STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BARTOW BAND BOOSTERS INC

Cite this

Plain text BARTOW BAND BOOSTERS INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/273531857. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BARTOW BAND BOOSTERS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/273531857

MLA “BARTOW BAND BOOSTERS INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2018–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/273531857. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $73K · expenses $61K · assets $31K

EIN
27-3531857
Address
1270 S BROADWAY AVE, BARTOW, FL 33830-6429
NTEE code
A68
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2016
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

To provide educational and financial support to the approximately 120 member Bartow high school band program in all of its activities

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Stephanie Miller President2022-2024 18 $0 reported 1
Sarah Mednick Vice President2022-2024 8 $0 reported 1
Martha Lewis Treasurer2022-2024 12 $0 reported 1
Wendy Heath (former) Communications2022 20 $0 reported 1
Daniel Moon (former) President2021 12 $0 reported 1
Jessica Correll (former) Treasurer2018-2021 12 $0 reported 1
Eric Bright (former) PRESIDENT2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Chris Brenda Guice (former) VICE PRESIDE2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Charisa Kesler (former) SECRETARY2018 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Stephanie Miller President18 $0-$0 $01
Sarah Mednick Vice President8 $0-$0 $01
Martha Lewis Treasurer12 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Stephanie Miller President18 $0-$0 $01
Sarah Mednick Vice President8 $0-$0 $01
Martha Lewis Treasurer12 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Stephanie Miller Booster President20 $0-$0 $01
Martha Lewis Treasurer20 $0-$0 $01
Wendy Heath Communications20 $0-$0 $01
Sarah Mednick Vice President10 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Daniel Moon President12 $0-$0 $01
Jessica Correll Treasurer12 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ERIC BRIGHT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS BRENDA GUICE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA CORRELL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
CHARISA KESLER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$73,225$60,582 $30,714$30,714 $3,250$29,654 ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$153,356$158,429 $18,071$18,071 $15,416$85,768 ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$87,740$78,231 $23,144$23,144 $8,716$23,114 ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$97,561$96,737 $13,635$13,635 -- ---
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$104,276$111,670 $3,879$3,879 $0$104,276 -0-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SUPERSTARS ORCHESTRA PARENTS ASSOCIATION INCFLA68 $66,388$65,610 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state
ILLUMINARTS INCFLA68 $90,576$93,490 ARTISTIC DIRECTOR$25,000 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state
FLORIDA ELEMENTARY MUSIC EDUCATORS ASSOCIATION INCFLA68 $99,046$90,375 Executive Director$10,500 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state
ARTISTIC VOICES INCFLA68 $67,835$69,918 BOARD MEMBER$5,218 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state
AN CRIOS GREINE INCFLA68 $82,446$80,176 President$0 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW GENERATION BRANCHES STEEL ORCHESTRA INCFLA68 $57,448$54,169 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state
MUSICSCORES VIOLIN INCFLA68 $56,440$81,307 Director$0 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state
UPWARD NOTES INCFLA68 $81,349$36,404 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state
MIAMI JAZZ COOPERATIVE INCFLA68 $78,915$86,007 Director$0 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state
CAMERATA OF NAPLES INCFLA68 $100,196$86,139 Director$0 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state
DJ DEMP FOUNDATION INCFLA68 $89,900$88,038 CEO$0 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state
GUITAR SARASOTA INCFLA68 $59,423$52,926 President$0 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state
SAINT MARTHA CONCERTS AND CULTURAL AFFAIRS INCFLA68 $95,939$80,346 Founding Artistic Director$5,000 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state
PALM BEACH SUZUKI SCHOOL OF MUSICFLA68 $78,465$81,486 President$0 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state
MUSIC FOR MINORS FOUNDATION INCORPORATEDFLA68 $80,796$37,439 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state
FERNANDINA SONGWRITERS FOUNDATIONFLA68 $88,618$61,519 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state
CHARLOTTE COUNTY JAZZ SOCIETY INCFLA68 $52,971$58,333 Director$925 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state
LAKELAND CHORAL SOCIETY INCFLA68 $89,304$86,705 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state
THE VILLAGES POPS CHORUS INCFLA68 $92,774$96,535 President$0 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state
HOWEY MANSION MUSIC SERIES INCFLA68 $75,598$79,475 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN GUILD OF MUSICFLA68 $97,279$92,776 PRESIDENT &$5,700 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUNDBOX VENTURES INCFLA68 $85,432$50,404 ARTISTIC DIRECTORPRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state
SANIBEL MUSIC FESTIVAL INCFLA68 $102,324$128,879 FINANCE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state
MUSIC ADVENTURES CAMP INCFLA68 $78,795$53,716 President$3,867 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state
VOLUSIA COMMUNITY ARTS INCFLA68 $73,582$40,592 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$5,000 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$217,5004 12021–2024 DW MUSIC FOUNDATION INC
THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$193,5787 42015–2020 ILLUMINARTS INC; SAINT MARTHA CONCERTS AND CULTURAL AFFAIRS INC; MIAMI JAZZ COOPERATIVE INC; JECC - JAZZ EDUCATION COMMUNITY COALITION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$158,3208 52018–2024 ARTES VOCALES INC; CENTRAL INDIANA TRACK SHOW ASSOCIATION INC; SALEM JAZZ AND SOUL FESTIVAL INC; RICHARD WAGNER SOCIETY OF NEW YORK INC and 1 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$155,30013 72019–2024 DW MUSIC FOUNDATION INC; MIAMI JAZZ COOPERATIVE INC; AN CRIOS GREINE INC; JAZZMN INC and 3 more
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS DAF sponsor$129,5299 12016–2024 CHARLOTTE PRIDE BAND
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC DAF sponsor$99,45018 12015–2024 CONCERTS INTERNATIONAL INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$93,5695 12020–2024 DW MUSIC FOUNDATION INC
ADAMS COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$80,8557 12019–2025 GETTYSBURG BRASS BAND FESTIVAL
THE COMMUNITY FDN OF MIDDLE TN INC DAF sponsor$71,11720 22016–2024 INTERSECTION; MUSIC NEIGHBORS INC
ABBEY FUND Private foundation$70,0004 12021–2024 GRIMALKIN RECORDS INC
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$69,9637 52023–2024 MIAMI JAZZ COOPERATIVE INC; ILLUMINARTS INC; SAINT MARTHA CONCERTS AND CULTURAL AFFAIRS INC; SUPERSTARS ORCHESTRA PARENTS ASSOCIATION INC and 1 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$60,2127 42020–2024 MUSIC FOR MINORS FOUNDATION INCORPORATED; BACK BAY RINGERS INC; ITS INSTRUMENTAL; EVOCO VOICE COLLECTIVE INC
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$55,0003 22023–2024 BLIND NOTES MUSIC INC; FERNANDINA SONGWRITERS FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$53,6507 12012–2023 GUITAR SARASOTA INC
ROBERT C HOFFMAN CHARITABLE TR 27 28 001 1093852 Private foundation$39,0006 12018–2024 GETTYSBURG BRASS BAND FESTIVAL

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $60,582 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $14,109
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $60,582 100.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$14,109reported apart
Total$60,582100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $158,429 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,154 · events $5,760
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $156,275 98.6%
Grants and similar amounts paid $2,154 1.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$5,760reported apart
Total$158,429100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $78,231 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,248 · events $3,900
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $76,983 98.4%
Grants and similar amounts paid $1,248 1.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$3,900reported apart
Total$78,231100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $96,737 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $96,737 100.0%
Total$96,737100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $111,670 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $17,014
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $55,321$48,818$6,503- 49.5%
Other (as described) EventFUNDRAISER EXP $17,014--$17,014 15.2%
Other (as described)UNIFORMS $14,745$14,745-- 13.2%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $13,610$13,610-- 12.2%
Other (as described)CONCESSIONS $10,980$10,980-- 9.8%
Total$111,670100%

View the filing