PLUMBERS & STEAMFITTERS JAC 661
Cite this
Plain text PLUMBERS & STEAMFITTERS JAC 661. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2013. https://strategystudio.org/org/237369754. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). PLUMBERS & STEAMFITTERS JAC 661 [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2013]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237369754
MLA “PLUMBERS & STEAMFITTERS JAC 661.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2013, https://strategystudio.org/org/237369754. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2013. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2013 · Form 990 · revenue $100K · expenses $188K · assets $0
- EIN
- 23-7369754
- Address
- PO BOX 20425, INDIANAPOLIS, IN 462200425
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAMS FOR APPRENTICE AND JOURNEYMEN WORKERS IN THE PLUMBING AND STEAMFITTER TRADES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Rayburn | TREASURER | 2012-2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 14 |
| Dick Taylor | SECRETARY | 2010-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Neal | CHAIRMAN | 2010-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeremy Rice (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2011 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DICK TAYLOR | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK NEAL | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN RAYBURN | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DICK TAYLOR | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK NEAL | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN RAYBURN | TRUSTEE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEREMY RICE | TRUSTEE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK TAYLOR | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK NEAL | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEREMY RICE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK TAYLOR | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK NEAL | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $100,251 | $188,347 | $0 | $0 | $30,123 | $64,689 | - | 4 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $219,892 | $320,733 | $340,824 | $321,601 | $75,632 | $133,179 | - | 10 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $246,695 | $319,509 | $429,432 | $422,442 | $46,173 | $168,707 | - | 10 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $286,392 | $338,221 | $502,346 | $495,255 | $97,762 | $167,120 | $71,682 | 10 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLUMBERS & STEAMFITTERS LOCAL 73 JOINT | NY | Not reported | $197,199 | $209,309 | TRUSTEE | $184,742 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PLUMBERS & STEAMFITTERS LOCAL UNION | AK | Not reported | $356,775 | $299,614 | TRAINING COORDINATOR | $141,975 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| JOINT PLUMBERS AND STEAMFITTERS | LA | Not reported | $373,525 | $283,997 | TRAINING COORDINATOR | $90,554 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PLUMBERS & STEAMFITTERS LOCAL 366 | FL | Not reported | $21,615 | $23,515 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PLUMBERS & STEAMFITTERS LOCAL 498 | AL | Not reported | $662,036 | $909,576 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PLUMBERS & STEAMFITTERS | PA | Not reported | $1,178,005 | $970,238 | COMMITTEE ME | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| PLUMBERS & STEAMFITTERS LOCAL 267 | NY | J40 | $3,240,609 | $2,368,312 | TRUSTEE | $258,385 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PLUMBERS & STEAMFITTERS LOCAL 6 | MN | Not reported | $3,213,955 | $3,473,901 | ALTERNATE UNION TRUSTEE | $176,356 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PLUMBERS & STEAMFITTERS LOCAL 81 | NY | Not reported | $26,427,107 | $14,207,174 | UNION TRUSTEE | $258,385 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PLUMBERS & STEAMFITTERS LOCAL 43 | TN | Not reported | $9,303 | $29,481 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ATLANTA PLUMBERS AND STEAMFITTERS | FL | Not reported | $44,368,880 | $34,772,615 | LABOR TRUSTEE - CO-CHAIR | $116,327 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2013 · Form 990 · $188,347 spent · pay $67,774 · grants $0 · events $1,496
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $62,556 | $62,556 | - | - | 33.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL EXPENSE | $52,420 | $52,420 | - | - | 27.8% |
| Occupancy | $20,063 | - | $20,063 | - | 10.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $17,262 | - | $17,262 | - | 9.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,066 | - | $9,066 | - | 4.8% | |
| Office expenses | $5,742 | - | $5,742 | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,218 | $5,218 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Information technology | $4,863 | $1,624 | $3,239 | - | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,839 | $3,839 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,028 | - | $2,028 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | WELDING EXPENSE | $1,918 | $1,918 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTOR TRAINING | $1,876 | - | $1,876 | - | 1.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,496 | $656 | $840 | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $188,347 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $320,733 spent · pay $112,015 · grants $0 · events $2,289
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $104,139 | $104,139 | - | - | 32.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL EXPENSE | $90,681 | $90,681 | - | - | 28.3% |
| Occupancy | $24,058 | - | $24,058 | - | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $21,286 | - | $21,286 | - | 6.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,156 | - | $15,156 | - | 4.7% | |
| Insurance | $12,887 | - | $12,887 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTOR TRAINING | $12,324 | $12,324 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | WELDING EXPENSE | $9,204 | $9,204 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,092 | - | $8,092 | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,876 | $7,876 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $6,712 | - | $6,712 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,289 | $949 | $1,340 | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $29 | - | $29 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $320,733 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $319,509 spent · pay $115,484 · grants $0 · events $3,246
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $107,319 | $107,319 | - | - | 33.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL EXPENSE | $75,791 | $75,791 | - | - | 23.7% |
| Occupancy | $24,814 | - | $24,814 | - | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $21,569 | - | $21,569 | - | 6.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,659 | - | $15,659 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTOR TRAINING | $15,622 | $15,622 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | WELDING EXPENSE | $13,083 | $13,083 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Insurance | $11,182 | - | $11,182 | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,165 | $8,165 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $6,648 | - | $6,648 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,050 | - | $6,050 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,246 | $1,028 | $2,218 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,682 | $2,682 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $1,679 | - | $1,679 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $319,509 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $338,221 spent · pay $124,241 · grants $0 · events $3,160
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL EXPENSE | $103,136 | $103,136 | - | - | 30.5% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $71,682 | - | $71,682 | - | 21.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $40,738 | $40,738 | - | - | 12.0% | |
| Occupancy | $26,397 | - | $26,397 | - | 7.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,172 | - | $20,172 | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $12,670 | - | $12,670 | - | 3.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $11,821 | $11,821 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $9,948 | - | $9,948 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTOR TRAINING | $9,749 | $9,749 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | WELDING EXPENSE | $9,071 | $9,071 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Office expenses | $7,057 | $1,765 | $5,292 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,604 | - | $6,604 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 1.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,160 | $949 | $2,211 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $16 | - | $16 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $338,221 | 100% |