BAY AREA CULTURAL CONNECTIONS
Cite this
Plain text BAY AREA CULTURAL CONNECTIONS. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/300087775. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BAY AREA CULTURAL CONNECTIONS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/300087775
MLA “BAY AREA CULTURAL CONNECTIONS.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/300087775. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.6M · expenses $1.8M · assets $2.0M
- EIN
- 30-0087775
- Address
- 539 E WEDDELL DR, SUNNYVALE, CA 94089-2114
- Website
- WWW.BAYCC.ORG
- NTEE code
- A23
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2003
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The Organization is to serve humanity as a way of serving God, BayCC brings communities together through education, dialogue, and common good projects.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kemal Erdagi | Executive Director (former) | 2017-2024 | $57,190 | $461,035 | 1 |
| Camci Selcuk | Program coordinator | 2024 | $101,004 | $101,004 | 1 |
| Yusuf Ozgen | Executive Director | 2024 | $100,534 | $100,534 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
36 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fatih Sarigoz | President | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gokcen Ceran | Director (former) | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ikbal Erdogan | Treasurer | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Salih Inci | Director (former) | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Akbar Saliev | Director | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Oguzhan Cetinkaya | President (former) | 2017-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aysenur Pakatci | Secretary | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gokhan Saltik | Treasurer (former) | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Abdurrahman Yapik | Director | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Neslihan Kilic | Director | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Enes Sen | Director | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Enes Bilgin | Director | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ibrahim Okuyucu | Director | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Onur Nacakgedigi (former) | SECRETARY | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yasin Ceran (former) | MEMBER | 2016-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daulet Aksarov (former) | MEMBER | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Merve Kaya (former) | MEMBER | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Oguzhan Cetinkay (former) | SECRETARY | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nihal K Sahan (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gurkan Colak (former) | MEMBER | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sadi Efe (former) | TREASURER | 2017 | 5 | Not reported | 1 |
| Baris Inan (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daulat Ashkarov (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | 5 | Not reported | 1 |
| Volkan Kaya (former) | SECRETARY | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fatih F Ates (former) | TREASURER | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sadi Eren (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daulat Askarov (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nadeezda Ganichev (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bahtiyar Erdogan (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 2 | Not reported | 1 |
| Rinat Ibrayev (former) | Treasurer | 2012-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hakan Ersan (former) | Secretary | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ozgu Elci (former) | Secretary | 2012-2013 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erhan Yenilmez (former) | BOARDMEMBER | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Muyesser Erturk (former) | BOARDMEMBER | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zulul Tezcan Ozel (former) | BOARDMEMBER | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Volkan Civelek (former) | President | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 16 people listed · 3 paid, $259K · 31 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camci Selcuk | Program coordinator | 40 | $101,004 | $0 | $0 | $101,004 | 1 |
| Yusuf Ozgen | Executive Director | 40 | $100,534 | $0 | $0 | $100,534 | 1 |
| Kemal Erdagi | Executive Director (former) | 40 | $57,190 | $0 | $0 | $57,190 | 1 |
| Fatih Sarigoz | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gokcen Ceran | Director (former) | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ikbal Erdogan | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Salih Inci | Director (former) | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Akbar Saliev | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Oguzhan Cetinkaya | President (former) | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aysenur Pakatci | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gokhan Saltik | Treasurer (former) | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Abdurrahman Yapik | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Neslihan Kilic | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Enes Sen | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Enes Bilgin | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ibrahim Okuyucu | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $102K · 26 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kemal Erdagi | Executive Director | 40 | $102,218 | $0 | $0 | $102,218 | 1 |
| Fatih Sarigoz | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gokcen Ceran | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ikbal Erdogan | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Salih Inci | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Akbar Saliev | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Oguzhan Cetinkaya | President (former) | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aysenur Pakatci | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gokhan Saltik | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Abdurrahman Yapik | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $101K · 20 employees · 110 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kemal Erdagi | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $100,542 | $0 | $0 | $100,542 | 1 |
| Fatih Sarigoz | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gokcen Ceran | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ikbal Erdogan | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Salih Inci | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Akbar Saliev | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OGUZHAN CETINKAYA | Director/President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aysenur Pakatci | Director/Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GOKHAN SALTIK | Director/Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Abdurrahman Yapik | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $101K · 21 employees · 105 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEMAL ERDAGI | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $100,542 | $0 | $0 | $100,542 | 1 |
| AYSENUR PAKATCI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FATIH SARIGOZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GOKCEN CERAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IKBAL ERDOGAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALIH INCI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AKBAR SALIEV | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OGUZHAN CETINKAYA | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ONUR NACAKGEDIGI | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GOKHAN SALTIK | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $101K · 22 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEMAL ERDAGI | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $100,543 | $0 | $0 | $100,543 | 1 |
| YASIN CERAN | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAULET AKSAROV | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AKBAR SALIEV | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MERVE KAYA | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OGUZHAN CETINKAY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIHAL K SAHAN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GURKAN COLAK | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALIH INCI | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIHAL SAHAN | PRESIDENT | 20 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| OGUZHAN CETINKAYA | SECRETARY | 7 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SADI EFE | TREASURER | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARIS INAN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| YASIN CERAN | BOARD MEMBER | 7 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEMAL ERDAGI | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAULAT ASHKAROV | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 130 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARIS INAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VOLKAN KAYA | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FATIH F ATES | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIHAL SAHAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YASIN CERAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SADI EREN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAULAT ASKAROV | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NADEEZDA GANICHEV | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BAHTIYAR ERDOGAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baris Inan | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rinat Ibrayev | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Hakan Ersan | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baris Inan | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rinat Ibrayev | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Hakan Ersan | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baris Inan | President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rinat Ibrayev | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ozgu Elci | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 6 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 34 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERHAN YENILMEZ | BOARDMEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MUYESSER ERTURK | BOARDMEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZULUL TEZCAN OZEL | BOARDMEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OZGU ELCI | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RINAT IBRAYEV | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VOLKAN CIVELEK | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $15K
Listed grants add up to $15,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $307,420. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
Listed grants add up to $25,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $317,842. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,635,282 | $1,778,605 | $1,982,907 | $1,477,210 | $2,253,963 | $373,392 | $100,534 | 31 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,711,267 | $1,480,631 | $1,187,612 | $620,533 | $1,411,304 | $299,963 | $102,218 | 26 | 100 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,176,710 | $1,176,464 | $912,316 | $409,319 | $985,840 | $190,870 | $100,542 | 20 | 110 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,304,755 | $978,106 | $918,737 | $413,232 | $1,238,896 | $63,808 | $100,542 | 21 | 105 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,224,247 | $1,147,683 | $375,897 | $86,721 | $1,139,464 | $66,345 | $100,543 | 22 | 200 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $810,543 | $834,127 | $46,218 | $32,665 | $778,400 | $29,506 | - | 6 | 300 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $645,803 | $579,713 | $56,249 | $56,249 | $640,153 | $1,200 | - | 8 | 130 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $697,605 | $705,915 | -$6,612 | -$9,841 | $676,716 | $20,889 | $0 | 8 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $767,017 | $777,514 | $1,219 | -$1,531 | $733,392 | $33,625 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $695,813 | $716,537 | $16,780 | $8,966 | $667,112 | $28,701 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $525,277 | $498,345 | $29,690 | $29,690 | $394,993 | $130,284 | $0 | 5 | 34 |
Funders of this organization
16 grantors reported grants to this organization, $4,872,428 in all, tax years 2009 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018-2024 | 8 | $2,646,602 | 2024 | $1,387,117 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $1,357,469 | 2024 | $205,983 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2014, 2019-2023 | 7 | $309,479 | 2023 | $9,710 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $219,657 | 2024 | $37,000 | show |
| GLOBAL IMPACT | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009, 2011-2012 | 3 | $78,900 | 2012 | $27,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2020 | 4 | $66,082 | 2020 | $7,000 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2016 | 4 | $64,566 | 2016 | $8,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $55,641 | 2016 | $55,641 | show |
| SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2021 | 4 | $36,000 | 2021 | $8,000 | show |
| BRIGHT FUNDS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2016, 2018 | 2 | $19,352 | 2018 | $9,710 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| APPLIED MATERIALS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BAY AREA CULTURAL CONNECTIONS” | 2017-2018 | 2 | $5,000 | 2018 | $2,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BAY AREA CULTURAL CONNECTIONS” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $2,567 | 2023 | $483 | show |
| THE SYNOPSYS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BAY AREA CULTURAL CONNECTIONS” | 2011-2012 | 2 | $600 | 2012 | $300 | show |
| Cadence Foundation | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BAY AREA CULTURAL CONNECTIONS” | 2012 | 1 | $500 | 2012 | $500 | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BAY AREA CULTURAL CONNECTIONS” | 2021 | 1 | $13 | 2021 | $13 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HMONG CULTURAL CENTER OF BUTTE COUNTY | CA | A23 | $1,440,954 | $1,162,995 | Director | $88,568 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARMENIAN CULTURAL FOUNDATION | CA | A23 | $2,163,847 | $1,179,552 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAIWANESE AMERICAN CULTURE CENTER OF EAST BAY | CA | A23 | $1,423,212 | $134,089 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHINESE CULTURE FOUNDATION OF SAN FRANCISCO | CA | A23 | $5,001,167 | $1,682,271 | Executive Dir. | $176,972 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANATOLIA CULTURAL CENTERS INC | CA | A23 | $1,602,185 | $1,597,597 | PROGRAM COORDINATOR | $115,844 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LA PENA CULTURAL CENTER INC | CA | A23 | $1,635,375 | $828,117 | Executive Dir. | $82,096 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| A S E GLOBAL BRIDGES INC | CA | A23 | $1,941,630 | $2,117,099 | TREASURER/VICE PRESIDENT/C | $245,175 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN DIEGO CENTER FOR JEWS CULTURE | CA | A23 | $1,592,472 | $1,592,472 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARTS DISTRICT LOS ANGELES | CA | A23 | $2,158,948 | $2,197,023 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $200,000 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CULTURA Y ARTE NATIVA DE LAS AMERICAS | CA | A23 | $3,003,935 | $2,912,151 | Member | $163,717 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIGUEL CONTRERAS FOUNDATION | CA | A23 | $2,658,459 | $1,713,178 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $216,927 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAST SAN GABRIEL VALLEY JAPANESE COMMUNITY CENTER | CA | A23 | $2,114,583 | $1,324,183 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOVIMIENTO DE ARTE Y CULTURA LATINO AMERICANA DE SAN JOSE INCORPORATED | CA | A23 | $1,609,858 | $1,589,338 | Executive Director | $130,000 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTER FOR THE ART OF TRANSLATION | CA | A23 | $3,937,047 | $2,803,067 | President | $149,125 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BREAKBOX THOUGHT COLLECTIVE | CA | A23 | $1,495,050 | $1,178,436 | President | $129,340 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LITTLE ITALY ASSOCIATION OF SAN DIEGO | CA | A23 | $2,788,025 | $2,990,589 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KULINTANG ARTS INC | CA | A23 | $3,381,950 | $2,373,238 | Artistic Dir. | $65,311 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMUNIDADES INDIGENAS EN LIDERAZGO CORP | CA | A23 | $4,921,832 | $2,228,990 | PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $148,656 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LONG BEACH LESBIAN AND GAY PRIDE INC | CA | A23 | $1,332,219 | $1,638,727 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISHTOYO FOUNDATION | CA | A23 | $1,648,119 | $1,731,762 | PRESIDENT & EXECUTIVE DIRE | $179,577 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SO OH SHINALI SISTER PROJECT | CA | A23 | $1,335,851 | $976,781 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $141,210 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAIWAN CENTER FOUNDATION OF GREATER LOS ANGELES | CA | A23 | $3,092,358 | $517,312 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOS CENZONTLES MEXICAN ARTS CENTER | CA | A23 | $2,990,109 | $1,403,617 | Exec Director | $207,015 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUSEO ITALO-AMERICANO | CA | A23 | $3,036,316 | $528,922 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CUSTOM AND CRAFT JEWISH RITUALS INC | CA | A23 | $1,955,536 | $1,263,798 | DIRECTOR OF PRODUCT | $172,551 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,778,605 spent · pay $733,313 · grants $378,320 · events $294,569
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $578,621 | $578,621 | - | - | 32.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $376,596 | $376,596 | - | - | 21.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Retreat expenses | $191,903 | $191,903 | - | - | 10.8% |
| Other (as described) | Youth program expenses | $136,277 | $136,277 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Occupancy | $107,472 | $80,604 | $26,868 | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Cultural event expenses | $102,666 | $102,666 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $100,534 | - | $100,534 | - | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $54,158 | $46,348 | $7,810 | - | 3.0% | |
| Travel | $36,588 | $32,929 | $3,659 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Weekend school expenses | $27,990 | $27,990 | - | - | 1.6% |
| All other expenses | $17,107 | - | $17,107 | - | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $13,601 | - | $13,601 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $9,839 | - | $9,839 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $9,552 | - | $9,552 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $5,969 | - | $5,969 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,683 | - | $4,683 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,325 | - | $3,325 | - | 0.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,724 | $1,724 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,778,605 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,480,631 spent · pay $655,571 · grants $307,420 · events $203,870
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $503,557 | $503,557 | - | - | 34.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $285,847 | $285,847 | - | - | 19.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Retreat expenses | $112,084 | $112,084 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $102,218 | - | $102,218 | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Youth program expenses | $100,633 | $100,633 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Other (as described) Event | Cultural event expenses | $91,786 | $91,786 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Occupancy | $77,172 | $57,879 | $19,293 | - | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $49,796 | $41,829 | $7,967 | - | 3.4% | |
| Travel | $48,679 | $43,811 | $4,868 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Weekend school expenses | $26,759 | $26,759 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Interest | $22,842 | - | $22,842 | - | 1.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $21,573 | $21,573 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $21,525 | - | $21,525 | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $8,611 | - | $8,611 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $4,265 | - | $4,265 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,284 | - | $1,284 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,480,631 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,176,464 spent · pay $519,345 · grants $278,974 · events $66,987
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $380,024 | $380,024 | $0 | $0 | 32.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $252,274 | $252,274 | - | - | 21.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Expense | $154,426 | $154,426 | $0 | $0 | 13.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $100,542 | $0 | $100,542 | $0 | 8.5% | |
| Occupancy | $79,684 | $79,684 | $0 | $0 | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Event Expense | $65,737 | $65,737 | $0 | $0 | 5.6% |
| Travel | $42,023 | $0 | $42,023 | $0 | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $38,779 | $30,913 | $7,866 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $26,700 | $26,700 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $15,428 | $15,428 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Interest | $7,692 | $0 | $7,692 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $5,089 | $0 | $5,089 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $3,532 | $3,532 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Service Fees | $2,439 | $0 | $2,439 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) Event | Event Sponsorship | $1,250 | $1,250 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $530 | $0 | $530 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $245 | $0 | $245 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $70 | $70 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,176,464 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $978,106 spent · pay $567,778 · grants $229,729 · events $37,139
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $526,251 | $447,313 | $52,625 | $26,313 | 53.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $225,979 | $225,979 | - | - | 23.1% | |
| Occupancy | $65,339 | $52,271 | $6,534 | $6,534 | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $50,777 | $50,777 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $41,527 | $35,298 | $4,153 | $2,076 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSE | $30,935 | $30,935 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS | $16,306 | $16,306 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,204 | $4,963 | $1,241 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $5,650 | $4,520 | $565 | $565 | 0.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,750 | $3,750 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $1,878 | $920 | $958 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGE | $1,460 | - | $1,460 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $515 | - | $515 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $35 | - | $35 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $978,106 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,147,683 spent · pay $590,987 · grants $317,842 · events $13,107
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $547,382 | $465,275 | $54,738 | $27,369 | 47.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $292,592 | $292,592 | - | - | 25.5% | |
| Occupancy | $126,359 | $101,087 | $12,636 | $12,636 | 11.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $70,493 | $70,493 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $43,605 | $37,064 | $4,361 | $2,180 | 3.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $25,250 | $25,250 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| All other expenses | $14,183 | $12,483 | $1,700 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSE | $13,107 | $13,107 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Insurance | $3,808 | $3,046 | $381 | $381 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,100 | - | $3,100 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,987 | - | $2,987 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $2,964 | $2,371 | $593 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SPONSORSHIP | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: other services | $550 | - | $550 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE AND PERMITS | $153 | - | $153 | - | 0.0% |
| Interest | $150 | - | $150 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,147,683 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $834,127 spent · pay $322,135 · grants $0 · events $35,993
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $428,303 | $342,643 | $42,830 | $42,830 | 51.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $298,181 | $238,545 | $29,818 | $29,818 | 35.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGRAM AND EVENT EXPENSE | $35,845 | $35,845 | $0 | $0 | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP DUES AND SUBS. | $24,622 | $24,622 | $0 | $0 | 3.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $23,954 | $19,164 | $2,395 | $2,395 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,318 | $0 | $6,318 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $4,821 | $3,857 | $482 | $482 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $4,482 | $3,586 | $448 | $448 | 0.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,763 | $1,411 | $176 | $176 | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $1,334 | $177 | $1,157 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $1,102 | $0 | $1,102 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,063 | $0 | $1,063 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $912 | $730 | $91 | $91 | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $726 | $0 | $726 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE AND PERMITS | $553 | $0 | $553 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $148 | $148 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $834,127 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $579,713 spent · pay $159,294 · grants $0 · events $46,232
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $339,662 | $302,296 | $37,366 | $0 | 58.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $147,802 | $133,022 | $14,780 | $0 | 25.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGRAM AND EVENT EXPENSE | $44,581 | $44,581 | $0 | $0 | 7.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $11,492 | $10,343 | $1,149 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $9,910 | $8,919 | $991 | $0 | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,310 | $0 | $8,310 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $4,936 | $494 | $4,442 | $0 | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $4,825 | $3,937 | $888 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,045 | $0 | $3,045 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE AND PERMITS | $2,666 | $2,372 | $294 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,651 | $1,486 | $165 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $560 | $560 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $147 | $147 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Information technology | $126 | $113 | $13 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $579,713 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $705,915 spent · pay $186,639 · grants $0 · events $112,633
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $326,123 | $293,511 | $32,612 | - | 46.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $172,437 | $155,193 | $17,244 | - | 24.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $112,633 | $101,370 | $11,263 | - | 16.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $22,092 | $19,883 | $2,209 | - | 3.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $21,070 | $18,963 | $2,107 | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,202 | $12,782 | $1,420 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Repair & Maintenance | $9,223 | $8,301 | $922 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $5,402 | $4,862 | $540 | - | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $5,231 | $4,708 | $523 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $4,681 | $4,213 | $468 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Membership, Dues & Subscriptio | $3,562 | $3,206 | $356 | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $3,513 | $3,162 | $351 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,158 | $2,842 | $316 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $2,588 | $2,329 | $259 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $705,915 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $777,514 spent · pay $261,542 · grants $0 · events $98,640
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $286,557 | $257,901 | $28,656 | - | 36.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $216,708 | $195,037 | $21,671 | - | 27.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $98,640 | $88,776 | $9,864 | - | 12.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $26,824 | $24,142 | $2,682 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Expenses | $26,417 | $26,417 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $19,397 | $17,457 | $1,940 | - | 2.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $18,010 | $16,209 | $1,801 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,850 | $16,065 | $1,785 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Repair & Maintenance | $15,277 | $13,749 | $1,528 | - | 2.0% |
| All other expenses | $15,226 | $13,703 | $1,523 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Commission | $15,000 | $13,500 | $1,500 | - | 1.9% |
| Travel | $11,243 | $10,119 | $1,124 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $5,318 | $4,786 | $532 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,120 | $1,908 | $212 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,018 | $1,816 | $202 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $909 | $818 | $91 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $777,514 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $716,537 spent · pay $259,787 · grants $0 · events $59,435
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $239,088 | $215,179 | $23,909 | - | 33.4% | |
| Occupancy | $236,332 | $212,699 | $23,633 | - | 33.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $59,435 | $53,492 | $5,943 | - | 8.3% | |
| Insurance | $34,840 | $31,356 | $3,484 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $26,969 | $24,272 | $2,697 | - | 3.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $20,699 | $18,630 | $2,069 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Equipment Rental & Maintenance | $20,148 | $18,133 | $2,015 | - | 2.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $19,891 | $17,902 | $1,989 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Membership, Dues & Subscriptio | $19,288 | $17,359 | $1,929 | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | Program Expenses | $18,977 | $18,977 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Travel | $9,795 | $8,816 | $979 | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $7,620 | $6,858 | $762 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,500 | $2,250 | $250 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $574 | $517 | $57 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $381 | $343 | $38 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $716,537 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $498,345 spent · pay $141,770 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $187,553 | $150,042 | $18,756 | $18,755 | 37.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $137,900 | $110,320 | $13,790 | $13,790 | 27.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $110,987 | $110,987 | - | - | 22.3% |
| Travel | $18,514 | $14,811 | $1,852 | $1,851 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS | $9,197 | $7,358 | $920 | $919 | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $6,436 | $5,149 | $644 | $643 | 1.3% |
| All other expenses | $6,434 | $5,148 | $646 | $640 | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $5,268 | $4,214 | $527 | $527 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: management | $4,830 | $3,864 | $483 | $483 | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $4,026 | $3,221 | $403 | $402 | 0.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,870 | $3,096 | $387 | $387 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,611 | $1,289 | $161 | $161 | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,510 | $1,208 | $151 | $151 | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $134 | $107 | $14 | $13 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $75 | $60 | $8 | $7 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $498,345 | 100% |