SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DIOCESAN COUNCIL OF EL PASO
Cite this
Plain text SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DIOCESAN COUNCIL OF EL PASO. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/271745532. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DIOCESAN COUNCIL OF EL PASO [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2023]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/271745532
MLA “SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DIOCESAN COUNCIL OF EL PASO.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/271745532. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2012–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $1.0M · assets $1.2M
- Also known as
- DIOCESAN COUNCIL OF EL PASO
- EIN
- 27-1745532
- Address
- 2104 N PIEDRAS ST, EL PASO, TX 79930-3332
- NTEE code
- P99
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2019
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO THOSE IN NEED WHO ARE FACING EVICTION, HUNGER, THREAT OF DISCONNECTED UTILITIES OR OTHER EMERGENCIES. THIS ASSISTANCE IS TO BE PROVIDED REGARDLESS OF RACE, RELIGION OR ETHNICITY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Art Moreno (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2012 | $5,034 | $5,034 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
33 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Irmatrujillo | PRESIDENT | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Homero Silva | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Mattus | 2ND VICE PRE | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yolanda Zapata | TREASURER | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lupita Arias | SECRETARY | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lucy Borrego | EXECUTIVE DI | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Sloan | PAST PRESIDE | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ana Silva (former) | TREASURER | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Antonio Mireles (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherry Rios (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2016-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ernesto Padilla (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Arias (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teresa Bustamante (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lalo Rodela (former) | SPIRITUAL AD | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bernardo Griego (former) | Vice President | 2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carlos Gutierrez (former) | Treasurer | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Irma Trujillo (former) | Director | 2012-2016 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcelino Trujillo (former) | Director | 2012-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rose Gallegos (former) | Director | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bernard Griego (former) | vice president | 2013-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sr Nance Sullivan (former) | Spiritual Advisor | 2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rosario Klude (former) | Treasurer | 2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Blanca Crest (former) | director | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Clark (former) | director | 2012-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Reyna Esparza (former) | director | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frances Chesak (former) | director | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Labounty (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Migdalia Gutierrez (former) | SECRETARY | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Francis Chesak (former) | TREASURER | 2012-2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Oscar Calderon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carlos E Rubio Non-Voting (former) | PAST-PRESIDENT | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Butler Non-Voting (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Tovar (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRMATRUJILLO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOMERO SILVA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MATTUS | 2ND VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOLANDA ZAPATA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUPITA ARIAS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCY BORREGO | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT SLOAN | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 12 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRMATRUJILLO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOMERO SILVA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCY BORREGO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUPITA ARIAS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MATTUS | 2ND VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANA SILVA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT SLOAN | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTONIO MIRELES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY RIOS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNESTO PADILLA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA ARIAS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTONIO MIRELES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY RIOS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNESTO PADILLA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA ARIAS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIA ARIAS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA BUSTAMANTE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTONIO MIRELES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNESTO PADILLA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY RIOS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LALO RODELA | SPIRITUAL AD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTONIO MIRELES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LALO RODELA | SPIRITUAL AD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA BUSTAMANTE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY RIOS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNESTO PADILLA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA ARIAS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTONIO MIRELES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LALO RODELA | SPIRITUAL AD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA BUSTAMANTE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY RIOS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNESTO PADILLA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA ARIAS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTONIO MIRELES | President | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERNARDO GRIEGO | Vice President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LALO RODELA | SPIRITUAL ADVIS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLOS GUTIERREZ | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY RIOS | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRMA TRUJILLO | Director | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCELINO TRUJILLO | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE GALLEGOS | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 320 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRMA TRUJILLO | Diocesan president | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTONIO MIRELES | vice president | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERNARD GRIEGO | vice president | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR NANCE SULLIVAN | Spiritual Advisor | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSARIO KLUDE | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLANCA CREST | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA CLARK | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REYNA ESPARZA | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCELINO TRUJILLO | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCES CHESAK | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 220 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRMA TRUJILLO | COUNCIL PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE LABOUNTY | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCELINO TRUJILLO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIGDALIA GUTIERREZ | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCIS CHESAK | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OSCAR CALDERON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLANCA CREST | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA CLARK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERNARD GRIEGO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTONIO MIRELES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $5K · 13 employees · 221 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ART MORENO | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 32 | $5,034 | $0 | $0 | $5,034 | 1 |
| IRMA TRUJILLO | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLOS E RUBIO NON-VOTING | PAST-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE LABOUNTY | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCELINO TRUJILLO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT BUTLER NON-VOTING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER TOVAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCIS CHESAK | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OSCAR CALDERON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLANCA CREST | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA CLARK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,088,744 | $1,002,342 | $1,189,741 | $1,188,001 | $637,965 | $0 | - | 13 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,171,151 | $1,081,724 | $1,147,697 | $1,114,969 | $739,220 | $0 | - | 12 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,111,259 | $1,073,985 | $1,055,514 | $1,022,763 | $623,514 | $0 | - | 7 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,085,848 | $755,258 | $1,311,510 | $985,328 | $649,897 | $0 | - | 8 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $721,454 | $653,735 | $1,011,953 | $654,605 | $448,767 | $0 | - | 11 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $844,204 | $802,309 | $962,673 | $586,886 | $591,684 | $0 | - | 7 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $747,349 | $754,115 | $887,884 | $544,991 | $512,337 | $0 | - | 7 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,004,865 | $816,616 | $924,983 | $551,757 | $980,029 | $0 | $0 | 13 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $914,699 | $918,308 | $291,885 | $291,885 | $664,225 | $0 | - | 13 | 320 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $914,699 | $918,308 | $291,885 | $291,885 | $664,225 | $0 | - | 13 | 320 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $857,079 | $824,430 | $203,382 | $200,642 | $648,352 | $195,115 | $0 | 13 | 220 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $681,604 | $642,153 | $167,993 | $167,993 | $531,636 | $138,047 | $4,500 | 13 | 221 |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $105,241 in all, tax years 2020 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE ALBERTSONS COMPANIES FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2022 | 4 | $75,081 | 2022 | $25,081 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| NATIONAL COUNCIL OF THE UNITED STATES SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PA | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DIOCESAN COUNCIL OF EL PASO” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $160 | 2023 | $39 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE SOCIETY OF SAINT VINCENT DE PAUL FORT WORTH DIOCESAN COUNCIL | TX | P99 | $1,622,095 | $1,693,172 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| DENTON ASSISTANCE CENTER INC | TX | P99 | $963,021 | $1,445,962 | President & CEO | $83,428 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONNECTING POINT OF PARK CITIES | TX | P99 | $775,445 | $636,559 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESTOVER PARK COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION INC | TX | P99 | $1,036,805 | $1,115,919 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KINGS RIVER VILLAGE COMMUNITY ASSOC INC | TX | P99 | $666,186 | $629,795 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HANDS OF FAITH GENERAL RESIDENTIAL OPERATIONS | TX | P99 | $806,315 | $628,415 | Freeman | $109,560 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DWELL WITH DIGNITY INC | TX | P99 | $1,760,709 | $1,218,398 | Executive Dir. | $118,433 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FURNISHING FAMILIES OF TEXAS | TX | P99 | $1,006,938 | $1,070,757 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPEN TRAIL INC | TX | P99 | $633,370 | $439,485 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR / PRESI | $33,107 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VIOLENCE INTERVENTION AND PREVENTIO N FORT WORTH | TX | P99 | $1,219,119 | $1,229,466 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $110,280 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STRENGTHENING FAMILIES INC | TX | P99 | $678,781 | $678,897 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WORLD OF OPPORTUNITY | TX | P99 | $809,727 | $725,982 | Director | $24,000 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARLINGTON HEARTS AND HANDS INC | TX | P99 | $988,055 | $911,833 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CEDAR HILL SHARES INC | TX | P99 | $1,071,879 | $1,132,119 | Executive Dir. | $55,000 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHWIND FIELDS | TX | P99 | $738,741 | $546,425 | CEO | $53,600 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANY WOMAN CAN LLC | TX | P99 | $740,024 | $582,178 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR [THRU 07/24] | $47,077 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ICNA DALLAS | TX | P99 | $957,150 | $841,527 | SHURA MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FREED PEOPLE | TX | P99 | $1,220,573 | $1,175,718 | President | $127,938 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADVOCATES FOR CAMP ABLE | TX | P99 | $1,022,075 | $730,700 | Executive Dir. | $82,268 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARRISH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | P99 | $849,293 | $228,489 | Officer | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR HISPANIC FAMILIES | TX | P99 | $668,328 | $536,027 | EXECUTIVE DI | $46,192 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HONDURAS GOOD WORKS | TX | P99 | $780,539 | $258,992 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ABBA WOMENS CENTER INC | TX | P99 | $848,120 | $349,806 | CENTER DIRECTOR | $81,478 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 1 ARCHANGEL SERVICE INC | TX | P99 | $1,548,547 | $1,548,547 | FOUNDER | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HB FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | P99 | $729,801 | $1,129,646 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $1,002,342 spent · pay $182,249 · grants $540,886 · events $1,151
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $540,886 | $540,886 | - | - | 54.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $169,298 | $169,298 | - | - | 16.9% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $54,397 | $54,397 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,402 | $45,402 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SALES TAX | $34,257 | $34,257 | - | - | 3.4% |
| All other expenses | $31,024 | $31,024 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $20,882 | $20,882 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,225 | $16,225 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $15,873 | $15,873 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $13,665 | $13,665 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $12,951 | $12,951 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $12,625 | - | $12,625 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE/INTERNET | $12,094 | $12,094 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | STORE EXPENSE | $8,981 | $8,981 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Occupancy | $6,340 | $6,340 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,209 | $2,209 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $2,137 | $2,137 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,945 | $1,945 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,151 | - | $1,151 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,002,342 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,081,724 spent · pay $170,426 · grants $530,613 · events $1,346
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $530,613 | $530,613 | - | - | 49.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $158,315 | $158,315 | - | - | 14.6% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $145,668 | $145,668 | - | - | 13.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $48,449 | $48,449 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| All other expenses | $45,041 | $45,041 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SALES TAX | $33,637 | $33,637 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $25,409 | $25,409 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | $20,800 | $20,800 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $15,308 | $15,308 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,910 | $13,910 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,111 | $12,111 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $11,924 | $11,924 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $5,670 | - | $5,670 | - | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $5,220 | $5,220 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,730 | $4,730 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,916 | $1,916 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $1,401 | $1,401 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,346 | - | $1,346 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $256 | $256 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,081,724 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,073,985 spent · pay $175,299 · grants $483,510 · events $3,181
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $483,510 | $483,510 | - | - | 45.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $162,842 | $162,842 | - | - | 15.2% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $145,141 | $145,141 | - | - | 13.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $61,589 | $61,589 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| All other expenses | $57,909 | $57,909 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SALES TAX | $36,555 | $36,555 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | TRUCK EXP | $21,687 | $21,687 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $15,523 | $15,523 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $15,103 | $15,103 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: other services | $14,799 | $14,799 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,457 | $12,457 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $11,968 | - | $11,968 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $11,071 | $11,071 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | $10,370 | $10,370 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $5,589 | $5,589 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $3,965 | $3,965 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,181 | - | $3,181 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $626 | $626 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,073,985 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $755,258 spent · pay $179,301 · grants $324,511 · events $5,599
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $324,511 | $324,511 | - | - | 43.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $166,559 | $166,559 | - | - | 22.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $50,180 | $50,180 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| All other expenses | $39,106 | $39,106 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SALES TAX | $33,904 | $33,904 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Payments to affiliates | $30,515 | $30,515 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $14,359 | $14,359 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $13,806 | $13,806 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $13,300 | $13,300 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,092 | $13,092 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,742 | $12,742 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUCK MAINTENANCE | $11,006 | $11,006 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $10,665 | $10,665 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $9,878 | $9,878 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,599 | - | $5,599 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $4,133 | - | $4,133 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,079 | $1,079 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $515 | $515 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $309 | $309 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $755,258 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $653,735 spent · pay $144,264 · grants $359,716 · events $1,146
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $359,716 | $359,716 | - | - | 55.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $134,012 | $134,012 | - | - | 20.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,626 | $45,626 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $21,989 | $21,989 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $17,602 | $17,602 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,030 | $13,030 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,252 | $10,252 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $9,252 | $9,252 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $7,496 | $7,496 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUCK EXP | $5,898 | $5,898 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $5,658 | $5,658 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Travel | $4,995 | - | $4,995 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,437 | $4,437 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $4,344 | $4,344 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Information technology | $2,566 | $2,566 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $2,291 | $2,291 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $1,995 | $1,995 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,430 | $1,230 | - | $200 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,146 | - | $1,146 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $653,735 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $802,309 spent · pay $121,027 · grants $477,236 · events $2,656
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $477,236 | $477,236 | - | - | 59.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $112,426 | $112,426 | - | - | 14.0% | |
| Interest | $53,604 | $53,604 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $46,978 | $46,978 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Insurance | $21,416 | $21,416 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,206 | $19,206 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $15,137 | $15,137 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Occupancy | $11,581 | $11,581 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,601 | $8,601 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $8,085 | - | $8,085 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUCK EXP | $5,998 | $5,998 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Payments to affiliates | $5,950 | $5,950 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $5,110 | $5,110 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,656 | $2,656 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $2,457 | $2,457 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $2,063 | $2,063 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD PANTRY | $1,991 | $1,991 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,647 | $1,647 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $167 | $167 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $802,309 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $754,115 spent · pay $126,629 · grants $415,985 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $415,985 | $415,985 | - | - | 55.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $117,381 | $117,381 | - | - | 15.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $44,410 | $44,410 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Occupancy | $34,210 | $34,210 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $28,821 | $28,821 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $27,745 | $27,745 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Insurance | $15,610 | $15,610 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,521 | $14,521 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUCK EXP | $14,126 | $14,126 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $12,528 | $12,528 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,248 | $9,248 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $6,847 | - | $6,847 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD PANTRY | $4,278 | $4,278 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,224 | $3,224 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $1,900 | - | - | $1,900 | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $1,877 | $1,877 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $1,358 | $1,358 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $46 | $46 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $754,115 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $816,616 spent · pay $125,485 · grants $584,569 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $584,569 | $584,569 | - | - | 71.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $116,568 | $116,568 | - | - | 14.3% | |
| Occupancy | $17,392 | $17,392 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $15,314 | $10,927 | $4,387 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $13,701 | $1,720 | $11,981 | - | 1.7% |
| Travel | $13,600 | $3,193 | $10,407 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLES EXPENSES | $10,708 | $10,708 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $8,933 | $8,933 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,917 | $8,917 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $6,873 | $522 | $6,351 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $5,664 | $5,664 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $4,712 | $4,712 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,114 | $4,114 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,062 | $4,062 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $1,489 | $1,489 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,181 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $816,616 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $918,308 spent · pay $124,994 · grants $637,917 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $611,807 | $611,807 | - | - | 66.6% | |
| All other expenses | $102,378 | $94,182 | $8,196 | $0 | 11.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $100,270 | $100,270 | $0 | $0 | 10.9% | |
| Grants outside the US | $26,110 | $26,110 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,724 | $24,724 | $0 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Sales Tax in gross | $18,916 | $18,916 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,350 | $7,362 | $3,988 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $5,135 | $5,135 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $4,330 | $3,464 | $866 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: management | $4,135 | $2,068 | $2,067 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Copies | $3,726 | $2,981 | $745 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $3,540 | $2,832 | $708 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Training materials | $1,887 | $1,887 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $29,202 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $918,308 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $824,430 spent · pay $126,910 · grants $577,891 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $577,891 | $577,891 | - | - | 70.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $100,885 | $80,708 | $20,177 | - | 12.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $25,087 | $20,070 | $5,017 | - | 3.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $22,101 | $19,891 | $2,210 | - | 2.7% | |
| Occupancy | $22,042 | $17,634 | $4,408 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $19,644 | $15,715 | $3,929 | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $18,445 | $14,756 | $3,689 | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $12,238 | $9,790 | $2,448 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING EXPENSES | $11,940 | $9,552 | $2,388 | - | 1.4% |
| Payments to affiliates | $5,654 | $4,523 | $1,131 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,924 | $929 | $2,995 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,680 | $1,344 | $336 | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $1,395 | $1,116 | $279 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $739 | $591 | $148 | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $477 | $382 | $95 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $288 | $230 | $58 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,107 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $824,430 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $642,153 spent · pay $88,250 · grants $432,224 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $432,224 | $432,224 | - | - | 67.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $78,827 | $63,062 | $15,765 | - | 12.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $53,876 | $43,101 | $10,775 | - | 8.4% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING EXPENSES | $26,076 | $20,861 | $5,215 | - | 4.1% |
| Occupancy | $19,196 | $15,357 | $3,839 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $12,172 | $9,738 | $2,434 | - | 1.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $4,500 | $3,600 | $900 | - | 0.7% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $4,150 | $3,320 | $830 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,563 | $2,850 | $713 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $3,563 | $2,850 | $713 | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,360 | $1,088 | $272 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,189 | $951 | $238 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,127 | $902 | $225 | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $330 | $264 | $66 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $642,153 | 100% |