NORTHSIDE COMMUNITY COUNCIL
Cite this
Plain text NORTHSIDE COMMUNITY COUNCIL. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/310892160. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). NORTHSIDE COMMUNITY COUNCIL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/310892160
MLA “NORTHSIDE COMMUNITY COUNCIL.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/310892160. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $121K · expenses $90K · assets $57K
- EIN
- 31-0892160
- Address
- PO BOX 19398, CINCINNATI, OH 45219-0398
- Website
- northsidecommunitycouncil.nationbuilder.com
- NTEE code
- S20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2024
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Northside Community Council is a volunteer, community-based organization that provides an opportunity for all individuals and groups in the community to participate in Northside present and to chart Northsides future as such. It is committed to bringing people of diverse backgrounds and opinions together in an atmosphere that fosters cooperations and communication.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 20 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
20 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bree Moss | President | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Samaan | Vice President | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erica Horton | Treasurer | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cait Schauer | Board Secretary | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Maguire | Council Secretary | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandon Rudd | Membership Secretary | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ian Monk | Communications Secretary | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emalene Benson | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Meyer-Ortega | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Montgomery | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nathan Davis | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brigit Zeiger | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Kinsman (former) | TREASURER | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Jo Minerich (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fred Neurohr (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mati Senerchia (former) | BOARD SECRET | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Heller-Jackson (former) | COM SECRETAR | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Shockley (former) | COUNCIL SECR | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ioanna Paraskevopoulos (former) | MEMBERSHIP S | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Oliver Kroner (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bree Moss | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Samaan | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erica Horton | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cait Schauer | Board Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Maguire | Council Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brandon Rudd | Membership Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ian Monk | Communications Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Emalene Benson | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Angela Meyer-Ortega | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Montgomery | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nathan Davis | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brigit Zeiger | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bree Moss | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Samaan | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erica Horton | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cait Schauer | Board Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Maguire | Council Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brandon Rudd | Membership Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ian Monk | Communications Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Emalene Benson | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Angela Meyer-Ortega | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Montgomery | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nathan Davis | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brigit Zeiger | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES KINSMAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JO MINERICH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED NEUROHR | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATI SENERCHIA | BOARD SECRET | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES HELLER-JACKSON | COM SECRETAR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN SHOCKLEY | COUNCIL SECR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IOANNA PARASKEVOPOULOS | MEMBERSHIP S | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OLIVER KRONER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $120,650 | $89,805 | $57,055 | $56,950 | $99,021 | $14,990 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $71,248 | $76,720 | $24,768 | $24,768 | $66,044 | $11,425 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $103,110 | $59,856 | $124,781 | $124,781 | $72,218 | $30,863 | - | 3 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $94,724 | $124,856 | $50,512 | $50,512 | $53,317 | $41,407 | - | 5 | - |
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $162,095 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL ANN AND RALPH V HAILE JR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTHSIDE COMMUNITY COUNCIL” | 2012-2013 | 4 | $75,000 | 2013 | $35,000 | show |
| GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019, 2024 | 3 | $42,683 | 2024 | $7,513 | show |
| MESHEWA FARM FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTHSIDE COMMUNITY COUNCIL” | 2019-2020, 2024 | 3 | $19,000 | 2024 | $7,000 | show |
| INVEST IN NEIGHBORHOODS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $16,290 | 2024 | $0 | show |
| GREEN UMBRELLA | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $9,000 | 2016 | $9,000 | show |
| DEVOU GOOD PROJECT INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTHSIDE COMMUNITY COUNCIL” | 2023 | 1 | $122 | 2023 | $122 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MT ENON COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INC | OH | S20 | $137,761 | $32,237 | Board member | $15,000 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTERVILLE COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION | OH | S20 | $150,222 | $139,011 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEXLEY AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | OH | S20 | $119,719 | $114,096 | EXECUTIVE DI | $47,539 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRAIRIE TOWNSHIP COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION | OH | S20 | $100,542 | $76,454 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREATER MARION COMMUNITY AREA NEW DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION INC | OH | S20 | $130,437 | $184,788 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LITTLE ITALY 2000 REDEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | OH | S20 | $137,416 | $161,779 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GIVE BACK CINCINNATI | OH | S20 | $143,501 | $102,427 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOCUS CINCINNATI INC | OH | S20 | $134,034 | $126,589 | PRESIDENT | $20,004 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BIG WALNUT AREA COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION | OH | S20 | $117,424 | $66,210 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GROWING LUCASVILLE OPPORTUNITIES INC | OH | S20 | $112,997 | $24,973 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AKRON LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION | OH | S20 | $117,308 | $104,887 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKE LORAMIE IMPROVEMENT ASSOC | OH | S20 | $116,455 | $152,202 | TREASURER | $500 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOLIDAY WHOPLA INC | OH | S20 | $123,443 | $102,362 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VANDALIA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | OH | S20 | $100,837 | $37,488 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROGRESSIVE ALLIANCE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | OH | S20 | $108,439 | $165,817 | PROGRAM COORDINATOR | $31,088 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEEP OHIO BEAUTIFUL INC | OH | S20 | $132,801 | $177,571 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $74,712 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOWNTOWN SYLVANIA ASSOCIATION CHARITIES INC | OH | S20 | $130,912 | $106,292 | Creative Director | $28,800 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VILLAGE EMPOWERMENT COLLABORATIVE SERVICES | OH | S20 | $139,299 | $120,171 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF IRONTON | OH | S20 | $100,301 | $85,022 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLATS FORWARD INC | OH | S20 | $116,690 | $115,004 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAKE THE RIGHT CHOICE COLUMBUS | OH | S20 | $105,000 | $100,030 | Executive Director | $20,000 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OUR TOWN COSHOCTON | OH | S20 | $107,119 | $91,144 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REACHING THE NATIONS INTERNATIONAL | OH | S20 | $146,067 | $134,700 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $37,550 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GO OTTAWA | OH | S20 | $109,528 | $84,258 | EXECUTIVE DI | $40,000 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OHIO EDUCATIONAL LIBRARY MEDIA ASSOCIATION | OH | S20 | $115,447 | $69,297 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $89,805 spent · pay $51,194 · grants $0 · events $3,050
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $51,194 | 57.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $31,212 | 34.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $6,660 | 7.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $739 | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,050 | reported apart |
| Total | $89,805 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $76,720 spent · pay $36,649 · grants $0 · events $6,266
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $36,649 | 47.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $31,845 | 41.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $7,500 | 9.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $697 | 0.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $29 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $6,266 | reported apart |
| Total | $76,720 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $59,856 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | NORTHSIDE FARMERS MARKET | $33,423 | $33,423 | - | - | 55.8% |
| Other (as described) | THE NORTHSIDER | $22,763 | $22,763 | - | - | 38.0% |
| Other (as described) | NCC GENERAL FUND | $3,670 | $3,670 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Total | $59,856 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $124,856 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | NCC GENERAL FUND | $62,351 | $62,351 | - | - | 49.9% |
| Other (as described) | NORTHSIDE FARMERS MARKET | $55,446 | $55,446 | - | - | 44.4% |
| Other (as described) | THE NORTHSIDER | $7,059 | $7,059 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Total | $124,856 | 100% |