STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE M&S FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text THE M&S FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2021. https://strategystudio.org/org/311478148. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THE M&S FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2021]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/311478148

MLA “THE M&S FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2021, https://strategystudio.org/org/311478148. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2014–2021. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2021 · Form 990PF · revenue $0 · expenses $10K · assets $0

EIN
31-1478148
Address
1706 RITTENHOUSE SQUARE UNIT 1501, PHILADELPHIA, PA 19103
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Susan Shea OFFICER/DIRECTOR2014-2021 0 $0 reported 2
Michelina Martinelli Co Susan Shea OFFICER/DIRECTOR2018-2021 0 $0 reported 1
David J Martinelli OFFICER/DIRECTOR2014-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Christine Martinelli (former) DIRECTOR2014-2018 0 $0 reported 1
AW Martinelli (former) Director2014-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Aline Martinelli (former) Director2014-2015 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHELINA MARTINELLI CO SUSAN SHEA OFFICER/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
DAVID J MARTINELLI OFFICER/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN MARTINELLI SHEA OFFICER/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHELINA MARTINELLI CO SUSAN SHEA OFFICER/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
DAVID J MARTINELLI OFFICER/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN MARTINELLI SHEA OFFICER/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHELINA MARTINELLI CO SUSAN SHEA OFFICER/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
DAVID J MARTINELLI OFFICER/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN MARTINELLI SHEA OFFICER/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHELINA MARTINELLI CO SUSAN SHEA OFFICER/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
DAVID J MARTINELLI OFFICER/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
CHRISTINE MARTINELLI DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN MARTINELLI SHEA OFFICER/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AW Martinelli Director0 $0-$0 $01
Aline Martinelli Director0 $0-$0 $01
David Martinelli Director0 $0-$0 $01
Christine Martinelli Director0 $0-$0 $01
Susan Shea Director0 $0-$0 $02
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AW MARTINELLI DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
ALINE MARTINELLI DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
DAVID MARTINELLI DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
CHRISTINE MARTINELLI DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN SHEA DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $4K
2019 · 3 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2018 · 2 grants to organizations · $138K
2015 · 8 grants to organizations · $1.0M
2014 · 16 grants to organizations · $132K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2015 · 1 contributor · $850K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ALFRED MARTINELLI Person VERO BEACH, FL $850,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$10,312 $0$0 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$27$9,722 $10,311$10,311 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$172,467$1,426,441 $20,006$20,006 -- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$39,518$138,077 $610,925$610,925 -- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$882,736$1,027,176 $1,211,845$1,211,845 $850,000- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$79,655$135,403 $1,355,909$1,355,909 $51,711- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE ARK FOUNDATIONPAT22 $84,154$80,474 PRESIDENT & TREASURER$0 Similar name, same state
THE HEAR FOUNDATIONPAI60 $852,531$1,280,771 EXECUTIVE DI$145,962 Similar name, same state
THE EBERLY FOUNDATIONPANot reported $383,266$420,579 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, same state
THE GITLIN FOUNDATIONPAT20 $1,690,286$1,486,005 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, same state
THE BLEWITT FOUNDATIONPANot reported $25,130$27,062 Chairman$0 Similar name, same state
THE MOYA FAMILY FOUNDATIONPANot reported $339,549$783,216 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, same state
MIP FOUNDATIONPAF12 $213,499$166,425 Pres & Chairman$0 Similar name, same state
The Hallinan FoundationPANot reported $0$728 Co-Trustee$0 Similar name, same state
THE MDC FOUNDATIONVAT22 $40,321$258,405 SECRETARY/VP$0 Similar name
THE S KATZ FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $0$11,007 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name
THE SIMON FOUNDATIONILNot reported $42,635$263,364 PRESIDENT, T$194,534 Similar name
THE SNOW FOUNDATIONMOT30 $607,564$237,983 PRESIDENT$60,000 Similar name
THE MERV FOUNDATIONGANot reported $0$350 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name
S FOUNDATIONFLN20 $61,858$62,639 Board Member/ Director$3,100 Similar name
The KS FoundationOHNot reported $8,077$26,357 Trustee$600 Similar name
THE SIMSON FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $2,337$39,606 DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
THE SHARE FOUNDATIONCAQ30 $982,972$690,817 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$129,179 Similar name
The Marson FoundationCONot reported $0$9,200 Director$0 Similar name
THE TECK FOUNDATIONDENot reported $148,203$55,824 TRUSTEE$1,630 Similar name
THE TEAM FOUNDATIONVAT30 $70,397$156,730 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name
THE NAH FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $0$0 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name
THE GRS FOUNDATIONORNot reported $0$933 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name
The JRW FoundationTXNot reported $457$581 Board Chair$0 Similar name
THE STARKE FOUNDATIONVANot reported -$1,378$252,575 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
THE MARTIN FOUNDATIONILNot reported $9,320$105,071 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$4,229,62523 42014–2024 THE BURKE FOUNDATION; THE RAPE FOUNDATION; THE SNOW FOUNDATION; THE IDDEAL FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$4,147,99322 52016–2024 FEED THE SOUL FOUNDATION; THE RAPE FOUNDATION; THE SHARE FOUNDATION; THE SNOW FOUNDATION and 1 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$1,715,15136 42011–2024 THE RAPE FOUNDATION; THE SHARE FOUNDATION; THE SNOW FOUNDATION; MIP FOUNDATION
KINGSLEY FOUNDATION 009009-009 Private foundation$1,364,2951 12023–2023 THE TECK FOUNDATION
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,120,31717 22009–2024 THE RAPE FOUNDATION; FEED THE SOUL FOUNDATION
POISE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,106,3793 12022–2024 THE HEAR FOUNDATION
THE HEARTHLAND FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,075,0025 12014–2019 THE RAPE FOUNDATION
NANCY ANN HUNT & RAY L HUNT Private foundation$1,000,0001 12017–2017 THE NAH FOUNDATION
RICHARD M COHEN AND ANDREW S COHEN FOUNDATION Private foundation$580,00012 12011–2022 THE RAPE FOUNDATION
MARK E POLLACK FOUNDATION Private foundation$517,5009 12010–2020 THE RAPE FOUNDATION
THE JOHN AND MARILYN WELLS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$305,50012 12012–2023 THE RAPE FOUNDATION
MCCUNE FOUNDATION Private foundation$285,0002 12022–2023 THE HEAR FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$268,7509 22016–2024 THE RAPE FOUNDATION; THE R I D E FOUNDATION
SMIDT FOUNDATION Private foundation$267,5006 12017–2022 THE RAPE FOUNDATION
FAIRFIELD COUNTYS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$260,0001 12023–2023 FEED THE SOUL FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2021 · Form 990PF · $10,312 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,012 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $4,012 38.9%
Fees: accounting $3,800 36.9%
Fees: legal $2,500 24.2%
Total$10,312100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $9,722 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $6,825 70.2%
Taxes $1,755 18.1%
Fees: legal $1,142 11.7%
Total$9,722100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $1,426,441 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,422,415 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,422,415 99.7%
Fees: accounting $3,215 0.2%
Taxes $803 0.1%
Other expenses $8 0.0%
Total$1,426,441100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $138,077 spent · pay $0 · grants $138,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $138,000 99.9%
Taxes $77 0.1%
Total$138,077100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $1,027,176 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,023,133 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,023,133 99.6%
Fees: accounting $3,570 0.3%
Fees: other professional $297 0.0%
Taxes $176 0.0%
Total$1,027,176100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $135,403 spent · pay $0 · grants $132,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $132,000 97.5%
Fees: accounting $2,804 2.1%
Fees: other professional $452 0.3%
Taxes $147 0.1%
Total$135,403100%

View the filing