STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BRYANT BEANS BUTT INC

Cite this

Plain text BRYANT BEANS BUTT INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/311739773. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BRYANT BEANS BUTT INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/311739773

MLA “BRYANT BEANS BUTT INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/311739773. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $20K · expenses $7K · assets $44K

EIN
31-1739773
Address
PO BOX 6351, CHILLICOTHE, OH 45601-6351
NTEE code
B82
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2003
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROMOTE, ASSIST AND AID THE PREVENTION OF SUICIDE; TO PROMOTE, ASSIST AND AID THE ATTAINMENT OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND ACHIEVEMENT FOR STUDENTS; TO PROVIDE MONETARY ASSISTANCE FOR THE EDUCATION AND SOCIAL ADJUSTMENT OF TEENS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jim Butt PRESIDENT2012-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Michaela Butt SECRETARY2018-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Tim Nusbaum VICE PRESIDENT2012-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Nathan Baldwin TREASURER2012-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Missy Butt (former) SECRETARY2012-2017 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM BUTT PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
MICHAELA BUTT SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
TIM NUSBAUM VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
NATHAN BALDWIN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM BUTT PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
MICHAELA BUTT SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
TIM NUSBAUM VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
NATHAN BALDWIN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM BUTT PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
MICHAELA BUTT SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
TIM NUSBAUM VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
NATHAN BALDWIN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM BUTT PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
MICHAELA BUTT SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
TIM NUSBAUM VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
NATHAN BALDWIN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM BUTT PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
MICHAELA BUTT SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
TIM NUSBAUM VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
NATHAN BALDWIN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM BUTT PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
MICHAELA BUTT SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
TIM NUSBAUM VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
NATHAN BALDWIN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM BUTT PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
MICHAELA BUTT SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
TIM NUSBAUM VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
NATHAN BALDWIN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM BUTT PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
MISSY BUTT SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
TIM NUSBAUM VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
NATHAN BALDWIN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM BUTT PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
MISSY BUTT SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
TIM NUSBAUM VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
NATHAN BALDWIN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM BUTT PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
MISSY BUTT SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
TIM NUSBAUM VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
NATHAN BALDWIN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM BUTT PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
MISSY BUTT SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
TIM NUSBAUM VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
NATHAN BALDWIN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM BUTT PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
MISSY BUTT SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
TIM NUSBAUM VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
NATHAN BALDWIN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM BUTT PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
MISSY BUTT SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
TIM NUSBAUM VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
NATHAN BALDWIN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$20,070$6,902 $43,722$43,722 $20,070- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$12,797$7,505 $30,554$30,554 $12,797- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,850$2,575 $25,262$25,262 $6,850- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,500$1,800 $20,987$20,987 $10,500- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,000$3,800 $12,287$12,287 $8,000- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,000$5,058 $8,087$8,087 $5,000- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,010$4,997 $8,145$8,145 $5,010- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,466$3,728 $8,132$8,132 $5,466- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,600$6,775 $6,394$6,394 $5,600- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,000$6,127 $7,569$7,569 $5,000- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,000$3,180 $8,696$8,696 $8,000- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,500$2,320 $3,876$3,876 $5,500- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,771$2,095 $696$696 $2,750- ---

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $36,500 in all, tax years 2012 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
DAVID MEADE MASSIE TRUST Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BRYANT BEANS BUTT INC” 2012-2016, 2019-2020 7$27,500 2020$5,000
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONS INC DAF sponsor Exact 2013, 2015-2016 3$9,000 2016$3,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CLEVELAND ITALIAN SCHOLARSHIP CLUBOHB82 $21,715$10,954 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
BRUNSWICK ROTARY FOUNDATION INCOHB82 $21,079$23,443 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
STIVERS ALUMNI ASSOCIATION SCHOLARS HIP FUNDOHB82 $22,236$32,948 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
MCMSA FOUNDATIONOHB82 $18,356$68,824 PAST PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
SALINEVILLE SOUTHERN ALUMNI COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONOHB82 $18,382$39,086 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
SLOVENIAN WOMENS UNION SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONOHB82 $22,975$5,676 TREASURER$2,400 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
THE EXPANDING VISIONS FOUNDATIONOHB82 $22,877$18,155 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
LOUIS E & HELEN S BOUCHARD SCHOLARSHIP FUNDOHB82 $18,153$20,698 TRUSTEE$4,000 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
EDWIN R FREDERICKSEN SCHOLARSHIPFUNDOHB82 $20,841$36,657 TRUSTEE$3,886 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
HERBERT A & FLORENCE P GILLES SCHOLARSHIP TROHB82 $20,997$12,103 TRUSTEE$4,000 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
KIRKWOOD FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONOHB82 $21,176$19,080 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
LORRAINE M TAYLOR SCHOLARSHIP FUNDOHB82 $22,215$5,713 TRUSTEE$4,010 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
JAMES AND THERESA FULKERT FOUNDATIONOHB82 $22,304$39,186 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
RUTH M MEYER FOUNDATIONOHB82 $22,886$108,522 TRUSTEE$8,875 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
JOHNNIE MATHIAS SCHOLARSHIP TRUST FUND INCKYB82 $19,354$665 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SSSA CONTRIBUTION 2 EDUCATIONAL SUCCESS FUND INCNYB82 $20,300$32,250 DIRECTOR (EX OFFICIO)$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
TINA HENDERSON FOUNDATION INCOKB82 $17,874- Secretary$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
BREWSTER SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INCOKB82 $20,392$9,625 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
BRYANT PENEY SCHLOARSHIP FOUNDATION INCFLB82 $19,829$18,704 PRESIDENT ( THROUGH FEB 5,$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
POLISH ROMAN CATHOLIC UNION OF AMERICA EDUCATION FUNDILB82 $17,234$27,800 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CASTLEFORD EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCIDB82 $18,065$152,510 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
CARIBBEAN BAR FOUNDATION INCFLB82 $21,560$47,774 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
THE PIERIANS FOUNDATION INCMDB82 $18,335$13,129 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
AIRPORT HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INCSCB82 $19,458$25,898 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
PRESBYTERIAN SCHOLARSHIP FUND INCPAB82 $22,616$37,464 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
BUILDING BRIDGE FOUNDATION Private foundation$577,0004 12021–2024 EDNA EDUCATION FOUNDATION
DAYTON FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$247,66511 12011–2024 MCMSA FOUNDATION
BAHL FOUNDATION TR Private foundation$120,0004 12012–2015 FARIBAULT ROTARY YOUTH SERVICES INC
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$100,80515 12010–2020 THE EXPANDING VISIONS FOUNDATION
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$82,9859 12009–2021 GREG RICHARDS LARRY POLATSCH AND SCOTT WEINGARD MEMORIAL FUND INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$82,0018 22018–2024 W3 PHILANTHROPIC VENTURES INC; INTERIOR DESIGN EDUCATORS COUNCIL FOUNDATION INC
BETTY AND WES FOSTER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$58,0007 12019–2025 ERIN PETERSON FUND
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$51,4956 32018–2023 CATHOLIC SCHOOLS STEWARDS FOUNDATION INC; GRASSLANDS FOUNDATION INC; MARSHALL CHESS FOUNDATION INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$46,6104 32020–2024 GRASSLANDS FOUNDATION INC; COLLEEN & ERIN MARLATT SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC; ERIN PETERSON FUND
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$46,0003 22019–2021 GRASSLANDS FOUNDATION INC; GREG RICHARDS LARRY POLATSCH AND SCOTT WEINGARD MEMORIAL FUND INC
THE HILLIER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$35,0001 12022–2022 BRUNSWICK ROTARY FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTHERN COLORADO DAF sponsor$31,0001 12015–2015 INTERIOR DESIGN EDUCATORS COUNCIL FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$28,6081 12016–2016 FARIBAULT ROTARY YOUTH SERVICES INC
ROBERT L PIERCE FOUNDATION Private foundation$21,8007 12010–2017 SHINE YOUR LIGHT INC
DAYTON FOUNDATION DEPOSITORY DAF sponsor$21,3602 12010–2021 MCMSA FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $6,902 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $6,187 89.6%
Fees to independent contractors $715 10.4%
Total$6,902100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $7,505 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $7,155 95.3%
Fees to independent contractors $350 4.7%
Total$7,505100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $2,575 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,200 85.4%
Fees to independent contractors $375 14.6%
Total$2,575100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $1,800 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,400 77.8%
Fees to independent contractors $400 22.2%
Total$1,800100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $3,800 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $3,500 92.1%
Fees to independent contractors $300 7.9%
Total$3,800100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $5,058 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,683 53.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $1,800 35.6%
Fees to independent contractors $575 11.4%
Total$5,058100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $4,997 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $3,647 73.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $900 18.0%
Fees to independent contractors $450 9.0%
Total$4,997100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $3,728 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,358 63.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $900 24.1%
Fees to independent contractors $470 12.6%
Total$3,728100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $6,775 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $3,625 53.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $2,925 43.2%
Fees to independent contractors $225 3.3%
Total$6,775100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $6,127 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $4,050 66.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,662 27.1%
Fees to independent contractors $415 6.8%
Total$6,127100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $3,180 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,955 92.9%
Fees to independent contractors $225 7.1%
Total$3,180100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $2,320 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,845 79.5%
Fees to independent contractors $475 20.5%
Total$2,320100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $2,095 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,570 74.9%
Fees to independent contractors $525 25.1%
Total$2,095100%

View the filing