SYA FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text SYA FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/273622326. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SYA FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/273622326
MLA “SYA FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/273622326. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $215K · expenses $214K · assets $347K
- EIN
- 27-3622326
- Address
- 2892 NORTH BELLFLOWER BLVD STE 413, LONG BEACH, CA 90815-1125
- Website
- WWW.SYAFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- S80
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2012
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO INTERVENE IN THE LIVES OF AT-RISK YOUTH; TO SUPPORT AND ENSURE PROGRAM GRADUATES EMBRACE THE VALUES, SKILLS, EDUCATION, AND SELF-DISCIPLINE NECESSARY TO SUCCEED AS ADULTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jillian Scott | TREASURER | 2024-2025 | $18,000 | $18,000 | 1 |
| Porcia Ruiz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | $58,423 | $63,223 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
29 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justine Makoff | PRESIDENT | 2016-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marylou Vachet | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2025 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phillip Tingirides | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sedric Hill | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jullian Scott (former) | TREASURER | 2021-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sammy Sloan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phil Tingirides (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bobby Ameen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Fernandez (former) | PRESIDENT | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Nielson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bobby Amen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Hernandez (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric R Nunez (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darren Smith (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rodney Cox (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Garaven (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Moore (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Woods (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela Gibbons (former) | President | 2016-2018 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tai Collins (former) | Vice President | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nason Buchanan (former) | Director | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Blass (former) | Director | 2013-2017 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Phillips (former) | Director | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hector Ruiz (former) | Secretary | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Gibbons (former) | Vice President | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rochelle Sonza (former) | President | 2013-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phillip J Armstrong (former) | President | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Karleskint (former) | Director | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ester Lim (former) | Director | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $18K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JILLIAN SCOTT | TREASURER | 8 | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | $18,000 | 1 |
| SEDRIC HILL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTINE MAKOFF | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIP TINGIRIDES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYLOU VACHET | VICE PRESIDE | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUSTINE MAKOFF | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARYLOU VACHET | VICE PRESIDE | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JILLIAN SCOTT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIP TINGIRIDES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SEDRIC HILL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUSTINE MAKOFF | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARYLOU VACHET | VICE PRESIDE | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JULLIAN SCOTT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SAMMY SLOAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIP TINGIRIDES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SEDRIC HILL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUSTINE MAKOFF | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARYLOU VACHET | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JULLIAN SCOTT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SAMMY SLOAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL TINGIRIDES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOBBY AMEEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD FERNANDEZ | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTINE MAKOFF | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB NIELSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULLIAN SCOTT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYLOU VACHET | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $58K · 1 employee · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PORCIA RUIZ | DIRECTOR | 20 | $58,423 | $0 | $0 | $58,423 | 1 |
| BOBBY AMEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HERNANDEZ | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTINE MAKOFF | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC R NUNEZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARREN SMITH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOBBY AMEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY COX | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL GARAVEN | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HERNANDEZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTINE MAKOFF | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM MOORE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC R NUNEZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PORCIA RUIZ | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARREN SMITH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WOODS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $5K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PORCIA RUIZ | Director | 40 | $4,800 | $0 | $0 | $4,800 | 1 |
| PAMELA GIBBONS | President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAI COLLINS | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARREN SMITH | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM MOORE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HERNANDEZ | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY COX | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTINE MAKOFF | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NASON BUCHANAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAMELA GIBBONS | President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAI COLLINS | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARREN SMITH | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM MOORE | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PORCIA RUIZ | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA BLASS | Director | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY COX | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTINE MAKOFF | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NASON BUCHANAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAMELA GIBBONS | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAI COLLINS | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARREN SMITH | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM MOORE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG PHILLIPS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA BLASS | Director | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTINE MAKOFF | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa Blass | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Hector Ruiz | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pam Gibbons | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rochelle Sonza | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phillip J Armstrong | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Blass | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Hector Ruiz | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Karleskint | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pam Gibbons | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adam moore | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rochelle Sonza | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phillip Joel Armstrong | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Blass | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Hector Ruiz | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ester Lim | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Karleskint | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pam Gibbons | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adam moore | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rochelle Sonza | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2019 · 4 grants to organizations · $117K
Listed grants add up to $116,994; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $139,637. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $102K
Listed grants add up to $102,100; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $123,604. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $215,157 | $213,730 | $346,939 | $346,939 | $169,665 | $38,595 | $18,000 | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $194,667 | $149,236 | $346,176 | $345,512 | $176,678 | $17,399 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $161,643 | $150,244 | $300,471 | $300,071 | $107,696 | $8,104 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $170,382 | $168,760 | $289,231 | $288,831 | $126,614 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $146,046 | $233,062 | $287,692 | $287,692 | $65,987 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $216,027 | $259,524 | $371,399 | $371,399 | $114,535 | $0 | $58,423 | 1 | 8 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $284,372 | $385,039 | $414,665 | $414,665 | $210,087 | $0 | - | 2 | 35 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $181,425 | $264,550 | $516,054 | $516,053 | $83,246 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $227,206 | $159,677 | $598,403 | $598,402 | $136,857 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $406,135 | $332,409 | $560,873 | $530,873 | $405,346 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $174,273 | $141,392 | $490,685 | $457,364 | $173,508 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 20 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $320,681 | $160,716 | $424,701 | $424,483 | $320,562 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 20 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $269,377 | $150,838 | $265,181 | $264,518 | $269,336 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 20 |
Funders of this organization
9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $322,726 in all, tax years 2015 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMIDT FAM FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SYA FOUNDATION” | 2019-2022 | 4 | $125,000 | 2022 | $50,000 | show |
| BUR OAK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SYA FOUNDATION” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $100,000 | 2025 | $50,000 | show |
| CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2017 | 3 | $43,000 | 2017 | $6,500 | show |
| SOCIETY OF AMERICAN MILITARY ENGINEERS | Public charity | Exact | 2020, 2024 | 2 | $20,475 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC AMERICA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SYA FOUNDATION” | 2023 | 2 | $10,551 | 2023 | $10,551 | show |
| EMPLOYEES COMMUNITY FUND OF BOEING | Public charity | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $10,000 | 2015 | $10,000 | show |
| NATIONAL GUARD YOUTH FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 | $7,500 | show |
| RUN SEAL BEACH | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “SYA Foundation” | 2017 | 1 | $5,770 | 2017 | $5,770 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SYA FOUNDATION” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $430 | 2023 | $195 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAN JUAN FOUNDATION | CA | S80 | $349,023 | $250,530 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| ONOR FOUNDATION INC | CA | S80 | $122,219 | $102,139 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BISHOP ROTARY FOUNDATION | CA | S80 | $111,141 | $62,769 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FIG GARDEN ROTARY FOUNDATION | CA | S80 | $137,535 | - | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANTA ANA KIWANIS CLUB FOUNDATION | CA | S80 | $304,664 | $151,221 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTARY DISTRICT 5170 FOUNDATION | CA | S80 | $320,741 | $318,809 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHICO ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION | CA | S80 | $335,899 | $139,516 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEAL BEACH LIONS FOUNDATION | CA | S80 | $204,031 | $179,374 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| ROTARY CLUB OF FRESNO FOUNDATION | CA | S80 | $266,023 | $213,961 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOS ANGELES CEDARS FOUNDATION | CA | S80 | $142,884 | $149,316 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REDLANDS OPTIMIST CLUB FOUNDATION INC | CA | S80 | $223,374 | $120,771 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN DIEGO LIONS WELFARE FOUNDATION | CA | S80 | $226,672 | $362,760 | Executive Dir. | $83,394 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE LITERACY PROJECT FOUNDATION | CA | S80 | $400,656 | $297,204 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LONG BEACH ROTARY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | S80 | $250,705 | $340,601 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIWANIS CLUB OF CAMPBELL FOUNDATION | CA | S80 | $268,253 | $216,021 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTARY CLUB OF REDONDO BEACH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | CA | S80 | $236,215 | $137,948 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION | CA | S80 | $209,447 | $202,209 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN LUIS OBISPO COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION | CA | S80 | $181,840 | $159,454 | BOARD PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIWANIS CLUB OF YUCAIPA VALLEY FOUNDATION INC | CA | S80 | $141,990 | $100,698 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTARY CLUB OF VENTURA-EAST FOUNDATION INC | CA | S80 | $402,974 | $173,533 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSYRIAN AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA | CA | S80 | $151,469 | $25,177 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIWANIS FOUNDATION OF HUNTINGTON BEACH | CA | S80 | $135,652 | $80,919 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIWANIS CLUB OF SAN BERNARDINO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | S80 | $144,507 | $63,922 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTARY FOUNDATION OF HERCULES RODEO AND CROCKETT | CA | S80 | $168,486 | $151,080 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTARY CLUB OF MENLO PARK FOUNDATION | CA | S80 | $232,043 | $198,842 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $213,730 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $55,967 | $45,053 | $4,281 | $6,633 | 26.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED MERCH | $37,100 | $37,100 | - | - | 17.4% |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $33,401 | $33,401 | - | - | 15.6% |
| Other (as described) | CADET EXPENDITURES | $29,790 | $29,790 | - | - | 13.9% |
| Other (as described) | GRADUATION | $23,044 | $23,044 | - | - | 10.8% |
| Fees: management | $19,500 | $9,750 | $9,750 | - | 9.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,627 | $5,627 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,400 | $2,400 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,103 | $2,103 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,908 | $1,336 | $572 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $390 | $390 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $213,730 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $149,236 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $137,425 | 92.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $11,445 | 7.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $366 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $149,236 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $150,244 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $142,672 | 95.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $6,857 | 4.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $715 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $150,244 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $168,760 spent · pay $6,697 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $148,353 | 87.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $13,710 | 8.1% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $6,697 | 4.0% | |
| Total | $168,760 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $233,062 spent · pay $77,797 · grants $0 · events $1,518
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $77,797 | $38,898 | $38,899 | - | 33.4% | |
| All other expenses | $43,655 | $41,103 | $2,552 | - | 18.7% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $33,914 | $33,914 | - | - | 14.6% |
| Other (as described) | NUTRITION & FOOD COSTS | $30,770 | $30,770 | - | - | 13.2% |
| Other (as described) | INTAKE FEE EXPENSES | $12,313 | $12,313 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Office expenses | $10,494 | $4,171 | $6,323 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BEATS MUSIC AND LEADERS | $9,035 | $9,035 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Insurance | $5,790 | $1,737 | $4,053 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,723 | $5,723 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,165 | $2,165 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $906 | $906 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $500 | $250 | $250 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $13,255 | $1,518 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $233,062 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $259,524 spent · pay $60,508 · grants $0 · events $17,687
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COGS | $99,855 | $99,855 | - | - | 38.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $58,423 | $29,211 | $29,212 | - | 22.5% | |
| All other expenses | $48,886 | $46,870 | $2,016 | - | 18.8% | |
| Other (as described) | GRADUATION | $15,662 | $15,662 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Other (as described) | NUTRITION & FOOD COSTS | $11,441 | $11,441 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Other (as described) | VISION TESTING & GLASSES | $7,000 | $7,000 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Office expenses | $5,404 | $1,527 | $3,877 | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $4,691 | $1,407 | $3,284 | - | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,085 | $1,042 | $1,043 | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,622 | $1,622 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: management | $1,600 | $800 | $800 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,530 | $1,530 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $1,325 | - | - | $1,325 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $26,370 | $17,687 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $259,524 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $385,039 spent · pay $1,268 · grants $139,637 · events $64,040
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $116,994 | $116,994 | - | - | 30.4% | |
| Fees: management | $85,053 | $39,726 | $39,727 | $5,600 | 22.1% | |
| All other expenses | $73,481 | $69,769 | $3,712 | - | 19.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $22,643 | $22,643 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,434 | $21,434 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | NUTRITION & FOOD COSTS | $12,872 | $12,872 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | GRADUATION | $11,693 | $11,693 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Office expenses | $10,656 | $1,706 | $8,950 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | RPM EVENTS | $10,343 | $10,343 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | LICE | $8,296 | $8,296 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: other services | $6,752 | $6,752 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,954 | $886 | $2,068 | - | 0.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,268 | $634 | $634 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $600 | - | $600 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $127,500 | $53,697 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $385,039 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $264,550 spent · pay $0 · grants $123,604 · events $73,576
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $102,100 | $102,100 | - | - | 38.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $52,717 | $35,041 | $17,676 | - | 19.9% | |
| All other expenses | $26,690 | $23,322 | $3,368 | - | 10.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $21,504 | $21,504 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND CONSUMABLES | $13,030 | $13,030 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS | $12,631 | $12,631 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) | UNIFORMS | $12,120 | $12,120 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE AND SCHOOL SUPPLIES | $9,929 | $6,950 | $2,979 | - | 3.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,047 | $4,933 | $2,114 | - | 2.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,338 | $2,338 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,800 | - | $1,800 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,374 | - | $1,374 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $1,270 | $1,270 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $171,684 | $73,576 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $264,550 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $159,677 spent · pay $0 · grants $49,108 · events $30,261
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $49,108 | $49,108 | - | - | 30.8% | |
| All other expenses | $25,578 | $22,003 | $3,575 | - | 16.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $25,519 | $16,568 | $8,951 | - | 16.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS | $14,614 | $14,614 | - | - | 9.2% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND CONSUMABLES | $12,590 | $12,590 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,746 | $6,822 | $2,924 | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UNIFORMS | $8,085 | $8,085 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) Event | APPRECIATION EVENTS | $5,277 | $3,694 | $1,583 | - | 3.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,621 | $2,621 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,615 | - | $2,615 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,509 | $1,509 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,350 | $945 | $405 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $1,065 | $1,065 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $114,995 | $24,984 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $159,677 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $332,409 spent · pay $0 · grants $36,696 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MBK YOUTH MENTORING | $146,421 | $146,421 | - | - | 44.0% |
| All other expenses | $37,098 | $35,515 | $1,583 | - | 11.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $36,696 | $36,696 | - | - | 11.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND CONSUMABLES | $25,223 | $25,223 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Fees: other services | $24,502 | $23,002 | $1,500 | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UNIFORMS | $17,264 | $17,264 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS | $16,845 | $16,845 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,442 | $10,109 | $4,333 | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,000 | $5,600 | $2,400 | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,658 | $2,561 | $1,097 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,000 | $700 | $300 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $820 | $574 | $246 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $440 | $308 | $132 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $332,409 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $141,392 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,375 · events $567
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Uniforms | $33,311 | $33,311 | - | - | 23.6% |
| All other expenses | $22,394 | $17,074 | $5,320 | - | 15.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $20,375 | $20,375 | - | - | 14.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Food and consumables | $16,328 | $16,328 | - | - | 11.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,861 | $7,498 | $6,363 | - | 9.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $9,776 | $9,776 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Other (as described) | Field trips | $8,925 | $8,925 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,670 | $5,369 | $2,301 | - | 5.4% | |
| Office expenses | $5,938 | $4,157 | $1,781 | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,990 | $1,393 | $597 | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $567 | $567 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $257 | - | - | $257 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $141,392 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $160,716 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,000 · events $245
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Uniforms | $35,644 | $35,644 | - | - | 22.2% |
| All other expenses | $25,283 | $19,079 | $6,204 | - | 15.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $23,000 | $23,000 | - | - | 14.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Food and consumables | $19,034 | $19,034 | - | - | 11.8% |
| Other (as described) | Field trips | $17,315 | $17,315 | - | - | 10.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,591 | $7,309 | $6,282 | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $10,269 | $10,269 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Office expenses | $9,270 | $6,489 | $2,781 | - | 5.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,562 | $4,593 | $1,969 | - | 4.1% | |
| Travel | $274 | $274 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $245 | $245 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $229 | - | - | $229 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $160,716 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $150,838 spent · pay $0 · grants $29,213 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $29,596 | $25,862 | $3,734 | - | 19.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $20,713 | $20,713 | - | - | 13.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Uniforms | $18,727 | $18,727 | - | - | 12.4% |
| Other (as described) | Food and consumables | $17,648 | $17,648 | - | - | 11.7% |
| Other (as described) | Outside Contract Services | $17,263 | $17,263 | - | - | 11.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,023 | $7,246 | $5,777 | - | 8.6% | |
| Office expenses | $10,588 | $5,294 | $5,294 | - | 7.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $8,500 | $8,500 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Subscriptions and Reference | $6,305 | - | $6,305 | - | 4.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,355 | $2,678 | $2,677 | - | 3.6% | |
| Travel | $1,668 | $1,668 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,389 | - | - | $1,389 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $63 | - | $63 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $150,838 | 100% |