THE HOLLISTER FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text THE HOLLISTER FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2018. https://strategystudio.org/org/270478024. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THE HOLLISTER FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2018]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/270478024
MLA “THE HOLLISTER FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2018, https://strategystudio.org/org/270478024. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2010–2018. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2018 · Form 990EZ · revenue $103K · expenses $122K · assets $125K
- EIN
- 27-0478024
- Address
- 339 JEFFERSON RD, PARSIPPANY, NJ 07054
- Website
- www.thehollisterfoundation.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The mission of The Hollister Foundation is to raise and distribute funds and promote awareness for childrens education and health-related programs through foundation-led initiatives.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No one listed on these returns was paid.
Unpaid officers and directors · 6 people
| Name | Latest title | Years | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Mount | President | 2010-2018 | 1 |
| Christopher Johnson | Vice President | 2010-2018 | 1 |
| Anthony Scaro (former) | Treasurer | 2010-2011 | 1 |
| John Bickel (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 1 |
| Robert Kossar (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 1 |
| Charles Klatskin (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 1 |
People by year
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IAN MOUNT | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IAN MOUNT | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IAN MOUNT | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IAN MOUNT | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IAN MOUNT | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| IAN MOUNT | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHONY SCARO | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| IAN MOUNT | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN BICKEL | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT KOSSAR | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES KLATSKIN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY SCARO | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| IAN MOUNT | Executive Direc | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $102,686 | $121,721 | $125,253 | $125,253 | $1,025 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $40,432 | $40,389 | $144,288 | $144,288 | $2,650 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $58,507 | $25,360 | $144,245 | $144,245 | $6,150 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $38,138 | $13,421 | $116,098 | $111,098 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $69,913 | $45,949 | $96,381 | $86,381 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $26,065 | $35,481 | $63,696 | $34,747 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $32,474 | $19,822 | $59,163 | $44,163 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $43,044 | $17,583 | $71,459 | $31,511 | $925 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE PALMER FOUNDATION | NJ | T20 | $52,592 | $72,882 | Director | $15,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE KELLNER FOUNDATION | NJ | T22 | $164,468 | $211,248 | TRUSTEE - TIME AS REQUIRED | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOEA THE FOUNDATION | HI | T22 | $183,537 | $48,761 | President/Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BE THE HOPE FOUNDATION | CO | G80 | $127,800 | $79,702 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE THROUGH HOLLIS FOUNDATION | AZ | H30 | $84,204 | $68,356 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE HOPELESS FOUNDATION | CA | A12 | $152,592 | $82,211 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BISON FOUNDATION | PA | B12 | $102,960 | $109,270 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE OPUS FOUNDATION | UT | P62 | $100,510 | $110,862 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COASTER THEATER FOUNDATION | OR | A65 | $150,084 | $93,479 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE AOPA FOUNDATION | VA | H90 | $60,791 | $43,048 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE DISC FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $55,000 | $212,357 | PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE AMEN FOUNDATION | DC | X20 | $75,172 | $63,431 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE COMFORTER FOUNDATION | TN | Z99 | $146,857 | $144,472 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE DATZ FOUNDATION | VA | Not reported | $62,728 | $82,993 | EXECUTIVE DI | $15,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE UP FOUNDATION | VA | F99 | $54,831 | $33,925 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CREW FOUNDATION | OH | S31 | $150,324 | $145,191 | Officer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FLY FOUNDATION | OR | O50 | $85,855 | $85,441 | Executive Dir. | $42,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE TEAM FOUNDATION | VA | T30 | $70,397 | $156,730 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ROHI FOUNDATION | TX | Q33 | $108,795 | $56,447 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE LUSTER FOUNDATION | CA | B99 | $107,709 | $71,583 | CEO/PRESIDENT | $1,800 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE HORD FOUNDATION INC | CT | B82 | $99,790 | $101,487 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE TERRA FOUNDATION | AZ | T22 | $85,390 | $85,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAMISTER FOUNDATION | CA | T99 | $129,764 | $112,048 | PRESIDENT | $5,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOLCER FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $71,566 | $55,305 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOLLEY FOUNDATION | MI | Not reported | $205,238 | $272,533 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2018 · Form 990EZ · $121,721 spent · pay $0 · grants $117,937 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $117,937 | 96.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,784 | 3.1% | |
| Total | $121,721 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $40,389 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,900 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $35,900 | 88.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,110 | 5.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,800 | 4.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $579 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $40,389 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $25,360 spent · pay $0 · grants $22,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $22,000 | 86.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $3,196 | 12.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $164 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $25,360 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $13,421 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $10,000 | 74.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,760 | 13.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,004 | 7.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $657 | 4.9% | |
| Total | $13,421 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $45,949 spent · pay $0 · grants $41,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $41,500 | 90.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,022 | 4.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,000 | 4.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $427 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $45,949 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $35,481 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $23,096 | 65.1% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $10,000 | 28.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,160 | 6.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $225 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $35,481 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $19,822 spent · pay $0 · grants $15,000 · events $378
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $15,000 | 75.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,950 | 14.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,647 | 8.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $225 | 1.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $378 | reported apart |
| Total | $19,822 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $17,583 spent · pay $0 · grants $14,573 · events $100,503
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $14,573 | 82.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,370 | 13.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $640 | 3.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $100,503 | reported apart |
| Total | $17,583 | 100% |