RESOURCES LEGACY FUND FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text RESOURCES LEGACY FUND FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2017. https://strategystudio.org/org/300043771. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). RESOURCES LEGACY FUND FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2017]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/300043771
MLA “RESOURCES LEGACY FUND FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2017, https://strategystudio.org/org/300043771. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2014–2017. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2017 · Form 990EZ · revenue $677 · expenses $527K · assets $100
- EIN
- 30-0043771
- Address
- 555 CAPITOL MALL NO 1095, SACRAMENTO, CA 95814
- Website
- WWW.RESOURCESLEGACYFUND.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
RLFF, AS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION OF RESOURCES LEGACY FUND (RLF), IS A SEPARATE 501(C)(3) NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT SUPPORTS, PERFORMS ESSENTIAL SERVICES FOR, AND OPERATES FOR THE BENEFIT OF RLF. RLFF SUPPORTS RLF TO HELP DONORS ENGAGE IN CONSERVATION ENDEAVORS IN CALIFORNIA THAT HAVE LASTING VALUE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Mantell | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | 2014-2017 | $0 | $1,800,273 | 7 |
| Mary Scoonover (former) | SECRETARY, VICE PRESIDENT | 2014-2016 | $419,235 | $1,189,148 | 2 |
| Shauna Manner (former) | TREASURER, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2014-2015 | $234,191 | $459,157 | 2 |
| Shauna Manner Through August 2016 (former) | TREASURER, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2016 | $185,482 | $185,482 | 1 |
| Rosina Bugarin (former) | TREASURER, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 2016 | $153,073 | $153,073 | 4 |
| Mark Kleinman (former) | COMMUNICATIONS AND PROGRAM OFFICER | 2014 | $146,458 | $146,458 | 1 |
Unpaid officers and directors · 16 people
| Name | Latest title | Years | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Wan | DIRECTOR; CHAIR FINANCE COMMITTEE | 2014-2017 | 4 |
| Martha Kongsgaard | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 4 |
| Barton Thompson Jr | DIRECTOR; BOARD CHAIR | 2014-2017 | 2 |
| Jeanne Sedgwick | DIRECTOR; BOARD VICE CHAIR | 2014-2017 | 2 |
| Steve Gaines | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 2 |
| Patsy Ishiyama | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 2 |
| Katharine L Jacobs | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 2 |
| Charlene Kabcenell | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 2 |
| Randall Martinez | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 2 |
| Ned Barnholt | DIRECTOR; CHAIR AUDIT COMMITTEE | 2014-2017 | 2 |
| Craig Mcnamara | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 2 |
| Gordon R Smith Through 33116 (former) | DIRECTOR; CHAIR FINANCE COMMITTEE | 2015-2016 | 2 |
| Don Mcgrath Through 33115 (former) | DIRECTOR; BOARD VICE CHAIR | 2014-2015 | 2 |
| Gordon R Smith (former) | DIRECTOR; CHAIR FINANCE COMMITTEE | 2014 | 3 |
| John Schmidt Through 33114 (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 2 |
| Barry Williams Through 33114 (former) | DIRECTOR, CHAIR, AUDIT COMMITTEE | 2014 | 2 |
People by year
2017 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARTON THOMPSON JR | DIRECTOR; BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEANNE SEDGWICK | DIRECTOR; BOARD VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NED BARNHOLT | DIRECTOR; CHAIR AUDIT COMMITTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLENE KABCENELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CRAIG MCNAMARA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHARINE L JACOBS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK WAN | DIRECTOR; CHAIR FINANCE COMMITTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| STEVE GAINES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATSY ISHIYAMA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RANDALL MARTINEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARTHA KONGSGAARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MICHAEL MANTELL | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2016 · 14 people listed · 4 paid, $1.5M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL MANTELL | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | 1 | $6,677 | $661,068 | $55,321 | $723,066 | 7 |
| MARY SCOONOVER | SECRETARY, VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $3,697 | $366,015 | $49,523 | $419,235 | 2 |
| SHAUNA MANNER THROUGH AUGUST 2016 | TREASURER, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 1 | $1,692 | $167,461 | $16,329 | $185,482 | 1 |
| ROSINA BUGARIN | TREASURER, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 1 | $1,256 | $124,363 | $27,454 | $153,073 | 4 |
| BARTON THOMPSON JR | DIRECTOR; BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEANNE SEDGWICK | DIRECTOR; BOARD VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GORDON R SMITH THROUGH 33116 | DIRECTOR; CHAIR FINANCE COMMITTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NED BARNHOLT | DIRECTOR; CHAIR AUDIT COMMITTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLENE KABCENELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CRAIG MCNAMARA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHARINE L JACOBS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK WAN | DIRECTOR; CHAIR FINANCE COMMITTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| STEVE GAINES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATSY ISHIYAMA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 14 people listed · 3 paid, $1.2M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL MANTELL | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | 3 | $37,559 | $498,996 | $74,451 | $611,006 | 7 |
| MARY SCOONOVER | SECRETARY, VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $24,453 | $324,876 | $50,449 | $399,778 | 2 |
| SHAUNA MANNER | TREASURER, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 3 | $13,496 | $179,309 | $41,386 | $234,191 | 2 |
| BARTON THOMPSON JR | DIRECTOR; BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEANNE SEDGWICK | DIRECTOR; BOARD VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GORDON R SMITH THROUGH 33116 | DIRECTOR; CHAIR FINANCE COMMITTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NED BARNHOLT | DIRECTOR; CHAIR AUDIT COMMITTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLENE KABCENELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CRAIG MCNAMARA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHARINE L JACOBS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK WAN | DIRECTOR; CHAIR FINANCE COMMITTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| STEVE GAINES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATSY ISHIYAMA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DON MCGRATH THROUGH 33115 | DIRECTOR; BOARD VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 16 people listed · 4 paid, $1.2M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL MANTELL | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | 3 | $27,682 | $367,778 | $70,741 | $466,201 | 7 |
| MARY SCOONOVER | SECRETARY, VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $22,325 | $296,602 | $51,208 | $370,135 | 2 |
| SHAUNA MANNER | TREASURER, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 3 | $12,281 | $163,163 | $49,522 | $224,966 | 2 |
| MARK KLEINMAN | COMMUNICATIONS AND PROGRAM OFFICER | 3 | $7,525 | $99,972 | $38,961 | $146,458 | 1 |
| BARTON THOMPSON JR | DIRECTOR; BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEANNE SEDGWICK | DIRECTOR; BOARD VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GORDON R SMITH | DIRECTOR; CHAIR FINANCE COMMITTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NED BARNHOLT | DIRECTOR; CHAIR AUDIT COMMITTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLENE KABCENELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CRAIG MCNAMARA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHARINE L JACOBS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK WAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| STEVE GAINES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DON MCGRATH THROUGH 33115 | DIRECTOR; BOARD VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN SCHMIDT THROUGH 33114 | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BARRY WILLIAMS THROUGH 33114 | DIRECTOR, CHAIR, AUDIT COMMITTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2015 · 1 contractor · $138K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CALLA ALLISON | SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, CA | CONSULTING | $137,736 |
2014 · 2 contractors · $292K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESOURCES LAW GROUP | SACRAMENTO, CA | LEGAL/CONSULTING | $149,585 |
| CALLA ALLISON | SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, CA | CONSULTING | $142,376 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2016 · 8 grants to organizations · $834K
2015 · 31 grants to organizations · $2.0M
2014 · 16 grants to organizations · $1.3M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $677 | $527,136 | $100 | $100 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,083 | $950,115 | $791,309 | $526,559 | $0 | $0 | $14,809 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,378 | $2,638,936 | $2,929,852 | $1,463,723 | $0 | $0 | $87,148 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,308 | $2,672,248 | $5,163,622 | $4,093,942 | $0 | $0 | $74,292 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $23,091,144 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID AND LUCILE PACKARD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Resources Legacy Fund Foundation” | 2010-2014 | 12 | $17,270,000 | 2014 | $2,000,000 | show |
| GORDON E AND BETTY I MOORE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Resource Legacy Fund Foundation”, “Resources Legacy Fund Foundation” | 2011-2013, 2015-2016 | 5 | $5,676,144 | 2016 | $500,000 | show |
| NEW VENTURE FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $105,000 | 2014 | $105,000 | show |
| PARTNERSHIP PROJECT INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $40,000 | 2024 | $40,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LATINA LEGACY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $480 | $452 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW LEGACY FOUNDATION | LA | Not reported | $673 | $110,742 | Executive Director | $65,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CREATION RESOURCE FOUNDATION | TX | B60 | $1,081 | $14,100 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 3 LEGACY FOUNDATION | MO | D40 | $748 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PARA RESOURCES FOUNDATION INC | VT | Not reported | $765 | $790,952 | PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE | $10,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MINGEI LEGACY RESOURCE FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $2,076 | $315,937 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| Educational Resources Foundation | CA | Not reported | $1,828 | $43,122 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| LEGACY FOUNDATION INC | NC | B82 | $1,625 | $7,739 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE LEGACY FOUNDATION ACTION FUND | IA | Not reported | $259 | $1,120 | PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AERC LEGACY FOUNDATION | CA | N69 | $5,358 | $725 | SECRETARY-TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| CHU LEGACY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $3,526 | $81,762 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| REAL RESOURCES FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $86 | $8,266,804 | CFO | $136,189 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ECHO RESOURCES FOUNDATION | AZ | Not reported | $5,192 | $13,792 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| Legacy Foundation | IL | Not reported | $4,512 | $807 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| LPO LEGACY FOUNDATION | WI | Not reported | $6,376 | $13,108 | CORP TRUSTEE | $1,538 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SLEEP RESOURCE FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $5,912 | $119,060 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| RESOURCES LEGACY FUND | CA | C30 | $79,596,936 | $99,548,571 | DIRECTOR AND PRES. (END 10/24) | $635,363 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| LUKES LEGACY FOUNDATION | CA | D12 | $24,005 | $230,510 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| REAGAN LEGACY FOUNDATION | CA | T12 | $84,324 | $70,361 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| LATINO LEGACY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $306,440 | $288,269 | PRESIDENTCHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| NATIONAL COLLEGE RESOURCES FOUNDATION | CA | B90 | $6,953,930 | $7,218,024 | Founder/CEO | $189,820 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CCDC LEGACY FOUNDATION | CA | L20 | $751,422 | $49,113 | PRESIDENT | $316,621 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| NEW LEGACY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $317,372 | $192,977 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| M & J RESOURCES FOUNDATION | CA | A20 | $37,671 | $32,605 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| HEALTHCARE RESOURCES FOUNDATION | CA | E70 | $90,000 | $83,541 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990EZ · $527,136 spent · pay $0 · grants $527,136 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $527,136 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $527,136 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $950,115 spent · pay $34,134 · grants $834,141 · events $177
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $834,141 | $834,141 | - | - | 87.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $68,065 | $68,065 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $14,809 | $10,366 | $4,443 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $12,486 | $8,740 | $3,746 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,474 | $4,532 | $1,942 | - | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $3,471 | $2,430 | $1,041 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,245 | $2,271 | $974 | - | 0.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,160 | $1,512 | $648 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,454 | $1,018 | $436 | - | 0.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,434 | $1,004 | $430 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $1,240 | $868 | $372 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $446 | $312 | $134 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $305 | - | $305 | - | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $208 | $146 | $62 | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $177 | $124 | $53 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $950,115 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $2,638,936 spent · pay $212,394 · grants $1,955,070 · events $1,059
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,955,070 | $1,955,070 | - | - | 74.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $429,265 | $429,265 | - | - | 16.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $89,646 | $62,752 | $26,894 | - | 3.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $87,148 | $61,004 | $26,144 | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,887 | $11,121 | $4,766 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $13,296 | $9,307 | $3,989 | - | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $12,759 | $8,931 | $3,828 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $9,253 | $6,477 | $2,776 | - | 0.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,417 | $4,492 | $1,925 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,690 | $3,983 | $1,707 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,309 | $3,016 | $1,293 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $4,077 | $2,854 | $1,223 | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,144 | $1,501 | $643 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,009 | - | $2,009 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,059 | $741 | $318 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $907 | $635 | $272 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,638,936 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $2,672,248 spent · pay $396,645 · grants $1,297,139 · events $965
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,291,339 | $1,291,339 | - | - | 48.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $863,726 | $863,726 | - | - | 32.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $253,806 | $176,034 | $77,772 | - | 9.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $74,292 | $52,691 | $21,601 | - | 2.8% | |
| Occupancy | $51,094 | $37,206 | $13,888 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $28,378 | $19,860 | $8,518 | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,127 | $15,473 | $6,654 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $21,853 | $12,812 | $9,041 | - | 0.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $18,042 | $13,335 | $4,707 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,568 | $112 | $8,456 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $7,654 | $4,456 | $3,198 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $7,483 | - | $7,483 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $6,298 | $6,298 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $5,800 | $5,800 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,027 | $4,120 | $907 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,120 | - | $3,120 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $1,775 | $1,775 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $965 | $775 | $190 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $901 | - | $901 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $2,672,248 | 100% |