NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES OF AMERICA
Cite this
Plain text NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES OF AMERICA. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009. https://strategystudio.org/org/237448104. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES OF AMERICA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237448104
MLA “NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES OF AMERICA.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009, https://strategystudio.org/org/237448104. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2009. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2009 · Form 990 · revenue $17.5M · expenses $38.8M · assets $289.4M
- EIN
- 23-7448104
- Address
- 1970 BROADWAY No 300, OAKLAND, CA 94612
- Website
- WWW.NHSAONLINE.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
LOANS PURCHASED FROM LOCAL HOUSING SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS WHICH PROVIDE SECURED LOANS TO HOMEOWNERS WHO DO NOT MEET NORMAL CREDIT STANDARDS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
16 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernest Baskette | Senior Vice President | 2009 | $225,784 | $225,784 | 1 |
| Mary Lee Widener | President | 2009 | $179,120 | $179,120 | 1 |
| Richard Brown | Controller | 2009 | $165,266 | $165,266 | 1 |
| Peter Sopka | Chief Financial Officer | 2009 | $147,690 | $147,690 | 1 |
| twyla parks | DIRECTOR, HR | 2009 | $138,221 | $138,221 | 1 |
| Zaretta Kimble | AVP/Dir. of AdM. SERVICE | 2009 | $130,765 | $130,765 | 1 |
| Peter Valerio | DIRECTOR OF MIS | 2009 | $129,653 | $129,653 | 1 |
| Roypim Ramsey | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2009 | $129,318 | $129,318 | 1 |
| Jesus Talens | V.P. for Finance | 2009 | $116,683 | $116,683 | 1 |
| Ken Gross | ManaginG Dir, Loan OpS. | 2009 | $110,747 | $110,747 | 1 |
| arati shrestha | SFTWR ENGR/SUPP MGR | 2009 | $109,475 | $109,475 | 1 |
| Kiet Chan | DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING | 2009 | $104,815 | $104,815 | 1 |
| William Green | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2009 | $99,043 | $99,043 | 1 |
| Andrea Washburn | Communication Officer | 2009 | $87,928 | $87,928 | 1 |
| Jennifer Burlison | V.P. LOAN OPERATION | 2009 | $85,857 | $85,857 | 1 |
| Deirdre Mooney | CORPORATE ADMINISTRATIVE | 2009 | $69,168 | $69,168 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Gottschall | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Lefferts | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Myron J Resnick | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hugh J Shaw | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rhonda Woodard | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheila Rice | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bertha Garcia | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Paley | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rose Espinoza | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Demarais | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2009 · 26 people listed · 16 paid, $2.0M · 18 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernest Baskette | Senior Vice President | 40 | $212,113 | $0 | $13,671 | $225,784 | 1 |
| Mary Lee Widener | President | 40 | $176,002 | $0 | $3,118 | $179,120 | 1 |
| Richard Brown | Controller | 40 | $144,239 | $0 | $21,027 | $165,266 | 1 |
| Peter Sopka | Chief Financial Officer | 40 | $130,860 | $0 | $16,830 | $147,690 | 1 |
| twyla parks | DIRECTOR, HR | 40 | $102,003 | $0 | $36,218 | $138,221 | 1 |
| Zaretta Kimble | AVP/Dir. of AdM. SERVICE | 40 | $125,667 | $0 | $5,098 | $130,765 | 1 |
| PETER VALERIO | DIRECTOR OF MIS | 40 | $110,000 | $0 | $19,653 | $129,653 | 1 |
| Roypim Ramsey | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 40 | $119,999 | $0 | $9,319 | $129,318 | 1 |
| Jesus Talens | V.P. for Finance | 40 | $105,723 | $0 | $10,960 | $116,683 | 1 |
| Ken Gross | ManaginG Dir, Loan OpS. | 40 | $101,234 | $0 | $9,513 | $110,747 | 1 |
| arati shrestha | SFTWR ENGR/SUPP MGR | 40 | $100,124 | $0 | $9,351 | $109,475 | 1 |
| KIET CHAN | DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING | 40 | $94,000 | $0 | $10,815 | $104,815 | 1 |
| William Green | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40 | $97,921 | $0 | $1,122 | $99,043 | 1 |
| Andrea Washburn | Communication Officer | 40 | $79,245 | $0 | $8,683 | $87,928 | 1 |
| JENNIFER BURLISON | V.P. LOAN OPERATION | 40 | $79,988 | $0 | $5,869 | $85,857 | 1 |
| DEIRDRE MOONEY | CORPORATE ADMINISTRATIVE | 40 | $59,640 | $0 | $9,528 | $69,168 | 1 |
| BRUCE GOTTSCHALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER LEFFERTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MYRON J RESNICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUGH J SHAW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA WOODARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA RICE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERTHA GARCIA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES PALEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE ESPINOZA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK DEMARAIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2009 · 5 contractors · $2.8M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| XROADS SOLUTIONS GROUP | SANTA ANA, CA | CONSULTING FEES | $1,308,830 |
| LOAN DNA | PASADENA, CA | SYSTEM MAINTENANCE | $582,442 |
| GIBSON DUNN & CRUTCHER LLP | SF, CA | LEGAL | $453,286 |
| PERRY-SMITH LLP | SACRAMENTO, CA | AUDIT | $330,346 |
| james dean | tampa, FL | cONSULTING FEES | $170,697 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,487,313 | $38,764,952 | $289,435,484 | -$16,096,742 | $351,782 | $13,943,544 | $1,372,991 | 18 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $350,000 in all, tax years 2009 to 2009. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEIGHBORHOOD REINVESTMENT CORP | Public charity | Exact | 2009 | 2 | $350,000 | 2009 | $350,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (83)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES OF CHICAGO INC | IL | L20 | $8,947,806 | $6,697,614 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $238,561 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ANCHORAGE NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES INC | AK | L25 | $17,626,594 | $16,526,761 | Executive Director | $232,450 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ITHACA NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES INC | NY | L20 | $9,836,574 | $6,201,128 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $188,834 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES OF NEW YORK CITY INC | NY | L80 | $12,713,868 | $11,930,341 | CEO | $254,024 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSING AND NEIGHBORHOOD DEVELOPMENT SERVICES OF CENTRAL | FL | L21 | $11,982,695 | $10,028,601 | EXECUTIVE DI | $188,646 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CORVALLIS NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES INC | OR | Z99 | $26,491,940 | $12,128,746 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $159,281 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES | CA | Not reported | $4,694,482 | $884,932 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $122,975 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES OF LOS ANGELES COUNTY | CA | L80 | $6,847,364 | $4,569,937 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $363,136 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES OF ORANGE COUNTY INC | CA | S30 | $5,345,001 | $3,650,446 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $219,500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| NEIGHBORHOOD PARTNERSHIP HOUSING SERVICES INC | CA | L20 | $4,124,882 | $1,987,029 | CEO | $290,354 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES OF HAMILTON INC | OH | L20 | $3,844,983 | $3,464,361 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $130,927 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES OF TOLEDO INC | OH | Not reported | $7,958,793 | $9,256,533 | EXECUTIVE DI | $206,912 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES OF BALTIMORE INC | MD | S21 | $6,792,931 | $6,031,971 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $203,218 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES OF BROOKLYN CDC INC | NY | L81 | $3,647,712 | $3,096,492 | EXECUTIVE DI | $326,974 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES OF SOUTHERN NEVADA INC | NV | L20 | $6,066,088 | $3,241,979 | CEO | $270,452 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES OF GREEN BAY INC | WI | L20 | $6,552,407 | $5,562,206 | PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE | $191,043 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KALAMAZOO NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES INC | MI | L20 | $3,872,292 | $3,909,092 | Executive Director | $130,295 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| UTICA NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICE INC | NY | L80 | $3,511,894 | $3,335,748 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $148,788 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RUTLAND WEST NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES INC | VT | L20 | $5,698,895 | $5,331,695 | Executive Director | $154,283 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES INC | MN | L25 | $4,708,964 | $2,249,416 | CEO | $178,502 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SALT LAKE NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES INC | UT | L80 | $4,573,739 | $3,603,670 | Executive Director | $292,690 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICE OF NEW BRITAIN INC | CT | L82 | $6,140,361 | $2,307,253 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RICHMOND NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES INC | CA | Not reported | $1,871,665 | $2,420,268 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $145,140 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES OF NEW HAVEN INC | CT | L80 | $2,478,846 | $3,132,977 | EXECUTIVE DI | $176,600 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES OF WACO INC | TX | L20 | $1,884,983 | $1,703,226 | PRESIDENT, CEO | $209,788 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 83 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2009 · Form 990 · $38,764,952 spent · pay $5,138,624 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $15,527,529 | $15,524,206 | $3,323 | - | 40.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROVISION FOR CREDIT LO | $9,741,706 | $9,741,706 | $0 | - | 25.1% |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING & PROF. SERV | $3,171,818 | $2,050,892 | $1,120,926 | - | 8.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,720,941 | $2,349,945 | $370,996 | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | loss on reo | $1,655,301 | $1,655,301 | $0 | - | 4.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1,372,991 | $1,185,786 | $187,205 | - | 3.5% | |
| All other expenses | $1,202,731 | $1,077,399 | $125,332 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING & ADMINISTRAT | $961,651 | $493,560 | $468,091 | - | 2.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $731,957 | $632,156 | $99,801 | - | 1.9% | |
| Occupancy | $655,659 | $470,254 | $185,405 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | LOSS ON JPI-PER SCH K-1 | $447,740 | $447,740 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $312,735 | $270,094 | $42,641 | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $148,907 | - | $148,907 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $83,564 | $70,358 | $13,206 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $29,722 | $23,896 | $5,826 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $38,764,952 | 100% |