LANE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Cite this
Plain text LANE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/237332782. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). LANE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237332782
MLA “LANE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/237332782. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $58K · expenses $57K · assets $197K
- EIN
- 23-7332782
- Address
- PO BOX 821, DIGHTON, KS 67839-0821
- Website
- WWW.Lanecountymuseum.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1974
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PRESERVE ITEMS OF HISTORICAL VALUE AND PROVIDE EDUCATION FOR THE PEOPLE RESIDING IN LANE AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES OF WESTERN KANSAS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa Moomaw | President | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Opal Roberts | Member | 2010-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Fullmer | Secretary | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janis Reed | Treasurer | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Hineman | Vice President | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Newberry | MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Erskin | MEMBER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Jennison (former) | MEMBER | 2021-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark West (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joel Herndon (former) | SECRETARY | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janice Reed (former) | TREASURER | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelley Selfridge (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dorothy Lewis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA MOOMAW | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| OPAL ROBERTS | Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY FULLMER | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANIS REED | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE HINEMAN | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA NEWBERRY | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY ERSKIN | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA MOOMAW | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| OPAL ROBERTS | Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY FULLMER | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANIS REED | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE HINEMAN | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA NEWBERRY | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAM JENNISON | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA MOOMAW | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| OPAL ROBERTS | Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY FULLMER | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANIS REED | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE HINEMAN | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA NEWBERRY | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAM JENNISON | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA MOOMAW | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| OPAL ROBERTS | Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY FULLMER | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANIS REED | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE HINEMAN | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA NEWBERRY | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAM JENNISON | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA MOOMAW | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| OPAL ROBERTS | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY FULLMER | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANIS REED | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA MOOMAW | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| OPAL ROBERTS | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY FULLMER | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANIS REED | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK WEST | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| OPAL ROBERTS | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL HERNDON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE REED | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY SELFRIDGE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY LEWIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $58,261 | $57,327 | $196,791 | $195,637 | $56,218 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $53,318 | $43,025 | $195,805 | $194,703 | $48,131 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $48,869 | $55,601 | $185,602 | $184,410 | $46,821 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $54,451 | $52,575 | $192,303 | $191,142 | $50,599 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $47,967 | $61,138 | $189,387 | $189,266 | $44,179 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $76,382 | $83,701 | $203,572 | $202,437 | $37,950 | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $32,514 | $32,935 | $306,186 | $305,526 | $24,954 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $15,000 in all, tax years 2014 to 2017. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEFFENS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Lane County Historical Society” | 2014-2017 | 4 | $10,000 | 2017 | $7,000 | show |
| WESTERN KANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $5,000 | 2016 | $5,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEMAHA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | KS | Not reported | $63,399 | $38,626 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WYANDOTTE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY AND MUSEUM | KS | Not reported | $49,540 | $79,409 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRATT COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | KS | A82 | $87,237 | $83,257 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROSE HILL HISTORICAL SOCIETY | KS | A80 | $55,396 | $19,369 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST CLAIR COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | IL | Not reported | $64,617 | $97,590 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HENRY COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MO | A82 | $114,800 | $99,186 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GARLAND COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | AR | Not reported | $86,860 | $115,420 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $28,127 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MONROE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MI | Not reported | $102,689 | $47,468 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNION COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | SD | Not reported | $76,502 | $35,778 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CRAIG COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | VA | Not reported | $88,015 | $15,060 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WHITLEY COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | IN | Not reported | $44,130 | $39,105 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VERNON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MO | Not reported | $63,054 | $94,593 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SMITH COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | TX | Not reported | $60,028 | $112,263 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RANSOM COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | ND | Not reported | $50,404 | $3,347 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JUNIATA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | PA | A50 | $71,496 | $35,828 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CANYON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | ID | A54 | $79,758 | $66,961 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOONE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | NE | Not reported | $103,782 | $34,368 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNION COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | TN | A54 | $85,289 | $29,867 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HUNTINGDON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | PA | Not reported | $111,764 | $78,766 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MENARD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | IL | Not reported | $89,727 | $30,331 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAMBRIA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | PA | Not reported | $59,148 | $56,417 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BENTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | IA | Not reported | $49,804 | $41,972 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CLINTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MI | Not reported | $66,993 | $52,868 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AITKIN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MN | Not reported | $57,031 | $55,763 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MONROE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | WI | Not reported | $43,210 | $48,183 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $57,327 spent · pay $21,906 · grants $0 · events $1,785
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $21,906 | 38.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $18,472 | 32.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $15,254 | 26.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,695 | 3.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,785 | reported apart |
| Total | $57,327 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $43,025 spent · pay $21,084 · grants $0 · events $282
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $21,084 | 49.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $10,722 | 24.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $8,989 | 20.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,230 | 5.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $282 | reported apart |
| Total | $43,025 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $55,601 spent · pay $21,325 · grants $0 · events $348
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $21,325 | 38.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $19,584 | 35.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $14,397 | 25.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $295 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $348 | reported apart |
| Total | $55,601 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $52,575 spent · pay $18,606 · grants $0 · events $508
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $18,606 | 35.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $16,668 | 31.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $15,081 | 28.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,220 | 4.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $508 | reported apart |
| Total | $52,575 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $61,138 spent · pay $16,452 · grants $0 · events $620
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $24,942 | 40.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,786 | 27.5% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $16,452 | 26.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,958 | 4.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $620 | reported apart |
| Total | $61,138 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $83,701 spent · pay $19,709 · grants $0 · events $1,218
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $51,350 | 61.3% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $19,709 | 23.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,121 | 13.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,256 | 1.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $265 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,218 | reported apart |
| Total | $83,701 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $32,935 spent · pay $13,526 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $13,526 | 41.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,845 | 26.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $8,701 | 26.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $950 | 2.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $913 | 2.8% | |
| Total | $32,935 | 100% |