BARTOW BAND BOOSTERS INC
Cite this
Plain text BARTOW BAND BOOSTERS INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/273531857. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BARTOW BAND BOOSTERS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/273531857
MLA “BARTOW BAND BOOSTERS INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2018–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/273531857. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $73K · expenses $61K · assets $31K
- EIN
- 27-3531857
- Address
- 1270 S BROADWAY AVE, BARTOW, FL 33830-6429
- NTEE code
- A68
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2016
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To provide educational and financial support to the approximately 120 member Bartow high school band program in all of its activities
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephanie Miller | President | 2022-2024 | 18 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Mednick | Vice President | 2022-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martha Lewis | Treasurer | 2022-2024 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendy Heath (former) | Communications | 2022 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Moon (former) | President | 2021 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Correll (former) | Treasurer | 2018-2021 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Bright (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Brenda Guice (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charisa Kesler (former) | SECRETARY | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephanie Miller | President | 18 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Mednick | Vice President | 8 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Martha Lewis | Treasurer | 12 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephanie Miller | President | 18 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Mednick | Vice President | 8 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Martha Lewis | Treasurer | 12 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephanie Miller | Booster President | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Martha Lewis | Treasurer | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wendy Heath | Communications | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Mednick | Vice President | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Moon | President | 12 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessica Correll | Treasurer | 12 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC BRIGHT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS BRENDA GUICE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA CORRELL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARISA KESLER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $73,225 | $60,582 | $30,714 | $30,714 | $3,250 | $29,654 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $153,356 | $158,429 | $18,071 | $18,071 | $15,416 | $85,768 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $87,740 | $78,231 | $23,144 | $23,144 | $8,716 | $23,114 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $97,561 | $96,737 | $13,635 | $13,635 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $104,276 | $111,670 | $3,879 | $3,879 | $0 | $104,276 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPERSTARS ORCHESTRA PARENTS ASSOCIATION INC | FL | A68 | $66,388 | $65,610 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ILLUMINARTS INC | FL | A68 | $90,576 | $93,490 | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | $25,000 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA ELEMENTARY MUSIC EDUCATORS ASSOCIATION INC | FL | A68 | $99,046 | $90,375 | Executive Director | $10,500 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARTISTIC VOICES INC | FL | A68 | $67,835 | $69,918 | BOARD MEMBER | $5,218 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AN CRIOS GREINE INC | FL | A68 | $82,446 | $80,176 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW GENERATION BRANCHES STEEL ORCHESTRA INC | FL | A68 | $57,448 | $54,169 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUSICSCORES VIOLIN INC | FL | A68 | $56,440 | $81,307 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UPWARD NOTES INC | FL | A68 | $81,349 | $36,404 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIAMI JAZZ COOPERATIVE INC | FL | A68 | $78,915 | $86,007 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMERATA OF NAPLES INC | FL | A68 | $100,196 | $86,139 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DJ DEMP FOUNDATION INC | FL | A68 | $89,900 | $88,038 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GUITAR SARASOTA INC | FL | A68 | $59,423 | $52,926 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAINT MARTHA CONCERTS AND CULTURAL AFFAIRS INC | FL | A68 | $95,939 | $80,346 | Founding Artistic Director | $5,000 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PALM BEACH SUZUKI SCHOOL OF MUSIC | FL | A68 | $78,465 | $81,486 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUSIC FOR MINORS FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | FL | A68 | $80,796 | $37,439 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FERNANDINA SONGWRITERS FOUNDATION | FL | A68 | $88,618 | $61,519 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHARLOTTE COUNTY JAZZ SOCIETY INC | FL | A68 | $52,971 | $58,333 | Director | $925 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKELAND CHORAL SOCIETY INC | FL | A68 | $89,304 | $86,705 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE VILLAGES POPS CHORUS INC | FL | A68 | $92,774 | $96,535 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOWEY MANSION MUSIC SERIES INC | FL | A68 | $75,598 | $79,475 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN GUILD OF MUSIC | FL | A68 | $97,279 | $92,776 | PRESIDENT & | $5,700 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUNDBOX VENTURES INC | FL | A68 | $85,432 | $50,404 | ARTISTIC DIRECTORPRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANIBEL MUSIC FESTIVAL INC | FL | A68 | $102,324 | $128,879 | FINANCE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUSIC ADVENTURES CAMP INC | FL | A68 | $78,795 | $53,716 | President | $3,867 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VOLUSIA COMMUNITY ARTS INC | FL | A68 | $73,582 | $40,592 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $5,000 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $60,582 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $14,109
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $60,582 | 100.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $14,109 | reported apart |
| Total | $60,582 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $158,429 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,154 · events $5,760
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $156,275 | 98.6% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $2,154 | 1.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $5,760 | reported apart |
| Total | $158,429 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $78,231 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,248 · events $3,900
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $76,983 | 98.4% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $1,248 | 1.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,900 | reported apart |
| Total | $78,231 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $96,737 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $96,737 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $96,737 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $111,670 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $17,014
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $55,321 | $48,818 | $6,503 | - | 49.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISER EXP | $17,014 | - | - | $17,014 | 15.2% |
| Other (as described) | UNIFORMS | $14,745 | $14,745 | - | - | 13.2% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $13,610 | $13,610 | - | - | 12.2% |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSIONS | $10,980 | $10,980 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Total | $111,670 | 100% |