STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CWA LOCAL 1183 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND

Cite this

Plain text CWA LOCAL 1183 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009. https://strategystudio.org/org/237348449. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CWA LOCAL 1183 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237348449

MLA “CWA LOCAL 1183 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009, https://strategystudio.org/org/237348449. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2009. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2009 · Form 990 · revenue $1.3M · expenses $860K · assets $1.2M

EIN
23-7348449
Address
108-18 QUEENS BLVD 7TH FLR, FOREST HILLS, NY 11375
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE HEALTH BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Joseph Diesso Trustee2009 1 $0 reported 2
Patrick Plummer Trustee2009 1 $0 reported 3
Charlesetta Horton Trustee2009 1 $0 reported 3
James Huntley Trustee2009 1 $0 reported 3
Nicholas B Zimmitti Trustee2009 1 $0 reported 1
Ethel Graham Trustee2009 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2009 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATRICK PLUMMER Trustee1 $0$0$0 $03
NICHOLAS B ZIMMITTI Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH DIESSO Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
JAMES HUNTLEY Trustee1 $0$0$0 $03
ETHEL GRAHAM Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLESETTA HORTON Trustee1 $0$0$0 $03

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2009 · Form 990 period ending 2010-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,259,542$859,583 $1,177,090$1,078,153 $0$1,169,429 $00-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (64)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CWA LOCAL 1181 WELFARE FUNDNYNot reported $1,355,759$1,342,466 Trustee$24,239 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
LOCAL 514 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUNDNYNot reported $1,773,323$1,642,414 TRUSTEE$26,754 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
LOCAL 358 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUNDVANot reported $1,671,280$2,209,957 UNION TRUSTEE$15,100 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
IBEW LOCAL 1392 HEALTH & WELFARE FUNDMINot reported $811,487$807,604 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
UAW LOCAL 241 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUNDMNY43 $1,106,585$1,026,591 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
LOCAL 106 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND TRUSTILNot reported $836,917$835,179 TRUSTEE$226,228 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
U A LOCAL NO 355 HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST FUNDCANot reported $2,279,956$2,213,401 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
LOCAL 837 HEALTH & WELFARE FUNDPANot reported $1,791,548$1,992,479 Administrator$349,549 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
Local 1253 Health & Welfare FundCTNot reported $1,522,173$61,195 Trustee$1,433 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HEALTH & WELFARE FUND OF TEAMSTERS LOCALOHNot reported $1,148,734$1,424,623 CHAIRMAN / TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
IRON WORKERS LOCAL 568 HEALTH & WELFARE FUNDMDNot reported $1,309,502$980,349 TRUSTEE$151,766 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
IATSE LOCAL 30 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUNDINNot reported $2,033,435$1,687,926 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
IATSE LOCAL 6 HEALTH & WELFARE FUNDWINot reported $2,314,081$1,835,059 EMPLOYER TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HEALTH & WELFARE FUND-485MDNot reported $737,174$1,072,204 Fmr. Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
LOCAL 73 HEALTH & WELFARE FUNDNYNot reported $2,569,619$2,136,540 PLAN ADMINSTRATOR$124,910 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission
UA LOCAL 716 HEALTH & WELFARE FUNDNYY43 $4,979,712$5,670,637 TRUSTEE$90,854 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission
LOCAL 947 HEALTH & WELFARE FUNDNYY43 $5,804,180$5,772,692 PLAN ADMINISTRATOR$127,880 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
CEMENT MASONS LOCAL NO 111 HEALTH & WELFARE FUNDNYNot reported $3,886,048$2,661,895 UNION TRUSTEE/BUSINESS MANAGER$77,178 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
LOCAL 237 ISLIP HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST FUNDNYNot reported $304,003$252,747 CONTROLLER$256,976 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
INSULATORS LOCAL 23 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUNDPANot reported $3,496,615$3,283,384 UNION TRUSTEE$310,237 Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission
Local 262 Health & Welfare FundNJNot reported $4,610,781$4,926,437 President$85,907 Similar name, revenue within 5x
UAPP LOCAL UNION 823 HEALTH & WELFARE FUNDTXNot reported $271,614$1,618,786 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission
TEAMSTERS LOCAL 82 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUNDMANot reported $4,589,094$3,641,605 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission
LOCAL 1478-2 ILA HEALTH AND WELFARE FUNDNJNot reported $5,676,033$7,394,790 TRUSTEE$331,203 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LOCAL 665 I A T S E HEALTH AND WELFARE FUNDHINot reported $3,353,983$4,828,379 EMPLOYER TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2009 · Form 990 · $859,583 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,493
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $718,031--- 83.5%
Fees: other services $109,417--- 12.7%
Fees: accounting $16,575--- 1.9%
Fees: legal $12,000--- 1.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,493--- 0.3%
Interest $441--- 0.1%
Office expenses $364--- 0.0%
Other (as described)OTHER GEN'L & ADMINISTRATIVE $262--- 0.0%
Total$859,583100%

View the filing