses $217K · assets $580K
- EIN
- 23-7189122
- Address
- PO BOX 434, MANSFIELD, TX 76063-0129
- Website
- www.alpost624.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(19)
- Ruling year
- 1972
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The American Legion strives to promote a better understanding of the principles of democracy and to inculcate among all people a higher appreciation of the benefits of American citizenship. To serve the needs of all veterans and their families. To fulfill our commitment to community, state, and nation.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 36 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
36 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Rucker | Commander | 2016-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jose Hernandez | Adjutant | 2020-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jon Schweter | Finance Officer | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Al Robart | Chaplin | 2022-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Kieber | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Austin Fues | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Horton | Trustee | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Ratliff | Judge Advocate | 2016-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Oz Matta | 2nd Vice Comman | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darren Hill | Service Officer | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronnie Erbst | 1st Vice Comman | 2016-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawn Przygoda | Sgt at Arms | 2020-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Bennett | Historian | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason W McGlasson (former) | Finance Officer | 2016-2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Phillips (former) | Trustee | 2019-2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Macgregor (former) | 2nd Vice Comman | 2022-2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angus Matta (former) | Historian | 2022-2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Buck Przygoda (former) | Sgt at Arms | 2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Willam Ray (former) | Commander | 2016-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Milless (former) | Service Officer | 2020-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Juan De La Cruz (former) | Trustee | 2020-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawn Martin (former) | Trustee | 2020-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kurt Lagere (former) | Trustee | 2017-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Pickett (former) | Chaplin | 2019-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vernon Charles Rucker (former) | 1st Vice Comman | 2019-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Rucker (former) | Adjutant | 2016-2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Bornmann (former) | Sgt at Arms | 2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walter Starr (former) | Trustee/SgtAtAr | 2016-2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan W Robart (former) | Commaner | 2016-2018 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Zink (former) | 2nd Vice Comman | 2017-2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Juan Delacruz (former) | Chaplin | 2017-2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Taylor Hale (former) | Historian | 2017-2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Siersema (former) | Judge Advocate | 2016-2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Smith (former) | 2nd Vice Comm | 2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Oertwich (former) | Chaplin/Trustee | 2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Olson (former) | Historian | 2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 13 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Rucker | Commander | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jose Hernandez | Adjutant | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jon Schweter | Finance Officer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Al Robart | Chaplin | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph Kieber | Trustee | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Austin Fues | Trustee | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Horton | Trustee | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Ratliff | Judge Advocate | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Oz Matta | 2nd Vice Comman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Darren Hill | Service Officer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ronnie Erbst | 1st Vice Comman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Przygoda | Sgt at Arms | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Bennett | Historian | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Rucker | Commander | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jose Hernandez | Adjutant | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason W McGlasson | Finance Officer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Al Robart | Chaplin | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Phillips | Trustee | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Austin Fues | Trustee | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph Kieber | Trustee | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Ratliff | Judge Advocate | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Macgregor | 2nd Vice Comman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ronnie Erbst | 1st Vice Comman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Przygoda | Sgt at Arms | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Angus Matta | Historian | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Rucker | Commander | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jose Hernandez | Adjutant | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason W McGlasson | Finance Officer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Al Robart | Service Officer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Ratliff | Judge Advocate | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Macgregor | 2nd Vice Comman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ronnie Erbst | 1st Vice Comman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Buck Przygoda | Sgt at Arms | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Angus Matta | Historian | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willam Ray | Commander | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jose Hernandez | Adjutant | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason W McGlasson | Finance Officer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Milless | Service Officer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Juan De La Cruz | Trustee | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Martin | Trustee | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Ratliff | Judge Advocate | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kurt Lagere | Trustee | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Phillips | 2nd Vice Comman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Pickett | Chaplin | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vernon Charles Rucker | 1st Vice Comman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Przygoda | Sgt at Arms | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willam Ray | Commander | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jose Hernandez | Adjutant | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jason W McGlasson | Finance Officer | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Milless | Service Officer | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juan De La Cruz | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Martin | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Ratliff | Judge Advocate | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Kurt Lagere | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Phillips | 2nd Vice Comman | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Pickett | Chaplin | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Vernon Charles Rucker | 1st Vice Comman | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Przygoda | Sgt at Arms | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willam Ray | Commander | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Rucker | Adjutant | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason W McGlasson | Finance Officer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Ratliff | Judge Advocate | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kurt Lagere | Service Officer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ronnie Erbst | 2nd Vice Comman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Pickett | Chaplin | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vernon Charles Rucker | 1st Vice Comman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Bornmann | Sgt at Arms | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Phillips | Historian | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 12 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willam Ray | Trustee | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Rucker | Adjutant | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason W McGlasson | Finance Officer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Walter Starr | Trustee/SgtAtAr | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alan W Robart | Commaner | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Zink | 2nd Vice Comman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Juan Delacruz | Chaplin | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Ratliff | Trustee | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Taylor Hale | Historian | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kurt Lagere | Service Officer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charles Rucker | 1st Vice Comman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Siersema | Judge Advocate | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 12 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willam Ray | Trustee | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Rucker | Adjutant | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason W McGlasson | Finance Officer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Walter Starr | Trustee/SgtAtAr | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alan W Robart | Commaner | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Zink | 2nd Vice Comman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Juan Delacruz | Chaplin | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Ratliff | Trustee | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Taylor Hale | Historian | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kurt Lagere | Service Officer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charles Rucker | 1st Vice Comman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Siersema | Judge Advocate | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willam Ray | Commander | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Rucker | Adjutant | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason W McGlasson | Sgt at Arms | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Walter Starr | Trustee | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alan W Robart | Finance | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Smith | 2nd Vice Comm | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Ratliff | Trustee | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charles Rucker | Service Officer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Oertwich | Chaplin/Trustee | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ronnie Erbst | 1st Vice Comm | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Olson | Historian | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Siersema | Judge Advocate | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2021 · 2 grants to organizations · $18K
Listed grants add up to $18,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $19,005. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $11K
Listed grants add up to $11,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $17,434. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
Listed grants add up to $10,400; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $14,193. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $9K
Listed grants add up to $9,400; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $30,859. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $28K
Listed grants add up to $28,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $35,210. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $219,354 | $217,322 | $580,313 | $580,313 | $13,802 | $1,876 | $0 | 5 | 13 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $261,317 | $226,035 | $578,281 | $578,281 | $21,284 | $1,932 | $0 | 7 | 12 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $286,010 | $193,451 | $543,412 | $542,999 | $68,067 | $12,184 | $0 | 5 | 9 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $251,664 | $220,193 | $450,624 | $450,440 | $18,000 | $11,882 | $0 | 8 | 13 |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $108,818 | $158,435 | $418,980 | $418,969 | $19,753 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $221,150 | $202,129 | $468,812 | $468,586 | $27,225 | $0 | $0 | 6 | 10 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $179,660 | $142,806 | $449,821 | $449,565 | $19,882 | $0 | $0 | 6 | 12 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $192,145 | $199,786 | $412,978 | $412,711 | $33,330 | $0 | $0 | 8 | 12 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $173,629 | $171,960 | $424,017 | $420,352 | $28,138 | $0 | $0 | 9 | 13 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN LEGION | TX | Not reported | $189,813 | $169,857 | Commander | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| AMERICAN LEGION | TX | Not reported | $397,312 | $313,384 | Adjutant | $6,154 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN LEGION | TX | Not reported | $133,919 | $124,596 | COMMANDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN LEGION | TX | Not reported | $137,389 | $112,234 | POST COMMANDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN LEGION | TX | Not reported | $383,326 | $241,506 | COMMANDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN LEGION | TX | Not reported | $184,774 | $192,738 | Comander | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN LEGION AUXILIARY | TX | Not reported | $177,222 | $180,522 | EXECUTIVE BO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN LEGION | AZ | Not reported | $356,816 | $369,439 | Vice Commander - Social Room Manager | $31,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AMERICAN LEGION | DE | Not reported | $127,442 | $3,185 | Commander | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AMERICAN LEGION | OR | Not reported | $293,028 | $318,413 | COMMANDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | CA | Not reported | $254,790 | $39,396 | 1ST COMMANDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | MI | Not reported | $170,349 | $126,913 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | NJ | Not reported | $280,759 | $269,563 | BAR CHAIRMAN | $21,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | LA | W30 | $308,272 | $296,779 | 1st Vice Commander | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | WI | Not reported | $123,500 | $49,800 | SGT AT ARMS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | NV | Not reported | $270,902 | $259,033 | OPERATIONS | $12,806 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | MN | Not reported | $110,169 | $140,706 | TRUSTEE | $15,306 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | MN | Not reported | $246,030 | $247,052 | POST COMMAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | VA | Not reported | $280,900 | $343,489 | Clubroom Manager | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | SC | Not reported | $393,061 | $459,552 | 1ST VICE COMMANDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | GA | Not reported | $200,494 | $197,581 | POST COMMANDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | FL | Not reported | $158,573 | $125,590 | Commander | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | OK | W30 | $358,425 | $300,365 | Finance Officer | $24,788 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | PA | Not reported | $241,322 | $141,495 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | PA | Not reported | $256,630 | $213,660 | ADJUTANT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PENNSYLVANIA AUTOMOTIVE ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025–2025 | AMERICAN LEGION |
| ATHENS COUNTY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $5,362 | 1 | 1 | 2016–2016 | AMERICAN LEGION |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS | DAF sponsor | $1,500 | 6 | 1 | 2014–2019 | AMERICAN LEGION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $217,322 spent · pay $84,477 · grants $21,809 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $76,337 | $76,337 | - | - | 35.1% | |
| All other expenses | $25,440 | $25,440 | - | - | 11.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $22,058 | $22,058 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Grants outside the US | $21,809 | $21,809 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Insurance | $17,853 | $17,853 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Janitorial | $17,145 | $17,145 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Other (as described) | Repairs | $8,477 | $8,477 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $8,240 | $8,240 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,140 | $8,140 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,620 | $7,620 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,780 | $2,780 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $870 | $870 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $553 | $553 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $217,322 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $226,035 spent · pay $75,503 · grants $25,997 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $66,912 | $66,912 | - | - | 29.6% | |
| All other expenses | $30,040 | $30,040 | - | - | 13.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Sales Tax | $26,064 | $26,064 | - | - | 11.5% |
| Grants to US individuals | $25,997 | $25,997 | - | - | 11.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $23,879 | $23,879 | - | - | 10.6% |
| Other (as described) | Repairs | $23,166 | $23,166 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Insurance | $10,044 | $10,044 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $9,493 | $9,493 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,591 | $8,591 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,425 | $1,425 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $424 | $424 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $226,035 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $193,451 spent · pay $59,621 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $54,820 | $54,820 | - | - | 28.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Sales Tax | $47,446 | $47,446 | - | - | 24.5% |
| All other expenses | $26,957 | $26,957 | - | - | 13.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $24,413 | $24,413 | - | - | 12.6% |
| Other (as described) | Credit Card Merchant Fee | $14,545 | $14,545 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Insurance | $7,534 | $7,534 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | American Legion Dues | $7,409 | $7,409 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,801 | $4,801 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $3,741 | $3,741 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,785 | $1,785 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $193,451 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $220,193 spent · pay $49,677 · grants $19,005 · events $50
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $64,538 | $64,538 | - | - | 29.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $45,825 | $45,825 | - | - | 20.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Sales Tax | $24,667 | $24,667 | - | - | 11.2% |
| All other expenses | $22,278 | $22,278 | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $19,005 | $19,005 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $15,302 | $15,302 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Other (as described) | American Legion Dues | $7,254 | $7,254 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Insurance | $6,705 | $6,705 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $5,967 | $5,967 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,852 | $3,852 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,750 | $1,750 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $50 | $50 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $220,193 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $158,435 spent · pay $49,214 · grants $18,048 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $88,920 | 56.1% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $49,214 | 31.1% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $18,048 | 11.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,750 | 1.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $503 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $158,435 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $202,129 spent · pay $52,968 · grants $17,434 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $48,695 | $48,695 | - | - | 24.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Sales Tax | $38,476 | $38,476 | - | - | 19.0% |
| All other expenses | $34,266 | $34,266 | - | - | 17.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs | $24,122 | $24,122 | - | - | 11.9% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $17,434 | $17,434 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $15,911 | $15,911 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $10,293 | $10,293 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Insurance | $6,400 | $6,400 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,273 | $4,273 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,775 | $1,775 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $260 | $260 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $224 | $224 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $202,129 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $142,806 spent · pay $53,650 · grants $14,193 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $49,226 | $49,226 | - | - | 34.5% | |
| All other expenses | $21,024 | $21,024 | - | - | 14.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $15,498 | $15,498 | - | - | 10.9% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $14,992 | $14,992 | - | - | 10.5% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $14,193 | $14,193 | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Other (as described) | American Legion Dues | $8,494 | $8,494 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Insurance | $6,422 | $6,422 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Janitorial | $5,881 | $5,881 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,424 | $4,424 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,775 | $1,775 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $689 | $689 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $176 | $176 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $12 | $12 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $142,806 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $199,786 spent · pay $54,341 · grants $30,859 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $49,736 | $49,736 | - | - | 24.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs | $40,910 | $40,910 | - | - | 20.5% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $30,859 | $30,859 | - | - | 15.4% | |
| All other expenses | $21,261 | $21,261 | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $17,973 | $17,973 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $14,615 | $14,615 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Other (as described) | American Legion Dues | $8,494 | $8,494 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Insurance | $6,575 | $6,575 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,605 | $4,605 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Travel | $1,938 | $1,938 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,775 | $1,775 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,021 | $1,021 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $24 | $24 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $199,786 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $171,960 spent · pay $54,265 · grants $35,210 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $49,494 | $49,494 | - | - | 28.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $35,210 | $35,210 | - | - | 20.5% | |
| All other expenses | $21,409 | $21,409 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs | $15,817 | $15,817 | - | - | 9.2% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $14,662 | $14,662 | - | - | 8.5% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $14,010 | $14,010 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) | American Legion Dues | $7,037 | $7,037 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Insurance | $6,295 | $6,295 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,771 | $4,771 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,775 | $1,775 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $824 | $824 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $596 | $596 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $60 | $60 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $171,960 | 100% |