AMERICAN LEGION
Cite this
Plain text AMERICAN LEGION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/237333643. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). AMERICAN LEGION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2023]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237333643
MLA “AMERICAN LEGION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2017–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/237333643. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2017–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $114K · expenses $105K · assets $559K
- EIN
- 23-7333643
- Address
- PO BOX 399, DRESDEN, OH 43821-0399
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(19)
- Ruling year
- 1946
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE REVENUE TO FUND MAINTENANCE & OPERATION OF COMMUNITY FACILITIES FOR SOCIAL & RECREATION ACTIVITIES & MAINTAIN MEMBERSHIPS IN LOCAL, STATE & NATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francis Holzsc | ADJDENT | 2017-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kane Tignor | COMMANDER | 2018-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Crown | FISCAL OFFICER | 2017-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kaine Tignor (former) | COMMANDER | 2017 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANCIS HOLZSC | ADJDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KANE TIGNOR | COMMANDER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CROWN | FISCAL OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANCIS HOLZSC | ADJDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KANE TIGNOR | COMMANDER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CROWN | FISCAL OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANCIS HOLZSC | ADJDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KANE TIGNOR | COMMANDER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CROWN | FISCAL OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANCIS HOLZSC | ADJDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KANE TIGNOR | COMMANDER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CROWN | FISCAL OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN CROWN | FISCAL OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KANE TIGNOR | COMMANDER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCIS HOLZSC | ADJUDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 175 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN CROWN | FISCAL OFFICER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KANE TIGNOR | COMMANDER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCIS HOLZSC | ADJUDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAINE TIGNOR | COMMANDER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCIS HOLZSC | ADJUDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CROWN | FISCAL OFFICER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $114,384 | $105,124 | $558,557 | $558,557 | $2,700 | $0 | $0 | 4 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $111,714 | $101,386 | $549,297 | $549,297 | $2,350 | $0 | $0 | 4 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $68,713 | $71,208 | $544,790 | $544,790 | $3,270 | $0 | $0 | 4 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $64,956 | $55,217 | $538,466 | $538,466 | $2,880 | $0 | $0 | 4 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $57,602 | $59,605 | $528,727 | $528,727 | $1,590 | $0 | $0 | 4 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $64,536 | $63,723 | $528,727 | $528,727 | $1,745 | $0 | $0 | 3 | 175 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $49,291 | $55,731 | $525,683 | $525,683 | $1,590 | $0 | $0 | 3 | 200 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN LEGION | OH | Not reported | $154,707 | $138,571 | SGT OF ARMS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| AMERICAN LEGION | OH | Not reported | $179,390 | $192,432 | CLUBROOM MANAGER | $48,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| AMERICAN LEGION | OH | Not reported | $221,506 | $163,122 | TRUSTEE | $4,940 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN LEGION | OH | Not reported | $163,864 | $122,390 | COMMANDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN LEGION | OH | Not reported | $118,347 | $91,444 | COMMANDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN LEGION | OH | Not reported | $181,380 | $168,122 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN LEGION | OH | Not reported | $223,239 | $215,772 | BOOKKEEPER | $12,373 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN LEGION | IN | Not reported | $111,914 | $270,021 | FINANCE OFFI | $3,727 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AMERICAN LEGION | NJ | Not reported | $87,501 | $79,293 | COMMANDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AMERICAN LEGION | KY | Not reported | $113,230 | $63,746 | COMMANDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AMERICAN LEGION | MI | Not reported | $211,345 | $136,486 | ADJUTANT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AMERICAN LEGION | TX | Not reported | $133,919 | $124,596 | COMMANDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | AZ | Not reported | $59,558 | $64,461 | Commander | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | MN | Not reported | $122,740 | $125,508 | COMMANDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | KY | Not reported | $207,885 | $193,379 | COMMANDER | $6,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | MI | Not reported | $170,349 | $126,913 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | FL | Not reported | $158,573 | $125,590 | Commander | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | CA | Not reported | $69,444 | $76,740 | COMMANDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | NY | Not reported | $77,282 | $60,169 | COMMANDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | MN | Not reported | $110,169 | $140,706 | TRUSTEE | $15,306 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | WI | Not reported | $57,549 | $60,768 | Commander | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | VT | W30 | $94,349 | $106,969 | COMMANDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | CO | W30 | $111,431 | $68,848 | commander | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | LA | Not reported | $69,140 | $144,093 | COMMANDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | TX | Not reported | $95,366 | $76,304 | SERVICE OFFI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERRIEN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $22,400 | 2 | 1 | 2023–2025 | AMERICAN LEGION |
| ATHENS COUNTY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $5,362 | 1 | 1 | 2016–2016 | AMERICAN LEGION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $105,124 spent · pay $25,772 · grants $0 · events $12,053
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BEVERAGE COST | $31,495 | - | $31,495 | - | 30.0% |
| Occupancy | $25,343 | - | $25,343 | - | 24.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $23,674 | - | $23,674 | - | 22.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD PURCHASE | $15,131 | - | $15,131 | - | 14.4% |
| Office expenses | $7,383 | - | $7,383 | - | 7.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,098 | - | $2,098 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $127,237 | $12,053 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $105,124 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $101,386 spent · pay $24,040 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $51,211 | - | $51,211 | - | 50.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $21,811 | - | $21,811 | - | 21.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD PURCHASE | $10,592 | - | $10,592 | - | 10.4% |
| Office expenses | $5,519 | - | $5,519 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BEVERAGE COST | $5,229 | - | $5,229 | - | 5.2% |
| Payments to affiliates | $2,640 | $2,640 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,229 | - | $2,229 | - | 2.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,100 | - | $1,100 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,055 | - | $1,055 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $109,364 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $101,386 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $71,208 spent · pay $23,758 · grants $0 · events $6,495
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $37,784 | - | $37,784 | - | 53.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $21,811 | - | $21,811 | - | 30.6% | |
| Office expenses | $5,468 | - | $5,468 | - | 7.7% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $2,998 | $2,998 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,947 | - | $1,947 | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $109,953 | $6,495 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $71,208 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $55,217 spent · pay $20,636 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $22,700 | - | $22,700 | - | 41.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $19,000 | - | $19,000 | - | 34.4% | |
| Office expenses | $8,041 | - | $8,041 | - | 14.6% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $2,640 | $2,640 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,636 | - | $1,636 | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $97,929 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $55,217 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $59,605 spent · pay $18,482 · grants $0 · events $7,842
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $27,792 | - | $27,792 | - | 46.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $16,984 | - | $16,984 | - | 28.5% | |
| All other expenses | $3,468 | - | $3,468 | - | 5.8% | |
| Information technology | $3,282 | - | $3,282 | - | 5.5% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $2,970 | $2,970 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,191 | - | $2,191 | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,498 | - | $1,498 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,420 | - | $1,420 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $83,875 | $7,842 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $59,605 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $63,723 spent · pay $22,540 · grants $0 · events $32,460
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $28,866 | - | $28,866 | - | 45.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $20,938 | - | $20,938 | - | 32.9% | |
| All other expenses | $4,736 | - | $4,736 | - | 7.4% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $2,970 | $2,970 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Information technology | $2,925 | - | $2,925 | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,602 | - | $1,602 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,039 | - | $1,039 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | INSPECTION FEES | $647 | - | $647 | - | 1.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $87,924 | $32,460 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $63,723 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $55,731 spent · pay $23,036 · grants $0 · events $31,836
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $24,903 | - | - | - | 44.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $21,299 | - | - | - | 38.2% | |
| Information technology | $2,923 | - | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,265 | - | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $2,229 | - | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,737 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INSPECTION FEES | $375 | - | $375 | - | 0.7% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $68,414 | $31,836 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $55,731 | 100% |