AGAPE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL OF SARASOTA INC
Cite this
Plain text AGAPE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL OF SARASOTA INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/320144019. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). AGAPE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL OF SARASOTA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/320144019
MLA “AGAPE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL OF SARASOTA INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/320144019. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $422K · expenses $477K · assets $59K
- EIN
- 32-0144019
- Address
- 150 N SHADE AVE, SARASOTA, FL 34237-6231
- Website
- WWW.AGAPESARASOTA.ORG
- NTEE code
- B20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2007
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE A QUALITY INDIVIDUALIZED EDUCATION THAT WILL MEET THE NEED OF THE STUDENT, WHILE PROMOTING STRONG BIBLICAL VALUES AND COMMUNITY SERVICE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cindy Showalter (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2018 | $35,324 | $193,700 | 1 |
| Cynthia Showalter (former) | Director | 2010-2012 | $29,591 | $85,079 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hope Brownell-Ewing | Treasurer | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Cartner | Director | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheri Shanks | Secretary | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Phelps | President | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Stone | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dennis Bowers (former) | President | 2010-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ruth Schay (former) | Secretary | 2016-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Bowers (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pauline Troyer (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Schweitzer (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Cordonnier (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Sessions (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ginger Jodhan (former) | Director | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Miller (former) | Vice President | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 14 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS PHELPS | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOPE BROWNELL-EWING | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERI SHANKS | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA CARTNER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID STONE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 14 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENNIS BOWERS | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOPE BROWNELL-EWING | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH SCHAY | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA CARTNER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERI SHANKS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS PHELPS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENNIS BOWERS | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOPE BROWNELL-EWING | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH SCHAY | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA CARTNER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 16 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENNIS BOWERS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOPE BROWNELL-EWING | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH SCHAY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENNIS BOWERS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY BOWERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOPE BROWNELL-EWING | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH SCHAY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 12 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENNIS BOWERS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY BOWERS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOPE BROWNELL-EWING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH SCHAY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULINE TROYER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $35K · 10 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CINDY SHOWALTER | BOARD MEMBER | 40 | $35,324 | $0 | $0 | $35,324 | 1 |
| DENNIS BOWERS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH SCHAY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY BOWERS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULINE TROYER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $35K · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CINDY SHOWALTER | BOARD MEMBER | 40 | $34,578 | $0 | $0 | $34,578 | 1 |
| DENNIS BOWERS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY SCHWEITZER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH SCHAY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY BOWERS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULINE TROYER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $34K · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CINDY SHOWALTER | BOARD MEMBER | 40 | $34,041 | $0 | $0 | $34,041 | 1 |
| DENNIS BOWERS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY SCHWEITZER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH SCHAY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY BOWERS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULINE TROYER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $31K · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CINDY SHOWALTER | SECRETARY | 40 | $31,176 | $0 | $0 | $31,176 | 1 |
| DENNIS BOWERS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY SCHWEITZER | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY BOWERS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $29K · 8 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CINDY SHOWALTER | DIRECTOR | 40 | $29,339 | $0 | $0 | $29,339 | 1 |
| DENNIS BOWERS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY SCHWEITZER | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA CORDONNIER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY BOWERS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA SESSIONS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $29K · 10 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CINDY SHOWALTER | DIRECTOR | 40 | $29,242 | $0 | $0 | $29,242 | 1 |
| DENNIS BOWERS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY SCHWEITZER | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA CORDONNIER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY BOWERS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA SESSIONS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 10 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYNTHIA SHOWALTER | Director | 40 | $29,591 | $0 | $0 | $29,591 | 1 |
| DENNIS BOWERS | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINGER JODHAN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA CORDONNIER | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA SESSIONS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY BOWERS | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY MILLER | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $28K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYNTHIA SHOWALTER | Secretary | 40 | $27,728 | - | - | $27,728 | 1 |
| DENNIS BOWERS | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GINGER JODHAN | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA CORDONNIER | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY MILLER | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $28K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYNTHIA SHOWALTER | Secretary | 40 | $27,760 | - | - | $27,760 | 1 |
| DENNIS BOWERS | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GINGER JODHAN | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA CORDONNIER | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY MILLER | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $422,248 | $477,383 | $58,648 | $56,424 | $1,100 | $418,928 | $0 | 14 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $423,989 | $369,021 | $127,765 | $110,803 | $1,713 | $420,829 | $0 | 14 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $382,268 | $431,802 | $56,591 | $55,835 | $0 | $378,909 | $0 | 13 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $428,936 | $385,483 | $117,049 | $105,369 | $0 | $428,756 | - | 16 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $356,364 | $379,933 | $74,552 | $61,916 | $700 | $350,593 | - | 13 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $368,871 | $370,652 | $79,027 | $79,027 | $300 | $366,000 | - | 12 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $381,718 | $360,811 | $76,041 | $76,041 | $420 | $373,007 | $35,324 | 10 | 2 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $270,954 | $271,622 | $55,134 | $55,134 | $8,305 | $260,249 | $34,578 | 8 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $185,477 | $220,995 | $55,802 | $55,802 | $2,175 | $181,600 | $34,041 | 8 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $226,007 | $195,443 | $97,962 | $91,320 | $0 | $223,933 | $31,176 | 8 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $204,436 | $180,160 | $60,756 | $60,756 | $1,576 | $199,890 | $29,339 | 8 | 3 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $181,620 | $200,723 | $36,480 | $36,480 | $62 | $177,173 | $29,242 | 10 | 10 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $234,046 | $219,776 | $57,061 | $55,583 | $3,316 | $228,011 | $29,591 | 10 | 7 |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $157,987 | $143,324 | $41,661 | $39,204 | $200 | $157,089 | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $111,467 | $106,969 | $26,998 | $24,541 | - | $111,120 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EBENEZER CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | FL | B20 | $321,812 | $463,252 | PRINCIPAL | $57,500 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| TAMPA CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY SCHOOL INC | FL | B20 | $345,502 | $368,321 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAITH CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | FL | B20 | $315,757 | $287,727 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PREW ACADEMY OF SARASOTA INC | FL | B20 | $432,312 | $438,361 | Principal | $91,485 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALVARY ORLANDO CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | FL | B20 | $299,513 | $648,949 | PRESIDENT | $41,500 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCHOLARS CHRISTIAN PRESCHOOL AND ACADEMY INC | FL | B20 | $355,881 | $350,564 | Executive Director | $130,000 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAST COAST CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | FL | B20 | $551,167 | $591,878 | TREASURER/SE | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AUSTIN CHRISTIAN VACATIONAL ACADEMY INC | FL | B20 | $337,515 | $334,505 | OFFICER | $50,000 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 3 OAKS ACADEMY INC | FL | B20 | $583,975 | $579,507 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| TRINITY SIMONE CHRISTIAN PREPARATORY ACADEMY INC | FL | B20 | $464,072 | $483,677 | President | $42,000 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LUX CLASSICAL CHRISTIAN INC | FL | B20 | $530,647 | $477,268 | President, Secretary,Treasurer, Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEYOND BORDERS CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | FL | B20 | $547,877 | $531,497 | PRESIDENT | $84,000 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SHEPHERDS HEART CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES INC | FL | B20 | $471,530 | $459,313 | Vice President | $43,333 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KNIGHTS CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | FL | B20 | $583,193 | $611,753 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BETHEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | FL | B20 | $556,820 | $561,194 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CREATIVE PATHWAYS PREPARATORY ACADEMY INC | FL | B20 | $505,949 | $375,235 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PURE IN HEART CHRISTIAN ACADEMY & PERFORMING ARTS CENTER INC | FL | B20 | $461,442 | $468,521 | PRESIDENT | $27,200 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHSIDE BAPTIST ACADEMY INC | FL | B20 | $305,481 | $258,416 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY HOMESCHOOL EDUCATION CENTER INC | FL | B20 | $403,989 | $428,176 | Porcelain | $52,000 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WINTER GARDEN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | FL | B20 | $459,653 | $380,218 | ASSISTANT PRIN | $20,580 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPARK ALC INC | FL | B20 | $469,733 | $531,737 | President/Treasurer | $66,000 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FT CAROLINE BAPTIST ACADEMY INC | FL | B20 | $465,631 | $561,655 | Academy Director | $67,661 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EUREKA EDUCATIONAL ACADEMY | FL | B20 | $392,267 | $518,498 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| EVERY KIDS A GENIUS INC | FL | B20 | $435,036 | $454,774 | President, Dir. | $84,115 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF INDIAN RIVER COUNTY INC | FL | B20 | $438,310 | $699,070 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $81,462 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $477,383 spent · pay $346,603 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $321,829 | $257,463 | $64,366 | - | 67.4% | |
| Occupancy | $38,850 | $31,080 | $7,770 | - | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM AND EDUCATION | $37,250 | $29,800 | $7,450 | - | 7.8% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE | $28,009 | $22,407 | $5,602 | - | 5.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $24,774 | $19,819 | $4,955 | - | 5.2% | |
| All other expenses | $11,617 | $9,547 | $2,070 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT SERVICES | $8,573 | $6,858 | $1,715 | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $4,159 | $3,327 | $832 | - | 0.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,322 | $2,322 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $477,383 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $369,021 spent · pay $248,653 · grants $0 · events $866
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $230,927 | $184,742 | $46,185 | - | 62.6% | |
| Occupancy | $31,260 | $25,008 | $6,252 | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT SERVICES | $25,799 | $20,639 | $5,160 | - | 7.0% |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM AND EDUCATION | $23,505 | $18,805 | $4,700 | - | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE | $22,362 | $17,890 | $4,472 | - | 6.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $17,726 | $14,181 | $3,545 | - | 4.8% | |
| All other expenses | $13,687 | $10,951 | $2,736 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING EXPENSES | $3,503 | $2,803 | $700 | - | 0.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $252 | $252 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,367 | $866 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $369,021 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $431,802 spent · pay $307,285 · grants $0 · events $5,372
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $285,366 | $228,293 | $57,073 | - | 66.1% | |
| Occupancy | $32,700 | $26,160 | $6,540 | - | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE | $26,123 | $20,899 | $5,224 | - | 6.0% |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM AND EDUCATION | $22,157 | $17,725 | $4,432 | - | 5.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $21,919 | $17,535 | $4,384 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT SERVICES | $21,568 | $17,254 | $4,314 | - | 5.0% |
| All other expenses | $12,875 | $10,299 | $2,576 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $4,911 | $3,929 | $982 | - | 1.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,119 | $3,295 | $824 | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $64 | $64 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,612 | $1,253 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $431,802 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $385,483 spent · pay $248,335 · grants $0 · events $321
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $232,909 | $186,327 | $46,582 | - | 60.4% | |
| Occupancy | $35,280 | $28,224 | $7,056 | - | 9.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT SERVICES | $34,525 | $34,525 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM | $22,959 | $22,959 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $15,426 | $12,341 | $3,085 | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,420 | $11,536 | $2,884 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINSTRATIVE | $12,880 | $10,304 | $2,576 | - | 3.3% |
| All other expenses | $10,020 | $8,328 | $1,692 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $5,130 | $5,130 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Insurance | $1,227 | $982 | $245 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $386 | $386 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $321 | $257 | $64 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $385,483 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $379,933 spent · pay $264,340 · grants $0 · events $2,449
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $245,497 | $196,398 | $49,099 | - | 64.6% | |
| Occupancy | $31,940 | $25,552 | $6,388 | - | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT SERVICES | $26,300 | $26,300 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM | $22,650 | $22,650 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $18,843 | $15,074 | $3,769 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINSTRATIVE | $13,274 | $10,619 | $2,655 | - | 3.5% |
| All other expenses | $8,845 | $7,686 | $1,159 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,916 | $3,933 | $983 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING EXPENSES | $3,632 | $2,906 | $726 | - | 1.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,864 | $1,491 | $373 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,323 | $1,058 | $265 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $849 | $849 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,126 | $585 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $379,933 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $370,652 spent · pay $271,406 · grants $0 · events $2,777
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $216,349 | $173,079 | $43,270 | - | 58.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $55,057 | $44,046 | $11,011 | - | 14.9% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT SERVICES | $26,118 | $26,118 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Occupancy | $25,975 | $20,780 | $5,195 | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM | $16,376 | $16,376 | - | - | 4.4% |
| All other expenses | $11,149 | $10,418 | $731 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PERSONNEL EXPENSE | $6,138 | $4,910 | $1,228 | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINSTRATIVE | $5,024 | $4,019 | $1,005 | - | 1.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,777 | $2,222 | $555 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,740 | $2,192 | $548 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,787 | $1,430 | $357 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $954 | $954 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $208 | $166 | $42 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $37 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $370,652 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $360,811 spent · pay $224,726 · grants $0 · events $3,062
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $141,114 | $112,891 | $28,223 | - | 39.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM | $71,769 | $71,769 | - | - | 19.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $48,288 | $38,630 | $9,658 | - | 13.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $35,324 | $28,259 | $7,065 | - | 9.8% | |
| Occupancy | $33,275 | $26,620 | $6,655 | - | 9.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SPECIAL ACTIVIITES EXP | $7,212 | $7,212 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINSTRATIVE | $6,848 | $5,478 | $1,370 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PERSONNEL EXPENSE | $4,955 | $3,964 | $991 | - | 1.4% |
| All other expenses | $4,915 | $3,932 | $983 | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,062 | $2,450 | $612 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,885 | $1,508 | $377 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,454 | $1,454 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $710 | $568 | $142 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $997 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $360,811 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $271,622 spent · pay $176,148 · grants $0 · events $1,370
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $125,310 | $100,248 | $25,062 | - | 46.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM | $51,307 | $51,307 | - | - | 18.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $34,578 | $27,662 | $6,916 | - | 12.7% | |
| Occupancy | $21,416 | $17,133 | $4,283 | - | 7.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,260 | $13,008 | $3,252 | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SPECIAL ACTIVIITES EXP | $8,067 | $8,067 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINSTRATIVE | $4,067 | $3,254 | $813 | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,747 | $2,198 | $549 | - | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $2,487 | $1,990 | $497 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,810 | $1,448 | $362 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,485 | $1,485 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,274 | $1,019 | $255 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $814 | $651 | $163 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $495 | $96 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $271,622 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $220,995 spent · pay $140,068 · grants $0 · events $96
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $98,387 | $78,710 | $19,677 | - | 44.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM | $37,700 | $37,700 | - | - | 17.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $34,041 | $27,233 | $6,808 | - | 15.4% | |
| Occupancy | $16,837 | $13,470 | $3,367 | - | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $12,307 | $9,846 | $2,461 | - | 5.6% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINSTRATIVE | $8,081 | $6,465 | $1,616 | - | 3.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,640 | $6,112 | $1,528 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PERSONNEL EXPENSE | $4,104 | $3,283 | $821 | - | 1.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,518 | $1,518 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $380 | $304 | $76 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $467 | $96 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $220,995 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $195,443 spent · pay $128,747 · grants $0 · events $235
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $88,053 | $70,442 | $17,611 | - | 45.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM | $33,002 | $33,002 | - | - | 16.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $31,176 | $24,941 | $6,235 | - | 16.0% | |
| Occupancy | $17,215 | $13,772 | $3,443 | - | 8.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,518 | $7,614 | $1,904 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $5,857 | $4,686 | $1,171 | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINSTRATIVE | $5,059 | $4,047 | $1,012 | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PERSONNEL EXPENSE | $2,628 | $2,102 | $526 | - | 1.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,554 | $2,554 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $381 | $305 | $76 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,918 | $235 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $195,443 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $180,160 spent · pay $100,238 · grants $0 · events $842
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $61,202 | $48,962 | $12,240 | - | 34.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM | $48,978 | $48,978 | - | - | 27.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $29,339 | $23,471 | $5,868 | - | 16.3% | |
| Occupancy | $15,515 | $12,412 | $3,103 | - | 8.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,697 | $7,758 | $1,939 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINSTRATIVE | $4,525 | $3,620 | $905 | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $4,131 | $3,305 | $826 | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PERSONNEL EXPENSE | $3,489 | $2,791 | $698 | - | 1.9% |
| All other expenses | $1,866 | $1,493 | $373 | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,418 | $1,418 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,857 | $842 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $180,160 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $200,723 spent · pay $137,836 · grants $0 · events $447
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $97,948 | $78,358 | $19,590 | - | 48.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $29,242 | $23,394 | $5,848 | - | 14.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM | $25,655 | $25,655 | - | - | 12.8% |
| Occupancy | $15,730 | $12,584 | $3,146 | - | 7.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,646 | $8,517 | $2,129 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINSTRATIVE | $8,565 | $6,852 | $1,713 | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $6,278 | $5,022 | $1,256 | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PERSONNEL EXPENSE | $3,112 | $2,490 | $622 | - | 1.6% |
| All other expenses | $1,961 | $1,569 | $392 | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,586 | $1,586 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $966 | $447 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $200,723 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $219,776 spent · pay $153,809 · grants $0 · events $273
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $112,062 | $89,650 | $22,412 | - | 51.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $29,591 | $23,673 | $5,918 | - | 13.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM | $29,562 | $29,562 | - | - | 13.5% |
| Occupancy | $17,738 | $14,190 | $3,548 | - | 8.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,156 | $9,725 | $2,431 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $7,851 | $6,281 | $1,570 | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATION | $3,897 | $3,118 | $779 | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PERSONNEL EXPENSE | $3,490 | $2,792 | $698 | - | 1.6% |
| All other expenses | $1,831 | $1,465 | $366 | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,598 | $1,598 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $273 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $219,776 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $143,324 spent · pay $98,171 · grants $0 · events $373
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $98,171 | 68.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $31,879 | 22.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $12,705 | 8.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $500 | 0.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $69 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $373 | reported apart |
| Total | $143,324 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $106,969 spent · pay $75,411 · grants $0 · events $565
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $75,411 | 70.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $21,696 | 20.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $9,300 | 8.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $500 | 0.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $62 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $565 | reported apart |
| Total | $106,969 | 100% |