STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AMERICAN LEGION

Cite this

Plain text AMERICAN LEGION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/237333643. Retrieved 2026-10-18.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). AMERICAN LEGION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2023]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237333643

MLA “AMERICAN LEGION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2017–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/237333643. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2017–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990 · revenue $114K · expenses $105K · assets $559K

EIN
23-7333643
Address
PO BOX 399, DRESDEN, OH 43821-0399
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(19)
Ruling year
1946
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROVIDE REVENUE TO FUND MAINTENANCE & OPERATION OF COMMUNITY FACILITIES FOR SOCIAL & RECREATION ACTIVITIES & MAINTAIN MEMBERSHIPS IN LOCAL, STATE & NATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Francis Holzsc ADJDENT2017-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Kane Tignor COMMANDER2018-2023 0 $0 reported 1
John Crown FISCAL OFFICER2017-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Kaine Tignor (former) COMMANDER2017 10 $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANCIS HOLZSC ADJDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
KANE TIGNOR COMMANDER0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN CROWN FISCAL OFFICER0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANCIS HOLZSC ADJDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
KANE TIGNOR COMMANDER0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN CROWN FISCAL OFFICER0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANCIS HOLZSC ADJDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
KANE TIGNOR COMMANDER0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN CROWN FISCAL OFFICER0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANCIS HOLZSC ADJDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
KANE TIGNOR COMMANDER0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN CROWN FISCAL OFFICER0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN CROWN FISCAL OFFICER0 $0$0$0 $01
KANE TIGNOR COMMANDER20 $0$0$0 $01
FRANCIS HOLZSC ADJUDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 175 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN CROWN FISCAL OFFICER20 $0$0$0 $01
KANE TIGNOR COMMANDER10 $0$0$0 $01
FRANCIS HOLZSC ADJUDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 200 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAINE TIGNOR COMMANDER10 $0$0$0 $01
FRANCIS HOLZSC ADJUDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN CROWN FISCAL OFFICER20 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$114,384$105,124 $558,557$558,557 $2,700$0 $04-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$111,714$101,386 $549,297$549,297 $2,350$0 $04-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$68,713$71,208 $544,790$544,790 $3,270$0 $04-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$64,956$55,217 $538,466$538,466 $2,880$0 $04-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$57,602$59,605 $528,727$528,727 $1,590$0 $04-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$64,536$63,723 $528,727$528,727 $1,745$0 $03175
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$49,291$55,731 $525,683$525,683 $1,590$0 $03200

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
AMERICAN LEGIONOHNot reported $154,707$138,571 SGT OF ARMS$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
AMERICAN LEGIONOHNot reported $179,390$192,432 CLUBROOM MANAGER$48,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
AMERICAN LEGIONOHNot reported $221,506$163,122 TRUSTEE$4,940 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN LEGIONOHNot reported $163,864$122,390 COMMANDER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN LEGIONOHNot reported $118,347$91,444 COMMANDER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN LEGIONOHNot reported $181,380$168,122 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN LEGIONOHNot reported $223,239$215,772 BOOKKEEPER$12,373 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN LEGIONINNot reported $111,914$270,021 FINANCE OFFI$3,727 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
AMERICAN LEGIONNJNot reported $87,501$79,293 COMMANDER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
AMERICAN LEGIONKYNot reported $113,230$63,746 COMMANDER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
AMERICAN LEGIONMINot reported $211,345$136,486 ADJUTANT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
AMERICAN LEGIONTXNot reported $133,919$124,596 COMMANDER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN LEGIONAZNot reported $59,558$64,461 Commander$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN LEGIONMNNot reported $122,740$125,508 COMMANDER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN LEGIONKYNot reported $207,885$193,379 COMMANDER$6,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN LEGIONMINot reported $170,349$126,913 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN LEGIONFLNot reported $158,573$125,590 Commander$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN LEGIONCANot reported $69,444$76,740 COMMANDER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN LEGIONNYNot reported $77,282$60,169 COMMANDER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN LEGIONMNNot reported $110,169$140,706 TRUSTEE$15,306 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN LEGIONWINot reported $57,549$60,768 Commander$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN LEGIONVTW30 $94,349$106,969 COMMANDER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN LEGIONCOW30 $111,431$68,848 commander$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN LEGIONLANot reported $69,140$144,093 COMMANDER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN LEGIONTXNot reported $95,366$76,304 SERVICE OFFI$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
BERRIEN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$22,4002 12023–2025 AMERICAN LEGION
ATHENS COUNTY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,3621 12016–2016 AMERICAN LEGION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990 · $105,124 spent · pay $25,772 · grants $0 · events $12,053
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)BEVERAGE COST $31,495-$31,495- 30.0%
Occupancy $25,343-$25,343- 24.1%
Other salaries and wages $23,674-$23,674- 22.5%
Other (as described)FOOD PURCHASE $15,131-$15,131- 14.4%
Office expenses $7,383-$7,383- 7.0%
Payroll taxes $2,098-$2,098- 2.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $127,237$12,053reported apart
Total$105,124100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $101,386 spent · pay $24,040 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $51,211-$51,211- 50.5%
Other salaries and wages $21,811-$21,811- 21.5%
Other (as described)FOOD PURCHASE $10,592-$10,592- 10.4%
Office expenses $5,519-$5,519- 5.4%
Other (as described)BEVERAGE COST $5,229-$5,229- 5.2%
Payments to affiliates $2,640$2,640-- 2.6%
Payroll taxes $2,229-$2,229- 2.2%
Advertising and promotion $1,100-$1,100- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $1,055-$1,055- 1.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $109,364-reported apart
Total$101,386100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $71,208 spent · pay $23,758 · grants $0 · events $6,495
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $37,784-$37,784- 53.1%
Other salaries and wages $21,811-$21,811- 30.6%
Office expenses $5,468-$5,468- 7.7%
Payments to affiliates $2,998$2,998-- 4.2%
Payroll taxes $1,947-$1,947- 2.7%
Fees: accounting $1,200-$1,200- 1.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $109,953$6,495reported apart
Total$71,208100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $55,217 spent · pay $20,636 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $22,700-$22,700- 41.1%
Other salaries and wages $19,000-$19,000- 34.4%
Office expenses $8,041-$8,041- 14.6%
Payments to affiliates $2,640$2,640-- 4.8%
Payroll taxes $1,636-$1,636- 3.0%
Fees: accounting $1,200-$1,200- 2.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $97,929-reported apart
Total$55,217100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $59,605 spent · pay $18,482 · grants $0 · events $7,842
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $27,792-$27,792- 46.6%
Other salaries and wages $16,984-$16,984- 28.5%
All other expenses $3,468-$3,468- 5.8%
Information technology $3,282-$3,282- 5.5%
Payments to affiliates $2,970$2,970-- 5.0%
Office expenses $2,191-$2,191- 3.7%
Payroll taxes $1,498-$1,498- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $1,420-$1,420- 2.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $83,875$7,842reported apart
Total$59,605100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $63,723 spent · pay $22,540 · grants $0 · events $32,460
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $28,866-$28,866- 45.3%
Other salaries and wages $20,938-$20,938- 32.9%
All other expenses $4,736-$4,736- 7.4%
Payments to affiliates $2,970$2,970-- 4.7%
Information technology $2,925-$2,925- 4.6%
Payroll taxes $1,602-$1,602- 2.5%
Office expenses $1,039-$1,039- 1.6%
Other (as described)INSPECTION FEES $647-$647- 1.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $87,924$32,460reported apart
Total$63,723100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $55,731 spent · pay $23,036 · grants $0 · events $31,836
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $24,903--- 44.7%
Other salaries and wages $21,299--- 38.2%
Information technology $2,923--- 5.2%
Office expenses $2,265--- 4.1%
Payments to affiliates $2,229--- 4.0%
Payroll taxes $1,737--- 3.1%
Other (as described)INSPECTION FEES $375-$375- 0.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $68,414$31,836reported apart
Total$55,731100%

View the filing