CWA LOCAL 1183 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND
Cite this
Plain text CWA LOCAL 1183 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009. https://strategystudio.org/org/237348449. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CWA LOCAL 1183 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237348449
MLA “CWA LOCAL 1183 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009, https://strategystudio.org/org/237348449. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2009. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2009 · Form 990 · revenue $1.3M · expenses $860K · assets $1.2M
- EIN
- 23-7348449
- Address
- 108-18 QUEENS BLVD 7TH FLR, FOREST HILLS, NY 11375
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE HEALTH BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Diesso | Trustee | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Patrick Plummer | Trustee | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Charlesetta Horton | Trustee | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| James Huntley | Trustee | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Nicholas B Zimmitti | Trustee | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ethel Graham | Trustee | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2009 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICK PLUMMER | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NICHOLAS B ZIMMITTI | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH DIESSO | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES HUNTLEY | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ETHEL GRAHAM | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLESETTA HORTON | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,259,542 | $859,583 | $1,177,090 | $1,078,153 | $0 | $1,169,429 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (64)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CWA LOCAL 1181 WELFARE FUND | NY | Not reported | $1,355,759 | $1,342,466 | Trustee | $24,239 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| LOCAL 514 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | NY | Not reported | $1,773,323 | $1,642,414 | TRUSTEE | $26,754 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOCAL 358 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | VA | Not reported | $1,671,280 | $2,209,957 | UNION TRUSTEE | $15,100 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| IBEW LOCAL 1392 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | MI | Not reported | $811,487 | $807,604 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| UAW LOCAL 241 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | MN | Y43 | $1,106,585 | $1,026,591 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LOCAL 106 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND TRUST | IL | Not reported | $836,917 | $835,179 | TRUSTEE | $226,228 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| U A LOCAL NO 355 HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST FUND | CA | Not reported | $2,279,956 | $2,213,401 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LOCAL 837 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | PA | Not reported | $1,791,548 | $1,992,479 | Administrator | $349,549 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| Local 1253 Health & Welfare Fund | CT | Not reported | $1,522,173 | $61,195 | Trustee | $1,433 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HEALTH & WELFARE FUND OF TEAMSTERS LOCAL | OH | Not reported | $1,148,734 | $1,424,623 | CHAIRMAN / TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| IRON WORKERS LOCAL 568 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | MD | Not reported | $1,309,502 | $980,349 | TRUSTEE | $151,766 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| IATSE LOCAL 30 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | IN | Not reported | $2,033,435 | $1,687,926 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| IATSE LOCAL 6 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | WI | Not reported | $2,314,081 | $1,835,059 | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HEALTH & WELFARE FUND-485 | MD | Not reported | $737,174 | $1,072,204 | Fmr. Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LOCAL 73 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | NY | Not reported | $2,569,619 | $2,136,540 | PLAN ADMINSTRATOR | $124,910 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission |
| UA LOCAL 716 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | NY | Y43 | $4,979,712 | $5,670,637 | TRUSTEE | $90,854 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission |
| LOCAL 947 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | NY | Y43 | $5,804,180 | $5,772,692 | PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | $127,880 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| CEMENT MASONS LOCAL NO 111 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | NY | Not reported | $3,886,048 | $2,661,895 | UNION TRUSTEE/BUSINESS MANAGER | $77,178 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| LOCAL 237 ISLIP HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST FUND | NY | Not reported | $304,003 | $252,747 | CONTROLLER | $256,976 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| INSULATORS LOCAL 23 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | PA | Not reported | $3,496,615 | $3,283,384 | UNION TRUSTEE | $310,237 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| Local 262 Health & Welfare Fund | NJ | Not reported | $4,610,781 | $4,926,437 | President | $85,907 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| UAPP LOCAL UNION 823 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | TX | Not reported | $271,614 | $1,618,786 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| TEAMSTERS LOCAL 82 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | MA | Not reported | $4,589,094 | $3,641,605 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| LOCAL 1478-2 ILA HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | NJ | Not reported | $5,676,033 | $7,394,790 | TRUSTEE | $331,203 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LOCAL 665 I A T S E HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | HI | Not reported | $3,353,983 | $4,828,379 | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2009 · Form 990 · $859,583 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,493
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $718,031 | - | - | - | 83.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $109,417 | - | - | - | 12.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,575 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $12,000 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,493 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $441 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $364 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER GEN'L & ADMINISTRATIVE | $262 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $859,583 | 100% |