STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE HOLLISTER FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text THE HOLLISTER FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2018. https://strategystudio.org/org/270478024. Retrieved 2026-10-18.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THE HOLLISTER FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2018]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/270478024

MLA “THE HOLLISTER FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2018, https://strategystudio.org/org/270478024. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2010–2018. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2018 · Form 990EZ · revenue $103K · expenses $122K · assets $125K

EIN
27-0478024
Address
339 JEFFERSON RD, PARSIPPANY, NJ 07054
Website
www.thehollisterfoundation.org
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

The mission of The Hollister Foundation is to raise and distribute funds and promote awareness for childrens education and health-related programs through foundation-led initiatives.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

No one listed on these returns was paid.

Unpaid officers and directors · 6 people
NameLatest titleYearsOrganizations
Ian Mount President2010-2018 1
Christopher Johnson Vice President2010-2018 1
Anthony Scaro (former) Treasurer2010-2011 1
John Bickel (former) Trustee2010 1
Robert Kossar (former) Trustee2010 1
Charles Klatskin (former) Trustee2010 1

People by year

2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IAN MOUNT President0 $0-- $01
CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON Vice President0 $0-- $01
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IAN MOUNT President0 $0-- $01
CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON Vice President0 $0-- $01
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IAN MOUNT President0 $0-- $01
CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON Vice President0 $0-- $01
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IAN MOUNT President0 $0-- $01
CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON Vice President0 $0-- $01
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IAN MOUNT President0 $0-- $01
CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON Vice President0 $0-- $01
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON Vice President0 $0-- $01
IAN MOUNT President0 $0-- $01
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANTHONY SCARO Treasurer0 $0-- $01
CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON Vice President0 $0-- $01
IAN MOUNT President0 $0-- $01
2010 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN BICKEL Trustee0 $0-- $01
ROBERT KOSSAR Trustee0 $0-- $01
CHARLES KLATSKIN Trustee0 $0-- $01
ANTHONY SCARO Treasurer0 $0-- $01
CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON Vice President0 $0-- $01
IAN MOUNT Executive Direc0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$102,686$121,721 $125,253$125,253 $1,025- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$40,432$40,389 $144,288$144,288 $2,650- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$58,507$25,360 $144,245$144,245 $6,150- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$38,138$13,421 $116,098$111,098 -- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$69,913$45,949 $96,381$86,381 -- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$26,065$35,481 $63,696$34,747 -- ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$32,474$19,822 $59,163$44,163 -- ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$43,044$17,583 $71,459$31,511 $925- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE PALMER FOUNDATIONNJT20 $52,592$72,882 Director$15,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
THE KELLNER FOUNDATIONNJT22 $164,468$211,248 TRUSTEE - TIME AS REQUIRED$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
HOEA THE FOUNDATIONHIT22 $183,537$48,761 President/Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BE THE HOPE FOUNDATIONCOG80 $127,800$79,702 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOPE THROUGH HOLLIS FOUNDATIONAZH30 $84,204$68,356 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE HOPELESS FOUNDATIONCAA12 $152,592$82,211 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE BISON FOUNDATIONPAB12 $102,960$109,270 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE OPUS FOUNDATIONUTP62 $100,510$110,862 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COASTER THEATER FOUNDATIONORA65 $150,084$93,479 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE AOPA FOUNDATIONVAH90 $60,791$43,048 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE DISC FOUNDATIONCAB82 $55,000$212,357 PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE AMEN FOUNDATIONDCX20 $75,172$63,431 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE COMFORTER FOUNDATIONTNZ99 $146,857$144,472 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE DATZ FOUNDATIONVANot reported $62,728$82,993 EXECUTIVE DI$15,500 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE UP FOUNDATIONVAF99 $54,831$33,925 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE CREW FOUNDATIONOHS31 $150,324$145,191 Officer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE FLY FOUNDATIONORO50 $85,855$85,441 Executive Dir.$42,500 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE TEAM FOUNDATIONVAT30 $70,397$156,730 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE ROHI FOUNDATIONTXQ33 $108,795$56,447 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE LUSTER FOUNDATIONCAB99 $107,709$71,583 CEO/PRESIDENT$1,800 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE HORD FOUNDATION INCCTB82 $99,790$101,487 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE TERRA FOUNDATIONAZT22 $85,390$85,000 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HAMISTER FOUNDATIONCAT99 $129,764$112,048 PRESIDENT$5,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOLCER FOUNDATIONILT20 $71,566$55,305 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOLLEY FOUNDATIONMINot reported $205,238$272,533 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
OAK PARK-RIVER FOREST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,804,8325 12020–2024 THE HEPH FOUNDATION
KINGSLEY FOUNDATION 009009-009 Private foundation$1,364,2951 12023–2023 THE TECK FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$660,34420 62016–2024 THE DISC FOUNDATION; THE HASSAN FOUNDATION; THE HORD FOUNDATION INC; THE GROUNDWATER FOUNDATION and 2 more
DECHOMAI FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$632,5501 12022–2022 THE MLG FOUNDATION
THE GELIEBTER FOUNDATION Private foundation$220,0004 12018–2023 THE DISC FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$215,09916 62015–2024 THE HASSAN FOUNDATION; THE GROUNDWATER FOUNDATION; THE LOCKER FOUNDATION; THE DISC FOUNDATION and 2 more
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$135,0004 32019–2024 THE OUT FOUNDATION; THE HAROLD HUNTER FOUNDATION; THE STEWART FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$129,03111 52019–2024 THE HASSAN FOUNDATION; THE GROUNDWATER FOUNDATION; HOEA THE FOUNDATION; THE LOCKER FOUNDATION and 1 more
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$119,0005 22017–2024 THE STEWART FOUNDATION; THE DISC FOUNDATION
NOBLELIGHT FOUNDATION Private foundation$110,0002 12019–2020 THE DISC FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$104,2996 22016–2022 THE HASSAN FOUNDATION; THE HAROLD HUNTER FOUNDATION
PETER KIEWIT FOUNDATION Private foundation$103,5705 12023–2024 THE BUILDER FOUNDATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$101,0324 32017–2024 THE MARC FOUNDATION; THE HORD FOUNDATION INC; THE OPS FOUNDATION
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$100,0003 12021–2023 THE GROUNDWATER FOUNDATION
THE GOOD COMMUNITY FOUNDATION Private foundation$73,75010 12021–2025 THE CREW FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2018 · Form 990EZ · $121,721 spent · pay $0 · grants $117,937 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $117,937 96.9%
Fees to independent contractors $3,784 3.1%
Total$121,721100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $40,389 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,900 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $35,900 88.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,110 5.2%
Fees to independent contractors $1,800 4.5%
Printing, publications, postage $579 1.4%
Total$40,389100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $25,360 spent · pay $0 · grants $22,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $22,000 86.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $3,196 12.6%
Printing, publications, postage $164 0.6%
Total$25,360100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $13,421 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $10,000 74.5%
Fees to independent contractors $1,760 13.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,004 7.5%
Printing, publications, postage $657 4.9%
Total$13,421100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $45,949 spent · pay $0 · grants $41,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $41,500 90.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,022 4.4%
Fees to independent contractors $2,000 4.4%
Printing, publications, postage $427 0.9%
Total$45,949100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $35,481 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $23,096 65.1%
Grants and similar amounts paid $10,000 28.2%
Fees to independent contractors $2,160 6.1%
Printing, publications, postage $225 0.6%
Total$35,481100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $19,822 spent · pay $0 · grants $15,000 · events $378
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $15,000 75.7%
Fees to independent contractors $2,950 14.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,647 8.3%
Printing, publications, postage $225 1.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$378reported apart
Total$19,822100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $17,583 spent · pay $0 · grants $14,573 · events $100,503
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $14,573 82.9%
Fees to independent contractors $2,370 13.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $640 3.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$100,503reported apart
Total$17,583100%

View the filing