STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FIRST FEW STEPS INC

Cite this

Plain text FIRST FEW STEPS INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2019. https://strategystudio.org/org/237448387. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). FIRST FEW STEPS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2019]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237448387

MLA “FIRST FEW STEPS INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2019, https://strategystudio.org/org/237448387. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2019. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2019 · Form 990 · revenue $59K · expenses $12K · assets $0

EIN
23-7448387
Address
146 JIM ASH ROAD, PALMER, MA 01069
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO HOLD REAL PROPERTY TO BE USED AS FACILITIES FOR PROGRAMS AND SERVICES FOR SPECIAL NEEDS INDIVIDUALS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Steven Cormier PRESIDENT &2010-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Vdovjak CLERK2010-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2019 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVEN CORMIER PRESIDENT &- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN VDOVJAK CLERK- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVEN CORMIER PRESIDENT &1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN VDOVJAK CLERK1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Steven Cormier President & Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
John Vdovjak Clerk0 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVEN CORMIER PRES & TREAS- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN VDOVJAK CLERK- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVEN CORMIER PRES & TREAS0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN VDOVJAK CLERK- $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVEN CORMIER PRES & TREAS- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN VDOVJAK CLERK- $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVEN CORMIER PRES & TREAS- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN VDOVJAK CLERK- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$58,577$12,214 $0$0 $0$11,495 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$65,017$10,715 $1,524,087$1,524,087 $0$11,495 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$54,221$12,166 $1,469,785$1,469,785 $0$11,495 $00-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$36,278$12,245 $1,428,048$1,428,048 $0$11,495 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$40,290$12,113 $1,404,709$1,404,709 $0$11,495 -0-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$23,175$12,294 $1,325,005$1,325,005 $0$11,495 -0-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$29,560$12,237 $1,334,496$1,334,496 $0$11,495 -0-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FIRST STEP HOUSE INCILNot reported $87,737$89,664 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FIRST STEP INCFLI40 $28,056$14,575 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
FIRST STEP BIG STEP INCFLP12 $21,349$16,733 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
STEPS INCCTP40 $201,032$181,325 Director$15,600 Similar name, revenue within 5x
STEPS INCINNot reported $218,320$77,851 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SANDHILLS FIRST STEPS INCNEP33 $350,694$345,529 VICE PRESIDE$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
FIRST STEP II INCTNNot reported $385,019$544,876 President$95,832 Similar name, revenue within 10x
FIRST STEPS INCTNB28 $3,518,721$3,441,837 EXECUTIVE DI$152,934 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
FIRST STEP INCARNot reported $34,640,099$32,070,634 EXECUTIVE DI$200,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
FIRST STEP INCMNNot reported $496- CFO$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
FIRST STEP HOME INCOHP70 $4,440,362$3,929,029 PRESIDENT/CEO (TO 08/24)$109,916 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
FIRST STEP SHELTER INCFLL41 $2,013,309$1,777,532 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$135,893 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
STEPS INCVANot reported $8,644,538$7,948,606 PRESIDENT & CEO$157,760 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
FIRST STEPS CHILD CARE INCNMNot reported $5$39,631 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
FIRST STAR INCCAP20 $1,842,364$1,691,265 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$197,249 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
FIRST STOP INCALP60 $1,088,526$1,014,667 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PROJECT FIRST STEP INCFLF12 $4,995$1,844 Director$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
FIRST STEPS KENTMIB90 $12,965,156$11,930,968 PRESIDENT$166,461 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
FIRST STEPILP33 $1,062,343$1,023,209 Executive Dir.$84,416 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
FIRST STEP FIRST LOVE INCKSP76 $1,550- PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 20 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,245,00017 12009–2024 FIRST STEPS KENT
CONRAD N HILTON FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,540,0008 12019–2023 FIRST STAR INC
C G CHARITABLE FUND Private foundation$1,069,0008 12017–2024 FIRST STAR INC
FREY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,000,10012 12010–2024 FIRST STEPS KENT
PROTESTANT ORPHANAGE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$785,5006 12019–2024 FIRST STEPS INC
GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$607,91414 12010–2024 FIRST STEP HOME INC
ANGELL FOUNDATION Private foundation$505,0007 12017–2024 FIRST STAR INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$500,0001 12024–2024 FIRST STAR INC
PRITZKER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0007 12020–2023 FIRST STEPS KENT
GRAND RAPIDS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$495,0003 12011–2016 FIRST STEPS KENT
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER HUNTSVILLE DAF sponsor$457,41913 12012–2024 FIRST STOP INC
TRUST ESTATE OF GEORGE B RILEY Private foundation$423,0006 12020–2025 FIRST STEP HOME INC
HCA HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION Private foundation$311,18949 12010–2024 FIRST STEPS INC
FATHERS TABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$309,7003 12020–2025 FIRST STEP SHELTER INC
THE COMMUNITY FDN OF MIDDLE TN INC DAF sponsor$291,71856 22015–2024 FIRST STEPS INC; FIRST STEP II INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2019 · Form 990 · $12,214 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $9,034$9,034-- 74.0%
Fees: accounting $3,000-$3,000- 24.6%
Fees: other services $89-$89- 0.7%
Fees: investment management $65-$65- 0.5%
Office expenses $26-$26- 0.2%
Total$12,214100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $10,715 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $9,034$9,034-- 84.3%
Fees: accounting $1,530-$1,530- 14.3%
Fees: investment management $65-$65- 0.6%
Fees: other services $54-$54- 0.5%
Office expenses $32-$32- 0.3%
Total$10,715100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $12,166 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $9,034$9,034-- 74.3%
Office expenses $1,533-$1,533- 12.6%
Fees: accounting $1,480-$1,480- 12.2%
Fees: investment management $65-$65- 0.5%
Fees: other services $54-$54- 0.4%
Total$12,166100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $12,245 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $9,034$9,034-- 73.8%
Other (as described)OFFICE $1,662-$1,662- 13.6%
Fees: accounting $1,430-$1,430- 11.7%
Fees: investment management $65-$65- 0.5%
Other (as described)BUSINESS TAXES $54-$54- 0.4%
Total$12,245100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $12,113 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $9,033$9,033-- 74.6%
Other (as described)OFFICE $1,535-$1,535- 12.7%
Fees: accounting $1,430-$1,430- 11.8%
Fees: investment management $65-$65- 0.5%
Other (as described)BUSINESS TAXES $50-$50- 0.4%
Total$12,113100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $12,294 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $9,075$9,075-- 73.8%
Fees: accounting $1,570-$1,570- 12.8%
Other (as described)OFFICE $1,534-$1,534- 12.5%
Fees: investment management $65-$65- 0.5%
Other (as described)BUSINESS TAXES $50-$50- 0.4%
Total$12,294100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $12,237 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $9,106$9,106-- 74.4%
Fees: accounting $1,565-$1,565- 12.8%
Other (as described)OFFICE $1,551-$1,551- 12.7%
Other (as described)BUSINESS TAXES $15-$15- 0.1%
Total$12,237100%

View the filing