GALAX VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INCORPORATED
Cite this
Plain text GALAX VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INCORPORATED. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/274259116. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). GALAX VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INCORPORATED [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/274259116
MLA “GALAX VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INCORPORATED.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/274259116. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $430K · expenses $394K · assets $801K
- EIN
- 27-4259116
- Address
- 111 E GRAYSON ST, GALAX, VA 24333-2903
- NTEE code
- M24
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2015
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE EMERGENCY SERVICES TO THE CITIZENS OF THE CITY OF GALAX AND PORTIONS OF GRAYSON AND CARROLL COUNTIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 28 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
28 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Bowers | CAPTAIN | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chance Cockerham | 3RD LIEUTENA | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josh Haga | ASST. EXEC A | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Hennis | EXECUTIVE AD | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Houk | 1ST LIEUTENA | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Houk | TRUSTEE | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rodney Roberts | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Charles Smith | CHAIRMAN | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ricky Walker | ASSISTANT CH | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Ward | FINANCIAL AD | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tom Whartenby | CHAPLAIN | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tyler Wilson | 1ST LIEUTENA | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Ayers | CHIEF | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Willie Greene | TRUSTEE | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronald Rector | TRUSTEE | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Hale (former) | ASSISTANT CH | 2016-2023 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacob Anders (former) | ASST. EXEC A | 2020-2022 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kraig Leagan (former) | SECRETARY/TR | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Wilson (former) | CAPTAIN | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Hines (former) | 3rd Lieutenant | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Coomes (former) | Chairman | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Therron Billings (former) | 2nd Lieutenant | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Hankley (former) | Cheif | 2016-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Burnett (former) | Assistant Cheif | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tyler Houk (former) | 3rd Lieutenant | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Travis Jefferson (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Trevor Jefferson (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| BC Hankley (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON BOWERS | CAPTAIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHANCE COCKERHAM | 3RD LIEUTENA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH HAGA | ASST. EXEC A | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HENNIS | EXECUTIVE AD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM HOUK | 1ST LIEUTENA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON HOUK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY ROBERTS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLES SMITH | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICKY WALKER | ASSISTANT CH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY WARD | FINANCIAL AD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM WHARTENBY | CHAPLAIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER WILSON | 1ST LIEUTENA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE AYERS | CHIEF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIE GREENE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD RECTOR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 65 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON BOWERS | 1ST LIEUTENA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH HAGA | ASST. EXEC A | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC HALE | ASSISTANT CH | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HENNIS | EXECUTIVE AD | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON HOUK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY ROBERTS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLES SMITH | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICKY WALKER | CAPTAIN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM WHARTENBY | CHAPLAIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER WILSON | 3RD LIEUTENA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE AYERS | CHIEF | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIE GREENE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD RECTOR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 63 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACOB ANDERS | ASST. EXEC A | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON BOWERS | 2ND LIEUTENA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC HALE | ASSISTANT CH | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HENNIS | EXECUTIVE AD | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON HOUK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRAIG LEAGAN | SECRETARY/TR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES SMITH | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICKY WALKER | 1ST LIEUTENA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM WHARTENBY | CHAPLAIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY WILSON | CAPTAIN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE AYERS | CHIEF | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIE GREENE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD RECTOR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald Rector | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Ayers | Cheif | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Willie Greene | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Hale | Assistant Cheif | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Wilson | Captain | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Hines | 3rd Lieutenant | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chance Cockerham | 1st Lieutenant | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Don Houk | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Whartenby | Chaplain | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Coomes | Chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kraig Leagan | Secretary/Treas | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Hennis | Executive Admin | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jacob Anders | Asst. Exec Admi | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald Rector | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Ayers | Cheif | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Willie Greene | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Hale | Assistant Cheif | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Wilson | Captain | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Therron Billings | 2nd Lieutenant | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Hines | 3rd Lieutenant | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chance Cockerham | 1st Lieutenant | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Don Houk | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Whartenby | Chaplain | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Coomes | Chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kraig Leagan | Secretary/Treas | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Hennis | Executive Admin | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jacob Anders | Asst. Exec Admi | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald Rector | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Hankley | Cheif | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Willie Greene | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Burnett | Assistant Cheif | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Ayers | Captain | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Wilson | 2nd Lieutenant | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tyler Houk | 3rd Lieutenant | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Hale | 1st Lieutenant | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Don Houk | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Whartenby | Chaplain | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald Rector | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Hankley | Cheif | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Willie Greene | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Burnett | Assistant Cheif | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Ayers | Captain | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Wilson | 2nd Lieutenant | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Bowers | 3rd Lieutenant | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Hale | 1st Lieutenant | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Don Houk | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald Rector | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Hankley | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Willie Greene | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Burnett | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Ayers | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Travis Jefferson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Trevor Jefferson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Hale | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BC Hankley | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald Rector | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Hankley | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Willie Greene | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Burnett | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Ayers | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Travis Jefferson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Trevor Jefferson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Hale | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BC Hankley | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $429,825 | $393,683 | $801,029 | $801,029 | $259,056 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $410,591 | $261,839 | $764,887 | $764,887 | $303,635 | $0 | - | 0 | 65 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $397,309 | $352,811 | $616,135 | $616,135 | $249,654 | $0 | - | 0 | 63 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $274,661 | $226,070 | $572,666 | $571,637 | $194,313 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 75 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $306,959 | $237,275 | $619,252 | $523,046 | $260,620 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 75 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $221,057 | $187,410 | $471,305 | $453,362 | $182,591 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $286,404 | $335,105 | $463,563 | $419,715 | $206,968 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $253,187 | $211,506 | $529,259 | $468,416 | $162,973 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $193,467 | $101,641 | $375,582 | $290,009 | $156,801 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $48,500 in all, tax years 2022 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POINTS OF LIGHT FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 | $20,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $18,500 | 2024 | $6,750 | show |
| GALAX LODGE NO 733 LOYAL ORDER OF MOOSE | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARROLLTON VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INCORPORATED | VA | M24 | $380,091 | $412,893 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CALLAO VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | VA | M24 | $419,645 | $346,437 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| GROTTOES VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INCORPORATED | VA | M24 | $481,357 | $305,759 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| PALMER SPRINGS VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INCORPORATED | VA | M24 | $387,568 | $228,325 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WINTERGREEN VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | VA | M24 | $510,698 | $405,715 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| FLOYD COUNTY VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | VA | M24 | $373,767 | $380,760 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CHESAPEAKE BEACH VOLUNTEER FIRE AND RESCUE DEPARTMENT INC | VA | M24 | $425,602 | $313,063 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BLACKSTONE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | VA | M24 | $366,920 | $374,558 | FIRE CHIEF | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| DUNN LORING VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INCORPORATED | VA | M24 | $366,768 | $301,626 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| EASTVILLE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INCORPORATED | VA | M24 | $390,987 | $206,410 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| RICHMOND COUNTY VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | VA | M24 | $402,353 | $275,484 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| LURAY VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | VA | M24 | $512,522 | $674,956 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CHASE CITY VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | VA | M24 | $420,183 | $277,957 | Sargeant | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| MCLEAN VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT INC | VA | M24 | $530,806 | $317,977 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KNOX CREEK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | VA | M24 | $384,761 | $382,608 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| OCEAN PARK VOLUNTEER FIRE AND RESCUE UNIT INC | VA | M24 | $361,347 | $365,008 | RESCUE CHIEF | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| NORTH HALIFAX VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | VA | M24 | $442,447 | $475,549 | CHIEF | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| MOUNT HERMON VOLUNTEER FIRE & | VA | M24 | $474,626 | $303,103 | CHIEF | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| WEYERS CAVE VOLUNTARY FIRE COMPANY INCORPORATED | VA | M24 | $366,754 | $290,303 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOODSON-KINDERHOOK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT INC | VA | M24 | $488,387 | $536,976 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BROADWAY VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT INC | VA | M24 | $492,146 | $278,062 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARTFIELD VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT INC | VA | M24 | $414,183 | $180,768 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUENA VISTA FIREFIGHTERS INC | VA | M24 | $374,091 | $337,732 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| THE COMMUNITY FIRE COMPANY INCORPORATED | VA | M24 | $525,292 | $273,182 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WASHINGTON VOLUNTEER FIRE & RESCUE INC | VA | M24 | $404,658 | $303,005 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $393,683 spent · pay $96,286 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND EQUIPMENT | $159,463 | $159,463 | - | - | 40.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $61,960 | $61,960 | - | - | 15.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $35,727 | - | - | $35,727 | 9.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $34,326 | $34,326 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $26,459 | - | - | $26,459 | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $26,301 | $26,301 | - | - | 6.7% |
| All other expenses | $13,810 | $13,810 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | JANATORIAL | $12,400 | $12,400 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION | $9,526 | $9,526 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: other services | $5,658 | $5,500 | - | $158 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,970 | - | $2,970 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,811 | - | $2,783 | $28 | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,272 | $2,272 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $173,312 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $393,683 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $261,839 spent · pay $94,292 · grants $0 · events $47,018
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND EQUIPMENT | $72,897 | $72,897 | - | - | 27.8% |
| Pension plan contributions | $59,382 | $59,382 | - | - | 22.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $49,432 | $49,432 | - | - | 18.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $34,910 | $34,910 | - | - | 13.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION | $13,640 | $13,640 | - | - | 5.2% |
| All other expenses | $13,243 | $13,243 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | JANATORIAL | $8,690 | $8,690 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Fees: other services | $3,100 | $3,100 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,924 | - | $2,924 | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,273 | $2,273 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,348 | - | $1,348 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $155,634 | $47,018 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $261,839 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $352,811 spent · pay $63,073 · grants $0 · events $121,627
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND EQUIPMENT | $122,966 | $122,966 | - | - | 34.9% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $65,654 | $65,654 | - | - | 18.6% |
| Pension plan contributions | $63,073 | $63,073 | - | - | 17.9% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION | $48,960 | $48,960 | - | - | 13.9% |
| All other expenses | $16,008 | $16,008 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UNIFORMS | $11,863 | $11,863 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Insurance | $11,478 | - | $11,478 | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,450 | $5,450 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,688 | - | $2,688 | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,272 | $2,272 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,257 | - | $2,257 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $142 | $142 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $272,156 | $121,627 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $352,811 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $226,070 spent · pay $61,126 · grants $0 · events $107,149
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pension plan contributions | $61,126 | $61,126 | - | - | 27.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Volunteer Appreciation | $40,078 | $40,078 | - | - | 17.7% |
| All other expenses | $34,490 | $34,490 | - | - | 15.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Improvements/Repairs | $29,537 | $29,537 | - | - | 13.1% |
| Insurance | $19,583 | - | $19,583 | - | 8.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Small Equimpent/gear | $10,558 | $10,558 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | Dues/Program | $10,082 | $10,082 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Fees: other services | $9,000 | $9,000 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $3,871 | - | $3,871 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,850 | - | $2,850 | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,272 | $2,272 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $1,874 | - | $1,874 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $749 | $749 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $189,560 | $107,149 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $226,070 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $237,275 spent · pay $59,342 · grants $0 · events $42,988
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Improvements/Repairs | $86,997 | $86,997 | - | - | 36.7% |
| Pension plan contributions | $59,342 | $59,342 | - | - | 25.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Awards/Volunteer Appreciation | $37,910 | $37,910 | - | - | 16.0% |
| Other (as described) | Dues/Training/Uniform/Program | $18,084 | $18,084 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Insurance | $13,047 | - | $13,047 | - | 5.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,700 | $6,700 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Fire Prevention/Camp/Cadets | $6,445 | $6,445 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Office expenses | $2,700 | - | $2,700 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $1,780 | - | $1,780 | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $1,417 | $1,417 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $853 | - | $853 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $89,531 | $42,988 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $237,275 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $187,410 spent · pay $58,046 · grants $0 · events $141,880
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pension plan contributions | $58,046 | $58,046 | - | - | 31.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Awards/Volunteer Appreciation | $39,906 | $39,906 | - | - | 21.3% |
| Other (as described) | Improvements/Repairs | $30,560 | $30,560 | - | - | 16.3% |
| Other (as described) | Dues/Training/Uniform/Program | $18,199 | $18,199 | - | - | 9.7% |
| Insurance | $12,983 | - | $12,983 | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | General/other | $8,018 | $8,018 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Fees: other services | $7,617 | $7,617 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| All other expenses | $5,897 | $5,897 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,157 | - | $3,157 | - | 1.7% | |
| Interest | $2,028 | - | $2,028 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $999 | - | $999 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $181,589 | $141,880 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $187,410 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $335,105 spent · pay $107,832 · grants $0 · events $137,561
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pension plan contributions | $107,832 | $107,832 | - | - | 32.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Improvements/Repairs | $102,756 | $102,756 | - | - | 30.7% |
| Other (as described) | Awards/Volunteer Appreciation | $42,059 | $42,059 | - | - | 12.6% |
| Other (as described) | General/other | $25,845 | $25,845 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Other (as described) | Dues/Training/Uniform/Program | $20,555 | $20,555 | - | - | 6.1% |
| All other expenses | $13,977 | $13,977 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $10,526 | - | $10,526 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,000 | $6,000 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Interest | $3,041 | - | $3,041 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $2,514 | - | $2,514 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $218,115 | $137,561 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $335,105 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $211,506 spent · pay $48,685 · grants $0 · events $130,442
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pension plan contributions | $48,685 | $48,685 | - | - | 23.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Awards/Volunteer Appreciation | $44,040 | $44,040 | - | - | 20.8% |
| Other (as described) | Improvements/Repairs | $41,952 | $41,952 | - | - | 19.8% |
| Other (as described) | General/other | $23,460 | $23,460 | - | - | 11.1% |
| Other (as described) | Dues/Training/Uniform/Program | $19,853 | $19,853 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Insurance | $11,992 | - | $11,992 | - | 5.7% | |
| All other expenses | $10,834 | $10,834 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,450 | $5,450 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Interest | $3,957 | - | $3,957 | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,138 | - | $1,138 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $145 | - | $145 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $223,056 | $130,442 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $211,506 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $101,641 spent · pay $6,587 · grants $0 · events $96,123
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Awards/Volunteer Appreciation | $44,159 | $44,159 | - | - | 43.4% |
| All other expenses | $9,472 | $9,472 | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Fire Prevention/Camp/Cadets | $7,803 | $7,803 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Other (as described) | General/other | $6,978 | $6,978 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,587 | $6,587 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Meals and Entertainment | $5,805 | $5,805 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Interest | $5,521 | - | $5,521 | - | 5.4% | |
| Insurance | $5,308 | - | $5,308 | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,611 | - | $2,611 | - | 2.6% | |
| Travel | $1,308 | $1,308 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,089 | - | $1,089 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $135,365 | $96,123 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $101,641 | 100% |