NATIONAL TRIBAL GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SUPPORT CENTER
Cite this
Plain text NATIONAL TRIBAL GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SUPPORT CENTER. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/273139458. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). NATIONAL TRIBAL GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SUPPORT CENTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/273139458
MLA “NATIONAL TRIBAL GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SUPPORT CENTER.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/273139458. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $810K · expenses $664K · assets $288K
- Also known as
- INFORMATION SUPPORT CENTER
- EIN
- 27-3139458
- Address
- PO BOX 638, BONNE TERRE, MO 63628-0638
- Website
- WWW.TRIBALGIS.COM
- NTEE code
- S40
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2012
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE OUTREACH SUPPORT REGARDING GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION TO NATIVE AMERICAN TRIBAL GOVERNMENTS AND NATIVE AMERICAN ORGANIZATIONS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garet Couch | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | $41,520 | $41,520 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Ellis | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Letisha Couch | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicole Lim-Myers | SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $42K · 6 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARET COUCH | PRESIDENT | 32 | $41,520 | $0 | $0 | $41,520 | 1 |
| JOHN ELLIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LETISHA COUCH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE LIM-MYERS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN ELLIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARET COUCH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LETISHA COUCH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE LIM-MYERS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARET COUCH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LETISHA COUCH | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE LIM-MYERS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ELLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARET COUCH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LETISHA COUCH | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE LIM-MYERS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ELLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARET COUCH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LETISHA COUCH | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE LIM-MYERS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ELLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARET COUCH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LETISHA COUCH | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE LIM-MYERS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ELLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $809,822 | $664,147 | $287,683 | $274,962 | $0 | $809,822 | $41,520 | 6 | 10 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $222,338 | $191,314 | $135,446 | $129,287 | $0 | $222,338 | - | 4 | 11 |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $53,507 | $47,476 | $100,216 | $98,263 | $26 | $53,481 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $53,667 | $27,902 | $95,728 | $92,233 | $29 | $53,638 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $38,778 | $44,758 | $66,857 | $66,468 | - | $38,778 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $152,121 | $104,367 | $73,942 | $72,449 | $67,340 | $84,313 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $152,121 | $104,367 | $73,942 | $72,449 | $67,340 | $84,313 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $13,591 in all, tax years 2020 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISSOURI HUMANITIES COUNCIL | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “NATIONAL TRIBAL GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SUPPORT CENTER” | 2024 | 1 | $13,500 | 2024 | $13,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIONAL TRIBAL GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SUPPORT CENTER” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $91 | 2023 | $28 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARD ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA | MO | S40 | $639,595 | $671,749 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST LOUIS COUNTY POLICE ASSOCIATION | MO | S40 | $696,881 | $733,150 | 1ST VP | $0 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UTILITY DISTRIBUTORS | MO | S40 | $545,514 | $529,089 | Executive Director | $59,430 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COORDINATE METROLOGY SYSTEMS CONFERENCE | MO | S40 | $433,611 | $344,528 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KOREA CENTER FOR INTERNATIONAL FINANCE LTD | NY | S40 | $792,541 | $795,610 | MANAGING DIR | $265,740 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x |
| TECH SERVE INTERNATIONAL INC | AR | S40 | $476,922 | $395,449 | PRESIDENT | $106,867 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x |
| CIVIC NEW MARKETS SUPPORT CORPORATION II | NY | S40 | $999,050 | $1,017,080 | PRESIDENT | $559,678 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x |
| INTELLIGENT TRANSPORTATION SOCIETY OF CALIFORNIA | CA | S40 | $709,302 | $631,840 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ACADEMY OF CONSTRUCTION | TX | S40 | $1,263,433 | $1,219,706 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $398,296 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH CAROLINA LOCAL GOVERNMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS ASSOCIATION | NC | S40 | $781,379 | $641,167 | PAST-PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNET COALITION INC | VT | S40 | $421,000 | $290,814 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL CHEWING GUM ASSOCIATION | DC | S40 | $933,474 | $896,647 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x |
| ARSAG INTERNATIONAL INC | TX | S40 | $615,094 | $410,087 | Chairman | $66,000 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x |
| LICENSING EXECUTIVES SOCIETY INTERNATIONAL INC | DC | S40 | $608,057 | $617,972 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $170,000 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR PROFICIENCY TESTING | MN | S40 | $857,749 | $687,243 | TREASURER | $130,000 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL PRECIOUS METALS INSTITUTE INC | FL | S40 | $1,449,219 | $1,043,759 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $208,749 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HISPANIC PUBLICATIONS INC | DC | S40 | $527,085 | $356,499 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x |
| GOODIE NATION INC | GA | S40 | $1,068,985 | $1,182,229 | CEO | $96,000 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL OF BEVERAGES ASSOCIATIONS | DC | S40 | $1,115,238 | $1,564,375 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL LYME AND ASSOCIATED DISEASES SOCIETY INC | VA | S40 | $1,078,146 | $1,147,113 | Executive Director | $170,000 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x |
| OKLAHOMA ASSOCIATION OF REGIONAL COUNCIL | OK | S40 | $1,159,510 | $1,178,820 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN TRANSACTION PROCESSORS COALITION | GA | S40 | $1,601,779 | $1,669,521 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT SHOWMENS FOUNDATION INC | FL | S40 | $516,040 | $530,167 | DIRECTOR | $41,627 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x |
| WEST VIRGINIANS FOR BETTER TRANSPORATION | WV | S40 | $425,480 | $413,135 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x |
| COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT SSOCIATION GEORGIA CORPORATION | GA | S40 | $694,946 | $569,627 | EXECUTIVE DI | $120,000 | Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $664,147 spent · pay $218,918 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MEETINGS & PROJECTS - FS | $321,484 | $321,484 | - | - | 48.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $197,192 | $197,192 | - | - | 29.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ANNUAL CONFERENCE - AM | $32,464 | $32,464 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES & EQUIP - MS | $29,092 | $29,092 | - | - | 4.4% |
| All other expenses | $28,632 | $28,632 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAVEL & MEETINGS - MS | $19,495 | $19,495 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,487 | $13,487 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $8,239 | $8,239 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,077 | $8,077 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $3,708 | $3,708 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,277 | $2,277 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $664,147 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $191,314 spent · pay $42,782 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MEETINGS & PROJECTS - FS | $96,004 | $96,004 | - | - | 50.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $38,794 | $38,794 | - | - | 20.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ANNUAL CONFERENCE - AM | $24,528 | $24,528 | - | - | 12.8% |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES & EQUIP - MS | $8,572 | $8,572 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | TRAVEL & MEETINGS - MS | $7,397 | $7,397 | - | - | 3.9% |
| All other expenses | $7,247 | $7,247 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,988 | $3,988 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,668 | $2,668 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,220 | $1,220 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $896 | $896 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $191,314 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $47,476 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $46,696 | 98.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $780 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $47,476 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $27,902 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $26,447 | 94.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,455 | 5.2% | |
| Total | $27,902 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $44,758 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $43,978 | 98.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $780 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $44,758 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $104,367 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $103,587 | 99.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $780 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $104,367 | 100% |