FIRST FEW STEPS INC
Cite this
Plain text FIRST FEW STEPS INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2019. https://strategystudio.org/org/237448387. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). FIRST FEW STEPS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2019]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237448387
MLA “FIRST FEW STEPS INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2019, https://strategystudio.org/org/237448387. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2019. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2019 · Form 990 · revenue $59K · expenses $12K · assets $0
- EIN
- 23-7448387
- Address
- 146 JIM ASH ROAD, PALMER, MA 01069
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO HOLD REAL PROPERTY TO BE USED AS FACILITIES FOR PROGRAMS AND SERVICES FOR SPECIAL NEEDS INDIVIDUALS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Cormier | PRESIDENT & | 2010-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Vdovjak | CLERK | 2010-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN CORMIER | PRESIDENT & | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN VDOVJAK | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN CORMIER | PRESIDENT & | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN VDOVJAK | CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Cormier | President & Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Vdovjak | Clerk | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN CORMIER | PRES & TREAS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN VDOVJAK | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN CORMIER | PRES & TREAS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN VDOVJAK | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN CORMIER | PRES & TREAS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN VDOVJAK | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN CORMIER | PRES & TREAS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN VDOVJAK | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $58,577 | $12,214 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,495 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $65,017 | $10,715 | $1,524,087 | $1,524,087 | $0 | $11,495 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $54,221 | $12,166 | $1,469,785 | $1,469,785 | $0 | $11,495 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $36,278 | $12,245 | $1,428,048 | $1,428,048 | $0 | $11,495 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $40,290 | $12,113 | $1,404,709 | $1,404,709 | $0 | $11,495 | - | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $23,175 | $12,294 | $1,325,005 | $1,325,005 | $0 | $11,495 | - | 0 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $29,560 | $12,237 | $1,334,496 | $1,334,496 | $0 | $11,495 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST STEP HOUSE INC | IL | Not reported | $87,737 | $89,664 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FIRST STEP INC | FL | I40 | $28,056 | $14,575 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FIRST STEP BIG STEP INC | FL | P12 | $21,349 | $16,733 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| STEPS INC | CT | P40 | $201,032 | $181,325 | Director | $15,600 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| STEPS INC | IN | Not reported | $218,320 | $77,851 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SANDHILLS FIRST STEPS INC | NE | P33 | $350,694 | $345,529 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FIRST STEP II INC | TN | Not reported | $385,019 | $544,876 | President | $95,832 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FIRST STEPS INC | TN | B28 | $3,518,721 | $3,441,837 | EXECUTIVE DI | $152,934 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FIRST STEP INC | AR | Not reported | $34,640,099 | $32,070,634 | EXECUTIVE DI | $200,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FIRST STEP INC | MN | Not reported | $496 | - | CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FIRST STEP HOME INC | OH | P70 | $4,440,362 | $3,929,029 | PRESIDENT/CEO (TO 08/24) | $109,916 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FIRST STEP SHELTER INC | FL | L41 | $2,013,309 | $1,777,532 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $135,893 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| STEPS INC | VA | Not reported | $8,644,538 | $7,948,606 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $157,760 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FIRST STEPS CHILD CARE INC | NM | Not reported | $5 | $39,631 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FIRST STAR INC | CA | P20 | $1,842,364 | $1,691,265 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $197,249 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FIRST STOP INC | AL | P60 | $1,088,526 | $1,014,667 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PROJECT FIRST STEP INC | FL | F12 | $4,995 | $1,844 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FIRST STEPS KENT | MI | B90 | $12,965,156 | $11,930,968 | PRESIDENT | $166,461 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FIRST STEP | IL | P33 | $1,062,343 | $1,023,209 | Executive Dir. | $84,416 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FIRST STEP FIRST LOVE INC | KS | P76 | $1,550 | - | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 20 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2019 · Form 990 · $12,214 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,034 | $9,034 | - | - | 74.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 24.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $89 | - | $89 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $65 | - | $65 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $26 | - | $26 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $12,214 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $10,715 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,034 | $9,034 | - | - | 84.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,530 | - | $1,530 | - | 14.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $65 | - | $65 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $54 | - | $54 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $32 | - | $32 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $10,715 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $12,166 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,034 | $9,034 | - | - | 74.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,533 | - | $1,533 | - | 12.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,480 | - | $1,480 | - | 12.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $65 | - | $65 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $54 | - | $54 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $12,166 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $12,245 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,034 | $9,034 | - | - | 73.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE | $1,662 | - | $1,662 | - | 13.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,430 | - | $1,430 | - | 11.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $65 | - | $65 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS TAXES | $54 | - | $54 | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $12,245 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $12,113 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,033 | $9,033 | - | - | 74.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE | $1,535 | - | $1,535 | - | 12.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,430 | - | $1,430 | - | 11.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $65 | - | $65 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS TAXES | $50 | - | $50 | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $12,113 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $12,294 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,075 | $9,075 | - | - | 73.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,570 | - | $1,570 | - | 12.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE | $1,534 | - | $1,534 | - | 12.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $65 | - | $65 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS TAXES | $50 | - | $50 | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $12,294 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $12,237 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,106 | $9,106 | - | - | 74.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,565 | - | $1,565 | - | 12.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE | $1,551 | - | $1,551 | - | 12.7% |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS TAXES | $15 | - | $15 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $12,237 | 100% |