National Crime Prevention Association Inc
Cite this
Plain text National Crime Prevention Association Inc. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2021. https://strategystudio.org/org/264707983. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). National Crime Prevention Association Inc [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2021]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/264707983
MLA “National Crime Prevention Association Inc.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2021, https://strategystudio.org/org/264707983. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2019–2021. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990EZ · revenue $4K · expenses $15K · assets $455K
- EIN
- 26-4707983
- Address
- 1100 15th Street NW, Washington, DC 20005
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Enhance and promote crime prevention
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No one listed on these returns was paid.
Unpaid officers and directors · 6 people
| Name | Latest title | Years | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Delponte | Executive Director | 2020-2021 | 2 |
| Joel Dhein | Vice President | 2020-2021 | 1 |
| Carmen Caldwell | Treasurer | 2019-2021 | 1 |
| Ann Harkins (former) | Executive Director | 2019 | 2 |
| Officer Joel Dhein (former) | Vice President | 2019 | 1 |
| Carmen Caldwel (former) | Treasurer | 2019 | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joel Dhein | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carmen Caldwell | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Delponte | Executive Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joel Dhein | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Carmen Caldwell | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Delponte | Executive Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Officer Joel Dhein | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Carmen Caldwell | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ann M Harkins | Executive Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Officer Joel Dhein | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Carmen Caldwel | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ann M Harkins | Executive Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $3,626 | $15,249 | $455,453 | -$36,743 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $1,464 | $5,185 | $451,827 | -$25,120 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $2,544 | $4,967 | $450,363 | -$21,399 | $2,544 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $4,031 | $4,900 | $447,819 | -$18,976 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (83)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAVAGE CRIME PREVENTION ASSOCIATION | MN | I20 | $6,143 | $3,022 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ABIA USA NATIONAL ASSOCIATION INC | CA | Not reported | $5,500 | $5,688 | Chiarman/CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IOWA CRIME PREVENTION ASSOCIATION | IA | Not reported | $14,523 | $6,938 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NATIONAL DENTAL ASSOCIATION INC | MI | E03 | $12,640 | $14,631 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OGUTA NATIONAL ASSOCIATION INC | GA | B19 | $13,340 | $13,340 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NATIONAL INNOVATION ASSOCIATION INC | FL | S31 | $18,000 | $10,889 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NATIONAL DENTAL ASSOCIATION INC | PA | E03 | $7,314 | $10,176 | President - Elect | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WASHINGTON STATE CRIME PREVENTION ASSOCIATION | WA | Not reported | $32,013 | $25,279 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| MINNESOTA CRIME PREVENTION ASSOCIATION INC | MN | Not reported | $31,452 | $37,171 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| COON RAPIDS CRIME PREVENTION ASSOCIATION | MN | I20 | $21,820 | $16,012 | PRES | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| USMMA NATIONAL PARENTS ASSOCIATION INC | CT | B94 | $675 | $758 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| NATIONAL MUSTANG ASSOCIATION INC | CO | D20 | $34,679 | $20,425 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| NATIONAL CRIME PREVENTION COUNCIL INC | DC | Not reported | $1,227,345 | $1,673,266 | EXECUTIVE DI | $184,053 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| NATIONAL BAR ASSOCIATION INC | DC | Not reported | $4,930,025 | $4,989,386 | Interim Exec Director | $150,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| NATIONAL HEMP ASSOCIATION INC | DC | S41 | $98,121 | $129,306 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| NATIONAL CHILD CARE ASSOCIATION INC | DC | Not reported | $298,293 | $249,550 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR 2011 | $64,583 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| NATIONAL PROPANE GAS ASSOCIATION INC | DC | Not reported | $9,748,538 | $9,198,546 | President & CEO | $786,380 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| NATIONAL PARKING ASSOCIATION INC | DC | Not reported | $4,538,901 | $3,841,542 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $484,034 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| NATIONAL JOB CORPS ASSOCIATION INC | DC | Not reported | $1,039,454 | $1,042,087 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $182,239 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| NATIONAL BANKERS ASSOCIATION INC | DC | W60 | $2,356,113 | $2,039,247 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $522,811 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION INC | DC | Not reported | $41,830 | $38,503 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| EFIK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION INC | DC | Y99 | $108,140 | $53,988 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| OHIO CRIME PREVENTION ASSOCIATION | OH | I20 | $86,122 | $99,377 | PRESIDENT | $17,275 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CRIME | KS | Not reported | $150,306 | $132,150 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| NATIONAL LIPID ASSOCIATION INC | FL | S41 | $3,722,011 | $3,489,162 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 83 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990EZ · $15,249 spent · pay $0 · grants $15,249 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $15,249 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $15,249 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $5,185 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,185 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $5,185 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $5,185 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $4,967 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,967 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $4,967 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $4,900 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,900 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $4,900 | 100% |