STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BAILEY BAIO ANGEL FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text BAILEY BAIO ANGEL FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/263316634. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BAILEY BAIO ANGEL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/263316634

MLA “BAILEY BAIO ANGEL FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/263316634. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $8K · expenses $43K · assets $274K

EIN
26-3316634
Address
1835 CHARITY DR, BRENTWOOD, TN 37027-8697
Website
BAILEYBAIOANGELFOUNDATION.COM
NTEE code
T300
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2009
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO HEIGHTEN AWARENESS OF THE IMPORTANCE AND NECESSITY OF EXPANDED NEWBORN SCREENING FOR METABOLIC DISORDERS AND TO PROMOTE EXPANDED NEWBORN SCREENING THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Renee Baio PRESIDENT2016-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Megan Norman VICE-PRESIDENT2016-2024 4 $0 reported 1
Milton Bartley TREASURER2019-2024 6 $0 reported 1
Harry Gold (former) TREASURER2016-2018 10 $0 reported 1
Regina Campbell (former) SECRETARY2016-2018 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RENEE BAIO PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
MEGAN NORMAN VICE-PRESIDENT4 $0-$0 $01
MILTON BARTLEY TREASURER6 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RENEE BAIO PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
MEGAN NORMAN VICE-PRESIDENT4 $0-$0 $01
MILTON BARTLEY TREASURER6 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RENEE BAIO PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
MEGAN NORMAN VICE-PRESIDENT4 $0-$0 $01
MILTON BARTLEY TREASURER6 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RENEE BAIO PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
MEGAN NORMAN VICE-PRESIDENT4 $0-$0 $01
MILTON BARTLEY TREASURER6 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RENEE BAIO PRESIDENT35 $0-$0 $01
MEGAN NORMAN VICE-PRESIDENT20 $0-$0 $01
MILTON BARTLEY TREASURER15 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RENEE BAIO PRESIDENT35 $0-$0 $01
MEGAN NORMAN VICE-PRESIDENT20 $0-$0 $01
MILTON BARTLEY TREASURER15 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RENEE BAIO PRESIDENT35 $0-$0 $01
MEGAN NORMAN VICE-PRESIDENT20 $0-$0 $01
HARRY GOLD TREASURER10 $0-$0 $01
REGINA CAMPBELL SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RENEE BAIO PRESIDENT35 $0-$0 $01
MEGAN NORMAN VICE-PRESIDENT20 $0-$0 $01
HARRY GOLD TREASURER10 $0-$0 $01
REGINA CAMPBELL SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RENEE BAIO PRESIDENT20 $0-$0 $01
MEGAN NORMAN VICE-PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
HARRY GOLD TREASURER10 $0-$0 $01
REGINA CAMPBELL SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,972$43,050 $273,552$273,552 $7,972- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,532$33,955 $308,630$308,630 $2,532- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$99,785$133,061 $340,053$340,053 $99,785- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,143$50,258 $373,329$373,329 $4,143- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$12,119$15,535 $419,444$419,444 $12,119- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$141,509$92,038 $422,860$422,860 $141,509- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$176,867$105,162 $373,389$373,389 $176,867- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$167,182$97,012 $301,684$301,684 $167,182- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$141,251$66,184 $231,514$231,514 $141,251- ---

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $80,000 in all, tax years 2015 to 2017. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2015-2017 3$80,000 2017$25,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
VALENTI INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INCTNT30 $9,300$9,300 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
CONTINENTAL T BELLES TRACK CLUB INCTNT30 $8,238$10,285 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
CMC CARESTNT30 $10,154$27,041 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
PEDIATRIC ANGEL FOUNDATION INCFLT30 $12,018$32,789 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar name
BEACON FOUNDATIONMNT30 $7,864$55,618 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
BECOME A TEER FOUNDATIONVAT30 $7,669$2,769 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
MASSEY FOUNDATIONTXT30 $11,334$6,651 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
CERO FOUNDATIONALT30 $11,400$11,330 Director$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
RK FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $8,100$8,048 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
BASSETT FOUNDATION INCNET30 $8,554$1,160 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
2 BIG HEARTS FOUNDATIONINT30 $4,707$0 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
COLBY OLSEN FOUNDATIONAZT30 $9,149$8,385 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
DWELLER FOUNDATIONNYT30 $10,321$9,661 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
R A N FOUNDATIONCAT30 $10,101$2,130 CEO$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
ROUND-UP FOUNDATIONAZT30 $6,924- Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
WILLIAM R MEYN FOUNDATIONCOT30 $5,000$42 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
TEAGAN ANSLEY FOUNDATIONCAT30 $6,321$744 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar name
PT 73 FOUNDATIONTXT30 $6,500$5,000 Director$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
BILLY TURNEY FOUNDATION INCFLT30 $13,319$12,145 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
OLIVE OASIS FOUNDATIONCAT30 $6,283$2,257 CFO$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
ALKAPS FOUNDATION INCFLT30 $12,730$15,931 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
TIANA ANGELIQUE NOTICE FOUNDATIONFLT30 $6,491$5,932 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
CARDON FOUNDATIONAZT30 $9,248$4,553 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
SEAN MICHAEL ANDERSON FOUNDATIONCAT30 $4,504$17,420 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
BIVF FOUNDATION INCMAT30 $5,696$3,000 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE DOYLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$560,5107 12018–2024 SEVEN STARS FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$409,20013 72016–2024 KIRBY SMART FAMILY FOUNDATION; ELEV8 FOUNDATION INC; BIVF FOUNDATION INC; WILLIAM R MEYN FOUNDATION and 3 more
DENVER FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$200,0004 12013–2016 WILLIAM R MEYN FOUNDATION
VENTURA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$156,5433 12017–2017 MOORPARK ROTARY FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$134,2004 42015–2024 VERANOVA HEALTH FOUNDATION; ROTARY FOUNDATION OF GASTON COUNTY INC; EMPOWERED WEALTH FOUNDATION; CARLETON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION U S
UNITED WAY MIAMI INC DAF sponsor$114,7008 12010–2022 JOHN BUCK COMPANY FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$108,8486 22016–2023 BETTER THAN EZRA FOUNDATION; LOVE HALLIE FOUNDATION
THE WALSH FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0002 12023–2024 BEACON FOUNDATION
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$75,0005 12019–2024 KIRBY SMART FAMILY FOUNDATION
GASTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$71,7501 12019–2019 ROTARY FOUNDATION OF GASTON COUNTY INC
CHATTANOOGA CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$70,0002 12023–2024 CMC CARES
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$55,0003 22022–2023 KIRBY SMART FAMILY FOUNDATION; SABRINA AUDREY MILONE FOUNDATION INC
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$52,0002 12016–2017 KIDS FIRST FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$35,0001 12021–2021 A BIG GIGANTIC DIFFERENCE FOUNDATION
TIM AND LEAH CHAPMAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$30,0002 12020–2022 KIRBY SMART FAMILY FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $43,050 spent · pay $0 · grants $37,750 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $37,750 87.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $5,300 12.3%
Total$43,050100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $33,955 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,046 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $25,046 73.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $8,909 26.2%
Total$33,955100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $133,061 spent · pay $0 · grants $33,254 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $99,807 75.0%
Grants and similar amounts paid $33,254 25.0%
Total$133,061100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $50,258 spent · pay $0 · grants $46,304 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $46,304 92.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $3,954 7.9%
Total$50,258100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $15,535 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,155 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $12,155 78.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $3,305 21.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $75 0.5%
Total$15,535100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $92,038 spent · pay $0 · grants $39,435 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $52,452 57.0%
Grants and similar amounts paid $39,435 42.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $151 0.2%
Total$92,038100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $105,162 spent · pay $0 · grants $39,480 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $65,531 62.3%
Grants and similar amounts paid $39,480 37.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $151 0.1%
Total$105,162100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $97,012 spent · pay $0 · grants $38,025 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $57,935 59.7%
Grants and similar amounts paid $38,025 39.2%
Fees to independent contractors $800 0.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $252 0.3%
Total$97,012100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $66,184 spent · pay $0 · grants $14,793 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $50,282 76.0%
Grants and similar amounts paid $14,793 22.4%
Printing, publications, postage $690 1.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $419 0.6%
Total$66,184100%

View the filing