STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

KOSHER TROOPS INC

Cite this

Plain text KOSHER TROOPS INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/272812638. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). KOSHER TROOPS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/272812638

MLA “KOSHER TROOPS INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/272812638. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2015–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $175K · expenses $181K · assets $31K

EIN
27-2812638
Address
8 PLEASANT RIDGE RD, SPRING VALLEY, NY 10977-1609
NTEE code
P58
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2010
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

DISTRIBUTING KOSHER FOOD AND HOLIDAY GIFT BASKETS TO SOLDIERS AND SERVICE MEMBERS STATIONED DOMESTICALLY AND ABROAD.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Sara Fuerst PRESIDENT2015-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Ava Avidar DIRECTOR2015-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Barbara Petlin TREASURER2015-2025 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARA FUERST PRESIDENT5 $0-- $01
AVA AVIDAR DIRECTOR5 $0-- $01
BARBARA PETLIN TREASURER1 $0-- $01
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARA FUERST PRESIDENT5 $0-- $01
AVA AVIDAR DIRECTOR5 $0-- $01
BARBARA PETLIN TREASURER1 $0-- $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARA FUERST PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
AVA AVIDAR DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA PETLIN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARA FUERST PRESIDENT5 $0-- $01
AVA AVIDAR DIRECTOR5 $0-- $01
BARBARA PETLIN TREASURER1 $0-- $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARA FUERST PRESIDENT5 $0-- $01
AVA AVIDAR DIRECTOR5 $0-- $01
BARBARA PETLIN TREASURER1 $0-- $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARA FUERST PRESIDENT5 $0-- $01
AVA AVIDAR DIRECTOR5 $0-- $01
BARBARA PETLIN TREASURER1 $0-- $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARA FUERST PRESIDENT5 $0-- $01
AVA AVIDAR DIRECTOR5 $0-- $01
BARBARA PETLIN TREASURER1 $0-- $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARA FUERST PRESIDENT5 $0-- $01
AVA AVIDAR DIRECTOR5 $0-- $01
BARBARA PETLIN TREASURER1 $0-- $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARA FUERST PRESIDENT5 $0-- $01
AVA AVIDAR DIRECTOR5 $0-- $01
BARBARA PETLIN TREASURER1 $0-- $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARA FUERST PRESIDENT5 $0-- $01
AVA AVIDAR DIRECTOR5 $0-- $01
BARBARA PETLIN TREASURER1 $0-- $01
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARA FUERST PRESIDENT5 $0-- $01
AVA AVIDAR DIRECTOR5 $0-- $01
BARBARA PETLIN TREASURER1 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$175,108$181,004 $31,250$31,145 $174,593- ---
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$170,869$204,515 $43,758$37,042 $170,869- ---
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$238,154$198,785 $103,936$80,653 $238,154$0 $003
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$128,504$118,844 $39,463$38,484 $128,504- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$145,655$127,263 $30,777$28,824 $145,655- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$105,931$135,169 $13,238$10,433 $105,931- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$186,143$199,799 $44,398$39,670 $186,143- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$168,673$165,608 $56,440$53,327 $168,673- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$178,651$189,081 $54,339$50,261 $178,651- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$170,117$167,147 $65,354$60,691 $170,117- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$174,267$158,105 $57,868$57,721 $174,267- ---

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $35,650 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor Exact 2023-2024 2$20,000 2024$10,000
show
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$7,288 2023$7,288
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$6,235 2020$6,235
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “KOSHER TROOPS INC” 2020-2023 4$2,027 2023$336
show
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “KOSHER TROOPS INC” 2015 1$100 2015$100
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
PENCIL 4 KIDS INCNYP58 $113,295$95,884 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x, same state
CHRISTMAS PROJECT INCNYP58 $279,362$213,714 Treasurer$7,000 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x, same state
SOMERS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCNYP58 $89,534$129,873 President$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x, same state
FALLEN FIRST RESERVE INCNYP58 $164,810$533 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x, same state
GIVING FRIENDSNYP58 $209,385$140,421 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x, same state
SUNSET FOUNDATION INCNYP58 $96,528$43,084 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x, same state
MASONIC TOYS FOR TOTS FOUNDATION INCNYP58 $124,885$54,491 President$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x, same state
SHOES FOR ALLNYP58 $122,640$129,123 PRES$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x, same state
SPECIAL KIDS OF N YNYP58 $117,701$77,534 President$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x, same state
JUVENILE DIABETES CURE ALLIANCENYP58 $135,095$568,984 GENERAL MANAGER$214,500 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x, same state
DOVE GIVINGS FOUNDATIONNYP58 $307,312$336,999 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x, same state
SUPPORT OUR TROOPSTXP58 $210,716$145,548 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x
GIFTS FOR KIDS INCMAP58 $161,934$140,756 Director$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x
KENOSHA CHRISTMAS CHARITIES INCWIP58 $278,814$144,561 ADMINISTRATO$9,141 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x
SHARING IS CARING PANTRY INCTNP58 $138,614$130,846 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x
SILVER WISHES INCCAP58 $184,856$121,301 President Founder$37,200 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x
VALLEY SANTA INCPAP58 $117,535$108,570 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x
BARE NECESSITIES INCCTP58 $132,906$117,803 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x
CHRISTMAS ANONYMOUS INCMNP58 $95,962$85,002 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x
TOYS FOR JOY INCMNP58 $106,778$79,378 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x
GOODFELLOWS OF KOKOMO INCINP58 $312,805$206,488 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x
MITTENS FOR DETROIT INCMIP58 $328,984$333,618 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x
A LADDER UP INCGAP58 $114,591$7,907 VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x
CASHIERS CARES INCNCP58 $116,848$129,388 CHAIR PERSON$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x
PROJECT SANTA INCNCP58 $206,948$128,298 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$683,80540 152015–2024 DOVE GIVINGS FOUNDATION; RESTORE HUMANITY INC; PASTOR-IN-RESIDENCE MINISTRIES INC; MILITARY VIP INC and 11 more
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$646,44510 92018–2024 JUVENILE DIABETES CURE ALLIANCE; HAMELS FOUNDATION INC; HOPE LOVES COMPANY INC; BLESSING BAGS PROJECT INC and 5 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$564,12950 162016–2024 GIFTS FOR KIDS INC; SPECIAL KIDS OF N Y; TEXAS BOYS OUTDOORS INC; SANTAS VOLUNTEERS and 12 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$564,01539 122010–2024 RESTORE HUMANITY INC; MITTENS FOR DETROIT INC; FOOD FOR THOUGHT TOLEDO INC; HUGAROO INC and 8 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION SERVING WESTERN VIRGINIA DAF sponsor$262,0005 12019–2024 BEDFORD COMMUNITY CHRISTMAS STATION INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$247,15010 62019–2024 BLESSING BAGS PROJECT INC; BARE NECESSITIES INC; HOLIDAYS & HEROES; FARMINGTON AREA GOODFELLOWS INC and 2 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$241,6222 12023–2024 GEM LEGACY INC
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$172,1405 32021–2023 PENCIL 4 KIDS INC; CLOTHING INC; MITTENS FOR DETROIT INC
ELIZABETH K GALEANA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$170,0006 12020–2025 JOY OF GIVING INC
SHARNA & IRVIN FRANK FOUNDATION Private foundation$164,0008 12020–2024 PROJECT ELF INC
NELSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$125,0002 12016–2017 DOVE GIVINGS FOUNDATION
A J & SIGISMUNDA PALUMBO CHARITABLE TR 35008-5 Private foundation$120,0003 12020–2023 GUARDIAN ANGEL CENTER INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$118,01511 72020–2024 PENCIL 4 KIDS INC; CARDINAL KUNG FOUNDATION INC; MITTENS FOR DETROIT INC; MERCIFUL HEAVENS INC and 3 more
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS DAF sponsor$118,0005 12020–2024 PROJECT SANTA INC
ED RACHAL FOUNDATION Private foundation$116,0002 12023–2024 MILITARY VIP INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990EZ · $181,004 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $132,857 73.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $37,064 20.5%
Fees to independent contractors $9,725 5.4%
Printing, publications, postage $1,358 0.8%
Total$181,004100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990EZ · $204,515 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $192,110 93.9%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $6,278 3.1%
Fees to independent contractors $5,015 2.5%
Printing, publications, postage $1,112 0.5%
Total$204,515100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $198,785 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $48,134$48,134-- 24.2%
Other (as described)OFFICE EXPENSE $48,055-$48,055- 24.2%
All other expenses $47,053$23,703$23,350- 23.7%
Other (as described)FOOD PACKAGES TO SOLDIE $30,976$30,976-- 15.6%
Other (as described)SHIPPING $24,567$24,567-- 12.4%
Total$198,785100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $118,844 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $100,011 84.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $14,486 12.2%
Fees to independent contractors $3,279 2.8%
Printing, publications, postage $1,068 0.9%
Total$118,844100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $127,263 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $97,250 76.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $28,000 22.0%
Printing, publications, postage $1,313 1.0%
Fees to independent contractors $700 0.6%
Total$127,263100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $135,169 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $99,087 73.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $33,000 24.4%
Fees to independent contractors $1,902 1.4%
Printing, publications, postage $1,180 0.9%
Total$135,169100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $199,799 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $161,839 81.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $34,300 17.2%
Fees to independent contractors $2,350 1.2%
Printing, publications, postage $1,310 0.7%
Total$199,799100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $165,608 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $132,466 80.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $29,500 17.8%
Fees to independent contractors $1,935 1.2%
Printing, publications, postage $1,707 1.0%
Total$165,608100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $189,081 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $159,682 84.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $24,000 12.7%
Printing, publications, postage $4,999 2.6%
Fees to independent contractors $400 0.2%
Total$189,081100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $167,147 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $148,488 88.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $15,823 9.5%
Printing, publications, postage $2,836 1.7%
Total$167,147100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $158,105 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $144,569 91.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $9,600 6.1%
Printing, publications, postage $3,936 2.5%
Total$158,105100%

View the filing