STEPPING STONE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INC
Cite this
Plain text STEPPING STONE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/237447724. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). STEPPING STONE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237447724
MLA “STEPPING STONE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/237447724. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $153K · expenses $92K · assets $554K
- Also known as
- INC
- EIN
- 23-7447724
- Address
- 461 QUAKER BOTTOM RD, HVRE DE GRACE, MD 21078-1329
- Website
- WWW.STEPPINGSTONEMUSEUM.ORG
- NTEE code
- A540
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1979
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
STEPPINGSTONE FARM MUSEUM PRESERVES AND INTERPRETS THE RURAL HERITAGE OF HARFORD COUNTY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angela Yau (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2010-2017 | $14,094 | $129,709 | 1 |
| Linda Noll (former) | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | $21,750 | $98,600 | 1 |
| Lara A Murphy (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2017 | $14,615 | $14,615 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
29 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ron Querns | PRESIDENT | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Thresher | TREASURER | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gail Connolly | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teresa Stout | 2ND VICE PRE | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Whitlock | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Herman | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Kennedy (former) | SECRETARY | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Hickman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynda Mansfield (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Stanley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Haley Im Strong (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendy O'Steen (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theresa Stout (former) | 2ND VICE PRE | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josephine Bodt (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Stonley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carla Howes (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bethany Baker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Carr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Holloway (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Worthington (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Art Elsner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Skinner (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014-2016 | 11 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackie Andrews (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2016 | 11 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Stanley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Gallion (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carl Dirzuweit (former) | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 2011-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Carson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adrienne De Ran (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leah Delp (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RON QUERNS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT THRESHER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL CONNOLLY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA STOUT | 2ND VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN WHITLOCK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK HERMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RON QUERNS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT THRESHER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL CONNOLLY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA STOUT | 2ND VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN WHITLOCK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK HERMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 210 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RON QUERNS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT THRESHER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE KENNEDY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA STOUT | 2ND VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK HERMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA HICKMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNDA MANSFIELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN STANLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN WHITLOCK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL CONNOLLY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HALEY IM STRONG | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 210 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT THRESHER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON QUERNS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY O'STEEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA STOUT | 2ND VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPHINE BODT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN STONLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA HICKMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK HERMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 210 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT THRESHER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON QUERNS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY O'STEEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 210 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT THRESHER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPHINE BODT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY O'STEEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $29K · 8 employees · 210 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARA A MURPHY | EXECUTIVE DI | 0 | $14,615 | $0 | $0 | $14,615 | 1 |
| ANGELA YAU | EXECUTIVE DI | 0 | $14,094 | $0 | $0 | $14,094 | 1 |
| ROBERT THRESHER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPHINE BODT | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA HOWES | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY O'STEEN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA STOUT | 2ND VICE PRE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETHANY BAKER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD CARR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HOLLOWAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON QUERNS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WORTHINGTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ART ELSNER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $43K · 8 employees · 210 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGELA YAU | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $43,000 | $0 | $0 | $43,000 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SKINNER | PRESIDENT | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA STOUT | 2ND VICE PRE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA HOWES | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY O'STEEN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE ANDREWS | DIRECTOR | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT THRESHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD CARR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HOLLOWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT STANLEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WORTHINGTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ART ELSNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON GALLION | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $37K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGELA YAU | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $37,154 | - | $0 | $37,154 | 1 |
| JOHN STANLEY | PRESIDENT | 11 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL DIRZUWEIT | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON GALLION | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY O'STEEN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPHINE BODT | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE ANDREWS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD CARR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HOLLOWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SKINNER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT STANLEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA STOUT | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $35K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGELA YAU | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $35,461 | - | $0 | $35,461 | 1 |
| JOHN STANLEY | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL DIRZUWEIT | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON GALLION | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY O'STEEN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPHINE BODT | TREASURER | 12 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE ANDREWS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD CARR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN CARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIENNE DE RAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ART ELSNER | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HOLLOWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $22K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA NOLL | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $21,750 | - | $0 | $21,750 | 1 |
| JOHN STANLEY | PRESIDENT | 7 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL DIRZUWEIT | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 7 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON GALLION | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY O'STEEN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPHINE BODT | TREASURER | 13 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE ANDREWS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD CARR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN CARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEAH DELP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIENNE DE RAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ART ELSNER | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $38K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA NOLL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $37,700 | - | $0 | $37,700 | 1 |
| JOHN STANLEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL DIRZUWEIT | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON GALLION | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY O'STEEN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPHINE BODT | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE ANDREWS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD CARR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN CARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEAH DELP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIENNE DE RAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ART ELSNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $39K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA NOLL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $39,150 | - | $0 | $39,150 | 1 |
| JOHN STANLEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT THRESHER | FIRST VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIENNE DE RAN | SECOND VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY O'STEEN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPHINE BODT | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE ANDREWS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN CARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ART ELSNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA STOUT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA YAU | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON GALLION | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $153,315 | $91,871 | $553,676 | $553,676 | $168,865 | $9,017 | - | 4 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $139,954 | $175,376 | $500,790 | $500,790 | $85,578 | $40,879 | - | 6 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $368,425 | $185,060 | $528,220 | $528,108 | $297,971 | $40,729 | - | 4 | 210 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $194,642 | $200,758 | $357,792 | $357,736 | $110,378 | $54,942 | - | 5 | 210 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $105,905 | $164,448 | $363,934 | $363,852 | $59,270 | $35,919 | - | 7 | 210 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $162,121 | $157,669 | $414,034 | $412,234 | $65,240 | $72,098 | - | 9 | 210 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $211,072 | $182,422 | $432,843 | $432,672 | $96,887 | $92,347 | $28,709 | 8 | 210 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $240,160 | $241,939 | $348,974 | $348,974 | $74,320 | $104,286 | $43,000 | 8 | 210 |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $121,033 | $107,045 | $366,671 | $366,066 | $18,299 | $56,060 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $101,456 | $85,150 | $352,277 | $352,078 | $23,321 | $27,830 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $80,621 | $78,217 | $335,941 | $335,772 | $16,531 | $16,710 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $76,046 | $78,818 | $334,650 | $333,368 | $14,785 | $13,647 | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $84,081 | $91,637 | $336,843 | $336,140 | $26,686 | $10,802 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $85,532 in all, tax years 2019 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $70,000 | 2024 | $30,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HARFORD COUNTY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| MARYLAND HUMANITIES COUNCIL INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $5,150 | 2019 | $5,150 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “STEPPING STONE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $382 | 2023 | $82 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL CAPITAL HISTORICAL MUSEUM OF TRANSPORTATION INC | MD | A54 | $275,568 | $240,715 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| DOUGLAS G BAST MUSEUM OF HISTORY AND PRESERVATION INC | MD | A54 | $85,845 | $45,187 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE OXFORD MUSEUM INC | MD | A54 | $116,152 | $44,404 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TUCKAHOE STEAM & GAS ASSOCIATION | MD | A54 | $104,590 | $73,261 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STAR SPANGLED BANNER FLAG HOUSE ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED | MD | A54 | $150,604 | $175,232 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $35,307 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLENN L MARTIN MARYLAND AVIATION MUSEUM INC | MD | A54 | $136,329 | $165,229 | Executive Dir. | $69,396 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BALTIMORE STREETCAR MUSEUM INC | MD | A54 | $240,911 | $272,224 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DELAWARE AVIATION MUSEUM FOUNDATION | MD | A54 | $252,521 | $300,585 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HISTORIC HAVRE DE GRACE FOUNDATION INC | MD | A54 | $107,894 | $8,274 | director | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOLEMAN BLACK HERITAGE MUSEUM | MD | A54 | $184,780 | $258,497 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MDSC SOCIETY OF SONS OF AMERICAN REVOLUTION | MD | A54 | $96,131 | $114,848 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE WASHINGTON COUNTY RURAL HERITAGE MUSEUM | MD | A54 | $121,089 | $124,785 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STILLWATER MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INC | OK | A54 | $147,481 | $147,705 | Executive Director | $50,000 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HAMPTON HISTORY MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INC | VA | A54 | $164,727 | $152,531 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $105,000 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LAFAYETTE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INC | LA | A54 | $140,536 | $115,174 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SOUTHEAST MUSUEM ASSOCIATION INC | NY | A54 | $95,988 | $130,980 | President/Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PACKARD MUSEUM ASSOCIATION | OH | A54 | $218,808 | $251,317 | Executive Dir | $61,205 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SHARPSTEEN MUSEUM ASSOCIATION | CA | A54 | $298,150 | $55,386 | MEDIA CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MECHANICSBURG MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INC | PA | A54 | $99,879 | $86,313 | TREASURER | $5,200 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LAKE WALES HISTORY MUSEUM INC | FL | A54 | $216,241 | $284,698 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NORTHEAST MISSISSIPPI MUSEUM ASSOCIATION | MS | A54 | $79,528 | $70,047 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| RICHMOND MUSEUM ASSN INC | CA | A54 | $257,685 | $307,174 | EXECUTIVE DI | $58,240 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| STONE HARBOR MUSEUM CORPORATION | NJ | A54 | $152,426 | $101,288 | Admin | $16,748 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| BEAVERTAIL LIGHTHOUSE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION | RI | A54 | $140,722 | $124,700 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| ALEX HALEY MUSEUM ASSOCIATION | TN | A54 | $96,512 | $92,865 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $91,871 spent · pay $30,486 · grants $0 · events $46,393
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $28,320 | $28,320 | - | - | 30.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $21,604 | $21,604 | - | - | 23.5% |
| Occupancy | $13,925 | $13,925 | - | - | 15.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,877 | $9,877 | - | - | 10.8% | |
| Office expenses | $9,066 | - | $9,066 | - | 9.9% | |
| Insurance | $3,403 | $3,403 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,166 | $2,166 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,104 | $2,104 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,238 | $1,238 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $168 | $168 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $14,123 | $45,155 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $91,871 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $175,376 spent · pay $96,939 · grants $0 · events $14,539
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $90,050 | $90,050 | - | - | 51.3% | |
| Office expenses | $22,201 | - | $22,201 | - | 12.7% | |
| Occupancy | $20,104 | $20,104 | - | - | 11.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $17,299 | $17,299 | - | - | 9.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,687 | $8,687 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,889 | $6,889 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $3,931 | $3,931 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,116 | $3,116 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $1,936 | $1,936 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $941 | $941 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES AND LICENSES | $222 | $222 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $30,755 | $13,598 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $175,376 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $185,060 spent · pay $115,856 · grants $0 · events $31,158
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $107,623 | $107,623 | - | - | 58.2% | |
| Occupancy | $20,869 | $20,869 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Office expenses | $19,371 | - | $19,371 | - | 10.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $16,010 | $16,010 | - | - | 8.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,233 | $8,233 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,180 | $8,180 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Insurance | $3,860 | $3,860 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $848 | $848 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $66 | $66 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $59,956 | $30,310 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $185,060 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $200,758 spent · pay $127,753 · grants $0 · events $15,925
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $118,745 | $118,745 | - | - | 59.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $20,576 | $20,576 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Office expenses | $16,694 | - | $16,694 | - | 8.3% | |
| Occupancy | $16,097 | $16,097 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,008 | $9,008 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,197 | $8,197 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,032 | - | $8,032 | - | 4.0% | |
| Insurance | $3,409 | $3,409 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $39,607 | $15,925 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $200,758 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $164,448 spent · pay $102,784 · grants $0 · events $448
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $95,361 | $95,361 | - | - | 58.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $18,226 | $18,226 | - | - | 11.1% |
| Occupancy | $16,443 | $16,443 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Office expenses | $10,941 | - | $10,941 | - | 6.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,576 | $8,576 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,423 | $7,423 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,666 | - | $3,666 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $3,560 | $3,560 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES AND LICENSES | $180 | $180 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $72 | $72 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,568 | $448 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $164,448 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $157,669 spent · pay $62,273 · grants $0 · events $18,326
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $57,848 | $57,848 | - | - | 36.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $38,431 | $38,431 | - | - | 24.4% |
| Office expenses | $23,107 | - | $23,107 | - | 14.7% | |
| Occupancy | $17,102 | $17,102 | - | - | 10.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,906 | $8,906 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,425 | $4,425 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $3,770 | - | $3,770 | - | 2.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,606 | - | $3,606 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $265 | $265 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES AND LICENSES | $209 | $209 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $41,382 | $18,326 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $157,669 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $182,422 spent · pay $111,325 · grants $0 · events $16,009
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $102,723 | $102,723 | - | - | 56.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $24,213 | $24,213 | - | - | 13.3% |
| Occupancy | $20,130 | $20,130 | - | - | 11.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,602 | $8,602 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,542 | $8,542 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Office expenses | $6,313 | $2,216 | $4,097 | - | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $4,664 | $4,664 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $3,387 | $3,387 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,757 | $2,757 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $595 | $595 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) Event | CONVENTIONS AND MEETINGS | $326 | $326 | - | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $170 | $170 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $32,956 | $15,683 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $182,422 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $241,939 spent · pay $106,317 · grants $0 · events $32,044
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $98,762 | $98,762 | - | - | 40.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $86,579 | $86,579 | - | - | 35.8% |
| Occupancy | $17,182 | $17,182 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Office expenses | $12,194 | $2,887 | $9,307 | - | 5.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,695 | $7,695 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,555 | $7,555 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $4,936 | $4,936 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $3,648 | $3,648 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,480 | $2,480 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $908 | $908 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $46,287 | $32,044 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $241,939 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $107,045 spent · pay $47,998 · grants $0 · events $21,280
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $47,998 | 44.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $29,563 | 27.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $15,249 | 14.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $12,342 | 11.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,893 | 1.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $21,280 | reported apart |
| Total | $107,045 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $85,150 spent · pay $35,461 · grants $0 · events $23,974
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $35,461 | 41.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $28,316 | 33.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $14,022 | 16.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,548 | 5.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,803 | 3.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $23,974 | reported apart |
| Total | $85,150 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $78,217 spent · pay $40,473 · grants $0 · events $21,118
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $40,473 | 51.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $19,671 | 25.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $13,565 | 17.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,808 | 3.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,700 | 2.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $21,118 | reported apart |
| Total | $78,217 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $78,818 spent · pay $38,825 · grants $0 · events $21,566
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $38,825 | 49.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $17,928 | 22.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $14,736 | 18.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $4,657 | 5.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,672 | 3.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $21,566 | reported apart |
| Total | $78,818 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $91,637 spent · pay $44,110 · grants $0 · events $20,321
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $44,110 | 48.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $21,322 | 23.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,368 | 17.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,366 | 5.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $4,471 | 4.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $20,321 | reported apart |
| Total | $91,637 | 100% |