WOOLRICH INC EMPLOYEES BENEFICIAL ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text WOOLRICH INC EMPLOYEES BENEFICIAL ASSOCIATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/246018271. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WOOLRICH INC EMPLOYEES BENEFICIAL ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/246018271
MLA “WOOLRICH INC EMPLOYEES BENEFICIAL ASSOCIATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/246018271. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $104K · expenses $48K · assets $377K
- EIN
- 24-6018271
- Address
- PO BOX 138, WOOLRICH, PA 17779-0138
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(4)
- Ruling year
- 1966
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The association was established in the 1930s when a trust was established from a request from the will of M.B. Rich The First President of Woolrich Inc.The Income from the trust is to be used for specific purposes from which the employees would receive direct and indirect benefits.1. Financial assistance to members in case of hardship. 2. Scholarships to children of members. 3. Support to charitable institutions in the area. 4. Cultural education and recreation advantages.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No one listed on these returns was paid.
Unpaid officers and directors · 5 people
| Name | Latest title | Years | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terri Hamberger | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 1 |
| Joy Croak | VICE PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 1 |
| Jennifer Toner | TREASURER | 2020-2024 | 1 |
| Kristie Healy | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | 1 |
| Dan Corlew | ASST SECRETARY TREASURER | 2020-2024 | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRI HAMBERGER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY CROAK | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER TONER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIE HEALY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN CORLEW | ASST SECRETARY TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRI HAMBERGER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY CROAK | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER TONER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIE HEALY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN CORLEW | ASST SECRETARY TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRI HAMBERGER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY CROAK | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER TONER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIE HEALY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN CORLEW | ASST SECRETARY TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRI HAMBERGER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY CROAK | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER TONER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIE HEALY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN CORLEW | ASST SECRETARY TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRI HAMBERGER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOY CROAK | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER TONER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIE HEALY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAN CORLEW | ASST SECRETARY TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $103,527 | $47,967 | $376,790 | $369,465 | $103,527 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $103,527 | $33,700 | $313,905 | $313,905 | $103,527 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $106,192 | $64,177 | $261,617 | $244,078 | $103,647 | $2,545 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $99,106 | $122,151 | $210,266 | $202,063 | $96,638 | $2,468 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $100,799 | $94,286 | $232,216 | $225,108 | $94,479 | $6,320 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WOOLRICH EMPLOYEES BENEFICIAL ASSOCIATION 10122116ALO | PA | Not reported | $171,189 | $149,104 | TRUSTEE | $44,052 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMPLOYEES MUTUAL BENEFIT ASSOCIATION | WI | Not reported | $144,229 | $284,328 | Secretary | $41,472 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EMPLOYEES' BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION | KS | Not reported | $137,712 | $256,868 | TRUSTEE | $269,273 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EMPLOYEES' BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION | OK | Not reported | $106,075 | $108,898 | VP/CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAWRENCE BRUNOLI INC EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION | CT | Not reported | $173,087 | $177,257 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION INC | GA | Not reported | $28,972 | $26,330 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION TRUST | OK | Not reported | $404,063 | $404,063 | TRUSTEE | $130,769 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SEM VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES' BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION | MA | Not reported | $287,864 | $314,702 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CITY EMPLOYEES VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION INC | WI | Y44 | $915,564 | $526,699 | PRESIDENT | $9,600 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ESCONDIDO EMPLOYEES BENEFIT ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $19,680 | $20,768 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| NEUBRIDG INC VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION TR | IA | Y43 | $811,599 | $592,099 | Trustee | $10,579 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION | SD | Y43 | $18,693 | $8,463 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION | IL | Not reported | $863,653 | $3,789,746 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MUTUAL BENEFICIAL ASSOCIATION INC | PA | Y20 | $10,092,252 | $10,039,889 | General Secretary | $200,482 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| 3M EMPLOYEES BENEFIT ASSOCIATION | MN | Not reported | $12,186,460 | $12,177,621 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| EMPLOYEES' BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION | NC | Not reported | $14,764,407 | $15,434,315 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES BENEFIT ASSOCIATION INC | MD | Not reported | $10,288,138 | $6,618,265 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $286,952 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| AMGEN INC VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION TRUST | CA | Y43 | $22,984,015 | $7,456,975 | DIRECTOR, BENEFITS | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MARS INC VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION | NJ | Not reported | $1,159,852 | $2,729,159 | TRUSTEE | $7,326 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| 3M EMPLOYEES WELFARE BENEFITS ASSOCIATION | MN | Not reported | $442,014,144 | $444,609,180 | TRUSTEE | $15,717 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| EQUIFAX INC VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION | GA | Not reported | $100,337,807 | $100,688,972 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $47,967 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $41,467 | 86.4% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $6,500 | 13.6% | |
| Total | $47,967 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $33,700 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,950 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $26,750 | 79.4% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $6,950 | 20.6% | |
| Total | $33,700 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $64,177 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,650 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $31,004 | 48.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $19,523 | 30.4% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $13,650 | 21.3% | |
| Total | $64,177 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $122,151 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,704 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $73,989 | 60.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $37,458 | 30.7% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $10,704 | 8.8% | |
| Total | $122,151 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $94,286 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,522 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $53,772 | 57.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $34,992 | 37.1% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $5,522 | 5.9% | |
| Total | $94,286 | 100% |