FRIENDS OF THE BRIGHTON LIBRARY INC
Cite this
Plain text FRIENDS OF THE BRIGHTON LIBRARY INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2022. https://strategystudio.org/org/237339649. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF THE BRIGHTON LIBRARY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2022]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237339649
MLA “FRIENDS OF THE BRIGHTON LIBRARY INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2022, https://strategystudio.org/org/237339649. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2020–2022. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990EZ · revenue $74K · expenses $85K · assets $71K
- EIN
- 23-7339649
- Address
- 2300 ELMWOOD AVE, ROCHESTER, NY 14618-2145
- Website
- www.BrightonLibrary.org/Friends
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1974
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
LIBRARY PROGRAMS AND EDUCATIONAL EVENTS FOR ADULTS, YOUNG ADULTS AND CHILDREN; TYPICALLY, THOUSANDS OF PEOPLE PARTICIPATE AND/OR ATTEND VARIOUS PROGRAMS AND EVENTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wendy Scull | President | 2020-2022 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Vodacek | Treasurer | 2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Izzy Coons | Assistant Treasurer | 2020-2022 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Fager | Vice President | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betsey Soffer | Membership Director | 2020-2022 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Fox | Book Sale Manager | 2021-2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Vodecek (former) | President | 2020-2021 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rosemary Grimes (former) | Treasurer, Corresponding Secretary | 2020-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kris Lamendola (former) | Assistant Treasurer, Recording Secretary | 2020-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Harbison (former) | Book Sale Manager | 2020 | 9 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wendy Scull | President | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ann Vodacek | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Izzy Coons | Assistant Treasurer | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cathy Fager | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Betsey Soffer | Membership Director | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ann Fox | Book Sale Manager | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Vodecek | President | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rosemary Grimes | Treasurer, Corresponding Secretary | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kris Lamendola | Assistant Treasurer, Recording Secretary | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Izzy Coons | Book Store Manager | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wendy Scull | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Betsey Soffer | Membership Director | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ann Fox | Book Sale Manager | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Vodecek | President | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rosemary Grimes | Treasurer, Corresponding Secretary | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kris Lamendola | Assistant Treasurer, Recording Secretary | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Izzy Coons | Book Store Manager | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wendy Scull | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Betsey Soffer | Membership Director | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ken Harbison | Book Sale Manager | 9 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $73,701 | $85,342 | $71,369 | $71,369 | $25,263 | $39,668 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $52,335 | $57,303 | $53,684 | $53,684 | $6,138 | $35,302 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $23,994 | $18,385 | $58,171 | $58,171 | $1,941 | $12,288 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRIENDS OF THE BALLSTON SPA PUBLIC LIBRARY INC | NY | B70 | $110,377 | $58,883 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE HAMPTON BAYS LIBRARY | NY | Z99 | $60,648 | $64,356 | Bookstore Manager | $18,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE DOBBS FERRY LIBRARY INC | NY | Not reported | $52,894 | $33,105 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE MONTAUK LIBRARY | NY | Not reported | $83,817 | $66,247 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY S S C | NY | Not reported | $69,878 | $63,558 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE RIVERHEAD FREE LIBRARY INC | NY | B11 | $44,943 | $53,447 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE SAUGERTIES PUBLIC LIBRARY INC | NY | B70 | $98,386 | $102,712 | Co-president | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY INC | GA | Not reported | $71,219 | $68,562 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FARMINGTON FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY INC | MI | B71 | $112,280 | $106,313 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE DURHAM LIBRARY INC | NC | Not reported | $122,560 | $80,958 | MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE SEMINOLE LIBRARY INC | FL | B70 | $63,488 | $67,646 | President and Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY | MI | Not reported | $61,990 | $43,658 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE CULPEPER LIBRARY INC | VA | B80 | $91,961 | $79,720 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FULTON COUNTY FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY INC | PA | Not reported | $118,243 | $109,646 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DUNEDIN FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY INC | FL | B71 | $62,743 | $48,173 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE ROSWELL LIBRARY INC | GA | Not reported | $81,467 | $50,082 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE BARRINGTON PUBLIC LIBRARY INC | RI | Not reported | $82,513 | $51,308 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE OCALA PUBLIC LIBRARY INC | FL | Not reported | $113,994 | $103,647 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE WACCAMAW LIBRARY INC | SC | Not reported | $84,084 | $65,211 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE HOCKESSIN LIBRARY INC | DE | B71 | $53,781 | $30,099 | EMERITUS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BELLEVUE FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY | WA | B70 | $61,677 | $29,547 | MEMBERSHIP C | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE SHALIMAR LIBRARY INC | FL | B70 | $106,197 | $76,685 | President / Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE ELM GROVE LIBRARY INC | WI | B11 | $69,303 | $45,403 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE NEWTON FREE LIBRARY | MA | B11 | $86,039 | $130,902 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE WAYLAND LIBRARY INC | MA | B70 | $86,204 | $66,937 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990EZ · $85,342 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $82,927 | 97.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,415 | 2.8% | |
| Total | $85,342 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $57,303 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $54,890 | 95.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,413 | 4.2% | |
| Total | $57,303 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $18,385 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,172 | 88.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,213 | 12.0% | |
| Total | $18,385 | 100% |