STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE SHAH EXPLORATION

Cite this

Plain text THE SHAH EXPLORATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/273682167. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THE SHAH EXPLORATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/273682167

MLA “THE SHAH EXPLORATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/273682167. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $0 · expenses $3K · assets $0

Also known as
AND EDUCATION FOUNDATION
EIN
27-3682167
Address
1042 N EL CAMINO REAL B-421, ENCINITAS, CA 92024
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Puja Shah President2014-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Amish Shah Treasurer2014-2024 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PUJA SHAH President0 $0-- $01
AMISH SHAH Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PUJA SHAH President0 $0-- $01
AMISH SHAH Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PUJA SHAH President0 $0-- $01
AMISH SHAH Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PUJA SHAH President0 $0-- $01
AMISH SHAH Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PUJA SHAH President0 $0-- $01
AMISH SHAH Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PUJA SHAH President0 $0-- $01
AMISH SHAH Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PUJA SHAH President0 $0-- $01
AMISH SHAH Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PUJA SHAH President0 $0-- $01
AMISH SHAH Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PUJA SHAH President0 $0-- $01
AMISH SHAH Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PUJA SHAH President0 $0-- $01
AMISH SHAH Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PUJA SHAH President1 $0-- $01
AMISH SHAH Treasurer0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $8K
2018 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 4 grants to individuals · $3K
2017 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 3 grants to individuals · $5K
2016 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 3 grants to individuals · $8K
2015 · 2 grants to organizations · $949

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$2,692 $0$0 -- ---
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,161$1,549 $2,692$2,692 $2,161- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$463$308 $2,080$2,080 $463- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,644$8,500 $1,925$1,925 $1,644- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,413$0 $8,781$8,781 $1,413- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $7,368$7,368 -- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$3,052 $7,368$7,368 -- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,500$6,151 $10,420$10,420 $11,500- ---
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,434$8,791 $5,071$5,071 $8,434- ---
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$1,512 $5,428$5,428 -- ---
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,068$35 $6,940$6,940 $1,068- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
EXPLORATION STATIONMOP33 $1,104,122$1,315,958 President$58,880 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 1 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$2312 12022–2023 EXPLORATION STATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $2,692 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,100 78.0%
Other expenses $592 22.0%
Total$2,692100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $1,549 spent · pay $0 · grants $450 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $1,099 70.9%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $450 29.1%
Total$1,549100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $308 spent · pay $0 · grants $308 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $308 100.0%
Total$308100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $8,500 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $8,500 100.0%
Total$8,500100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $3,052 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,530 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,530 82.9%
Other expenses $522 17.1%
Total$3,052100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $6,151 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,426 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $5,426 88.2%
Other expenses $725 11.8%
Total$6,151100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $8,791 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,601 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $7,601 86.5%
Fees: accounting $775 8.8%
Other expenses $415 4.7%
Total$8,791100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $1,512 spent · pay $0 · grants $949 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $949 62.8%
Fees: accounting $500 33.1%
Taxes $63 4.2%
Total$1,512100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $35 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $25 71.4%
Taxes $10 28.6%
Total$35100%

View the filing