STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DIOCESAN COUNCIL OF EL PASO

Cite this

Plain text SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DIOCESAN COUNCIL OF EL PASO. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/271745532. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DIOCESAN COUNCIL OF EL PASO [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2023]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/271745532

MLA “SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DIOCESAN COUNCIL OF EL PASO.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/271745532. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2012–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $1.0M · assets $1.2M

Also known as
DIOCESAN COUNCIL OF EL PASO
EIN
27-1745532
Address
2104 N PIEDRAS ST, EL PASO, TX 79930-3332
NTEE code
P99
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2019
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO THOSE IN NEED WHO ARE FACING EVICTION, HUNGER, THREAT OF DISCONNECTED UTILITIES OR OTHER EMERGENCIES. THIS ASSISTANCE IS TO BE PROVIDED REGARDLESS OF RACE, RELIGION OR ETHNICITY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Art Moreno (former) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2012 $5,034$5,034 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

33 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Irmatrujillo PRESIDENT2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Homero Silva VICE PRESIDE2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
David Mattus 2ND VICE PRE2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Yolanda Zapata TREASURER2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lupita Arias SECRETARY2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lucy Borrego EXECUTIVE DI2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Matt Sloan PAST PRESIDE2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ana Silva (former) TREASURER2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Antonio Mireles (former) PRESIDENT2013-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sherry Rios (former) VICE PRESIDE2016-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ernesto Padilla (former) DIRECTOR2017-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Maria Arias (former) SECRETARY2017-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Teresa Bustamante (former) TREASURER2017-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lalo Rodela (former) SPIRITUAL AD2016-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bernardo Griego (former) Vice President2016 10 $0 reported 1
Carlos Gutierrez (former) Treasurer2016 5 $0 reported 1
Irma Trujillo (former) Director2012-2016 30 $0 reported 1
Marcelino Trujillo (former) Director2012-2016 5 $0 reported 1
Rose Gallegos (former) Director2016 5 $0 reported 1
Bernard Griego (former) vice president2013-2015 5 $0 reported 1
Sr Nance Sullivan (former) Spiritual Advisor2015 5 $0 reported 1
Rosario Klude (former) Treasurer2015 5 $0 reported 1
Blanca Crest (former) director2012-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Maria Clark (former) director2012-2015 5 $0 reported 1
Reyna Esparza (former) director2015 1 $0 reported 1
Frances Chesak (former) director2015 1 $0 reported 1
Katie Labounty (former) DIRECTOR2012-2013 10 $0 reported 1
Migdalia Gutierrez (former) SECRETARY2013 1 $0 reported 1
Francis Chesak (former) TREASURER2012-2013 10 $0 reported 1
Oscar Calderon (former) DIRECTOR2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Carlos E Rubio Non-Voting (former) PAST-PRESIDENT2012 1 $0 reported 1
Scott Butler Non-Voting (former) DIRECTOR2012 1 $0 reported 1
Peter Tovar (former) DIRECTOR2012 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IRMATRUJILLO PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
HOMERO SILVA VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID MATTUS 2ND VICE PRE- $0$0$0 $01
YOLANDA ZAPATA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
LUPITA ARIAS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
LUCY BORREGO EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
MATT SLOAN PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 12 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IRMATRUJILLO PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
HOMERO SILVA VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LUCY BORREGO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LUPITA ARIAS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID MATTUS 2ND VICE PRE- $0$0$0 $01
ANA SILVA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MATT SLOAN PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANTONIO MIRELES PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SHERRY RIOS VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ERNESTO PADILLA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARIA ARIAS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANTONIO MIRELES PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SHERRY RIOS VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ERNESTO PADILLA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARIA ARIAS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIA ARIAS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
TERESA BUSTAMANTE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ANTONIO MIRELES PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ERNESTO PADILLA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHERRY RIOS VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LALO RODELA SPIRITUAL AD- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANTONIO MIRELES PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
LALO RODELA SPIRITUAL AD- $0$0$0 $01
TERESA BUSTAMANTE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SHERRY RIOS VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ERNESTO PADILLA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARIA ARIAS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANTONIO MIRELES PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
LALO RODELA SPIRITUAL AD- $0$0$0 $01
TERESA BUSTAMANTE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SHERRY RIOS VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ERNESTO PADILLA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARIA ARIAS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANTONIO MIRELES President30 $0$0$0 $01
BERNARDO GRIEGO Vice President10 $0$0$0 $01
LALO RODELA SPIRITUAL ADVIS5 $0$0$0 $01
CARLOS GUTIERREZ Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
SHERRY RIOS Secretary10 $0$0$0 $01
IRMA TRUJILLO Director30 $0$0$0 $01
MARCELINO TRUJILLO Director5 $0$0$0 $01
ROSE GALLEGOS Director5 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 320 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IRMA TRUJILLO Diocesan president30 $0$0$0 $01
ANTONIO MIRELES vice president10 $0$0$0 $01
BERNARD GRIEGO vice president5 $0$0$0 $01
SR NANCE SULLIVAN Spiritual Advisor5 $0$0$0 $01
ROSARIO KLUDE Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
BLANCA CREST director1 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA CLARK director5 $0$0$0 $01
REYNA ESPARZA director1 $0$0$0 $01
MARCELINO TRUJILLO director1 $0$0$0 $01
FRANCES CHESAK director1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 220 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IRMA TRUJILLO COUNCIL PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
KATIE LABOUNTY DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
MARCELINO TRUJILLO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MIGDALIA GUTIERREZ SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
FRANCIS CHESAK TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
OSCAR CALDERON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BLANCA CREST DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA CLARK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BERNARD GRIEGO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANTONIO MIRELES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $5K · 13 employees · 221 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ART MORENO EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR32 $5,034$0$0 $5,0341
IRMA TRUJILLO PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
CARLOS E RUBIO NON-VOTING PAST-PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
KATIE LABOUNTY DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
MARCELINO TRUJILLO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT BUTLER NON-VOTING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER TOVAR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
FRANCIS CHESAK TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
OSCAR CALDERON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BLANCA CREST DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA CLARK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,088,744$1,002,342 $1,189,741$1,188,001 $637,965$0 -13-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,171,151$1,081,724 $1,147,697$1,114,969 $739,220$0 -12-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,111,259$1,073,985 $1,055,514$1,022,763 $623,514$0 -7-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,085,848$755,258 $1,311,510$985,328 $649,897$0 -8-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$721,454$653,735 $1,011,953$654,605 $448,767$0 -11-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$844,204$802,309 $962,673$586,886 $591,684$0 -7-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$747,349$754,115 $887,884$544,991 $512,337$0 -7-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,004,865$816,616 $924,983$551,757 $980,029$0 $013-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-09-30 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$914,699$918,308 $291,885$291,885 $664,225$0 -13320
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-09-30 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$914,699$918,308 $291,885$291,885 $664,225$0 -13320
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$857,079$824,430 $203,382$200,642 $648,352$195,115 $013220
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$681,604$642,153 $167,993$167,993 $531,636$138,047 $4,50013221

Funders of this organization

4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $105,241 in all, tax years 2020 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
THE ALBERTSONS COMPANIES FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2020-2022 4$75,081 2022$25,081
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$20,000 2024$20,000
show
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF THE UNITED STATES SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PA Public charity Exact 2023 1$10,000 2023$10,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DIOCESAN COUNCIL OF EL PASO” 2020-2023 4$160 2023$39
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE SOCIETY OF SAINT VINCENT DE PAUL FORT WORTH DIOCESAN COUNCILTXP99 $1,622,095$1,693,172 President$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
DENTON ASSISTANCE CENTER INCTXP99 $963,021$1,445,962 President & CEO$83,428 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
CONNECTING POINT OF PARK CITIESTXP99 $775,445$636,559 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
WESTOVER PARK COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION INCTXP99 $1,036,805$1,115,919 President$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
KINGS RIVER VILLAGE COMMUNITY ASSOC INCTXP99 $666,186$629,795 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
HANDS OF FAITH GENERAL RESIDENTIAL OPERATIONSTXP99 $806,315$628,415 Freeman$109,560 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
DWELL WITH DIGNITY INCTXP99 $1,760,709$1,218,398 Executive Dir.$118,433 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
FURNISHING FAMILIES OF TEXASTXP99 $1,006,938$1,070,757 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
OPEN TRAIL INCTXP99 $633,370$439,485 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR / PRESI$33,107 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
VIOLENCE INTERVENTION AND PREVENTIO N FORT WORTHTXP99 $1,219,119$1,229,466 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$110,280 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
STRENGTHENING FAMILIES INCTXP99 $678,781$678,897 Director$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
WORLD OF OPPORTUNITYTXP99 $809,727$725,982 Director$24,000 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
ARLINGTON HEARTS AND HANDS INCTXP99 $988,055$911,833 President$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
CEDAR HILL SHARES INCTXP99 $1,071,879$1,132,119 Executive Dir.$55,000 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUTHWIND FIELDSTXP99 $738,741$546,425 CEO$53,600 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
ANY WOMAN CAN LLCTXP99 $740,024$582,178 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR [THRU 07/24]$47,077 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
ICNA DALLASTXP99 $957,150$841,527 SHURA MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
FREED PEOPLETXP99 $1,220,573$1,175,718 President$127,938 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
ADVOCATES FOR CAMP ABLETXP99 $1,022,075$730,700 Executive Dir.$82,268 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
PARRISH CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONTXP99 $849,293$228,489 Officer$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
NATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR HISPANIC FAMILIESTXP99 $668,328$536,027 EXECUTIVE DI$46,192 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
HONDURAS GOOD WORKSTXP99 $780,539$258,992 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
ABBA WOMENS CENTER INCTXP99 $848,120$349,806 CENTER DIRECTOR$81,478 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
1 ARCHANGEL SERVICE INCTXP99 $1,548,547$1,548,547 FOUNDER$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
HB FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXP99 $729,801$1,129,646 President$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$4,031,56616 32020–2025 MARION COUNTY COMMISSION ON YOUTH INC; NATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR HISPANIC FAMILIES; ONE COMMUNITY ONE FAMILY INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,904,397102 322016–2024 SALUTE INC; IMPACT COMMUNITY CENTER; FRIENDS OF THE SCITUATE SHELTER INC; HOPE FOR TOMORROW INC and 28 more
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,618,48737 102016–2024 IMPACT COMMUNITY CENTER; SALUTE INC; CONNECTING POINT OF PARK CITIES; ANY WOMAN CAN LLC and 6 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$2,216,30930 92010–2024 SALUTE INC; DWELL WITH DIGNITY INC; EBEAUTY COMMUNITY; CHURCH COMMUNITY OUTREACH SERVICES INC and 5 more
BERRIEN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,747,88718 22010–2025 MOSAIC CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION; WORLD OF OPPORTUNITY
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$1,644,66063 52015–2024 CONNECTING POINT OF PARK CITIES; CEDAR HILL SHARES INC; DWELL WITH DIGNITY INC; DENTON ASSISTANCE CENTER INC and 1 more
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$1,500,0001 12022–2022 THE KNIGHTS & ORCHIDS SOCIETY INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ABILENE DAF sponsor$1,389,19611 22013–2024 ADVOCATES FOR CAMP ABLE; ABBA WOMENS CENTER INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$1,152,22921 132020–2024 A COMMUNITY CENTER ESTABLISHED BY THE SURGENT FAMILY FOR SOCIETY; AMERICAN FRIENDS OF IDF WIDOWS AND ORPHANS ORGANIZATION; SOUTHWIND FIELDS; COUNCIL ON AGING OF GREATER NASHVILLE and 9 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,077,30849 232015–2024 HOPE FOR TOMORROW INC; DWELL WITH DIGNITY INC; WAUNAKEE NEIGHBORHOOD CONNECTION CORP; THE KNIGHTS & ORCHIDS SOCIETY INC and 19 more
INDIANAPOLIS FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,076,86814 22014–2024 MARION COUNTY COMMISSION ON YOUTH INC; MOSAIC CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION
KITSAP COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,040,6099 12013–2021 NEW LIFE COMMUNITY DEVELOPEMENT CENTER
WORLD VISION DAF sponsor$892,5096 12017–2020 NATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR HISPANIC FAMILIES
POHLAD FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$845,0007 12021–2024 REBOUND INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$643,51351 152012–2024 ANY WOMAN CAN LLC; NATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR HISPANIC FAMILIES; ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY BEND ST FRANCIS CONFERENCE; ROMANIAN MISSIONARY SOCIETY and 11 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990 · $1,002,342 spent · pay $182,249 · grants $540,886 · events $1,151
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $540,886$540,886-- 54.0%
Other salaries and wages $169,298$169,298-- 16.9%
Payments to affiliates $54,397$54,397-- 5.4%
Depreciation and depletion $45,402$45,402-- 4.5%
Other (as described)SALES TAX $34,257$34,257-- 3.4%
All other expenses $31,024$31,024-- 3.1%
Office expenses $20,882$20,882-- 2.1%
Fees: accounting $16,225$16,225-- 1.6%
Insurance $15,873$15,873-- 1.6%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $13,665$13,665-- 1.4%
Payroll taxes $12,951$12,951-- 1.3%
Travel $12,625-$12,625- 1.3%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE/INTERNET $12,094$12,094-- 1.2%
Other (as described)STORE EXPENSE $8,981$8,981-- 0.9%
Occupancy $6,340$6,340-- 0.6%
Fees: other services $2,209$2,209-- 0.2%
Information technology $2,137$2,137-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $1,945$1,945-- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,151-$1,151- 0.1%
Total$1,002,342100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,081,724 spent · pay $170,426 · grants $530,613 · events $1,346
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $530,613$530,613-- 49.1%
Other salaries and wages $158,315$158,315-- 14.6%
Payments to affiliates $145,668$145,668-- 13.5%
Depreciation and depletion $48,449$48,449-- 4.5%
All other expenses $45,041$45,041-- 4.2%
Other (as described)SALES TAX $33,637$33,637-- 3.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $25,409$25,409-- 2.3%
Other (as described)CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS $20,800$20,800-- 1.9%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $15,308$15,308-- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $13,910$13,910-- 1.3%
Payroll taxes $12,111$12,111-- 1.1%
Office expenses $11,924$11,924-- 1.1%
Travel $5,670-$5,670- 0.5%
Occupancy $5,220$5,220-- 0.5%
Fees: other services $4,730$4,730-- 0.4%
Insurance $1,916$1,916-- 0.2%
Information technology $1,401$1,401-- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,346-$1,346- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $256$256-- 0.0%
Total$1,081,724100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,073,985 spent · pay $175,299 · grants $483,510 · events $3,181
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $483,510$483,510-- 45.0%
Other salaries and wages $162,842$162,842-- 15.2%
Payments to affiliates $145,141$145,141-- 13.5%
Depreciation and depletion $61,589$61,589-- 5.7%
All other expenses $57,909$57,909-- 5.4%
Other (as described)SALES TAX $36,555$36,555-- 3.4%
Other (as described)TRUCK EXP $21,687$21,687-- 2.0%
Fees: accounting $15,523$15,523-- 1.4%
Other (as described)MEALS $15,103$15,103-- 1.4%
Fees: other services $14,799$14,799-- 1.4%
Payroll taxes $12,457$12,457-- 1.2%
Travel $11,968-$11,968- 1.1%
Office expenses $11,071$11,071-- 1.0%
Other (as described) $10,370$10,370-- 1.0%
Insurance $5,589$5,589-- 0.5%
Occupancy $3,965$3,965-- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,181-$3,181- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $626$626-- 0.1%
Information technology $100$100-- 0.0%
Total$1,073,985100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $755,258 spent · pay $179,301 · grants $324,511 · events $5,599
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $324,511$324,511-- 43.0%
Other salaries and wages $166,559$166,559-- 22.1%
Depreciation and depletion $50,180$50,180-- 6.6%
All other expenses $39,106$39,106-- 5.2%
Other (as described)SALES TAX $33,904$33,904-- 4.5%
Payments to affiliates $30,515$30,515-- 4.0%
Other (as described)DUES $14,359$14,359-- 1.9%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $13,806$13,806-- 1.8%
Office expenses $13,300$13,300-- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $13,092$13,092-- 1.7%
Payroll taxes $12,742$12,742-- 1.7%
Other (as described)TRUCK MAINTENANCE $11,006$11,006-- 1.5%
Insurance $10,665$10,665-- 1.4%
Occupancy $9,878$9,878-- 1.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,599-$5,599- 0.7%
Travel $4,133-$4,133- 0.5%
Fees: other services $1,079$1,079-- 0.1%
Information technology $515$515-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $309$309-- 0.0%
Total$755,258100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $653,735 spent · pay $144,264 · grants $359,716 · events $1,146
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $359,716$359,716-- 55.0%
Other salaries and wages $134,012$134,012-- 20.5%
Depreciation and depletion $45,626$45,626-- 7.0%
Payments to affiliates $21,989$21,989-- 3.4%
Insurance $17,602$17,602-- 2.7%
Fees: accounting $13,030$13,030-- 2.0%
Payroll taxes $10,252$10,252-- 1.6%
Office expenses $9,252$9,252-- 1.4%
Occupancy $7,496$7,496-- 1.1%
Other (as described)TRUCK EXP $5,898$5,898-- 0.9%
Other (as described)MEALS $5,658$5,658-- 0.9%
Travel $4,995-$4,995- 0.8%
Fees: other services $4,437$4,437-- 0.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $4,344$4,344-- 0.7%
Information technology $2,566$2,566-- 0.4%
Other (as described)DUES $2,291$2,291-- 0.4%
All other expenses $1,995$1,995-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $1,430$1,230-$200 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,146-$1,146- 0.2%
Total$653,735100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $802,309 spent · pay $121,027 · grants $477,236 · events $2,656
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $477,236$477,236-- 59.5%
Other salaries and wages $112,426$112,426-- 14.0%
Interest $53,604$53,604-- 6.7%
Depreciation and depletion $46,978$46,978-- 5.9%
Insurance $21,416$21,416-- 2.7%
Fees: accounting $19,206$19,206-- 2.4%
Office expenses $15,137$15,137-- 1.9%
Occupancy $11,581$11,581-- 1.4%
Payroll taxes $8,601$8,601-- 1.1%
Travel $8,085-$8,085- 1.0%
Other (as described)TRUCK EXP $5,998$5,998-- 0.7%
Payments to affiliates $5,950$5,950-- 0.7%
Other (as described)MEALS $5,110$5,110-- 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,656$2,656-- 0.3%
All other expenses $2,457$2,457-- 0.3%
Other (as described)DUES $2,063$2,063-- 0.3%
Other (as described)FOOD PANTRY $1,991$1,991-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $1,647$1,647-- 0.2%
Information technology $167$167-- 0.0%
Total$802,309100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $754,115 spent · pay $126,629 · grants $415,985 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $415,985$415,985-- 55.2%
Other salaries and wages $117,381$117,381-- 15.6%
Depreciation and depletion $44,410$44,410-- 5.9%
Occupancy $34,210$34,210-- 4.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $28,821$28,821-- 3.8%
Other (as described)OTHER $27,745$27,745-- 3.7%
Insurance $15,610$15,610-- 2.1%
Fees: accounting $14,521$14,521-- 1.9%
Other (as described)TRUCK EXP $14,126$14,126-- 1.9%
Office expenses $12,528$12,528-- 1.7%
Payroll taxes $9,248$9,248-- 1.2%
Travel $6,847-$6,847- 0.9%
Other (as described)FOOD PANTRY $4,278$4,278-- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $3,224$3,224-- 0.4%
Fees: professional fundraisers $1,900--$1,900 0.3%
All other expenses $1,877$1,877-- 0.2%
Payments to affiliates $1,358$1,358-- 0.2%
Interest $46$46-- 0.0%
Total$754,115100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $816,616 spent · pay $125,485 · grants $584,569 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $584,569$584,569-- 71.6%
Other salaries and wages $116,568$116,568-- 14.3%
Occupancy $17,392$17,392-- 2.1%
All other expenses $15,314$10,927$4,387- 1.9%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $13,701$1,720$11,981- 1.7%
Travel $13,600$3,193$10,407- 1.7%
Other (as described)VEHICLES EXPENSES $10,708$10,708-- 1.3%
Office expenses $8,933$8,933-- 1.1%
Payroll taxes $8,917$8,917-- 1.1%
Other (as described)DUES $6,873$522$6,351- 0.8%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $5,664$5,664-- 0.7%
Insurance $4,712$4,712-- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $4,114$4,114-- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $4,062$4,062-- 0.5%
Interest $1,489$1,489-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $4,181-reported apart
Total$816,616100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $918,308 spent · pay $124,994 · grants $637,917 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $611,807$611,807-- 66.6%
All other expenses $102,378$94,182$8,196$0 11.1%
Other salaries and wages $100,270$100,270$0$0 10.9%
Grants outside the US $26,110$26,110-- 2.8%
Payroll taxes $24,724$24,724$0$0 2.7%
Other (as described)Sales Tax in gross $18,916$18,916$0$0 2.1%
Fees: accounting $11,350$7,362$3,988$0 1.2%
Other (as described)Telephone $5,135$5,135$0$0 0.6%
Insurance $4,330$3,464$866$0 0.5%
Fees: management $4,135$2,068$2,067$0 0.5%
Other (as described)Copies $3,726$2,981$745$0 0.4%
Office expenses $3,540$2,832$708$0 0.4%
Other (as described)Training materials $1,887$1,887$0$0 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $29,202-reported apart
Total$918,308100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $824,430 spent · pay $126,910 · grants $577,891 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $577,891$577,891-- 70.1%
Other salaries and wages $100,885$80,708$20,177- 12.2%
Other (as described)OTHER $25,087$20,070$5,017- 3.0%
Payroll taxes $22,101$19,891$2,210- 2.7%
Occupancy $22,042$17,634$4,408- 2.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $19,644$15,715$3,929- 2.4%
Fees: accounting $18,445$14,756$3,689- 2.2%
Office expenses $12,238$9,790$2,448- 1.5%
Other (as described)OPERATING EXPENSES $11,940$9,552$2,388- 1.4%
Payments to affiliates $5,654$4,523$1,131- 0.7%
Other employee benefits $3,924$929$2,995- 0.5%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $1,680$1,344$336- 0.2%
All other expenses $1,395$1,116$279- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $739$591$148- 0.1%
Depreciation and depletion $477$382$95- 0.1%
Insurance $288$230$58- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $12,107$0reported apart
Total$824,430100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $642,153 spent · pay $88,250 · grants $432,224 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $432,224$432,224-- 67.3%
Other salaries and wages $78,827$63,062$15,765- 12.3%
Other (as described)OTHER $53,876$43,101$10,775- 8.4%
Other (as described)OPERATING EXPENSES $26,076$20,861$5,215- 4.1%
Occupancy $19,196$15,357$3,839- 3.0%
Office expenses $12,172$9,738$2,434- 1.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $4,500$3,600$900- 0.7%
Payments to affiliates $4,150$3,320$830- 0.6%
Other employee benefits $3,563$2,850$713- 0.6%
Insurance $3,563$2,850$713- 0.6%
Payroll taxes $1,360$1,088$272- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $1,189$951$238- 0.2%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $1,127$902$225- 0.2%
Fees: legal $330$264$66- 0.1%
Total$642,153100%

View the filing