STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

STULTZ FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text STULTZ FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/271024255. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). STULTZ FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/271024255

MLA “STULTZ FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/271024255. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2015–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $415K · expenses $376K · assets $42K

EIN
27-1024255
Address
PO BOX 3344, CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA 22903-0000
NTEE code
T20
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2010
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Cynthia B Stultz PRESIDENT2015-2025 0 $0 reported 1
James D Stultz Jr VICE PRESIDENT2015-2025 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CYNTHIA B STULTZ PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
JAMES D STULTZ JR VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CYNTHIA B STULTZ PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
JAMES D STULTZ JR VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CYNTHIA B STULTZ PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
JAMES D STULTZ JR VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CYNTHIA B STULTZ PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
JAMES D STULTZ JR VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CYNTHIA B STULTZ PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
JAMES D STULTZ JR VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CYNTHIA B STULTZ PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
JAMES D STULTZ JR VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CYNTHIA B STULTZ PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
JAMES D STULTZ JR VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CYNTHIA B STULTZ PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
JAMES D STULTZ JR VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CYNTHIA B STULTZ PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
JAMES D STULTZ JR VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CYNTHIA B STULTZ PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
JAMES D STULTZ JR VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Cynthia B Stultz President0 $0-- $01
James D Stultz Jr Vice President0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 29 grants to organizations · $373K
2024 · 30 grants to organizations · $188K
2023 · 24 grants to organizations · $164K
2022 · 27 grants to organizations · $87K
2021 · 24 grants to organizations · $68K
2020 · 20 grants to organizations · $1.3M
2019 · 27 grants to organizations · $564K
2018 · 24 grants to organizations · $257K
2017 · 28 grants to organizations · $153K
2016 · 31 grants to organizations · $133K
2015 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 25 grants to individuals · $142K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2025 · 2 contributors · $415K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JAMES D STULTZ JR Person CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA $207,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2025 · filing
2 CYNTHIA B STULTZ Person CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA $207,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2025 · filing
2024 · 2 contributors · $175K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JAMES D STULTZ JR Person CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA $87,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2 CYNTHIA B STULTZ Person CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA $87,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2023 · 2 contributors · $150K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JAMES D STULTZ JR Person CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA $75,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2 CYNTHIA B STULTZ Person CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA $75,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 2 contributors · $100K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JAMES D STULTZ JR Person CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA $50,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2 CYNTHIA B STULTZ Person CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA $50,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 2 contributors · $40K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JAMES D STULTZ JR Person CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA $20,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2 CYNTHIA B STULTZ Person CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA $20,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 2 contributors · $1.3M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JAMES D STULTZ JR Person CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA $640,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2 CYNTHIA B STULTZ Person CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA $640,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 2 contributors · $550K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JAMES D STULTZ JR Person CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA $275,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2 CYNTHIA B STULTZ Person CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA $275,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2018 · 2 contributors · $280K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JAMES D STULTZ JR Person CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA $140,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2 CYNTHIA B STULTZ Person CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA $140,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2017 · 2 contributors · $165K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JAMES D STULTZ JR Person CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA $82,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2 CYNTHIA B STULTZ Person CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA $82,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2016 · 2 contributors · $135K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JAMES D STULTZ JR Person CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA $67,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing
2 CYNTHIA B STULTZ Person CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA $67,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$415,000$375,584 $42,053$42,053 $415,000- $0--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$192,124$191,080 $2,637$2,637 $192,124- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$150,000$166,375 $1,593$1,593 $150,000- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$100,000$89,180 $17,968$17,968 $100,000- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$40,000$69,975 $7,148$7,148 $40,000- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,280,000$1,256,249 $37,123$37,123 $1,280,000- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$550,000$566,030 $13,372$13,372 $550,000- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$280,000$258,182 $32,527$29,402 $280,000- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$165,000$158,787 $10,709$7,584 $165,000- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$135,000$134,237 $4,496$1,371 $135,000- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$100,000$143,002 $3,733$608 $100,000- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
DUN FOUNDATIONVAT20 $395,012$597,174 PRESIDENT/TR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
BANSAL FOUNDATIONVAT20 $400,587$928,852 OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
BAYPORT FOUNDATIONVAT20 $428,058$362,645 PRESIDENT &$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
BECK FOUNDATION INCVAT20 $444,503$549,540 DIRECTOR/ PRESIDENT$46,154 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
WILLIAMS FAMILY FOUNDATIONVAT20 $428,397$374,099 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
VIOLET H GRECO FOUNDATION INCVAT20 $401,626$294,243 PRESIDENT/DIR$2,000 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
BOB WISER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TRVAT20 $428,703$340,705 CO-TRUSTEE$1,000 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
VOLPINI DE MAESTRI- ONEILL CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONVAT20 $415,233$169,783 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
COLLEGE MINISTRIES OF VIRGINIAVAT20 $439,165$327,582 Executive Campus Minister$54,256 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
SB FOUNDATIONNMT20 $442,949$628,125 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name
3G FOUNDATIONIAT20 $414,953$60,678 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name
SIGNAL FOUNDATIONNYT20 $415,083$1,419,098 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name
SAISEI FOUNDATIONTXT20 $414,738$452,473 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name
SOUL SOUP FOUNDATIONMIT20 $409,220$97,870 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name
RHS FOUNDATIONILT20 $421,477$359,199 President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name
CTK FOUNDATIONAZT20 $407,666$390,645 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HIZ FOUNDATIONDET20 $425,000$55,173 N A$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name
RDA FOUNDATIONNYT20 $436,334$50,719 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name
JCDC FOUNDATIONCAT20 $402,328$133,970 PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name
VSCP FOUNDATIONNYT20 $428,512$351,037 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name
OWEN FOUNDATIONTNT20 $395,846$469,942 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name
FAITH FOUNDATIONPAT20 $437,704$312,964 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name
REAP FOUNDATIONORT20 $392,451$126,323 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name
YCYA FOUNDATIONCAT20 $388,518$99,099 CFO$20,000 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name
DOCK STREET FOUNDATIONMDT20 $425,159$411,114 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
ENDAOMENT DAF sponsor$1,357,4233 12021–2023 SAISEI FOUNDATION
THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$1,000,0001 12021–2021 REAP FOUNDATION
SANTA ROSA CREEK FOUNDATION Private foundation$200,0001 12022–2022 REAP FOUNDATION
RYAN EVANS FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0001 12009–2009 REAP FOUNDATION
CLARENCE AND ANNE DILLON DUNWALKE TRUST Private foundation$40,0002 12023–2024 THE TRAIN FOUNDATION
J&A RACING FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$11,5283 12021–2025 BAYPORT FOUNDATION
SARA SCHWARZAUER JESUS LOVES YOU FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0001 12024–2024 FAITH FOUNDATION
CHRISTIAN V AND LISA D YOUNG FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0001 12018–2018 DANNA FOUNDATION
VALICENTI FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$6,0003 12012–2014 WOODBROOK FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$5,4001 12023–2023 COLLEGE MINISTRIES OF VIRGINIA
THE JAMES AND SARAH MANSOUR FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,0001 12017–2017 MILBURN FOUNDATION
PETTERS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,0002 12024–2025 BAYPORT FOUNDATION
META ALICE KEITH BRATTEN FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,5001 12024–2024 ARTWORKS FOUNDATION
WESTROCK FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,5655 12021–2022 COLLEGE MINISTRIES OF VIRGINIA
LLANDAFF FAM TRUA 060800 Private foundation$1,5001 12024–2024 DOCK STREET FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $375,584 spent · pay $0 · grants $372,581 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $372,581 99.2%
Fees: accounting $2,375 0.6%
Other expenses $378 0.1%
Fees: legal $250 0.1%
Total$375,584100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $191,080 spent · pay $0 · grants $188,435 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $188,435 98.6%
Fees: accounting $2,190 1.1%
Fees: legal $430 0.2%
Other expenses $25 0.0%
Total$191,080100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $166,375 spent · pay $0 · grants $164,100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $164,100 98.6%
Fees: accounting $2,000 1.2%
Fees: legal $250 0.2%
Other expenses $25 0.0%
Total$166,375100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $89,180 spent · pay $0 · grants $86,925 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $86,925 97.5%
Fees: accounting $1,800 2.0%
Other expenses $355 0.4%
Fees: legal $100 0.1%
Total$89,180100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $69,975 spent · pay $0 · grants $68,150 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $68,150 97.4%
Fees: accounting $1,700 2.4%
Fees: legal $100 0.1%
Other expenses $25 0.0%
Total$69,975100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $1,256,249 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,253,700 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,253,700 99.8%
Fees: accounting $2,310 0.2%
Other expenses $139 0.0%
Fees: legal $100 0.0%
Total$1,256,249100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $566,030 spent · pay $0 · grants $564,335 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $564,335 99.7%
Fees: accounting $1,570 0.3%
Fees: legal $100 0.0%
Other expenses $25 0.0%
Total$566,030100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $258,182 spent · pay $0 · grants $256,783 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $256,783 99.5%
Fees: accounting $1,299 0.5%
Fees: legal $100 0.0%
Total$258,182100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $158,787 spent · pay $0 · grants $153,330 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $153,330 96.6%
Fees: legal $4,192 2.6%
Fees: accounting $1,215 0.8%
Other expenses $50 0.0%
Total$158,787100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $134,237 spent · pay $0 · grants $132,872 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $132,872 99.0%
Fees: accounting $1,240 0.9%
Fees: legal $100 0.1%
Other expenses $25 0.0%
Total$134,237100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $143,002 spent · pay $0 · grants $141,505 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $141,505 99.0%
Fees: accounting $1,272 0.9%
Fees: legal $200 0.1%
Other expenses $25 0.0%
Total$143,002100%

View the filing