STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BENEFICIA FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text BENEFICIA FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2013. https://strategystudio.org/org/246015630. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BENEFICIA FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2013]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/246015630

MLA “BENEFICIA FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009–2013, https://strategystudio.org/org/246015630. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2009–2013. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2013 · Form 990PF · revenue $3K · expenses $23K · assets $0

EIN
24-6015630
Address
ONE PITCAIRN PLACE 165 TOWNSHIP, JENKINTOWN, PA 19046
Website
WWW.BENEFICIAFOUNDATION.ORG
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Mr Laren Pitcairn President/Director2009-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Mr J Daniel Mitchell Vice President/Director2009-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Mr Feodor U Pitcairn Exec. Secretary/Director2009-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Mr Mark J Pennink Treasurer/Director2009-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Mrs Deana Duncan Director2009-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Mrs Miriam Mitchell Director2009-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Mrs Eshowe Pennink Director2009-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Mrs Kirstin O Pitcairn Director2009-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Mrs Mary Eleanor Pitcairn Director2009-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Ms Sharon R Pitcairn Director2009-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Mrs Heather C Reynolds Director2009-2013 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2013 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mr Laren Pitcairn President/Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mr J Daniel Mitchell Vice President/Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mr Feodor U Pitcairn Exec. Secretary/Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mr Mark J Pennink Treasurer/Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mrs Deana Duncan Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mrs Miriam Mitchell Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mrs Eshowe Pennink Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mrs Kirstin O Pitcairn Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mrs Mary Eleanor Pitcairn Director0 $0-$0 $01
Ms Sharon R Pitcairn Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mrs Heather C Reynolds Director0 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mr Laren Pitcairn President/Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mr J Daniel Mitchell Vice President/Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mr Feodor U Pitcairn Exec. Secretary/Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mr Mark J Pennink Treasurer/Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mrs Deana Duncan Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mrs Miriam Mitchell Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mrs Eshowe Pennink Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mrs Kirstin O Pitcairn Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mrs Mary Eleanor Pitcairn Director0 $0-$0 $01
Ms Sharon R Pitcairn Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mrs Heather C Reynolds Director0 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mr Laren Pitcairn President/Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mr J Daniel Mitchell Vice President/Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mr Feodor U Pitcairn Exec. Secretary/Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mr Mark J Pennink Treasurer/Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mrs Deana Duncan Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mrs Miriam Mitchell Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mrs Eshowe Pennink Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mrs Kirstin O Pitcairn Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mrs Mary Eleanor Pitcairn Director0 $0-$0 $01
Ms Sharon R Pitcairn Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mrs Heather C Reynolds Director0 $0-$0 $01
2010 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mr Laren Pitcairn President/Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mr J Daniel Mitchell Vice President/Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mr Feodor U Pitcairn Exec. Secretary/Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mr Mark J Pennink Treasurer/Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mrs Deana Duncan Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mrs Miriam Mitchell Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mrs Eshowe Pennink Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mrs Kirstin O Pitcairn Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mrs Mary Eleanor Pitcairn Director0 $0-$0 $01
Ms Sharon R Pitcairn Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mrs Heather C Reynolds Director0 $0-$0 $01
2009 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mr Laren Pitcairn President/Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mr J Daniel Mitchell Vice President/Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mr Feodor U Pitcairn Exec. Secretary/Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mr Mark J Pennink Treasurer/Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mrs Deana Duncan Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mrs Miriam Mitchell Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mrs Eshowe Pennink Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mrs Kirstin O Pitcairn Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mrs Mary Eleanor Pitcairn Director0 $0-$0 $01
Ms Sharon R Pitcairn Director0 $0-$0 $01
Mrs Heather C Reynolds Director0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $5K
2012 · 24 grants to organizations · $835K
2011 · 36 grants to organizations · $1.6M
2010 · 40 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2009 · 35 grants to organizations · $1.5M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,022$22,991 $0$0 -- $0--
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$827$885,373 $16,671$16,671 -- $0--
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,454$1,707,658 $901,217$901,217 -- $0--
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$236,510$1,623,280 $2,602,858$2,602,858 -- $0--
2009 · Form 990PF period ending 2010-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$801,715$1,665,691 $4,461,586$4,461,586 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BENICIA TREE FOUNDATIONCAC30 $4,251$4,856 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BE FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $4,120$0 TRUSTEE,DIRECT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FA BENE FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $1,687$1,687 PRESIDENT, SECRETARY & TRE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BJ FOUNDATIONNJNot reported $3,479$938,237 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BL FOUNDATIONARNot reported $5,543$9,660 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BEEPS FOUNDATIONOHC99 $4,405$4,269 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BEACON FOUNDATIONCAF60 $5,337$5,982 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BETRU FOUNDATIONSCNot reported $5,350$5,350 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BELCAN FOUNDATIONOHB90 $3,128$28,128 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AIDS BENEFIT FOUNDATION OF SCSCNot reported $3,256$12,887 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BERTRON FOUNDATIONMDL80 $2,703$2,703 President/CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BWP FoundationILNot reported $2,421$9,476 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BSL FOUNDATIONIAT20 $4,135$59,773 PRESIDENT/SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BDS FOUNDATIONCOT20 $1,620$2,040 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BIS FOUNDATIONALT20 $1,601$0 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Benicia Education FoundationCANot reported $7,936$31,276 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
Mutual Benefit FoundationTXNot reported $8,655$26,747 PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WHEELER BENEFIT FOUNDATIONFLT30 $910$1,570 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BETA FOUNDATIONCANot reported $1,200$1,803 DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BECK FOUNDATIONSCW99 $13,692$12,326 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BENZ FAM FOUNDATIONFLZ99 $9,160$11,185 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
B3 FOUNDATIONCAO50 $1,015$741 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BEITZ FOUNDATIONIAB82 $7,176$1,392 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BE FED FOUNDATIONMAP60 $7,266$2,561 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BEACON FOUNDATIONMNT30 $7,864$55,618 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
KATTOM FOUNDATION Private foundation$44,478,0367 12016–2024 BENEFICIAL STATE FOUNDATION
TIDES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,426,7672 12018–2024 BENEFICIAL STATE FOUNDATION
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor$1,666,6661 12021–2021 BAHIA FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$431,7377 32020–2024 BEE FOUNDATION; BCA FOUNDATION; B3 FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$349,53811 42019–2024 BIG FOUNDATION; BEE FOUNDATION; B3 FOUNDATION; BEVY FOUNDATION
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$150,0001 12024–2024 BENEFICIAL STATE FOUNDATION
TOPEKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$149,8002 12016–2017 NEVADA BENEFITS FOUNDATION
TOMKAT CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$145,0001 12015–2015 BENEFICIAL STATE FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF EAST CENTRAL ILLINOIS DAF sponsor$100,0001 12025–2025 BEMENT FOUNDATION
THE WALSH FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0002 12023–2024 BEACON FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$91,1986 22020–2024 BEE FOUNDATION; NEVADA BENEFITS FOUNDATION
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$38,93828 42012–2023 Benicia Education Foundation; AIDS BENEFIT FOUNDATION OF SC; NEVADA BENEFITS FOUNDATION; BEE FOUNDATION
UNITED WAY OF THE BAY AREA DAF sponsor$32,9485 12010–2015 Benicia Education Foundation
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$14,0922 12016–2018 Benicia Education Foundation
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$11,0001 12022–2022 BENEFIT OTHERS FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2013 · Form 990PF · $22,991 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,078 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $14,398 62.6%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $5,078 22.1%
Other expenses $3,437 14.9%
Fees: other professional $78 0.3%
Total$22,991100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $885,373 spent · pay $0 · grants $834,719 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $834,719 94.3%
Fees: other professional $20,746 2.3%
Other expenses $15,208 1.7%
Fees: accounting $14,700 1.7%
Total$885,373100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $1,707,658 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,650,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,650,000 96.6%
Fees: other professional $39,576 2.3%
Other expenses $18,082 1.1%
Total$1,707,658100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990PF · $1,623,280 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,533,997 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,533,997 94.5%
Fees: other professional $62,111 3.8%
Other expenses $27,172 1.7%
Total$1,623,280100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990PF · $1,665,691 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,545,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,545,000 92.8%
Fees: other professional $89,970 5.4%
Other expenses $30,717 1.8%
Taxes $4 0.0%
Total$1,665,691100%

View the filing