STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE WREDE FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text THE WREDE FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/270501868. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THE WREDE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/270501868

MLA “THE WREDE FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/270501868. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $85K · expenses $98K · assets $1.6M

Also known as
C/O N DOOLITTLE
EIN
27-0501868
Address
30 S 17TH STREET 820, PHILADELPHIA, PA 19103
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Nancy Q Petersmeyer TRUSTEE2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Nadine Doolittle TRUSTEE2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Bruce A Rosenfield (former) TRUSTEE2019-2020 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCY Q PETERSMEYER TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
NADINE DOOLITTLE TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCY Q PETERSMEYER TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
NADINE DOOLITTLE TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCY Q PETERSMEYER TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
NADINE DOOLITTLE TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCY Q PETERSMEYER TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
NADINE DOOLITTLE TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCY Q PETERSMEYER TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
BRUCE A ROSENFIELD TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCY Q PETERSMEYER TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
BRUCE A ROSENFIELD TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 5 grants to organizations · $80K
2023 · 5 grants to organizations · $100K
2022 · 4 grants to organizations · $105K
2021 · 4 grants to organizations · $90K
2020 · 3 grants to organizations · $45K
2019 · 6 grants to organizations · $120K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$84,693$98,345 $1,595,300$1,595,300 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$27,341$119,519 $1,608,952$1,608,952 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,804$125,392 $1,672,280$1,672,280 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$115,973$110,831 $1,790,868$1,790,868 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$48,825$54,642 $1,551,433$1,551,433 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$68,604$133,650 $1,625,378$1,525,378 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE ARK FOUNDATIONPAT22 $84,154$80,474 PRESIDENT & TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
THE FRED FOUNDATIONNHT22 $97,312$142,104 PRESIDENT AND TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE TEAM FOUNDATIONVAT30 $70,397$156,730 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE DATZ FOUNDATIONVANot reported $62,728$82,993 EXECUTIVE DI$15,500 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE TECK FOUNDATIONDENot reported $148,203$55,824 TRUSTEE$1,630 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE TERRA FOUNDATIONAZT22 $85,390$85,000 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE PAND FOUNDATIONCAP20 $50,000$0 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE COOK FOUNDATIONMTT20 $46,245$64,919 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE SIMON FOUNDATIONILNot reported $42,635$263,364 PRESIDENT, T$194,534 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE THOMSEN FOUNDATIONWAT22 $92,492$119,866 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
The Drake FoundationTNNot reported $76,002$178,124 Secretary/BOD$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE MERCY FOUNDATIONTNT22 $75,984$57,370 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE BOMAR FOUNDATIONFLT22 $115,357$231,379 DIRECTOR$100,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE GRACE FOUNDATIONOKNot reported $55,817$631,639 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE MANAR FOUNDATIONCANot reported $157,524$223,527 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE FISHER FOUNDATIONCONot reported $159,130$919,341 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE WECHSLER FOUNDATIONMSS20 $116,765$118,667 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE CASTLE FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $88,188$237,994 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE FARVIEW FOUNDATIONCAT20 $79,080$286,279 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE@ACCESS FOUNDATIONMOO50 $69,374$72,292 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE BOWERS FOUNDATIONDET20 $106,570$34,633 Dir$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE GRAYSON FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $113,887$187,205 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE DUBOSE FOUNDATIONAZT20 $127,698$106,738 President/Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE JASADA FOUNDATIONDET20 $49,674$78,895 Pres, Dir$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE TWITTEN FOUNDATIONUTNot reported $48,639$14,097 Vice President$11,218 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$3,347,77513 42018–2024 FEED THE SOUL FOUNDATION; THE COLUMBIA FOUNDATION; THE CODEX FOUNDATION; THE NORML FOUNDATION
REVADA FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,692,7006 12020–2021 THE CODEX FOUNDATION
KINGSLEY FOUNDATION 009009-009 Private foundation$1,364,2951 12023–2023 THE TECK FOUNDATION
FAIRFIELD COUNTYS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$260,0001 12023–2023 FEED THE SOUL FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY DAF sponsor$90,0002 12018–2019 THE NORML FOUNDATION
THE THIEL FOUNDATION Private foundation$80,0002 12011–2012 THE RAVEN FOUNDATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$66,9792 22019–2024 THE MARC FOUNDATION; THE CODEX FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$55,2046 12015–2022 THE NORML FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$55,0004 12023–2024 THE R I D E FOUNDATION
BRUNO WILLIAM SELMI MRTL TR Private foundation$53,2222 12022–2023 THE EYE FOUNDATION INC
THE KENNETH AND HAZEL ROE FOUNDATIONINC Private foundation$47,0003 12014–2021 THE CASTLE FOUNDATION
TAG PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION Private foundation$45,3002 12023–2024 THE SUWANDI FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$44,5005 32019–2024 THE CODEX FOUNDATION; THE COLUMBIA FOUNDATION; THE NORML FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$43,0576 42023–2024 THE COLUMBIA FOUNDATION; 4 THE LOVE FOUNDATION; THE NORML FOUNDATION; WE FOUNDATION
PHIL HARDIN FOUNDATION Private foundation$31,9262 12017–2018 THE WECHSLER FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $98,345 spent · pay $0 · grants $80,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $80,000 81.3%
Fees: other professional $14,930 15.2%
Fees: accounting $2,950 3.0%
Taxes $465 0.5%
Total$98,345100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $119,519 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $100,000 83.7%
Fees: other professional $11,170 9.3%
Fees: accounting $4,500 3.8%
Other expenses $3,456 2.9%
Taxes $393 0.3%
Total$119,519100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $125,392 spent · pay $0 · grants $105,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $105,000 83.7%
Fees: other professional $11,184 8.9%
Other expenses $4,434 3.5%
Taxes $3,256 2.6%
Fees: legal $964 0.8%
Fees: accounting $530 0.4%
Interest $24 0.0%
Total$125,392100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $110,831 spent · pay $0 · grants $90,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $90,000 81.2%
Fees: other professional $12,212 11.0%
Fees: legal $3,856 3.5%
Other expenses $3,636 3.3%
Taxes $1,127 1.0%
Total$110,831100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $54,642 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $45,000 82.4%
Fees: other professional $9,442 17.3%
Taxes $200 0.4%
Total$54,642100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $133,650 spent · pay $0 · grants $120,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $120,000 89.8%
Fees: other professional $9,592 7.2%
Taxes $2,558 1.9%
Fees: legal $1,500 1.1%
Total$133,650100%

View the filing