STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FLORIDA CARE FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text FLORIDA CARE FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/237197385. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). FLORIDA CARE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2023]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237197385

MLA “FLORIDA CARE FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2018–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/237197385. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2018–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990PF · revenue $15K · expenses $39K · assets $0

EIN
23-7197385
Address
24 N PINE CIRCLE, BELLEAIR, FL 33756
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Ira Sochet PRES, TREAS2018-2023 4 $0 reported 1
Laura Sochet SECY2018-2023 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IRA SOCHET PRES, TREAS4 $0-$0 $01
LAURA SOCHET SECY1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IRA SOCHET PRES, TREAS4 $0-$0 $01
LAURA SOCHET SECY1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IRA SOCHET PRES, TREAS4 $0-$0 $01
LAURA SOCHET SECY1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IRA SOCHET PRES, TREAS4 $0-$0 $01
LAURA SOCHET SECY1 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IRA SOCHET PRES, TREAS4 $0-$0 $01
LAURA SOCHET SECY1 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IRA SOCHET PRES, TREAS4 $0-$0 $01
LAURA SOCHET SECY1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $100
2019 · 3 grants to organizations · $56K
2018 · 5 grants to organizations · $77K · 1 grant to individuals · $5K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2023 · 1 contributor · $15K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 IRA SOCHET Person BELLEAIR, FL $15,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 1 contributor · $20K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 IRA SOCHET Person BELLEAIR, FL $20,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $25K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 IRA SOCHET Person BELLEAIR, FL $25,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 1 contributor · $24K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 IRA SOCHET Person BELLEAIR, FL $24,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 1 contributor · $100K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 IRA SOCHET Person BELLEAIR, FL $100,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2018 · 1 contributor · $77K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 IRA SOCHET Person BELLEAIR BEACH, FL $77,325- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$15,000$39,189 $0$0 $15,000- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$20,000$18,800 $24,189$24,189 $20,000- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$25,000$23,900 $22,989$22,989 $25,000- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$24,000$23,500 $21,889$21,889 $24,000- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$100,000$79,711 $21,389$21,389 $100,000- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$77,325$106,670 $1,100$1,100 $77,325- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE WOMENS CARE FLORIDA FOUNDATIONFLNot reported $27,465$238,909 MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
CCA FLORIDA FOUNDATION INCFLC11 $14,691$17 SECRETARY$401,263 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
FLORIDA KIDSIGHT FOUNDATIONFLT30 $17,515$18,620 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
N A A I A FLORIDA FOUNDATION INCFLJ22 $28,660$16,613 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
FLORIDA LEGAL FOUNDATION INCFLI83 $10,520$1,374 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
FLORIDA FBLA-PBL FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $22,891$47,862 SECRETARY$12,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
CARWILL FOUNDATIONFLNot reported $19,060$528,759 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
FLO CARES FOUNDATIONSCP30 $17,001$12,020 Director/Volunteer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FAP CARE FOUNDATIONCOZ99 $27,338$27,338 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KBD CARE FOUNDATIONMAG30 $13,018- Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
I CARE FOUNDATION INCGAT31 $10,026$1,274 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CANDA FOUNDATIONDCP20 $28,030$11,000 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CAREVEL FOUNDATIONNJT20 $7,500$12,645 CO-CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ICARE FOUNDATIONMSE12 $17,999$5,538 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CARSON FOUNDATIONOKT90 $19,250$40,441 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CARDON FOUNDATIONAZT30 $9,248$4,553 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UCARE FOUNDATIONUTT50 $27,764$23,713 Director/VP$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CARTER FOUNDATIONMSO51 $11,500$80,091 CEO$46,923 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GOD CARES FOUNDATIONNYT22 $12,000$5,950 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MEDICAL CARE FOUNDATIONTNP20 $11,788$19,376 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CARE WITH ME FOUNDATIONNVA25 $26,484$54,589 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ACT CARE FOUNDATION INCNYG83 $29,064$89,624 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FOUNDATION FOR BREAST CAREKYE32 $15,000$100 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FLORIN ROAD FOUNDATIONCAS21 $13,986$68,085 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CURE FOUNDATIONCAH70 $11,697$41,695 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$226,7556 22020–2024 CARE & SHINE FOUNDATION; CARENOW FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$197,1009 42018–2024 COPTIC CARE FOUNDATION; FLORIN ROAD FOUNDATION; CARENOW FOUNDATION; CARES KS FOUNDATION
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$185,0008 12017–2024 CCA FLORIDA FOUNDATION INC
DOVETAIL IMPACT FOUNDATION Private foundation$165,5202 12019–2021 CANCARE FOUNDATION
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$126,0003 12017–2019 THE FLORIDA HOUSE FOUNDATION
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$98,61463 52012–2023 CARE & SHINE FOUNDATION; CCA FLORIDA FOUNDATION INC; WE CARE FOUNDATION INC; CARTER FOUNDATION and 1 more
NARA FUND INC Private foundation$78,20511 12015–2025 CAMPCARE NEVADA FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$75,0008 12016–2024 CARENOW FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$58,3006 32019–2024 BEATITUDE CARE FOUNDATION; SHEZ CARE FOUNDATION INC; FLORIDA FIRE CHIEFS FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$31,1372 12016–2017 THE FLORIDA HOUSE FOUNDATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$29,6542 22024–2024 CARE & SHINE FOUNDATION; NEXA CARES FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$28,7353 32019–2021 BEATITUDE CARE FOUNDATION; CARE & SHINE FOUNDATION; Z-CARES FOUNDATION
CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$26,5514 12017–2021 WE CARE FOUNDATION
VALLEYCARE MEDICAL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$25,0001 12020–2020 Z-CARES FOUNDATION
THE VISTA FOUNDATION Private foundation$25,0001 12024–2024 CAM FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990PF · $39,189 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $39,189 100.0%
Total$39,189100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $18,800 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $18,800 100.0%
Total$18,800100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $23,900 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $23,900 100.0%
Total$23,900100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $23,500 spent · pay $0 · grants $100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $23,400 99.6%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $100 0.4%
Total$23,500100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $79,711 spent · pay $0 · grants $55,525 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $55,525 69.7%
Other expenses $23,536 29.5%
Fees: accounting $650 0.8%
Total$79,711100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $106,670 spent · pay $0 · grants $81,770 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $81,770 76.7%
Other expenses $23,400 21.9%
Fees: accounting $1,500 1.4%
Total$106,670100%

View the filing