STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BSA LIFESTRUCTURES FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text BSA LIFESTRUCTURES FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2013. https://strategystudio.org/org/300007233. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BSA LIFESTRUCTURES FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2013]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/300007233

MLA “BSA LIFESTRUCTURES FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2013, https://strategystudio.org/org/300007233. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2011–2013. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2013 · Form 990PF · revenue $6 · expenses $31K · assets $0

EIN
30-0007233
Address
9365 COUNSELORS ROW, INDIANAPOLIS, IN 462403809
Website
WWW.BSALIFESTRUCTURES.COM
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Keith Smith DIRECTOR2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Jay Mcqueen DIRECTOR2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Shawn P Mulholland DIRECTOR2011-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Donald Altemeyer (former) DIRECTOR2011 0 $0 reported 1
Monte L Hoover (former) DIRECTOR2011 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEITH SMITH DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JAY MCQUEEN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
SHAWN P MULHOLLAND DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEITH SMITH DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JAY MCQUEEN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
SHAWN P MULHOLLAND DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONALD ALTEMEYER DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MONTE L HOOVER DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
SHAWN P MULHOLLAND DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
2011 · 3 grants to organizations · $80K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6$30,604 $0$0 -- $0--
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6$1,161 $30,598$30,598 -- $0--
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$209$82,021 $31,753$31,753 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LIFES CHOICES FOUNDATION INCVAT22 $8$1,084 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LIFESONG FOUNDATION INCINT22 $14,138$27,348 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
LIFES BEACON FOUNDATION INCPAI31 $148,950$142,749 PRESIDENT$12,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BSA FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $573,851$277,010 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LIFE FOUNDATION INCMDF22 $40,453$42,056 BOARD CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LIFE FOUNDATION INCGAB00 $679,535$676,542 CEO$98,509 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LIFT LIFE FOUNDATION INCIDNot reported $178,189$182,119 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LIFESPIRE FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $151,848$119,130 BOARD CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LIFEHIKES FOUNDATION INCNJP20 $241,396$202,990 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ACRES 4 LIFE FOUNDATION INCCANot reported $21,350$47,138 President$24,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BREED LIFE FOUNDATION INCCAE11 $11,019$13,624 PRINCIPAL OF$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LIFT FOUNDATION INCTNT22 $14,209$20,004 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LIFEMAX FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $36,151$25,081 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
FOUNDATION TO LIFE INCNYT70 $40,869$29,655 President/Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BBB FOR LIFE FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $121,122$140,397 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
D1 LIFE FOUNDATION INCALB82 $175,483$76,231 PRESIDENT$36,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LIFEWAY FOUNDATION INCTXF12 $241,336$174,098 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LIFT FOUNDATION INCCAO99 $326,790$306,889 PRESIDENT & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MY LIFE FOUNDATION INCMDF21 $381,809$387,401 PRESIDENT$45,490 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LIFE 20 FOUNDATION INCILX80 $449,337$419,542 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LIFEBOX FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $3,671,430$3,691,312 CEO$229,594 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MY LIFE FOUNDATION INCCANot reported $14,210,750$11,436,911 President$186,104 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BEST LIFE FOUNDATION INCMAO50 $0$52 President$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 23 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,200,0004 12021–2024 LIFEBOX FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$295,6005 12019–2024 LIFEBOX FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$81,06010 32015–2024 LIFEBOX FOUNDATION INC; LIFE 20 FOUNDATION INC; LIFESPIRE FOUNDATION INC
CHARITY BRIDGE FUND DAF sponsor$72,1554 12014–2017 LIFEBOX FOUNDATION INC
DAVID B AND MAY T SKINNER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$70,0009 12013–2025 MY LIFE FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$64,0004 12020–2023 MY LIFE FOUNDATION INC
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$43,2713 12019–2021 LIFEBOX FOUNDATION INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$38,5004 12020–2023 LIFEBOX FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$26,0001 12019–2019 LIFEBOX FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$20,0001 12013–2013 ACRES 4 LIFE FOUNDATION INC
DAVENPORTMCGEE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$20,0002 12024–2025 D1 LIFE FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY DAF sponsor$18,2951 12020–2020 LIFEHIKES FOUNDATION INC
THE MCJ AMELIOR FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0231 12023–2023 LIFEHIKES FOUNDATION INC
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor$10,0001 12020–2020 LIFT FOUNDATION INC
THE GREATER NEW ORLEANS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$10,0001 12019–2019 BREED LIFE FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2013 · Form 990PF · $30,604 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $25,000 81.7%
Fees: other professional $5,604 18.3%
Total$30,604100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $1,161 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: other professional $1,081 93.1%
Other expenses $80 6.9%
Total$1,161100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $82,021 spent · pay $0 · grants $80,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $80,000 97.5%
Fees: other professional $2,188 2.7%
Other expenses -$167 -0.2%
Total$82,021100%

View the filing