STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

INDEPENDENT BROKER ALLIANCE

Cite this

Plain text INDEPENDENT BROKER ALLIANCE. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/273146243. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). INDEPENDENT BROKER ALLIANCE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/273146243

MLA “INDEPENDENT BROKER ALLIANCE.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/273146243. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $560K · expenses $495K · assets $375K

EIN
27-3146243
Address
97 MONTGOMERY AVE, SCARSDALE, NY 10583-5104
Website
IBAFOODSERVICE.COM
NTEE code
S47
Subsection
501(c)(6)
Ruling year
2010
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

The organization is a share group which is formed for its members to discuss industry best practices and to assist its members in operating productive businesses.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Paul Baker (former) DIRECTOR2013-2017 $0$100,000 1
Ira Blumenthal (former) EXECUTIVE DI2017 $100,000$100,000 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Tony Rizzo Chairman2021-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Jon Ritchie Vice-Chair2022-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Mark Lacasse Secretary2022-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Jason Seely Treasurer2017-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Michael Ridlehoover (former) Vice-Chair2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Chad Neil (former) Secretary2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jack Donovan (former) DIRECTOR2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Anthony Rizzo (former) DIRECTOR2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tish Fidler (former) DIRECTOR2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sean Dowd (former) DIRECTOR2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Chad Neill (former) DIRECTOR2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robert Meyer (former) DIRETOR2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Darin Pounds (former) DIRECTOR2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Tony Rizzo Chairman5 $0$0$0 $01
Jon Ritchie Vice-Chair5 $0$0$0 $01
Mark Lacasse Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
Jason Seely Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Tony Rizzo Chairman5 $0$0$0 $01
Jon Ritchie Vice-Chair5 $0$0$0 $01
Mark Lacasse Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
Jason Seely Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Tony Rizzo Chairman5 $0$0$0 $01
Jon Ritchie Vice-Chair5 $0$0$0 $01
Mark Lacasse Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
Jason Seely Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Tony Rizzo Chairman- $0$0$0 $01
Michael Ridlehoover Vice-Chair- $0$0$0 $01
Chad Neil Secretary- $0$0$0 $01
Jason Seely Treasurer- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACK DONOVAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY RIZZO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JASON SEELY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TISH FIDLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SEAN DOWD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHAD NEILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT MEYER DIRETOR- $0$0$0 $01
DARIN POUNDS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACK DONOVAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SEAN DOWD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TISH FIDLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT MEYER DIRETOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHAD NEILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DARIN POUNDS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY RIZZO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JASON SEELY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $100K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IRA BLUMENTHAL EXECUTIVE DI30 $100,000$0$0 $100,0001
JACK DONOVAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY RIZZO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JASON SEELY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
TISH FIDLER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN DOWD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHAD NEILL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT MEYER DIRETOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DARIN POUNDS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL BAKER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL BAKER OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $100K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL BAKER OFFICER25 $100,000-- $100,0001
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL BAKER OFFICER0 $0-- $01
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL BAKER OFFICER5 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$559,698$494,707 $375,381$375,381 $0$559,698 -00
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$605,876$588,749 $310,390$310,390 $0$605,876 -00
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$639,287$415,678 $293,863$293,263 $0$639,287 -00
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$353,213$347,938 $0$0 $0$353,213 -00
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$353,216$316,051 $123,498$123,498 $0$353,216 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$355,055$363,276 $86,333$86,333 $0$355,055 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$348,014$339,745 $62,652$62,652 $0$348,014 $100,0000-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$284,290$259,448 $54,383$54,383 $0$284,274 -1-
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$165,350$154,318 $29,541$29,541 -- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$32,750$26,831 $18,509$18,509 -- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,250$5,804 $12,590$12,590 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
GREATER SYRACUSE ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS INCNYS47 $966,401$1,086,929 FORMER CHIEF EXEC OFFICER (THRU JUL 24)$212,556 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state
SAUNDERS PROPERTIES OF WNY INCNYS47 $332,638$434,942 PRESIDENT/CMO/CEO$1,833,771 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state
COLUMBIA-GREENE BOARD OF REALTORS INCNYS47 $316,549$405,420 ASSOCIATION$134,808 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state
MAURICE 53 INCNYS47 $303,282$274,294 SECRETARY$463,353 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state
BROADWAY HOUSING SUGAR HILL LESSEE INCNYS47 $429,087$445,359 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$289,078 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY SOLUTIONS 519 ROCKAWAY AVENUE INCNYS47 $294,876$589,163 PRESIDENT/BOARD SECRETARY$356,421 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state
UFOA REALTY HOLDINGS INCNYS47 $388,998$553,155 PRESIDENT$129,682 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state
K M H HOMES INCNYS47 $823,476$317,350 SECRETARY/DIRECTOR (9/23)$1,912,200 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state
EMPIRE STATE CARPENTERS APPRENTICESHIP R E CORPNYS47 $561,663$841,186 TREASURER/TRUSTEE$266,331 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state
SONGEA HOLDING CORPORATIONNYS47 $590,249$619,072 FORMER PRESIDENT/CEO$2,182,060 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state
LOCAL 338 REAL ESTATE HOLDING CORPNYS47 $469,750$571,707 PRESIDENT$444,094 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state
CIVIC BUILDERS PROPERTY HOLDING CORPNYS47 $673,875$741,325 PRESIDENT$559,678 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state
TIUNY HOLDINGS INCNYS47 $416,160$378,778 SECRETARY$68,000 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state
EIHAB HOLDING CORPORATION INCNYS47 $543,433$528,645 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state
RAIN PROPERTIES INCNYS47 $338,156$169,138 PRESIDENT/CEO/SECRETARY$449,639 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state
BAIS MALKA HASC LLCNYS47 $390,581$460,357 CEO$500,609 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state
TEAMSTERS LOCAL 804 REALTY CORPORATIONNYS47 $752,187$643,762 PRESIDENT$223,303 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state
RICHMOND MEMBERS CORPNYS47 $375,543$572,766 PRESIDENT$277,185 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state
SOC 40 PECK SLIP REALTY HOLDING LLCNYS47 $282,000$551,428 DIRECTOR$111,606 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state
ACTORS EQUITY CHICAGO HOLDING CORPNYS47 $476,750$566,707 SECRETARY/ASST. EXEC DIR$236,000 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state
ARCHITECTURAL IRON REALTY CORPNYS47 $290,184$676,684 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state
SALAMANDER REALTY CORPNYS47 $753,043$663,523 SECRETARY TREASURER/BUS MG$283,822 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state
GLACIER LANSDALE STATION INCNYS47 $334,091$0 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state
UNITED ASSOCIATION LOCAL UNION NO 22 PROPERTY TR FUNDNYS47 $768,924$760,547 TRUSTEE$221,058 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state
UA LOCAL 773 GLENS FALLS BUILDING CORPORATIONNYS47 $450,858$403,482 DIRECTOR$245,765 Same NTEE code S47, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
BATTLE CREEK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,193,44915 12011–2024 BURNHAM BROOK COMMUNITY CENTER TITLE HOLDING CORPORATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$512,1009 32020–2024 INSTITUTE OF REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT FOUNDATION; CORNERSTONE INITIATIVE INC; REAL ESTATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER HUNTSVILLE DAF sponsor$263,02310 12014–2024 CORNERSTONE INITIATIVE INC
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor$94,1272 12014–2016 ATLANTA BOARD OF REALTORS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC
NORDBLOM FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$90,0003 12015–2017 INSTITUTE OF REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT FOUNDATION
KLAPPER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$55,0002 12023–2025 TROSA COMMERCIAL INC
GULF COAST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$50,0721 12019–2019 GULF COAST NONPROFIT CENTER INC
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$50,0001 12022–2022 REAL ESTATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$30,0001 12022–2022 REAL ESTATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$25,0001 12023–2023 REAL ESTATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$15,0001 12023–2023 REAL ESTATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL FOUNDATION
MISSISSIPPI POWER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$6,6001 12019–2019 GULF COAST NONPROFIT CENTER INC
GLOBAL IMPACT DAF sponsor$5,9001 12020–2020 CORNERSTONE INITIATIVE INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$5,5001 12019–2019 INSTITUTE OF REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT FOUNDATION
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$5,0501 12024–2024 INSTITUTE OF REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $494,707 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $25,283
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $198,930$198,930$0$0 40.2%
Other (as described)Dues & subscriptions $170,314$170,314$0$0 34.4%
Fees: legal $48,203$48,203$0$0 9.7%
Other (as described)Contract services $27,424$27,424$0$0 5.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $25,283$25,283$0$0 5.1%
Other (as described)Supplies $7,950$7,950$0$0 1.6%
Office expenses $6,604$0$6,604$0 1.3%
Advertising and promotion $4,225$4,225$0$0 0.9%
Travel $2,138$2,138$0$0 0.4%
Other (as described)Bank charges $1,710$0$1,710$0 0.3%
Information technology $1,115$1,115$0$0 0.2%
Insurance $811$811$0$0 0.2%
Total$494,707100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $588,749 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $299,124$299,124$0$0 50.8%
Other (as described)Dues & subscriptions $142,184$142,184$0$0 24.2%
Other (as described)Contract services $89,118$89,118$0$0 15.1%
Fees: legal $33,809$33,809$0$0 5.7%
Office expenses $16,055$0$16,055$0 2.7%
Advertising and promotion $6,000$6,000$0$0 1.0%
Other (as described)Bank charges $1,550$0$1,550$0 0.3%
Insurance $909$909$0$0 0.2%
Total$588,749100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $415,678 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $305,056$0$305,056$0 73.4%
Other (as described)Contract services $54,196$0$54,196$0 13.0%
Other (as described)Dues & subscriptions $26,254$0$26,254$0 6.3%
Fees: legal $18,738$0$18,738$0 4.5%
Office expenses $9,610$0$9,610$0 2.3%
Other (as described)Bank charges $1,800$0$1,800$0 0.4%
Insurance $24$0$24$0 0.0%
Total$415,678100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $347,938 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $248,650$0$248,650$0 71.5%
Other (as described)Contract services $55,000$0$55,000$0 15.8%
Other (as described)Dues & subscriptions $30,350$0$30,350$0 8.7%
Fees: legal $3,828$0$3,828$0 1.1%
Office expenses $3,601$0$3,601$0 1.0%
Fees: accounting $3,000$0$3,000$0 0.9%
Fees: other services $2,085$0$2,085$0 0.6%
Insurance $711$0$711$0 0.2%
Other (as described)Bank charges $485$0$485$0 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $228$0$228$0 0.1%
Total$347,938100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $316,051 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $232,540-$232,540- 73.6%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $60,000-$60,000- 19.0%
Advertising and promotion $9,178-$9,178- 2.9%
Fees: accounting $5,850-$5,850- 1.9%
Fees: legal $4,605-$4,605- 1.5%
Office expenses $2,419-$2,419- 0.8%
Insurance $1,459-$1,459- 0.5%
Total$316,051100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $363,276 spent · pay $49,499 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $202,840-$202,840- 55.8%
Advertising and promotion $52,082-$52,082- 14.3%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $50,360-$50,360- 13.9%
Other salaries and wages $49,499-$49,499- 13.6%
Office expenses $4,681-$4,681- 1.3%
Fees: legal $2,575-$2,575- 0.7%
Insurance $689-$689- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $550-$550- 0.2%
Total$363,276100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $339,745 spent · pay $100,000 · grants $0 · events $6,482
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $108,000-$108,000- 31.8%
Other salaries and wages $100,000-$100,000- 29.4%
Travel $55,345-$55,345- 16.3%
Advertising and promotion $34,289-$34,289- 10.1%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $32,158-$32,158- 9.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,482-$6,482- 1.9%
Office expenses $1,389-$1,389- 0.4%
Information technology $952-$952- 0.3%
Insurance $680-$680- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $450-$450- 0.1%
Total$339,745100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $259,448 spent · pay $100,000 · grants $0 · events $6,482
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $100,000-$100,000- 38.5%
Advertising and promotion $41,391-$41,391- 16.0%
Fees: management $38,588-$38,588- 14.9%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $36,764-$36,764- 14.2%
Travel $32,752-$32,752- 12.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,482-$6,482- 2.5%
Office expenses $1,389-$1,389- 0.5%
Information technology $952-$952- 0.4%
Insurance $680-$680- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $450-$450- 0.2%
Total$259,448100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $154,318 spent · pay $100,000 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $100,000 64.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $53,738 34.8%
Fees to independent contractors $580 0.4%
Total$154,318100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $26,831 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $26,431 98.5%
Fees to independent contractors $400 1.5%
Total$26,831100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $5,804 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $5,004 86.2%
Fees to independent contractors $800 13.8%
Total$5,804100%

View the filing