WLG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text WLG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/237649667. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WLG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237649667
MLA “WLG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/237649667. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $405K · expenses $788K · assets $3.0M
- EIN
- 23-7649667
- Address
- C/O GLENMEDE TR CO NA 1650 MARK, PHILADELPHIA, PA 19103-0000
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1991
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenmede Trust Co N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | $22,515 | $117,917 | 25 |
| Pnc Bank N A Institution (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013 | $12,927 | $12,927 | 2707 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Glatfelter Iii | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $23K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLENMEDE TRUST CO N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 3 | $22,515 | - | - | $22,515 | 25 |
| WILLIAM GLATFELTER III | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $20K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLENMEDE TRUST CO N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 3 | $19,904 | - | - | $19,904 | 25 |
| WILLIAM GLATFELTER III | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $21K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLENMEDE TRUST CO N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 3 | $20,589 | - | - | $20,589 | 25 |
| WILLIAM GLATFELTER III | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $23K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLENMEDE TRUST CO N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 3 | $22,696 | - | - | $22,696 | 25 |
| WILLIAM GLATFELTER III | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $17K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLENMEDE TRUST CO N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 3 | $17,000 | - | - | $17,000 | 25 |
| WILLIAM GLATFELTER III | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $15K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLENMEDE TRUST CO N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 3 | $15,213 | - | - | $15,213 | 25 |
| WILLIAM GLATFELTER III | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $13K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PNC BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $12,927 | - | $0 | $12,927 | 2707 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 6 grants to organizations · $763K
2023 · 4 grants to organizations · $600K
2022 · 4 grants to organizations · $260K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $100K
2019 · 3 grants to organizations · $402K
2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $151K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $404,829 | $787,604 | $3,023,919 | $3,023,919 | - | - | $22,515 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $238,324 | $621,395 | $3,406,698 | $3,406,698 | - | - | $19,904 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $10,307 | $295,652 | $3,789,862 | $3,789,862 | - | - | $20,589 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $660,276 | $24,847 | $4,075,283 | $4,075,283 | - | - | $22,696 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $52,857 | $118,102 | $3,439,857 | $3,439,857 | - | - | $17,000 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $92,226 | $431,336 | $3,149,278 | $3,149,278 | - | - | $15,213 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $437,653 | $164,873 | $2,738,653 | $2,738,653 | - | - | $12,927 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $2,700 in all, tax years 2024 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROOKS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WLG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION” | 2024 | 1 | $2,700 | 2024 | $2,700 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIUS H CAPLAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $402,399 | $880,587 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOHN R POST FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | PA | P20 | $254,524 | $52,149 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GVEC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | L82 | $411,884 | $412,718 | VICE PRESIDENT | $584,953 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KLEIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NJ | T50 | $550,018 | $135,400 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TILLEY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | RI | T22 | $683,742 | $169,984 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOERIS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | T30 | $210,459 | $131,225 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEXSTAR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $413,075 | $384,730 | CHAIRMAN AND CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TILLETT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | VA | T20 | $313,312 | $267,068 | DIRECTOR/PAST PRESIDENT | $60,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RICHARDSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NV | T22 | $305,625 | $1,113,988 | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BMJ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $244,728 | $172,875 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GHS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | GA | T22 | $243,989 | $147,958 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MONARCH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $679,401 | $849,341 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| APPLEBY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $679,687 | $872,879 | TRUSTEE | $82,229 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRI-STAR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MI | T21 | $342,737 | $269,139 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROCKWOOD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | RI | T20 | $262,270 | $317,671 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAWRENCE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $250,933 | $161,617 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EBERT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $458,035 | $333,329 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CELANI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | MI | T12 | $307,376 | $4,942 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KPSNA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NC | T30 | $539,902 | $488,511 | Past President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ALORA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $596,889 | $553,264 | PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHARRIF WILSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | GA | T11 | $266,955 | $166,023 | TRUSTEE | $85,043 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SUNEJA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | CO | B82 | $361,589 | $240,500 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PSG EQUITY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | Not reported | $320,076 | $34,099 | Dir | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SWIFT EAGLE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CO | T31 | $309,257 | $315,705 | Executive Dir. | $32,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BRENNAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $514,562 | $914,343 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $787,604 spent · pay $22,515 · grants $762,803 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $762,803 | 96.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $22,515 | 2.9% | |
| Taxes | $2,286 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $787,604 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $621,395 spent · pay $19,904 · grants $600,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $600,000 | 96.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $19,904 | 3.2% | |
| Taxes | $1,491 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $621,395 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $295,652 spent · pay $20,589 · grants $260,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $260,000 | 87.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $20,589 | 7.0% | |
| Taxes | $15,063 | 5.1% | |
| Total | $295,652 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $24,847 spent · pay $22,696 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $22,696 | 91.3% | |
| Taxes | $2,151 | 8.7% | |
| Total | $24,847 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $118,102 spent · pay $17,000 · grants $100,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $100,000 | 84.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $17,000 | 14.4% | |
| Taxes | $1,102 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $118,102 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $431,336 spent · pay $15,213 · grants $402,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $402,000 | 93.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $15,213 | 3.5% | |
| Taxes | $14,123 | 3.3% | |
| Total | $431,336 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $164,873 spent · pay $12,927 · grants $150,594 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $150,594 | 91.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $12,927 | 7.8% | |
| Taxes | $1,352 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $164,873 | 100% |