RAY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text RAY FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2022. https://strategystudio.org/org/306296992. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). RAY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2022]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/306296992
MLA “RAY FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2022, https://strategystudio.org/org/306296992. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2012–2022. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990PF · revenue $1K · expenses $482K · assets $0
- EIN
- 30-6296992
- Address
- 2505 IDLEDALE DRIVE, FORT COLLINS, CO 80525
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter W Bullard | Trustee | 2012-2022 | $20,955 | $227,815 | 1 |
| Jay D Rosenblum | TRUSTEE | 2012-2022 | $4,051 | $131,560 | 1 |
| David J Hajny | TRUSTEE | 2012-2022 | $3,439 | $67,137 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terry E Bolack | TRUSTEE | 2012-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adrienne C Hanley (former) | Trustee | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 8 people listed · 6 paid, $55K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter W Bullard | Trustee | 2 | $20,955 | - | $0 | $20,955 | 1 |
| PETER W BULLARD | TRUSTEE | 2 | $18,044 | - | $0 | $18,044 | 1 |
| Jay D Rosenblum | Trustee | 1 | $4,467 | - | $0 | $4,467 | 1 |
| JAY D ROSENBLUM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $4,051 | - | $0 | $4,051 | 1 |
| David J Hajny | Sec, Trustee | 1 | $3,644 | - | $0 | $3,644 | 1 |
| DAVID J HAJNY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $3,439 | - | $0 | $3,439 | 1 |
| Terry E Bolack | Trustee | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY E BOLACK | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · 3 paid, $21K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter W Bullard | Trustee | 2 | $14,970 | - | $0 | $14,970 | 1 |
| David J Hajny | Sec, Trustee | 1 | $4,652 | - | $0 | $4,652 | 1 |
| Jay D Rosenblum | Trustee | 1 | $1,032 | - | $0 | $1,032 | 1 |
| Terry E Bolack | Trustee | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · 3 paid, $18K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter W Bullard | Trustee | 2 | $11,379 | - | $0 | $11,379 | 1 |
| David J Hajny | Sec, Trustee | 1 | $5,287 | - | $0 | $5,287 | 1 |
| Jay D Rosenblum | Trustee | 1 | $1,605 | - | $0 | $1,605 | 1 |
| Terry E Bolack | Trustee | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · 3 paid, $33K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter W Bullard | Trustee | 2 | $21,839 | - | $0 | $21,839 | 1 |
| Jay D Rosenblum | Trustee | 1 | $6,290 | - | $0 | $6,290 | 1 |
| David J Hajny | Sec, Trustee | 1 | $4,899 | - | $0 | $4,899 | 1 |
| Terry E Bolack | Trustee | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · 3 paid, $78K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter W Bullard | Trustee | 2 | $41,842 | - | $0 | $41,842 | 1 |
| Jay D Rosenblum | Trustee | 1 | $22,668 | - | $0 | $22,668 | 1 |
| David J Hajny | Sec, Trustee | 1 | $13,641 | - | $0 | $13,641 | 1 |
| Terry E Bolack | Trustee | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · 3 paid, $58K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter W Bullard | Trustee | 1 | $24,972 | - | $0 | $24,972 | 1 |
| Jay D Rosenblum | Trustee | 1 | $20,411 | - | $0 | $20,411 | 1 |
| David J Hajny | Sec / Trustee | 1 | $12,506 | - | $0 | $12,506 | 1 |
| Terry E Bolack | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · 3 paid, $38K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter W Bullard | Trustee | 1 | $18,447 | - | $0 | $18,447 | 1 |
| Jay D Rosenblum | Trustee | 1 | $14,332 | - | $0 | $14,332 | 1 |
| David J Hajny | Sec / Trustee | 1 | $5,353 | - | $0 | $5,353 | 1 |
| Terry E Bolack | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · 3 paid, $47K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter W Bullard | Trustee | 1 | $22,025 | - | $0 | $22,025 | 1 |
| Jay D Rosenblum | Trustee | 1 | $17,058 | - | $0 | $17,058 | 1 |
| David J Hajny | Sec / Trustee | 1 | $8,162 | - | $0 | $8,162 | 1 |
| Terry E Bolack | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · 3 paid, $79K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay D Rosenblum | Trustee | 1 | $39,646 | - | - | $39,646 | 1 |
| Peter W Bullard | Trustee | 1 | $33,342 | - | - | $33,342 | 1 |
| David J Hajny | Sec / Trustee | 1 | $5,554 | - | - | $5,554 | 1 |
| Terry E Bolack | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terry E Bolack | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Peter W Bullard | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| David J Hajny | Sec / Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Adrienne C Hanley | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jay D Rosenblum | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terry E Bolack | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Peter W Bullard | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| David J Hajny | Sec / Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Adrienne C Hanley | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jay D Rosenblum | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 32 grants to organizations · $4.6M
2021 · 15 grants to organizations · $220K
2020 · 15 grants to organizations · $440K
2019 · 17 grants to organizations · $459K
2018 · 11 grants to organizations · $360K
2017 · 10 grants to organizations · $203K
2016 · 11 grants to organizations · $155K
2015 · 5 grants to organizations · $112K
2014 · 6 grants to organizations · $245K
2013 · 41 grants to organizations · $181K
2012 · 11 grants to organizations · $29K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2017 · 1 contributor · $2.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bolack Terry E | Person | Fort Collins, CO | $2,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
2013 · 1 contributor · $2.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bolack Terry E | Person | $2,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing |
2012 · 1 contributor · $2.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bolack Terry E | Person | Fort Collins, CO | $2,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,252 | $481,753 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $25,534 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $144,965 | $4,280,655 | $480,501 | $480,501 | $0 | - | $29,066 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $203,862 | $302,613 | $4,415,943 | $4,415,943 | $0 | - | $20,654 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $84,748 | $517,890 | $4,514,694 | $4,514,694 | $0 | - | $18,271 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $166,279 | $565,663 | $4,947,836 | $4,947,836 | $0 | - | $33,028 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $492,363 | $529,228 | $5,347,220 | $5,347,220 | $0 | - | $78,151 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,247,207 | $305,100 | $5,384,085 | $5,384,085 | $2,000,000 | - | $57,889 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $54,360 | $240,290 | $3,441,978 | $3,441,978 | $0 | - | $38,132 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $124,734 | $211,251 | $3,627,908 | $3,627,908 | $0 | - | $47,245 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $262,233 | $378,091 | $3,714,425 | $3,714,425 | $0 | - | $78,542 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,134,335 | $275,179 | $3,830,283 | $3,830,283 | $2,000,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,035,932 | $64,805 | $1,971,127 | $1,971,127 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YAHAB FOUNDATION | CO | Not reported | $2,000 | $130,746 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALTER FOUNDATION | CO | H92 | $2,405 | $15 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALORAN FOUNDATION | CO | Not reported | $1,208 | $57,003 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FREM FOUNDATION | LA | Not reported | $904 | $904 | Member Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KOBE FOUNDATION | WA | T22 | $1,506 | $419 | PRESIDENT/FOUNDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SMILE Foundation | LA | Not reported | $1,244 | $1,661 | Board President - Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| K FOUNDATION INC | GA | N66 | $995 | - | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MLINDA FOUNDATION | NY | C99 | $1,681 | $46,466 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RALPH KINER FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $1,993 | $16,500 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RALLY4ACAUSE FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $1,298 | $63,570 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARMOR FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $1,575 | $26,081 | PRES./SEC/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TIMURA FOUNDATION | OH | T20 | $1,600 | $1,101 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNISSA FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $1,753 | $90,648 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOTTLE FOUNDATION | CA | L30 | $2,000 | $1,455 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LACY FOUNDATION | CO | Not reported | $274 | $17,548 | TRUSTEE | $5,713 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| STARR FOUNDATION | CO | T50 | $2,974 | $5,500 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| SHERPA FOUNDATION | CO | Q33 | $2,565 | $546 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| JOSEPH FOUNDATION | CO | T21 | $2,798 | $4,000 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| R3N FOUNDATION | AL | X99 | $500 | $500 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RAY-GRIFFIN FOUNDATION | VA | Not reported | $3,541 | $511,485 | TRUSTEES | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RASCAL FOUNDATION | CA | A20 | $5,550 | $18,741 | Director - COO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LJ FOUNDATION | TX | P20 | $5,000 | $5,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JY FOUNDATION | NJ | T22 | $6,000 | $11,930 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ASG FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $3,204 | $22,317 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ZNZ FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $4,191 | $2,275 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990PF · $481,753 spent · pay $25,534 · grants $442,357 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $442,357 | 91.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $25,534 | 5.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $11,362 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $481,753 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $4,280,655 spent · pay $29,066 · grants $4,189,079 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,189,079 | 97.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $35,414 | 0.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $29,066 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $23,796 | 0.6% | |
| Taxes | $3,300 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $4,280,655 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $302,613 spent · pay $20,654 · grants $220,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $220,000 | 72.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $36,191 | 12.0% | |
| Other expenses | $25,368 | 8.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $20,654 | 6.8% | |
| Taxes | $400 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $302,613 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $517,890 spent · pay $18,271 · grants $440,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $440,000 | 85.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $33,683 | 6.5% | |
| Other expenses | $24,402 | 4.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $18,271 | 3.5% | |
| Taxes | $1,534 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $517,890 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $565,663 spent · pay $33,028 · grants $458,572 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $458,572 | 81.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $45,467 | 8.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $33,028 | 5.8% | |
| Other expenses | $25,028 | 4.4% | |
| Taxes | $3,568 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $565,663 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $529,228 spent · pay $78,151 · grants $359,528 · events $979
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $359,528 | 67.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $78,151 | 14.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $49,723 | 9.4% | |
| Other expenses | $25,800 | 4.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,031 | 2.1% | |
| Taxes | $4,016 | 0.8% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $979 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $529,228 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $305,100 spent · pay $57,889 · grants $202,832 · events $627
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $202,832 | 66.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $57,889 | 19.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $22,325 | 7.3% | |
| Other expenses | $19,659 | 6.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,468 | 0.5% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $627 | 0.2% | |
| Taxes | $300 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $305,100 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $240,290 spent · pay $38,132 · grants $155,180 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $155,180 | 64.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $38,132 | 15.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $25,824 | 10.7% | |
| Other expenses | $19,203 | 8.0% | |
| Taxes | $1,823 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $128 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $240,290 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $211,251 spent · pay $47,245 · grants $112,241 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $112,241 | 53.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $47,245 | 22.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $28,574 | 13.5% | |
| Other expenses | $20,417 | 9.7% | |
| Taxes | $1,881 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $893 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $211,251 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $378,091 spent · pay $78,542 · grants $245,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $245,000 | 64.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $78,542 | 20.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $24,115 | 6.4% | |
| Other expenses | $21,164 | 5.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,135 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $2,135 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $378,091 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $275,179 spent · pay $0 · grants $181,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $181,100 | 65.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $78,015 | 28.4% | |
| Other expenses | $14,327 | 5.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,026 | 0.4% | |
| Taxes | $711 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $275,179 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $64,805 spent · pay $0 · grants $29,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $29,000 | 44.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $25,187 | 38.9% | |
| Other expenses | $10,618 | 16.4% | |
| Total | $64,805 | 100% |