LIBERTY PREPARATORY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC
Cite this
Plain text LIBERTY PREPARATORY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/264201622. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). LIBERTY PREPARATORY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/264201622
MLA “LIBERTY PREPARATORY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/264201622. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $4.6M · expenses $4.0M · assets $12.4M
- Also known as
- ACADEMY INC
- EIN
- 26-4201622
- Address
- 229 MIDWAY LAKE RD, MOORESVILLE, NC 28115-7740
- Website
- WWW.LIBERTYPREPNC.COM
- NTEE code
- B24
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2009
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO INSPIRE STUDENTS TO DEVELOP AND MAINTAIN A STRONG SPIRITUAL FOUNDATION BASED ON FAITH IN GOD'S WORD. TO CREATE A BALANCE BETWEEN CLASSROOM TEACHING AND PARENT MENTORED STUDY TO ACHIEVE A COLLEGE PREPARATORY LEVEL OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE. TO CREATE AN ENVIRONMENT OF FELLOWSHIP AMOUNT STUDENTS WHERE CHARACTER AND INTEGRITY ARE SOUGHT AND HONORED AND TO ALLOW AMPLE OPPORTUNITY FOR MINISTRY IN THE COMMUNITY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Hessels | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Craig Rushing | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Shott | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Derek Slocum | SECRETARY | 2011-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Weir | CHAIRMAN | 2011-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| J B Whitfield | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kris Coom (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Mather (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 76 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUKE HESSELS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG RUSHING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW SHOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK SLOCUM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG WEIR | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J B WHITFIELD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 72 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUKE HESSELS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG RUSHING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW SHOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK SLOCUM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG WEIR | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J B WHITFIELD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 69 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUKE HESSELS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG RUSHING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW SHOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK SLOCUM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG WEIR | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J B WHITFIELD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 61 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUKE HESSELS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG RUSHING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW SHOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK SLOCUM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG WEIR | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J B WHITFIELD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 61 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUKE HESSELS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG RUSHING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW SHOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK SLOCUM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG WEIR | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J B WHITFIELD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 53 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUKE HESSELS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG RUSHING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW SHOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK SLOCUM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG WEIR | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J B WHITFIELD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 57 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUG WEIR | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK SLOCUM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG RUSHING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J B WHITFIELD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW SHOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE HESSELS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 52 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUG WEIR | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK SLOCUM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS COOM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J B WHITFIELD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW SHOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 48 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUG WEIR | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK SLOCUM | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS COOM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J B WHITFIELD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid · 40 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUG WEIR | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK SLOCUM | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE MATHER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid · 36 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUG WEIR | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK SLOCUM | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE MATHER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid · 36 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUG WEIR | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK SLOCUM | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE MATHER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid · 28 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUG WEIR | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK SLOCUM | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE MATHER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,630,272 | $3,952,989 | $12,421,553 | $8,291,757 | $328,005 | $4,124,963 | - | 76 | 100 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,953,088 | $3,246,118 | $12,049,809 | $7,614,474 | $510,328 | $3,277,879 | - | 72 | 100 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,785,902 | $3,048,126 | $11,528,324 | $6,907,504 | $713,051 | $2,966,855 | - | 69 | 100 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,975,637 | $2,681,304 | $11,012,153 | $6,169,728 | $1,143,049 | $2,770,571 | - | 61 | 100 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,669,219 | $2,150,560 | $9,851,406 | $4,875,395 | $765,312 | $2,102,560 | - | 61 | 100 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,181,274 | $1,688,263 | $4,422,132 | $4,356,736 | $545,306 | $1,597,753 | - | 53 | 100 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,365,755 | $1,598,399 | $3,941,888 | $3,863,725 | $1,605,768 | $1,699,500 | - | 57 | 100 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,116,409 | $1,428,542 | $2,127,814 | $2,096,369 | $742,770 | $1,322,653 | - | 52 | 100 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,731,907 | $1,374,441 | $1,454,727 | $1,408,502 | $443,286 | $1,286,809 | - | 48 | 100 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,084,845 | $1,038,052 | $948,177 | $843,789 | $227,037 | $827,656 | - | 40 | 100 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,162,900 | $1,023,511 | $819,892 | $796,996 | $155,643 | $991,826 | - | 36 | 100 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,016,900 | $836,982 | $740,519 | $657,607 | $187,070 | $822,971 | $0 | 36 | 100 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $789,740 | $664,203 | $584,557 | $477,689 | $174,784 | $611,335 | $0 | 28 | 50 |
Funders of this organization
9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $252,341 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2014, 2017-2021 | 8 | $106,700 | 2021 | $5,800 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020, 2024 | 3 | $75,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $35,157 | 2019 | $35,157 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $11,000 | 2024 | $11,000 | show |
| SAMARITANS PURSE | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| DALE JR FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $5,700 | 2013 | $5,700 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $5,455 | 2019 | $5,455 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LIBERTY PREPARATORY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $2,979 | 2023 | $768 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LIBERTY PREPARATORY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC” | 2015 | 2 | $350 | 2015 | $350 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THUNDERBIRD PREPARATORY ACADEMY INC | NC | B24 | $3,086,391 | $3,028,210 | Vice Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BROOKSIDE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | NC | B24 | $2,592,126 | $2,631,520 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VERITAS CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | NC | B24 | $4,640,884 | $4,434,260 | School Headmaster | $141,998 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| PAMLICO CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | NC | B24 | $2,963,745 | $1,694,995 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $55,659 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| OLD MAIN STREAM ACADEMY INC | NC | B24 | $4,302,220 | $4,266,552 | SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | NC | B24 | $4,005,708 | $3,183,351 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKE NORMAN CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | NC | B24 | $3,013,387 | $2,697,233 | HOS | $163,752 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH HILLS CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | NC | B24 | $7,558,782 | $6,712,896 | EXECUTIVE DI | $168,418 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAPE FEAR CENTER FOR INQUIRY | NC | B24 | $4,897,471 | $4,904,930 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BETHANY COMMUNITY MIDDLE SCHOOL INC | NC | B24 | $7,530,330 | $7,541,329 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $109,450 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WAKE FOREST CHARTER ACADEMY | NC | B24 | $8,714,802 | $8,735,523 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRENCH BROAD RIVER ACADEMY INC | NC | B24 | $4,170,910 | $4,418,932 | EXECUTIVE DI | $105,202 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RISE SOUTHEAST RALEIGH CHARTER SCHOOL INC | NC | B24 | $6,716,169 | $6,765,074 | PRINCIPAL | $122,794 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WAYNE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL | NC | B24 | $4,671,287 | $4,708,018 | SECRETARY/HE | $185,440 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE ACADEMY OF CHARLOTTE | NC | B24 | $3,444,126 | $2,548,645 | Head of School | $114,497 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOLLOW THE CHILD MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC | NC | B24 | $3,170,927 | $3,004,600 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $173,788 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEXT GENERATION ACADEMY INC | NC | B24 | $6,881,928 | $6,790,710 | CEO | $81,870 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STEELE CREEK CHARTER EDUCATION FOUNDATION | NC | B24 | $6,778,225 | $6,949,121 | SCHOLAR PRINCIPAL | $123,979 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EPISCOPAL DAY SCHOOL INC | NC | B24 | $2,985,347 | $2,768,553 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $123,753 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DILLARD ACADEMY INC | NC | B24 | $4,136,675 | $3,354,591 | Principal | $94,155 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOUNGSVILLE ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL INC | NC | B24 | $7,550,056 | $5,831,579 | Business Director | $121,088 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHOENIX MONTESSORI ACADEMY | NC | B24 | $3,625,456 | $3,316,448 | Head of School | $128,337 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BREVARD ACADEMY | NC | B24 | $6,082,116 | $5,901,188 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OAK HILL CHARTER SCHOOL | NC | B24 | $2,686,770 | $2,541,006 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOODLAWN SCHOOL | NC | B24 | $6,922,135 | $5,820,834 | Head of School | $198,803 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $3,952,989 spent · pay $2,386,004 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,206,184 | $2,206,184 | - | - | 55.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $472,266 | $377,810 | $94,456 | - | 11.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL OPERATION EXPENSE | $393,541 | $393,541 | - | - | 10.0% |
| Interest | $202,406 | $161,925 | $40,481 | - | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $179,820 | $179,820 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $176,396 | $141,117 | $35,279 | - | 4.5% |
| Occupancy | $98,595 | $78,876 | $19,719 | - | 2.5% | |
| Information technology | $58,371 | $46,697 | $11,674 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $41,748 | - | $41,748 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $37,690 | $37,690 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $30,090 | $24,072 | $6,018 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,280 | - | $18,280 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $17,108 | $13,686 | $3,422 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $16,075 | $12,860 | $3,215 | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $4,229 | - | - | $4,229 | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $190 | $152 | $38 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,390 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,952,989 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,246,118 spent · pay $1,728,472 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,599,486 | $1,599,486 | - | - | 49.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $458,656 | $366,920 | $91,736 | - | 14.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL OPERATION EXPENSE | $331,394 | $331,394 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Interest | $214,290 | $171,432 | $42,858 | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $156,340 | $125,072 | $31,268 | - | 4.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $128,986 | $128,986 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Occupancy | $83,785 | $67,028 | $16,757 | - | 2.6% | |
| Information technology | $70,718 | $56,574 | $14,144 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $47,973 | $47,973 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $47,392 | $37,913 | $9,479 | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $35,944 | $28,755 | $7,189 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $32,693 | - | $32,693 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,545 | - | $20,545 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $16,075 | $12,860 | $3,215 | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $1,841 | $1,841 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,245 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,246,118 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,048,126 spent · pay $1,525,442 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,412,603 | $1,412,603 | - | - | 46.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $418,866 | $336,643 | $82,223 | - | 13.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL OPERATION EXPENSE | $331,977 | $331,977 | - | - | 10.9% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $237,476 | $189,981 | $47,495 | - | 7.8% |
| Interest | $224,676 | $179,741 | $44,935 | - | 7.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $112,839 | $112,839 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy | $87,916 | $70,333 | $17,583 | - | 2.9% | |
| Information technology | $64,248 | $51,398 | $12,850 | - | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $41,607 | $33,285 | $8,322 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $36,528 | $36,528 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $26,353 | $21,082 | $5,271 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $24,559 | - | $24,559 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $20,877 | $16,702 | $4,175 | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,690 | - | $6,690 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $911 | $878 | $33 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,152 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,048,126 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,681,304 spent · pay $1,351,922 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,251,414 | $1,251,414 | - | - | 46.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $406,141 | $324,909 | $81,232 | - | 15.1% | |
| Interest | $210,251 | $210,251 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $202,719 | $162,175 | $40,544 | - | 7.6% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL OPERATION EXPENSE | $196,843 | $196,843 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $100,508 | $100,508 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy | $69,988 | $55,990 | $13,998 | - | 2.6% | |
| Information technology | $65,775 | $52,620 | $13,155 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $60,008 | $48,006 | $12,002 | - | 2.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $34,616 | $27,693 | $6,923 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $26,772 | $26,772 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $21,380 | $17,104 | $4,276 | - | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $21,206 | - | $21,206 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,033 | - | $7,033 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $6,650 | $6,620 | $30 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,226 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,681,304 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,150,560 spent · pay $1,181,896 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,090,045 | $1,090,045 | - | - | 50.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $244,492 | $195,592 | $48,900 | - | 11.4% | |
| Information technology | $133,651 | $106,921 | $26,730 | - | 6.2% | |
| Occupancy | $132,774 | $106,219 | $26,555 | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL OPERATION EXPENSE | $131,478 | $131,478 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Interest | $107,287 | $107,287 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $91,851 | $91,851 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $60,487 | $48,390 | $12,097 | - | 2.8% |
| Office expenses | $50,409 | $40,326 | $10,083 | - | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $26,489 | $21,191 | $5,298 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $24,393 | - | $24,393 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $19,314 | $19,314 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $15,340 | $12,272 | $3,068 | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $11,015 | $8,812 | $2,203 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,285 | - | $6,285 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $5,250 | - | - | $5,250 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $351 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,150,560 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,688,263 spent · pay $1,131,300 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,048,336 | $1,048,336 | - | - | 62.1% | |
| Occupancy | $145,380 | $116,304 | $29,076 | - | 8.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $118,432 | $94,837 | $23,595 | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL OPERATION EXPENSE | $103,410 | $103,410 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $82,964 | $82,964 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Office expenses | $35,907 | $28,725 | $7,182 | - | 2.1% | |
| Information technology | $32,400 | $25,920 | $6,480 | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $29,751 | $23,801 | $5,950 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $21,455 | $21,455 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $18,277 | - | - | $18,277 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $17,353 | - | $17,353 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $14,422 | $11,538 | $2,884 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $8,288 | $6,630 | $1,658 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,625 | - | $6,625 | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $3,841 | $3,841 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $1,422 | $1,138 | $284 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,936 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,688,263 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,598,399 spent · pay $1,095,930 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,016,454 | $1,016,454 | - | - | 63.6% | |
| Occupancy | $128,378 | $102,702 | $25,676 | - | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL OPERATION EXPENSE | $120,625 | $120,625 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $82,205 | $69,124 | $13,081 | - | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $79,476 | $79,476 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Office expenses | $52,296 | $41,837 | $10,459 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $25,818 | $25,818 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $18,547 | - | $18,547 | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $18,130 | $14,504 | $3,626 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,844 | $13,475 | $3,369 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $15,273 | $12,218 | $3,055 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $12,922 | $10,338 | $2,584 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,040 | - | $6,040 | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $3,017 | $3,017 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $2,374 | $1,899 | $475 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,316 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,598,399 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,428,542 spent · pay $943,760 · grants $0 · events $150
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $873,315 | $873,315 | - | - | 61.1% | |
| Occupancy | $134,222 | $107,377 | $26,845 | - | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL OPERATION EXPENSE | $126,154 | $126,154 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $70,445 | $70,445 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $67,682 | $54,142 | $13,540 | - | 4.7% | |
| Office expenses | $36,327 | $29,062 | $7,265 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $36,131 | $28,905 | $7,226 | - | 2.5% |
| Information technology | $19,920 | $15,936 | $3,984 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $19,786 | $19,786 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,131 | $10,505 | $2,626 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $13,109 | - | $13,109 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $12,223 | $9,778 | $2,445 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,550 | - | $5,550 | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $547 | $438 | $109 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,867 | $150 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,428,542 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,374,441 spent · pay $834,648 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $768,513 | $768,513 | - | - | 55.9% | |
| Occupancy | $129,416 | $103,533 | $25,883 | - | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL OPERATION EXPENSE | $117,915 | $117,915 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $79,270 | - | - | $79,270 | 5.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $68,364 | $55,484 | $12,880 | - | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $66,135 | $66,135 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Office expenses | $36,333 | $29,067 | $7,266 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $32,906 | $26,325 | $6,581 | - | 2.4% |
| Information technology | $21,926 | $17,541 | $4,385 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $12,637 | $10,110 | $2,527 | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $12,488 | - | $12,488 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,129 | $9,703 | $2,426 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $10,323 | $10,323 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,300 | - | $5,300 | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $750 | $600 | $150 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $36 | $29 | $7 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,374,441 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,038,052 spent · pay $665,107 · grants $0 · events $19,591
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $606,891 | $606,891 | - | - | 58.5% | |
| Occupancy | $122,651 | $98,121 | $24,530 | - | 11.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $64,776 | $53,001 | $11,775 | - | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $59,966 | $59,966 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL OPERATIONS EXPENSE | $52,300 | $52,300 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $30,606 | $24,485 | $6,121 | - | 2.9% |
| Office expenses | $25,322 | $20,258 | $5,064 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $16,301 | - | $16,301 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $15,569 | $12,455 | $3,114 | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $13,973 | $13,973 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,961 | $7,969 | $1,992 | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $8,969 | $7,175 | $1,794 | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $7,490 | $5,992 | $1,498 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,027 | - | $5,027 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | -$1,750 | -$1,750 | - | - | -0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $46,231 | $19,591 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,038,052 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,023,511 spent · pay $655,018 · grants $0 · events $3,149
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $592,296 | $592,296 | - | - | 57.9% | |
| Occupancy | $118,220 | $94,576 | $23,644 | - | 11.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL OPERATION EXPENSE | $64,902 | $64,902 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $62,316 | $62,316 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $58,985 | $47,187 | $11,798 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $28,397 | $22,718 | $5,679 | - | 2.8% |
| Office expenses | $21,786 | $17,429 | $4,357 | - | 2.1% | |
| Information technology | $20,690 | $16,552 | $4,138 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $14,449 | $11,559 | $2,890 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $12,759 | $12,759 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,765 | $8,612 | $2,153 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $8,517 | - | $8,517 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,299 | - | $7,299 | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $1,724 | $1,379 | $345 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $406 | $406 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $13,785 | $3,149 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,023,511 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $836,982 spent · pay $545,941 · grants $0 · events $1,061
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $508,356 | $508,356 | - | - | 60.7% | |
| Occupancy | $93,206 | $74,565 | $18,641 | - | 11.1% | |
| Office expenses | $48,390 | $36,841 | $11,549 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL OPERATION EXPENS | $42,893 | $42,893 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $37,585 | $37,585 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,003 | $18,402 | $4,601 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $22,049 | $17,639 | $4,410 | - | 2.6% |
| Information technology | $20,845 | $16,676 | $4,169 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $10,785 | $10,785 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND COPYING | $9,701 | - | $9,701 | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $9,183 | - | $9,183 | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $6,379 | $5,882 | $497 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,631 | $2,905 | $726 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $976 | - | $976 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,061 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $836,982 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $664,203 spent · pay $397,519 · grants $0 · events $900
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $360,961 | $360,961 | - | - | 54.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL OPERATION EXPENS | $91,334 | $91,334 | - | - | 13.8% |
| Occupancy | $73,694 | $58,955 | $14,739 | - | 11.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $36,558 | $36,558 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Office expenses | $18,729 | $14,983 | $3,746 | - | 2.8% | |
| All other expenses | $17,308 | $11,717 | $5,591 | - | 2.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,031 | $13,625 | $3,406 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $13,849 | $11,079 | $2,770 | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $10,054 | $10,054 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $7,703 | - | $7,703 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $7,306 | - | $7,306 | - | 1.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,776 | $5,421 | $1,355 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $900 | $900 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $664,203 | 100% |