STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ALTURAS MINISTRIES INC

Cite this

Plain text ALTURAS MINISTRIES INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/272018162. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ALTURAS MINISTRIES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/272018162

MLA “ALTURAS MINISTRIES INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/272018162. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $261K · expenses $213K · assets $94K

EIN
27-2018162
Address
2331 S GERMANTOWN RD, GERMANTOWN, TN 38138-5907
NTEE code
X99
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2011
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

SUPPORT OF CHRISTIAN MISSION PROGRAM IN COSTA RICA.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Amy Speake Director2019-2025 $14,000$41,000 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Mindy U Fischer Director2019-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Pat Hopper Director2019-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Adam Underwood Director2019-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Tom Edwards Director2023-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Gerald Toney Director2023-2025 0 $0 reported 1
John Ueleke President2019-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Don Rhoads Secretary2019-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Fred Turverey Treasurer2023-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Mary Ellen Kemker (former) Director2019-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Reverend Pat Whaley (former) President2011-2015 0 $0 reported 1
David Burton (former) Chairman2015 0 $0 reported 1
Mike Ukelie (former) Secretary2015 0 $0 reported 1
Robert Williams (former) Chairman2011-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Donna Vickers (former) Secretary2012-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Domma Vickers (former) Development cha2011 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $14K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMY SPEAKE Director40 $14,000$0$0 $14,0001
MINDY U FISCHER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
PAT HOPPER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
ADAM UNDERWOOD Director0 $0$0$0 $01
TOM EDWARDS Director0 $0$0$0 $01
GERALD TONEY Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN UELEKE President0 $0$0$0 $01
DON RHOADS Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
FRED TURVEREY Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $13K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMY SPEAKE Director40 $13,000$0$0 $13,0001
MINDY U FISCHER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
PAT HOPPER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
ADAM UNDERWOOD Director0 $0$0$0 $01
TOM EDWARDS Director0 $0$0$0 $01
GERALD TONEY Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN UELEKE President0 $0$0$0 $01
DON RHOADS Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
FRED TURVEREY Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $14K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMY SPEAKE Director40 $14,000-- $14,0001
JOHN UELEKE President0 $0-- $01
MINDY U FISCHER Director0 $0-- $01
PAT HOPPER Director0 $0-- $01
ADAM UNDERWOOD Director0 $0-- $01
DON RHOADS Secretary0 $0-- $01
TOM EDWARDS Director0 $0-- $01
GERALD TONEY Director0 $0-- $01
FRED TURVEREY Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN UELEKE President0 $0-- $01
MINDY U FISCHER Director0 $0-- $01
PAT HOPPER Director0 $0-- $01
MARY ELLEN KEMKER Director0 $0-- $01
AMY SPEAKE Director0 $0-- $01
ADAM UNDERWOOD Director0 $0-- $01
DON RHOADS Secretary0 $0-- $01
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN UELEKE President0 $0-- $01
MINDY U FISCHER Director0 $0-- $01
PAT HOPPER Director0 $0-- $01
MARY ELLEN KEMKER Director0 $0-- $01
AMY SPEAKE Director0 $0-- $01
ADAM UNDERWOOD Director0 $0-- $01
DON RHOADS Secretary0 $0-- $01
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN UELEKE President0 $0-- $01
MINDY U FISCHER Director0 $0-- $01
PAT HOPPER Director0 $0-- $01
MARY ELLEN KEMKER Director0 $0-- $01
AMY SPEAKE Director0 $0-- $01
ADAM UNDERWOOD Director0 $0-- $01
DON RHOADS Secretary0 $0-- $01
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN UELEKE President0 $0-- $01
MINDY U FISCHER Director0 $0-- $01
PAT HOPPER Director0 $0-- $01
MARY ELLEN KEMKER Director0 $0-- $01
AMY SPEAKE Director0 $0-- $01
ADAM UNDERWOOD Director0 $0-- $01
DON RHOADS Secretary0 $0-- $01
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Reverend Pat Whaley President0 $0-- $01
David Burton Chairman0 $0-- $01
Mike Ukelie Secretary0 $0-- $01
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Reverend Pat Whaley President0 $0-- $01
Robert Williams Chairman0 $0-- $01
Donna Vickers Secretary0 $0-- $01
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Reverend Pat Whaley President0 $0-- $01
Robert Williams Chairman0 $0-- $01
Donna Vickers Secretary0 $0-- $01
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Donna Vickers Secretary0 $0-- $01
Robert Williams Chairman0 $0-- $01
Reverend Pat Whaley President0 $0-- $01
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Reverend Pat Whaley President1 $0-$0 $01
Robert Williams Board Chairman1 $0-$0 $01
Domma Vickers Development cha1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$260,639$213,464 $93,967$93,967 $260,639$0 $14,0000-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$204,457$193,713 $46,792$46,792 $204,457$0 $13,0000-
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$190,785$196,373 $36,048$36,048 $190,785- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$144,955$154,545 $41,636$41,636 $144,955- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$131,287$147,339 $51,226$51,226 $131,287- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$124,829$102,565 $67,278$67,278 $124,829- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$111,026$66,012 $45,014$45,014 $111,026- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$19,433$20,961 $6,100$6,100 $19,433- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$39,305$46,683 $250$250 $39,305- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$16,459$21,327 $7,628$7,628 $16,459- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$13,742$6,283 $12,496$12,496 $13,742- ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,320$5,123 $5,037$5,037 $2,320- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BRENT GAMBRELL MINISTRIES INCTNX99 $196,954$202,126 PRESIDENT$41,590 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
TERRY TRIPP MINISTRIES INCTNX99 $213,220$210,537 President$60,000 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
HERE I AM MINISTRIES INCTNX99 $221,790$205,101 DIRECTOR$9,539 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
BEAUTY FOR ASHES MINISTRIES INCTNX99 $238,526$237,029 Executive Director Vice Pres$32,000 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
INDIAN MINISTRIES OF NORTH AMERICA INCTNX99 $316,897$277,563 PRESIDENT$44,800 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state
MARTY GOETZ MINISTRIES INCTNX99 $323,044$330,762 President$131,297 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
MENISTRY INCTNX99 $249,380$265,958 President$0 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state
CAMP OF THE WOODS MINISTRIES INCTNX99 $190,205$189,570 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state
PROJECT 14 GLOBAL MISSIONSTNX99 $364,486$383,466 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
INTERNATIONAL MISSIONS PROJECT INCTNX99 $272,535$154,440 CEO, Executive Director$16,000 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state
10000 MINUTESTNX99 $346,904$251,400 President$61,750 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state
OPERATION TAKING BACK 901TNX99 $364,451$330,830 Executive Dir.$82,384 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state
COTTAGE COVE COTNX99 $350,322$397,445 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$68,104 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state
DESPERATELY DEPENDENT COMMUNITYTNX99 $190,199$147,680 President$70,494 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state
ABLE FARMS FOUNDATIONTNX99 $204,961$23,859 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state
COMPASSION COUNSELINGTNX99 $228,751$300,449 DIRECTOR$50,000 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state
AWE STAR MINISTRIES INCOKX99 $266,345$255,639 SEC'Y/TREASURER$15,431 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, similar name
ELEOS MINISTRIES INCMOX99 $347,540$332,149 FOUNDER$70,740 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, similar name
GO YE MINISTRIES INCARX99 $220,812$221,253 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, similar name
BCR MINISTRIES INCGAX99 $373,999$359,861 EMPLOYEE$52,000 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, similar name
CTW MINISTRIES INCTXX99 $298,945$307,225 DIRECTOR$26,900 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, similar name
IHS MINISTRIES INCPAX99 $317,839$321,364 SECRETARY$20,880 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, similar name
REACH MINISTRIES INCTXX99 $352,462$350,294 President$21,399 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, similar name
MARK INC MINISTRIESDEX99 $365,044$518,196 Executive Director$66,000 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, similar name
R L B MINISTRIES INCOHX99 $362,631$259,197 Director$0 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,697,017157 392012–2024 DOUBLE HONOR MINISTRIES; BRENT GAMBRELL MINISTRIES INC; DWELL MINISTRIES; SCORE MINISTRIES and 35 more
STONIER SCHOLARSHIP INC DAF sponsor$486,4901 12024–2024 INTERNATIONAL MISSIONS PROJECT INC
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$474,0005 22021–2024 INSPIRING HOPE MINISTRIES INC; IMPACT INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INC
PURE INC DAF sponsor$469,0377 12018–2024 BRENT GAMBRELL MINISTRIES INC
WORLD VISION DAF sponsor$457,1468 12015–2024 INDIAN MINISTRIES OF NORTH AMERICA INC
BNY MELLON CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$400,0003 12022–2024 10000 MINUTES
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$379,41112 42016–2024 DESPERATELY DEPENDENT COMMUNITY; DIVINE MERCY MINISTRIES INC; MARK INC MINISTRIES; CROSSLIFE MINISTRIES INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$306,08022 102015–2024 COTTAGE COVE CO; ALL IN MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL INCORPORATED; 10000 MINUTES; INSPIRING HOPE MINISTRIES INC and 6 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$297,22126 142018–2024 SMYRNA MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL; KINDRED LIFE MINISTRIES INC; DIVINE MERCY MINISTRIES INC; POIMEN MINISTRIES and 10 more
WEST WINGS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$150,0002 12021–2023 INTO THE JORDAN MINISTRIES INC
SERVANT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$134,42510 42018–2023 10000 MINUTES; ELEOS MINISTRIES INC; SCORE MINISTRIES; DOUBLE HONOR MINISTRIES
ANABAPTIST FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$130,0003 12022–2024 KOMPASS MINISTRIES
THE COMMUNITY FDN OF MIDDLE TN INC DAF sponsor$115,6667 12015–2024 COTTAGE COVE CO
LANCASTER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$100,0005 12018–2022 GLOBAL HOPE MINISTRIES INC
BRAKEBUSH FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$95,0004 12021–2024 MINISTRY IN MISSION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $213,464 spent · pay $14,610 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MISSION SUPPORT $99,000$99,000-- 46.4%
Other (as described)MEALS/GROCERIES $49,338$49,338-- 23.1%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES $27,393$27,393-- 12.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $14,000$14,000-- 6.6%
All other expenses $13,126$13,126-- 6.1%
Other (as described)SCHOOL UNIFORMS & SUPPLIES $9,322$9,322-- 4.4%
Fees: other services $675$675-- 0.3%
Other salaries and wages $610$610-- 0.3%
Total$213,464100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $193,713 spent · pay $70,751 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $57,751$57,751-- 29.8%
Other (as described)MEALS/GROCERIES $45,058$45,058-- 23.3%
All other expenses $23,841$23,841-- 12.3%
Other (as described)TRANSPORTATION $15,371$15,371-- 7.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $13,000$13,000-- 6.7%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES $12,365$12,365-- 6.4%
Fees: other services $11,818$11,818-- 6.1%
Other (as described)SCHOOL UNIFORMS & SUPPLIES $9,390$9,390-- 4.8%
Occupancy $5,119$5,119-- 2.6%
Total$193,713100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $196,373 spent · pay $70,103 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $126,270 64.3%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $70,103 35.7%
Total$196,373100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $154,545 spent · pay $50,086 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $104,459 67.6%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $50,086 32.4%
Total$154,545100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $147,339 spent · pay $36,195 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $111,144 75.4%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $36,195 24.6%
Total$147,339100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $102,565 spent · pay $17,585 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $84,980 82.9%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $17,585 17.1%
Total$102,565100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $66,012 spent · pay $10,031 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $50,738 76.9%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $10,031 15.2%
Fees to independent contractors $2,421 3.7%
Printing, publications, postage $1,963 3.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $859 1.3%
Total$66,012100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $20,961 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $20,786 99.2%
Fees to independent contractors $175 0.8%
Total$20,961100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $46,683 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $46,483 99.6%
Fees to independent contractors $200 0.4%
Total$46,683100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $21,327 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $21,152 99.2%
Fees to independent contractors $175 0.8%
Total$21,327100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $6,283 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $4,497 71.6%
Printing, publications, postage $1,636 26.0%
Fees to independent contractors $150 2.4%
Total$6,283100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $5,123 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $4,372 85.3%
Printing, publications, postage $751 14.7%
Total$5,123100%

View the filing